Arkansas' All-Americans

John Adams
1941 - Helms Foundation 1st/Converse Yearbook 2nd
Ron Brewer
1978 - Converse, USBWA & WA 1st/AP 2nd
1977 - Honorable mention Helms
Todd Day
1992 - WA 1st/NABC & TSN 2nd/AP & UPI 3rd
1991 - WA 1st/AP 2nd/Basketball Times & NABC 3rd
Marvin Delph
1978 - Converse Magazine 2nd

Bill Flynt
1946 - Helms Foundation 3rd
George Kok
1946 - The Sporting News 2nd
1948 - AP 3rd
Gene Lambert
1929 - Helms Foundation 1st
Lee Mayberry
1992 - AP/Basketball Times & NABC 3rd

Sidney Moncrief
1979 - AP, Converse, NABC, USBWA & WA 1st/TSN & UPI 2nd
1978 - WA 1st/UPI 2nd/AP & NABC 3rd
Tom Pickell
1929 - College Humor Magazine
Ike Poole
1936 - Helms Foundation 1st/Converse 2nd
Jack Robbins
1938 - NEA 3rd

Alvin Robertson
1984 - UPI 2nd/AP 3rd
Glen Rose
1928 - Helms Foundation 1st
(1978 NABC Golden Anniversary Award)
Wear Schoonover
1930 - College Humor Magazine 2nd
James "Doc" Sexton
1932 - College Humor Magazine 3rd
1931 - College Humor Magazine 3rd

Martin Terry
1973 - Helms Foundation 1st
Scotty Thurman
1995 - Basketball Times 3rd
Darrell Walker
1983 - AP/Converse & UPI 2nd
Corliss Williamson
1995 - TSN & WA 1st/AP, NABC, UPI, USBWA 2nd
1994 - WA 1st/AP, NABC, UPI, USBWA 2nd/Basketball Times 3rd
Clayton Wynn
1943 - Pic Magazine 3rd

Freshman All-Americans

Patrick Beverley
2007 - CollegeInsider.com 1st
Basketball Times 2nd
Rivals.com, CollegeHoops.net 3rd
Ronnie Brewer
2004 - Rivals.com 2nd
College Basketball News 3rd
Scotty Thurman
1993 - The Sporting News 1st
Joe Johnson
2000 - Basketball Times 2nd
Corliss Williamson
1993 - The Sporting News 1st

Honorable Mention Selections

Tommy Boyer1963, UPI/Converse
Ronnie Brewer2006, CollegeHoops.net
Defensive All-American - CollegeInsider.com HM
Jerry Carlton1961, Converse
Marvin Delph1977, AP/TSN
Fred Grim1958, AP
Scott Hastings1981, Helms Foundation; 1982 Helms Foundation
Sidney Moncrief1977, AP/TSN
Scotty Thurman1994, AP; 1995, AP

Legend AP - Associated Press Converse - Converse Magazine NABC - National Association of Basketball Coaches TSN - The Sporting News UPI - United Press International USBWA - United States Basketball Writers Association WA - Wooden Award

Note: AP (1948- ) and UPI (1949-96) selected only a first team until 1951; College Humor Magazine selected teams from 1929-33 and in 1936; Converse Yearbook selected teams from 1932-83; the Helms Foundation (1905-83) selected only a first team; the NABC selected only a first team until 1948; NEA (Newspaper Enterprise Association) selected teams from 1917-73; Pic Magazine selected teams from 1942-44; The Sporting News selected teams from 1943-46 and since 1997; the USBWA (United States Basketball Writers Association) selected a 10-player first team from 1957-83, five-player first and second teams from 1984-97 and added a third team in 1998; and the Wooden Award has selected a first and second team since 1977.

ARKANSAS' ALL-SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE SELECTIONS

2007Patrick Beverley, Coaches' 2nd
2006Ronnie Brewer, Coaches' & AP 1st
Jonathon Modica, Coaches' 2nd
2005Ronnie Brewer, Coaches' 1st, AP 2nd
2004Jonathon Modica, Coaches' 2nd
2002Jannero Pargo, AP & Coaches' 3rd
2001Joe Johnson, Coaches' 2nd, AP 3rd
Jannero Pargo, AP & Coaches' 3rd
2000Joe Johnson, AP 2nd, Coaches' 3rd
1999Derek Hood, AP & Coaches' 2nd
1998 Nick Davis, AP 1st, Coaches' 2nd
Pat Bradley, AP & Coaches' 2nd
1997Pat Bradley, AP & Coaches' 3rd
Derek Hood, AP & Coaches' 3rd
1995Scotty Thurman, AP & Coaches' 1st
Corliss Williamson, AP & Coaches' 1st
Corey Beck, AP 3rd
Clint McDaniel, AP 3rd
1994Scotty Thurman, AP & Coaches' 1st
Corliss Williamson, AP & Coaches' 1st
1993Scotty Thurman, AP 2nd, Coaches' 1st
Darrell Hawkins, AP 3rd, Coaches' 2nd
Corliss Williamson, Coaches' 2nd
1992Todd Day, AP, Coaches' 1st
Lee Mayberry, AP, Coaches' 1st
Oliver Miller, AP 3rd

* Coaches began selecting more than one team following the 1992 season

SEC ALL-FRESHMAN SELECTIONS

2007Patrick Beverley
2005Darian Townes
2004Ronnie Brewer
Olu Famutimi
2003Jonathon Modica
2000Joe Johnson
1997Glendon Alexander
1996Kareem Reid
1994Darnell Robinson
1993Scotty Thurman
Corliss Williamson

SEC NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR (AP)

2007Patrick Beverley

SEC FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR

2007Patrick Beverley

SEC DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

2007Steven Hill

SEC SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR

2006Eric Ferguson

SEC PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

2007 Gary Ervin, Jan. 8 & March 5
2006Jonathon Modica, Feb. 6
2005Jonathon Modica, Feb. 14
2002Jannero Pargo, Dec. 17 & Jan. 21
2001Jannero Pargo, Jan. 21
1998Kareem Reid, Dec. 15
1995Corliss Williamson, Feb. 13
Scotty Thurman, Feb. 20
1994Scotty Thurman, Feb. 7 & Feb. 21
Corliss Williamson, Feb. 28
1992Todd Day, Jan. 13 & March 2

SEC ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

(Selected in 1991 and 1992)

1992Lee Mayberry

ARKANSAS' NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES (NABC) ALL-DISTRICT SELECTIONS

2007Patrick Beverley 2nd
2006Ronnie Brewer, 1st
2005Ronnie Brewer, 1st
2002Jannero Pargo, 1st
2001Joe Johnson, 1st
1999 Derek Hood, 2nd
Kareem Reid, 2nd
1998 Kareem Reid, 2nd
1997Kareem Reid, 2nd
1995Corliss Williamson, 1st
Scotty Thurman, 2nd
1994Scotty Thurman, 1st
Corliss Williamson, 1st
1993Scotty Thurman, 2nd
1992 Todd Day, 1st
Lee Mayberry, 2nd
Oliver Miller, 2nd
1991Todd Day, 1st
Lee Mayberry, 1st
Oliver Miller, 1st
1990 Todd Day, 1st
Lenzie Howell, 1st
Lee Mayberry, 1st
Oliver Miller, 1st
1988Andrew Lang, 1st
1985Charles Ballentine, 1st
Joe Kleine, 1st
1984Alvin Robertson, 1st
Joe Kleine, 2nd
1983Darrell Walker, 1st
1982Scott Hastings, 1st
1981Scott Hastings, 1st
U.S. Reed, 1st
1980U.S. Reed, 1st
Scott Hastings, 2nd
1979Sidney Moncrief, 1st
1978Ron Brewer, 1st
Marvin Delph, 1st
Sidney Moncrief, 1st
1977Ron Brewer, 1st
Marvin Delph, 1st
Sidney Moncrief, 1st
1976Marvin Delph, 3rd
Daryll Saulsberry, 3rd
1975Kent Allison, 1st
Rickey Medlock, 3rd
1974Dean Tolson, 2nd
1973Martin Terry, 1st
Dean Tolson, 3rd
1972Martin Terry, 3rd
1968James Eldridge, 3rd
1967Tommy Rowland, 2nd
1966Ricky Sugg, 2nd
1965Ricky Sugg, 3rd
1964Jim Magness, 2nd
1963Tommy Boyer, 2nd
1962Jerry Carlton, 1st
Tommy Boyer, 2nd
1960Clyde Rhoden, 1st
1958Fred Grim, 1st
1957Terry Day
1956Jerald Barnett
1955Buddy Smith
1954Jerald Barnett
1953Gene Lambert
1950Robert Ambler
James Cathcart

ARKANSAS' UNITED STATES BASKETBALL WRITERS ASSOCIATION ALL-DISTRICT VII SELECTIONS

2007Patrick Beverley
2006Ronnie Brewer
2005Ronnie Brewer
2004Jonathon Modica

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS

FINAL FOUR

1995Clint McDaniel
Corliss Williamson
1994Corey Beck
Scotty Thurman
Corliss Williamson - MVP
1978Ron Brewer

Final Four All-Tournament teams first selected in 1952

NCAA TOURNAMENT ALL-REGIONAL

MIDWEST
1995Scotty Thurman
Corliss Williamson - MVP
1994Clint McDaniel
Scotty Thurman
Corliss Williamson
1990Lenzie Howell - MVP
Lee Mayberry
Oliver Miller
1991Todd Day
Oliver Miller
1979Sidney Moncrief
Steve Schall

MIDEAST

1983Darrell Walker

WEST

1978Ron Brewer - MVP
Marvin Delph
Sidney Moncrief

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE

2007Sonny Weems
2001Joe Johnson
2000Brandon Dean - MVP
Joe Johnson
1999Derek Hood
Kareem Reid
1995Scotty Thurman
Corliss Williamson
1994Corliss Williamson
1992Todd Day

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES (NABC) ALL-STAR GAME PARTICIPANTS

1993Darrell Hawkins
1992Lee Mayberry
1991Ron Huery
1988Andrew Lang
1984Alvin Robertson
1983Darrell Walker
1982Scott Hastings
1979Sidney Moncrief

COACH OF THE YEAR

NATIONAL

1994Nolan Richardson - NABC, Naismith, Chevrolet/CBS, Atlanta Tipoff Club, Kodak
1978Eddie Sutton - AP, UPI, USBWA

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES DISTRICT 9

1994Nolan Richardson
1991Nolan Richardson
1990Nolan Richardson
1978Eddie Sutton
1977Eddie Sutton

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE

1998Nolan Richardson - Coaches' & Birmingham Tipoff Club (Rupp Cup)

ARKANSAS' ALL-SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE SELECTIONS

(First team only)

1991Todd Day
Lee Mayberry
Oliver Miller
1990Todd Day
Lee Mayberry
1989Keith Wilson
1988Ron Huery
1985Joe Kleine
1984Joe Kleine
Alvin Robertson
1983Darrell Walker
1982Scott Hastings
1981Scott Hastings
1980Scott Hastings
1979Sidney Moncrief
1978Ron Brewer
Marvin Delph
Sidney Moncrief
1977Ron Brewer
Marvin Delph
Sidney Moncrief
1975Kent Allison
Robert Birden
1974Dean Tolson
1973Martin Terry
1972Martin Terry
1963Tommy Boyer
1962Jerry Carlton
Tommy Boyer
1961Clyde Rhoden
Pat Foster
Jerry Carlton
1960Clyde Rhoden
1958Fred Grim
1956Jerald Barnett
Manuel Whitley
1951D.L. Miller
1950Jim Cathcart
1949Kenneth Kearns
1948George Kok
1947Alvin Williams
1946George Kok
1945George Kok
1944Deno Nichols
Billy Flynt
1943Gordon Carpenter
Clayton Wynne
1942R.C. Pitts
1941Johnny Adams
John Frieberger
Howard Hickey
1940Howard Hickey
1939Johnny Adams
1938Don Lockard
Jack Robbins
1937Don Lockard
Jack Robbins
1936Elwin Gilliland
Jim Lee Howell
Ike Poole
1935Taft Moody
Ike Poole
1934Taft Moody
1933Tom Murphy
1932Tom Murphy
James "Doc" Sexton
1931Milan Creighton
1930Wear Schoonover
Milan Creighton
Roy Prewitt
1929Tom Pickell
Gene Lambert Sr.
Wear Schoonover
1928Glen Rose
Tom Pickell
Gene Lambert Sr.
Wear Schoonover
1927Glen Rose
Harold Steele
Tom Pickell
1926Rolla Adams
Elbert Pickell
Glen Rose
Curtis Parker
1925Rolla Adams