comscore script

43 Academic Champions highlight fall honor roll

BY ANDRES FOCIL
43 Academic Champions highlight fall honor roll

FAYETTEVILLE — The University of Arkansas Athletics Department had 233 student-athletes earn a 3.00 grade point average or higher, with 43 4.00s posted for the 2011 fall academic semester. Women’s cross country, track and field led the Academic Champions with 4.00 GPAs with 13 selections while men’s cross country, track and field and football paced the teams above the 3.00 line with 30 and 26 honorees, respectively. “Congratulations to the more than 230 Razorback student-athletes who are part of the fall academic honor roll,” Vice Chancellor and Director of Athletics Jeff Long said. “We are proud of not only our 43 Academic Champions, but also those student-athletes who worked to achieve personal bests in the classroom. Their hard work and dedication resulted in an overall GPA of 3.059 for the fall semester. These results further demonstrate our student-athletes’ continued progress in academic achievement and advancement toward graduation.” The Razorback Academic Champions saw 16 of 19 teams represented, led by the women’s cross country, track and field teams with 13 student-athletes with 4.00s. Swimming and diving was second with six selections followed by soccer with five, softball with four and volleyball and men’s cross country, track and field with three. Baseball, gymnastics and men’s golf each had two and men’s basketball, football and women’s golf had one. This year’s Academic Champions include Amanda Anderson (volleyball), Callie Authier (soccer), Michaela Bauer (women’s track/cross country), Lane Boyer (men’s track & field), Tera Bradham (swimming/diving), Rachel Carpino (women’s track /cross country), Katelin Cherry (women’s track/cross country), Tara Diebold (women’s track/cross country), Joseph Doramus (men’s golf), Kyle Dunn (men’s track/cross country), Eric Fisher (baseball), Kaitlin Flattmann (women’s track /cross country), Brooke Fournier (volleyball), Jayme Gee (softball), Kikko Haydar (men’s basketball), Kasey Heckelman (volleyball), Aubrey Hertzler (swimming/diving), Kirsten Hesseltine (women’s track/cross country), Grace Heymsfield (women’s track/cross country), Sarah Howard (swimming/diving), Linnea Ketcher (softball), Lisa Lunkenheimer (swimming/diving), Davis McElroy (football), Hope McLemore (softball), William Meason (men’s golf), Victoria Mort (softball), Courtney O’Grady (swimming/diving), Evan Palmer (soccer), Corinne Parkins (soccer), Dane Phillips (baseball), Jamie Pisani (gymnastics), Andrew Pisechko (men’s track & field), Margaret Power (soccer), Genevieve Salvatore (gymnastics), Kaylee Smith (women’s track/cross country), Tina Sutej (women’s track/cross country), Chelsea Tidwell (soccer), Emily Tubert (women’s golf), Kelsea Vance (swimming/diving), Alexa Vessell (women’s track/cross country), Dawn Weir (women’s track/cross country), Rachel Werner (women’s track/cross country),
Keri Wood (women’s track/cross country). The fall semester finished with 83 student-athletes on the Athletic Director’s List for grades ranging from 3.50-3.99. Razorback swimming and diving led the way with 12 selections followed by 11 each for soccer and men’s cross country, track and field. One hundred seven student-athletes earned selection to the Athletic Department Honor Roll with grades ranging from 3.00-3.49. Football paced the selections with 19 followed by 16 from men’s cross country, track and field and 13 from baseball.
2011 Arkansas Fall Semester Honor Roll 4.00 Academic Champion — 43

Amanda AndersonVolleyball
Callie AuthierSoccer
Michaela BauerWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Lane BoyerMen’s Track & Field
Tera BradhamSwimming/Diving
Rachel CarpinoWomen’s Track /Cross Country
Katelin CherryWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Tara DieboldWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Joseph DoramusMen’s Golf
Kyle DunnMen’s Track/Cross Country
Eric FisherBaseball
Kaitlin FlattmannWomen’s Track /Cross Country
Brooke FournierVolleyball
Jayme GeeSoftball
Kikko HaydarMen’s Basketball
Kasey HeckelmanVolleyball
Aubrey HertzlerSwimming/Diving
Kirsten HesseltineWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Grace HeymsfieldWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Sarah HowardSwimming/Diving
Linnea KetcherSoftball
Lisa LunkenheimerSwimming/Diving
Davis McElroyFootball
Hope McLemoreSoftball
William MeasonMen’s Golf
Victoria MortSoftball
Courtney O’GradySwimming/Diving
Evan PalmerSoccer
Corinne ParkinsSoccer
Dane PhillipsBaseball
Jamie PisaniGymnastics
Andrew PisechkoMen’s Track & Field
Margaret PowerSoccer
Genevieve SalvatoreGymnastics
Kaylee SmithWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Tina SutejWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Chelsea TidwellSoccer
Emily TubertWomen’s Golf
Kelsea VanceSwimming/Diving
Alexa VessellWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Dawn WeirWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Rachel WernerWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Keri WoodWomen’s Track/Cross Country

3.50 — 3.99 Athletics Director’s List-83

Allison AllenSoccer
Alyssa BassSoftball
Joey BaileyWomen’s Basketball
Calli BernaWomen’s Basketball
Elizabeth BraunSwimming/Diving
Dylan BreedingFootball
Nicholas BrewerFootball
Liana BugslagSwimming/Diving
Emily CarboneWomen’s Tennis
Tom Cattin MassonMen’s Track/Cross Country
Allie ChandlerSoccer
Austin CookMen’s Golf
Caleb CrossMen’s Track/Cross Country
Dylan CruzFootball
Nicole DanielsSwimming/Diving
Margo DavisSoccer
George EberhardtMen’s Track/Cross Country
Chelsea FranklinSwimming/Diving
Nathaniel FranksMen’s Track/Cross Country
Erin GatlingWomen’s Basketball
Amanda GeileSoftball
Regina GeorgeWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Kristen GillespieWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Scott GillespieMen’s Track/Cross Country
Laurie GingrasWomen’s Tennis
Jessie GivensSoccer
Aaron HamiltonMen’s Track/Cross Country
Charles HendersonMen’s Basketball
Mariah HowdeshellGymnastics
Brittany HudsonSoccer
Kendall JordanSoccer
Lauren KegleyWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Marci KingVolleyball
Shannon KlenkeWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Anton KokorinMen’s Track/Cross Country
Zachary KovachMen’s Track/Cross Country
Julia KucherichSwimming/Diving
Bethany LabacSoccer
Lauren LocklearSoccer
Kat LukomskayaWomen’s Tennis
Ashley MartindaleSoftball
Molly MilbornSwimming/Diving
Jacob MorrisBaseball
Kesha NaylorSwimming/Diving
Caitlin NoonanWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Michael NottMen’s Tennis
Danielle NowellWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Daniella O’SheaSoccer
Clarissa PaveyVolleyball
Megan PearsonSoftball
William PearsonMen’s Golf
Andrew PenningtonMen’s Track/Cross Country
Tobias PetterssonMen’s Golf
Wilson PfeifferBaseball
Duncan PhillipsMen’s Track/Cross Country
Diane RobisonWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Jessica RobisonSoftball
Alex Roman-HouseSwimming/Diving
C’eira RickettsWomen’s Basketball
Shelby SalmonGymnastics
Amanda SiebertGymnastics
Dominique ScottWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Rickey ScottMen’s Basketball
Kate SingletonSoccer
Haley SmithSwimming/Diving
Stuart SparksMen’s Track/Cross Country
Joseph SpoonBaseball
Amanda SummerfordSoftball
Sigrun SverrisdottirSwimming/Diving
Austin TateFootball
Brad TaylorFootball
Taylor TempleSwimming/Diving
Peter ThomasonMen’s Tennis
Victoria VelaWomen’s Golf
Alez VoelzkeFootball
Devon WallaceSoftball
Matthew WaltersMen’s Tennis
Elizabeth WhitbeckSwimming/Diving
Charmaine WhitmoreVolleyball
Kendal WinstonSoccer
Jon WoodcockBaseball
Megan ZimlichWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Bailee ZumwaldeGymnastics

3.00 — 3.49 Razorback Honor Roll-107

Makeba AlcideWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Brandon AllenFootball
Kailey AndersSoccer
Brian AndersonBaseball
Seth ArmbrustFootball
Kyle AtkinsBaseball
Nii AyiMen’s Track/Cross Country
Douglas BaxendaleBaseball
Alivia BavierSwimming/Diving
Jake BequetteFootball
Bo BighamBaseball
E. Martine BorgeWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Allison BoyleSwimming/Diving
Sierra BronkeySoftball
Brian BuehnerFootball
Sean BurnetteFootball
Alex CacciarelliFootball
Stephani CanizaroGymnastics
Sebastian CappelenMen’s Golf
Alex ChaffinMen’s Track/Cross Country
Mike ChincharMen’s Track/Cross Country
Paola CiguiWomen’s Tennis
Ciarasue ClampittSoftball
Morgan ClarkSoftball
Chelsea CohenSoftball
Brey CookFootball
Kaylyn CooperSoccer
Kolton CrawfordMen’s Golf
Alan D’AppollonioFootball
Trent DanielBaseball
Kimberly DobbinsVolleyball
Cameron EfurdMen’s Track/Cross Country
Brede EllingsenMen’s Track/Cross Country
Richard ElliottMen’s Track/Cross Country
Josh EureMen’s Golf
Courtney FalcoWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Halmon FessMen’s Tennis
R. Trey FlowersFootball
Jennifer FryrearSoccer
Akheem GauntlettMen’s Track/Cross Country
Cali GeorgeWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Dwayne GolbekMen’s Track/Cross Country
Rebecca GordonWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Andrew GortonFootball
Chris GraggFootball
Taylor GreenSoccer
Blake GundersonFootball
Michael GunnBaseball
Solomon HaileMen’s Track/Cross Country
Lyndsay HarrisWomen’s Basketball
M. Forbes HarrisFootball
Taj HarrisonMen’s Tennis
Victor HoangMen’s Tennis
D. Price HolmesFootball
Justin HolmesMen’s Track/Cross Country
Courtney HubbardSwimming/Diving
Jessica JacksonWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Hunter JarvisFootball
Manfred JeskeMen’s Tennis
Tiffanie JohnsonWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Noah KittelsonMen’s Track/Cross Country
Samantha KolbasGymnastics
Hayley KoopVolleyball
Luke LairdMen’s Track/Cross Country
Emma LavyWomen’s Golf
Kevin LazasMen’s Track/Cross Country
Hally LedbetterWomen’s Golf
Gregoire LehmannMen’s Tennis
Anthony LeighioMen’s Track/Cross Country
Kelci LewisGymnastics
Mitchell LoewenFootball
Cade LynchBaseball
Gregory MilhornBaseball
Catherine ParenteauWomen’s Tennis
Jovan ParlicMen’s Tennis
Claudine PaulsonWomen’s Tennis
Hailey PescatoreSoccer
Emily PodzielinskiWomen’s Golf
Haley PrattSoccer
Devin RandallMen’s Track/Cross Country
Madeline ReeseSoftball
Meagan RobertsWomen’s Golf
Stephanie RoyWomen’s Tennis
Jillienne SchillingSwimming/Diving
Joseph SerranoBaseball
Landon SimpsonBaseball
Davion SpiveyMen’s Basketball
Alexandra StarrettSoccer
Kelli StipanovichVolleyball
Elizabeth StrattonSoccer
Andrea SullivanSoftball
Travis SwansonFootball
Logan TaylorBaseball
Alison TemplinSwimming/Diving
Matthew ThompsonMen’s Basketball
Samantha ThompsonWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Sevannah VekasSwimming/Diving
R. Matt VinsonBaseball
Ariel VoskampWomen’s Track/Cross Country
Ronald WatkinsFootball
Katherine WhitbeckSwimming/Diving
Brett WilburnBaseball
Scarlett WilliamsGymnastics
Samantha WolfSoccer
Jeff WoodsMen’s Track/Cross Country
Jarius WrightFootball
Nikolas ZogajMen’s Tennis


Sports Category :