comscore script

2006 NCAA Gymnastics Championship

BY ANDRES FOCIL
2006 NCAA Gymnastics Championship

Women’s Gymnastics Meet Results

Host:Oregon State
Meet:2006 NCAA ChampionshipsApril 20, 2006
Location:Gill ColiseumHome Meet

Contents:Event ResultsTeam Results
VaultTeam Standing
Uneven Parallel BarsOregon State
Balance BeamArizona State
Floor ExerciseArkansas
All AroundFlorida
Georgia
Iowa State
Judge List

Team StandingTop

Session 2

PlaceTeamScore
1Georgia197.275
2Iowa State196.250
3Florida196.225
4Arizona State195.575
5Oregon State195.150
6Arkansas194.375

Oregon State
Head Coach: Tanya ChaplinTop

GymnastVaultBarsBeamFloorAllArr
Kera Bolen9.7759.750
Courtney Dennison9.0259.650
Megan Devencenzi9.6509.600
Keegan Fitzgerald9.675
Yuki Lamb9.750
Chrissy Lamun9.8259.8259.850
Jami Lanz9.6259.7759.7259.82538.950
Angela Morales9.8009.5759.825
Claire Pierce9.725
Cassandra Rowell9.725
Tasha Smith9.8509.4759.6759.85038.850
Team Totals48.67548.77548.60049.100195.150

Arizona State
Head Coach: John SpiniTop

GymnastVaultBarsBeamFloorAllArr
April Boone9.8009.8259.7009.77539.100
Nicole Harris9.7259.8009.8509.72539.100
Ashlee Hinkle9.7759.7259.825
Tiana Jean9.725
Cassandra Jusino9.7509.7759.825
Ashley Kelly9.7259.9009.7759.80039.200
Tia Orlando9.675
Lauren Powell9.8009.7509.675
Ashley Toner9.725
Team Totals48.85049.05048.72548.950195.575

Arkansas
Head Coach: Mark & Rene CookTop

GymnastVaultBarsBeamFloorAllArr
Rachel Barnett9.6509.5259.850
Samantha Cortez9.100
Breanne Guy9.550
Katie Hardman9.7009.6759.800
Alexandra LaChance9.525
Melissa Leigh9.775
Audra Loveless9.7259.275
Mallory Machnik9.7759.7009.750
Hannah McLeod9.7509.575
Dana McQuillin9.6509.7009.7009.72538.775
Emily Peacock9.8259.7759.850
Team Totals48.22548.75048.42548.975194.375

Florida
Head Coach: Rhonda FaehnTop

GymnastVaultBarsBeamFloorAllArr
Savannah Evans9.7509.900
Corey Hartung9.7009.8009.9009.90039.300
Breanne King9.725
Samantha Lutz9.8509.750
Tiffany Murry9.8009.3509.875
Sherie Owens9.825
Ashley Reed9.8009.7759.7759.85039.200
Katie Rue9.8009.7759.825
Chantelle Tousek9.000
Nicola Willis9.7759.7509.850
Team Totals48.92549.00048.92549.375196.225

Georgia
Head Coach: Suzanne YoculanTop

GymnastVaultBarsBeamFloorAllArr
Audrey Bowers9.800
Nikki Childs9.8759.875
Kelsey Ericksen9.8259.1259.8509.92538.725
Katie Heenan9.8259.9259.7009.85039.300
Ashley Kupets9.8009.8509.750
Courtney Kupets9.8259.9009.9509.90039.575
Brittany Smith8.925
Abby Stack9.825
Tiffany Tolnay9.8759.8509.9009.85039.475
Team Totals49.15049.40049.37549.350197.275

Iowa State
Head Coach: K.J. KindlerTop

GymnastVaultBarsBeamFloorAllArr
Ashley Alden9.5759.800
Janet Anson9.8759.8009.8009.90039.375
Krystal Carney9.125
Erin Dethloff9.8009.8759.8259.87539.375
Ashley Kent9.7759.750
Jade Kvach9.7759.700
Katie Lasher9.7009.800
Kacey Oiness9.2509.850
Jessica Oney9.775
Laura-Kay Powell9.8259.8259.7509.87539.275
Team Totals49.05049.07548.82549.300196.250

Vault ResultsTop

PlaceGymnastTeamScore
Session 2
1Kristina ComforteUCLA9.950
2Kate RichardsonUCLA9.900
3Tiffany TolnayGeorgia9.875
3Janet AnsonIowa State9.875
5Tasha SmithOregon State9.850
5Natalie FoleyStanford9.850
7Katie HeenanGeorgia9.825
7Kelsey EricksenGeorgia9.825
7Courtney KupetsGeorgia9.825
7Laura-Kay PowellIowa State9.825
11Angela MoralesOregon State9.800
11Ashley ReedFlorida9.800
11Katie RueFlorida9.800
11Tiffany MurryFlorida9.800
11Lauren PowellArizona State9.800
11April BooneArizona State9.800
11Ashley KupetsGeorgia9.800
11Erin DethloffIowa State9.800
11Tasha SchwikertUCLA9.800
11Tabitha YimStanford9.800
11Amanda HallNew Hampshire9.800
22Nicola WillisFlorida9.775
22Ashlee HinkleArizona State9.775
22Mallory MachnikArkansas9.775
22Jessica OneyIowa State9.775
22Jade KvachIowa State9.775
27Yuki LambOregon State9.750
27Savannah EvansFlorida9.750
27Cassandra JusinoArizona State9.750
27Casey DobynsDenver9.750
31Nicole HarrisArizona State9.725
31Ashley KellyArizona State9.725
31Audra LovelessArkansas9.725
31Jennifer OrlandoPenn State9.725
35Corey HartungFlorida9.700
35Katie LasherIowa State9.700
37Megan DevencenziOregon State9.650
37Dana McQuillinArkansas9.650
39Jami LanzOregon State9.625
40Breanne GuyArkansas9.550
41Alexandra LaChanceArkansas9.525
42Samantha CortezArkansas9.100
43Courtney DennisonOregon State9.025
44Brittany SmithGeorgia8.925

Uneven Parallel Bars ResultsTop

PlaceGymnastTeamScore
Session 2
1Katie HeenanGeorgia9.925
2Ashley KellyArizona State9.900
2Courtney KupetsGeorgia9.900
2Tabitha YimStanford9.900
5Nikki ChildsGeorgia9.875
5Erin DethloffIowa State9.875
5Natalie FoleyStanford9.875
8Samantha LutzFlorida9.850
8Ashley KupetsGeorgia9.850
8Tiffany TolnayGeorgia9.850
11Chrissy LamunOregon State9.825
11Sherie OwensFlorida9.825
11April BooneArizona State9.825
11Emily PeacockArkansas9.825
11Laura-Kay PowellIowa State9.825
11Kristina ComforteUCLA9.825
17Corey HartungFlorida9.800
17Nicole HarrisArizona State9.800
17Katie LasherIowa State9.800
17Janet AnsonIowa State9.800
17Aubrey TaylorArizona9.800
22Kera BolenOregon State9.775
22Jami LanzOregon State9.775
22Ashley ReedFlorida9.775
22Cassandra JusinoArizona State9.775
22Melissa LeighArkansas9.775
22Ashley KentIowa State9.775
22Jennifer OrlandoPenn State9.775
29Nicola WillisFlorida9.750
29Lauren PowellArizona State9.750
29Hannah McLeodArkansas9.750
32Cassandra RowellOregon State9.725
32Tiana JeanArizona State9.725
34Dana McQuillinArkansas9.700
34Katie HardmanArkansas9.700
34Amanda HallNew Hampshire9.700
37Keegan FitzgeraldOregon State9.675
38Rachel BarnettArkansas9.650
39Tasha SmithOregon State9.475
40Kate RichardsonUCLA9.400
41Tiffany MurryFlorida9.350
42Kacey OinessIowa State9.250
43Kelsey EricksenGeorgia9.125

Balance Beam ResultsTop

PlaceGymnastTeamScore
Session 2
1Courtney KupetsGeorgia9.950
2Corey HartungFlorida9.900
2Tiffany TolnayGeorgia9.900
4Nikki ChildsGeorgia9.875
5Nicole HarrisArizona State9.850
5Kelsey EricksenGeorgia9.850
5Kate RichardsonUCLA9.850
8Chrissy LamunOregon State9.825
8Erin DethloffIowa State9.825
10Audrey BowersGeorgia9.800
10Janet AnsonIowa State9.800
12Ashley ReedFlorida9.775
12Katie RueFlorida9.775
12Ashley KellyArizona State9.775
12Emily PeacockArkansas9.775
12Kristina ComforteUCLA9.775
12Tabitha YimStanford9.775
18Samantha LutzFlorida9.750
18Ashley KentIowa State9.750
18Laura-Kay PowellIowa State9.750
21Claire PierceOregon State9.725
21Jami LanzOregon State9.725
21Breanne KingFlorida9.725
21Ashlee HinkleArizona State9.725
25April BooneArizona State9.700
25Mallory MachnikArkansas9.700
25Dana McQuillinArkansas9.700
25Katie HeenanGeorgia9.700
25Jade KvachIowa State9.700
30Tasha SmithOregon State9.675
30Lauren PowellArizona State9.675
30Tia OrlandoArizona State9.675
30Katie HardmanArkansas9.675
34Courtney DennisonOregon State9.650
35Angela MoralesOregon State9.575
35Hannah McLeodArkansas9.575
35Ashley AldenIowa State9.575
38Rachel BarnettArkansas9.525
39Amanda HallNew Hampshire9.175
40Natalie FoleyStanford9.150
41Jennifer OrlandoPenn State9.125
42Chantelle TousekFlorida9.000

Floor Exercise ResultsTop

PlaceGymnastTeamScore
Session 2
1Kelsey EricksenGeorgia9.925
2Savannah EvansFlorida9.900
2Corey HartungFlorida9.900
2Courtney KupetsGeorgia9.900
2Janet AnsonIowa State9.900
2Kate RichardsonUCLA9.900
2Tabitha YimStanford9.900
8Tiffany MurryFlorida9.875
8Erin DethloffIowa State9.875
8Laura-Kay PowellIowa State9.875
11Chrissy LamunOregon State9.850
11Tasha SmithOregon State9.850
11Ashley ReedFlorida9.850
11Nicola WillisFlorida9.850
11Rachel BarnettArkansas9.850
11Emily PeacockArkansas9.850
11Tiffany TolnayGeorgia9.850
11Katie HeenanGeorgia9.850
11Kacey OinessIowa State9.850
11Kristina ComforteUCLA9.850
21Angela MoralesOregon State9.825
21Jami LanzOregon State9.825
21Katie RueFlorida9.825
21Ashlee HinkleArizona State9.825
21Cassandra JusinoArizona State9.825
21Abby StackGeorgia9.825
27Ashley KellyArizona State9.800
27Katie HardmanArkansas9.800
27Ashley AldenIowa State9.800
27Natalie FoleyStanford9.800
27Jennifer OrlandoPenn State9.800
32April BooneArizona State9.775
33Kera BolenOregon State9.750
33Mallory MachnikArkansas9.750
33Ashley KupetsGeorgia9.750
36Ashley TonerArizona State9.725
36Nicole HarrisArizona State9.725
36Dana McQuillinArkansas9.725
39Megan DevencenziOregon State9.600
40Audra LovelessArkansas9.275
41Amanda HallNew Hampshire9.225
42Krystal CarneyIowa State9.125

All Around ResultsTop

PlaceGymnastTeamScore
Session 2
1Courtney KupetsGeorgia39.575
2Tiffany TolnayGeorgia39.475
3Kristina ComforteUCLA39.400
4Janet AnsonIowa State39.375
4Erin DethloffIowa State39.375
4Tabitha YimStanford39.375
7Corey HartungFlorida39.300
7Katie HeenanGeorgia39.300
9Laura-Kay PowellIowa State39.275
10Ashley ReedFlorida39.200
10Ashley KellyArizona State39.200
12April BooneArizona State39.100
12Nicole HarrisArizona State39.100
14Kate RichardsonUCLA39.050
15Jami LanzOregon State38.950
16Tasha SmithOregon State38.850
17Dana McQuillinArkansas38.775
18Kelsey EricksenGeorgia38.725
19Natalie FoleyStanford38.675
20Jennifer OrlandoPenn State38.425
21Amanda HallNew Hampshire37.900

Meet JudgesTop

Vault
Judge 1Kristi KrafftBrevet
Judge 2Mary Ann WestBrevet
Judge 3Cathy BennionNational
Judge 4Linda MortonBrevet

Uneven Parallel Bars
Judge 1Carole IdeBrevet
Judge 2Priscilla HickeyBrevet
Judge 3Laurie ReidBrevet
Judge 4Donna MeineckeNational

Balance Beam
Judge 1Linda MulvihillBrevet
Judge 2Kathy FeldmannBrevet
Judge 3Judy GrenfellBrevet
Judge 4Diann SmithNational

Floor Exercise
Judge 1Lois ColburnBrevet
Judge 2Linda ThorbergBrevet
Judge 3Diane ThompsonBrevet
Judge 4Ann HeppnerBrevet

PLEASE NOTE:All scores are unofficial until verified at end of meet. For questions regarding the meet results, please contact the host institution.
Last updated 4/20/2006 at 9:59:53PMPosted 4/20/2006 at 10:00:10PM Pacific Standard Time


Sports Category : Gymnastics (W)