comscore script

2006 NCAA Gymnastics Championship

BY ANDRES FOCIL
2006 NCAA Gymnastics Championship

Women’s Gymnastics Meet Results

Host: Oregon State
Meet: 2006 NCAA Championships April 20, 2006
Location: Gill Coliseum Home Meet

Contents: Event Results Team Results
Vault Team Standing
Uneven Parallel Bars Oregon State
Balance Beam Arizona State
Floor Exercise Arkansas
All Around Florida
Georgia
Iowa State
Judge List

Team Standing Top

Session 2

Place Team Score
1 Georgia 197.275
2 Iowa State 196.250
3 Florida 196.225
4 Arizona State 195.575
5 Oregon State 195.150
6 Arkansas 194.375

Oregon State
Head Coach: Tanya Chaplin Top

Gymnast Vault Bars Beam Floor AllArr
Kera Bolen 9.775 9.750
Courtney Dennison 9.025 9.650
Megan Devencenzi 9.650 9.600
Keegan Fitzgerald 9.675
Yuki Lamb 9.750
Chrissy Lamun 9.825 9.825 9.850
Jami Lanz 9.625 9.775 9.725 9.825 38.950
Angela Morales 9.800 9.575 9.825
Claire Pierce 9.725
Cassandra Rowell 9.725
Tasha Smith 9.850 9.475 9.675 9.850 38.850
Team Totals 48.675 48.775 48.600 49.100 195.150

Arizona State
Head Coach: John Spini Top

Gymnast Vault Bars Beam Floor AllArr
April Boone 9.800 9.825 9.700 9.775 39.100
Nicole Harris 9.725 9.800 9.850 9.725 39.100
Ashlee Hinkle 9.775 9.725 9.825
Tiana Jean 9.725
Cassandra Jusino 9.750 9.775 9.825
Ashley Kelly 9.725 9.900 9.775 9.800 39.200
Tia Orlando 9.675
Lauren Powell 9.800 9.750 9.675
Ashley Toner 9.725
Team Totals 48.850 49.050 48.725 48.950 195.575

Arkansas
Head Coach: Mark & Rene Cook Top

Gymnast Vault Bars Beam Floor AllArr
Rachel Barnett 9.650 9.525 9.850
Samantha Cortez 9.100
Breanne Guy 9.550
Katie Hardman 9.700 9.675 9.800
Alexandra LaChance 9.525
Melissa Leigh 9.775
Audra Loveless 9.725 9.275
Mallory Machnik 9.775 9.700 9.750
Hannah McLeod 9.750 9.575
Dana McQuillin 9.650 9.700 9.700 9.725 38.775
Emily Peacock 9.825 9.775 9.850
Team Totals 48.225 48.750 48.425 48.975 194.375

Florida
Head Coach: Rhonda Faehn Top

Gymnast Vault Bars Beam Floor AllArr
Savannah Evans 9.750 9.900
Corey Hartung 9.700 9.800 9.900 9.900 39.300
Breanne King 9.725
Samantha Lutz 9.850 9.750
Tiffany Murry 9.800 9.350 9.875
Sherie Owens 9.825
Ashley Reed 9.800 9.775 9.775 9.850 39.200
Katie Rue 9.800 9.775 9.825
Chantelle Tousek 9.000
Nicola Willis 9.775 9.750 9.850
Team Totals 48.925 49.000 48.925 49.375 196.225

Georgia
Head Coach: Suzanne Yoculan Top

Gymnast Vault Bars Beam Floor AllArr
Audrey Bowers 9.800
Nikki Childs 9.875 9.875
Kelsey Ericksen 9.825 9.125 9.850 9.925 38.725
Katie Heenan 9.825 9.925 9.700 9.850 39.300
Ashley Kupets 9.800 9.850 9.750
Courtney Kupets 9.825 9.900 9.950 9.900 39.575
Brittany Smith 8.925
Abby Stack 9.825
Tiffany Tolnay 9.875 9.850 9.900 9.850 39.475
Team Totals 49.150 49.400 49.375 49.350 197.275

Iowa State
Head Coach: K.J. Kindler Top

Gymnast Vault Bars Beam Floor AllArr
Ashley Alden 9.575 9.800
Janet Anson 9.875 9.800 9.800 9.900 39.375
Krystal Carney 9.125
Erin Dethloff 9.800 9.875 9.825 9.875 39.375
Ashley Kent 9.775 9.750
Jade Kvach 9.775 9.700
Katie Lasher 9.700 9.800
Kacey Oiness 9.250 9.850
Jessica Oney 9.775
Laura-Kay Powell 9.825 9.825 9.750 9.875 39.275
Team Totals 49.050 49.075 48.825 49.300 196.250

Vault Results Top

Place Gymnast Team Score
Session 2
1 Kristina Comforte UCLA 9.950
2 Kate Richardson UCLA 9.900
3 Tiffany Tolnay Georgia 9.875
3 Janet Anson Iowa State 9.875
5 Tasha Smith Oregon State 9.850
5 Natalie Foley Stanford 9.850
7 Katie Heenan Georgia 9.825
7 Kelsey Ericksen Georgia 9.825
7 Courtney Kupets Georgia 9.825
7 Laura-Kay Powell Iowa State 9.825
11 Angela Morales Oregon State 9.800
11 Ashley Reed Florida 9.800
11 Katie Rue Florida 9.800
11 Tiffany Murry Florida 9.800
11 Lauren Powell Arizona State 9.800
11 April Boone Arizona State 9.800
11 Ashley Kupets Georgia 9.800
11 Erin Dethloff Iowa State 9.800
11 Tasha Schwikert UCLA 9.800
11 Tabitha Yim Stanford 9.800
11 Amanda Hall New Hampshire 9.800
22 Nicola Willis Florida 9.775
22 Ashlee Hinkle Arizona State 9.775
22 Mallory Machnik Arkansas 9.775
22 Jessica Oney Iowa State 9.775
22 Jade Kvach Iowa State 9.775
27 Yuki Lamb Oregon State 9.750
27 Savannah Evans Florida 9.750
27 Cassandra Jusino Arizona State 9.750
27 Casey Dobyns Denver 9.750
31 Nicole Harris Arizona State 9.725
31 Ashley Kelly Arizona State 9.725
31 Audra Loveless Arkansas 9.725
31 Jennifer Orlando Penn State 9.725
35 Corey Hartung Florida 9.700
35 Katie Lasher Iowa State 9.700
37 Megan Devencenzi Oregon State 9.650
37 Dana McQuillin Arkansas 9.650
39 Jami Lanz Oregon State 9.625
40 Breanne Guy Arkansas 9.550
41 Alexandra LaChance Arkansas 9.525
42 Samantha Cortez Arkansas 9.100
43 Courtney Dennison Oregon State 9.025
44 Brittany Smith Georgia 8.925

Uneven Parallel Bars Results Top

Place Gymnast Team Score
Session 2
1 Katie Heenan Georgia 9.925
2 Ashley Kelly Arizona State 9.900
2 Courtney Kupets Georgia 9.900
2 Tabitha Yim Stanford 9.900
5 Nikki Childs Georgia 9.875
5 Erin Dethloff Iowa State 9.875
5 Natalie Foley Stanford 9.875
8 Samantha Lutz Florida 9.850
8 Ashley Kupets Georgia 9.850
8 Tiffany Tolnay Georgia 9.850
11 Chrissy Lamun Oregon State 9.825
11 Sherie Owens Florida 9.825
11 April Boone Arizona State 9.825
11 Emily Peacock Arkansas 9.825
11 Laura-Kay Powell Iowa State 9.825
11 Kristina Comforte UCLA 9.825
17 Corey Hartung Florida 9.800
17 Nicole Harris Arizona State 9.800
17 Katie Lasher Iowa State 9.800
17 Janet Anson Iowa State 9.800
17 Aubrey Taylor Arizona 9.800
22 Kera Bolen Oregon State 9.775
22 Jami Lanz Oregon State 9.775
22 Ashley Reed Florida 9.775
22 Cassandra Jusino Arizona State 9.775
22 Melissa Leigh Arkansas 9.775
22 Ashley Kent Iowa State 9.775
22 Jennifer Orlando Penn State 9.775
29 Nicola Willis Florida 9.750
29 Lauren Powell Arizona State 9.750
29 Hannah McLeod Arkansas 9.750
32 Cassandra Rowell Oregon State 9.725
32 Tiana Jean Arizona State 9.725
34 Dana McQuillin Arkansas 9.700
34 Katie Hardman Arkansas 9.700
34 Amanda Hall New Hampshire 9.700
37 Keegan Fitzgerald Oregon State 9.675
38 Rachel Barnett Arkansas 9.650
39 Tasha Smith Oregon State 9.475
40 Kate Richardson UCLA 9.400
41 Tiffany Murry Florida 9.350
42 Kacey Oiness Iowa State 9.250
43 Kelsey Ericksen Georgia 9.125

Balance Beam Results Top

Place Gymnast Team Score
Session 2
1 Courtney Kupets Georgia 9.950
2 Corey Hartung Florida 9.900
2 Tiffany Tolnay Georgia 9.900
4 Nikki Childs Georgia 9.875
5 Nicole Harris Arizona State 9.850
5 Kelsey Ericksen Georgia 9.850
5 Kate Richardson UCLA 9.850
8 Chrissy Lamun Oregon State 9.825
8 Erin Dethloff Iowa State 9.825
10 Audrey Bowers Georgia 9.800
10 Janet Anson Iowa State 9.800
12 Ashley Reed Florida 9.775
12 Katie Rue Florida 9.775
12 Ashley Kelly Arizona State 9.775
12 Emily Peacock Arkansas 9.775
12 Kristina Comforte UCLA 9.775
12 Tabitha Yim Stanford 9.775
18 Samantha Lutz Florida 9.750
18 Ashley Kent Iowa State 9.750
18 Laura-Kay Powell Iowa State 9.750
21 Claire Pierce Oregon State 9.725
21 Jami Lanz Oregon State 9.725
21 Breanne King Florida 9.725
21 Ashlee Hinkle Arizona State 9.725
25 April Boone Arizona State 9.700
25 Mallory Machnik Arkansas 9.700
25 Dana McQuillin Arkansas 9.700
25 Katie Heenan Georgia 9.700
25 Jade Kvach Iowa State 9.700
30 Tasha Smith Oregon State 9.675
30 Lauren Powell Arizona State 9.675
30 Tia Orlando Arizona State 9.675
30 Katie Hardman Arkansas 9.675
34 Courtney Dennison Oregon State 9.650
35 Angela Morales Oregon State 9.575
35 Hannah McLeod Arkansas 9.575
35 Ashley Alden Iowa State 9.575
38 Rachel Barnett Arkansas 9.525
39 Amanda Hall New Hampshire 9.175
40 Natalie Foley Stanford 9.150
41 Jennifer Orlando Penn State 9.125
42 Chantelle Tousek Florida 9.000

Floor Exercise Results Top

Place Gymnast Team Score
Session 2
1 Kelsey Ericksen Georgia 9.925
2 Savannah Evans Florida 9.900
2 Corey Hartung Florida 9.900
2 Courtney Kupets Georgia 9.900
2 Janet Anson Iowa State 9.900
2 Kate Richardson UCLA 9.900
2 Tabitha Yim Stanford 9.900
8 Tiffany Murry Florida 9.875
8 Erin Dethloff Iowa State 9.875
8 Laura-Kay Powell Iowa State 9.875
11 Chrissy Lamun Oregon State 9.850
11 Tasha Smith Oregon State 9.850
11 Ashley Reed Florida 9.850
11 Nicola Willis Florida 9.850
11 Rachel Barnett Arkansas 9.850
11 Emily Peacock Arkansas 9.850
11 Tiffany Tolnay Georgia 9.850
11 Katie Heenan Georgia 9.850
11 Kacey Oiness Iowa State 9.850
11 Kristina Comforte UCLA 9.850
21 Angela Morales Oregon State 9.825
21 Jami Lanz Oregon State 9.825
21 Katie Rue Florida 9.825
21 Ashlee Hinkle Arizona State 9.825
21 Cassandra Jusino Arizona State 9.825
21 Abby Stack Georgia 9.825
27 Ashley Kelly Arizona State 9.800
27 Katie Hardman Arkansas 9.800
27 Ashley Alden Iowa State 9.800
27 Natalie Foley Stanford 9.800
27 Jennifer Orlando Penn State 9.800
32 April Boone Arizona State 9.775
33 Kera Bolen Oregon State 9.750
33 Mallory Machnik Arkansas 9.750
33 Ashley Kupets Georgia 9.750
36 Ashley Toner Arizona State 9.725
36 Nicole Harris Arizona State 9.725
36 Dana McQuillin Arkansas 9.725
39 Megan Devencenzi Oregon State 9.600
40 Audra Loveless Arkansas 9.275
41 Amanda Hall New Hampshire 9.225
42 Krystal Carney Iowa State 9.125

All Around Results Top

Place Gymnast Team Score
Session 2
1 Courtney Kupets Georgia 39.575
2 Tiffany Tolnay Georgia 39.475
3 Kristina Comforte UCLA 39.400
4 Janet Anson Iowa State 39.375
4 Erin Dethloff Iowa State 39.375
4 Tabitha Yim Stanford 39.375
7 Corey Hartung Florida 39.300
7 Katie Heenan Georgia 39.300
9 Laura-Kay Powell Iowa State 39.275
10 Ashley Reed Florida 39.200
10 Ashley Kelly Arizona State 39.200
12 April Boone Arizona State 39.100
12 Nicole Harris Arizona State 39.100
14 Kate Richardson UCLA 39.050
15 Jami Lanz Oregon State 38.950
16 Tasha Smith Oregon State 38.850
17 Dana McQuillin Arkansas 38.775
18 Kelsey Ericksen Georgia 38.725
19 Natalie Foley Stanford 38.675
20 Jennifer Orlando Penn State 38.425
21 Amanda Hall New Hampshire 37.900

Meet Judges Top

Vault
Judge 1 Kristi Krafft Brevet
Judge 2 Mary Ann West Brevet
Judge 3 Cathy Bennion National
Judge 4 Linda Morton Brevet

Uneven Parallel Bars
Judge 1 Carole Ide Brevet
Judge 2 Priscilla Hickey Brevet
Judge 3 Laurie Reid Brevet
Judge 4 Donna Meinecke National

Balance Beam
Judge 1 Linda Mulvihill Brevet
Judge 2 Kathy Feldmann Brevet
Judge 3 Judy Grenfell Brevet
Judge 4 Diann Smith National

Floor Exercise
Judge 1 Lois Colburn Brevet
Judge 2 Linda Thorberg Brevet
Judge 3 Diane Thompson Brevet
Judge 4 Ann Heppner Brevet

PLEASE NOTE: All scores are unofficial until verified at end of meet. For questions regarding the meet results, please contact the host institution.
Last updated 4/20/2006 at 9:59:53PMPosted 4/20/2006 at 10:00:10PM Pacific Standard Time


Sports Category : Gymnastics (W)