false
346
Friday 04/18
Vanderbilt
2
Baseball
6
Friday 04/18
Kentucky
4
Softball
3
Friday 04/18
First Round
Golf - Women
6
Friday 04/18
NCAA Championship
Gymnastics
Wednesday 04/16
Missouri (SEC Tournament - Day 1)
4
Tennis - Women
0
Wednesday 04/16
LSU
4
Tennis - Men
1
Tuesday 04/15
Stephen F. Austin
2
Baseball
7
Sunday 04/13
South Carolina
6
Softball
4
Sunday 04/13
LSU
4
Baseball
10
Saturday 04/12
LSU
1
Tennis - Men
4
Saturday 04/12
South Carolina
7
Softball
5
Saturday 04/12
LSU
5
Baseball
4
Saturday 04/12
LSU
4
Tennis - Women
1
Saturday 04/12
John McDonnell Invitational
T&F - Women
Saturday 04/12
John McDonnell Invitational
T&F - Men
Friday 04/11
LSU
5
Baseball
3
Friday 04/11
South Carolina
10
Softball
11
Wednesday 04/09
UNLV
2
Baseball
9
Wednesday 04/09
Tulsa
4
Softball
1
Tuesday 04/08
UNLV
10
Baseball
7
Sunday 04/06
Tennessee
4
Tennis - Women
0
Sunday 04/06
University of Tennessee
4
Tennis - Men
0
Sunday 04/06
Aggie Invitational - Final RD
Golf - Men
301
Sunday 04/06
Final Round
Golf - Women
Saturday 04/05
South Carolina
0
Baseball
7
Saturday 04/05
Alabama (DH - Game 2)
4
Softball
3
Saturday 04/05
NCAA Regional Championship
Gymnastics
Saturday 04/05
Alabama (DH - Game 1)
12
Softball
1
Saturday 04/05
Aggie Invitational - 36 Holes
Golf - Men
606
Saturday 04/05
Second/Third Round Matches
0
Golf - Women
2
Saturday 04/05
Arkansas Spring Invitational
T&F - Men
Saturday 04/05
Arkansas Spring Invitational
T&F - Women
Friday 04/04
Alabama
8
Softball
0
Friday 04/04
South Carolina (DH Game 2)
1
Baseball
4
Friday 04/04
University of Georgia
4
Tennis - Men
0
Friday 04/04
South Carolina (DH Game 1)
2
Baseball
1
Friday 04/04
Georgia
4
Tennis - Women
0
Friday 04/04
Louisiana Tech
0
Tennis - Women
4
Friday 04/04
First Round
Golf - Women
291
Wednesday 04/02
Nebraska
6
Baseball
4
Tuesday 04/01
Nebraska
3
Baseball
4
Tuesday 04/01
Missouri State
0
Softball
9
Sunday 03/30
Mississippi State
5
Baseball
1
Sunday 03/30
Texas A&M
11
Softball
7
Sunday 03/30
University of South Carolina
4
Tennis - Men
0
Sunday 03/30
South Carolina
4
Tennis - Women
0
Saturday 03/29
Mississippi State (DH Game 2)
5
Baseball
1
Saturday 03/29
Texas A&M (DH - Game 2)
9
Softball
8
Saturday 03/29
Mississippi State (DH Game 1)
0
Baseball
4
Saturday 03/29
Texas A&M (DH - Game 1)
8
Softball
7
Saturday 03/29
Texas Relays
T&F - Women
Saturday 03/29
Texas Relays
T&F - Men
Friday 03/28
Florida
4
Tennis - Women
0
Friday 03/28
University of Florida
3
Tennis - Men
4
Wednesday 03/26
Mississippi Valley State
0
Baseball
3
Tuesday 03/25
Mississippi Valley State (DH Game 2)
1
Baseball
12
Tuesday 03/25
Jackson State
3
Softball
1
Tuesday 03/25
Jackson State
4
Softball
7
Tuesday 03/25
Mississippi Valley State (DH Game 1)
0
Baseball
6
Tuesday 03/25
Bethune-Cookman
1
Tennis - Women
6
Tuesday 03/25
North Florida
2
Tennis - Women
5
Tuesday 03/25
Valspar Invitational At Floridian - Final RD
Golf - Men
279
Monday 03/24
California
75
Basketball - Men
64
Monday 03/24
Valspar Invitational At Floridian - 36 Holes
Golf - Men
569
Sunday 03/23
Oral Roberts
0
Tennis - Women
6
Sunday 03/23
Ole Miss
7
Softball
15
Sunday 03/23
Alabama
0
Baseball
1
Sunday 03/23
Mississippi State
4
Tennis - Men
2
Sunday 03/23
Mississippi State
1
Tennis - Women
4
Saturday 03/22
Alabama
1
Baseball
2
Saturday 03/22
SEC Championship
Gymnastics
Saturday 03/22
Ole Miss
13
Softball
6
Saturday 03/22
Second/Third Rounds
Golf - Women
882
Friday 03/21
Alabama
17
Baseball
9
Friday 03/21
Ole Miss
11
Softball
4
Friday 03/21
Ole Miss
4
Tennis - Men
2
Friday 03/21
Ole Miss
4
Tennis - Women
3
Friday 03/21
First Round
Golf - Women
302
Wednesday 03/19
Memphis
0
Softball
4
Wednesday 03/19
Grambling State
0
Baseball
8
Tuesday 03/18
Indiana State
71
Basketball - Men
91
Tuesday 03/18
Grambling State
3
Baseball
4
Sunday 03/16
Florida
3
Baseball
9
Sunday 03/16
Missouri
3
Tennis - Women
4
Saturday 03/15
Florida
1
Baseball
0
Saturday 03/15
Tennessee (DH - G2)
8
Softball
0
Saturday 03/15
Tennessee (DH - G1)
4
Softball
5
Saturday 03/15
NCAA Championships
T&F - Men
Saturday 03/15
NCAA Championships
T&F - Women
Friday 03/14
Oklahoma
Gymnastics
Friday 03/14
University of Nebraska-Omaha
0
Tennis - Men
5
Friday 03/14
University of Nebraska-Omaha
0
Tennis - Men
5
Friday 03/14
Florida
2
Baseball
1
Friday 03/14
Tennessee
9
Softball
2
Friday 03/14
Texas A&M
4
Tennis - Women
0
Friday 03/14
Texas A&M University
4
Tennis - Men
0
Friday 03/14
Prairie View A&M
0
Tennis - Women
5
Friday 03/14
Prairie View A&M
1
Tennis - Women
4
Friday 03/14
NCAA Championships
T&F - Men
Friday 03/14
NCAA Championships
T&F - Women
Thursday 03/13
South Carolina - 2nd Round
71
Basketball - Men
69
Wednesday 03/12
Tulsa
6
Softball
1
Sunday 03/09
California (DH Game 2)
2
Baseball
1
Sunday 03/09
Mississippi Valley State
5
Softball
13
Sunday 03/09
California (DH Game 1)
4
Baseball
3
Sunday 03/09
University of Alabama
3
Tennis - Men
4
Sunday 03/09
Bradley
1
Softball
9
Sunday 03/09
Alabama
4
Tennis - Women
0
Sunday 03/09
Bradley vs. Mississippi Valley State
Softball
Sunday 03/09
Third Round
Golf - Women
892
Saturday 03/08
Nebraska
Gymnastics
Saturday 03/08
Bradley
2
Softball
4
Saturday 03/08
Tulane
0
Baseball
4
Saturday 03/08
Alabama
83
Basketball - Men
58
Saturday 03/08
Mississippi Valley State
4
Softball
20
Saturday 03/08
Mississippi Valley State vs. Bradley
Softball
Saturday 03/08
Second Round
Golf - Women
597
Friday 03/07
San Francisco
2
Baseball
1
Friday 03/07
Auburn University
4
Tennis - Men
3
Friday 03/07
Auburn
4
Tennis - Women
3
Friday 03/07
First Round
Golf - Women
297
Wednesday 03/05
Ole Miss
63
Basketball - W
62
Wednesday 03/05
Ole Miss
80
Basketball - Men
110
Tuesday 03/04
Querencia Cabo Collegiate Invitational - Final RD
Golf - Men
287
Monday 03/03
Querencia Cabo Collegiate Invitational - RD 2
Golf - Men
296
Monday 03/03
IPFW (Cancelled)
Baseball
Sunday 03/02
MISSOURI
70
Basketball - W
72
Sunday 03/02
University of Kentucky
6
Tennis - Men
1
Sunday 03/02
Kentucky
4
Tennis - Women
0
Sunday 03/02
Querencia Cabo Collegiate Invitational - RD 1
Golf - Men
Saturday 03/01
Drake
7
Softball
4
Saturday 03/01
South Alabama (DH Game 2)
5
Baseball
3
Saturday 03/01
Georgia
75
Basketball - Men
87
Saturday 03/01
Georgia
Gymnastics
Saturday 03/01
Louisiana Tech vs. Stephen F. Austin
Softball
Saturday 03/01
South Alabama (DH Game 1)
2
Baseball
1
Saturday 03/01
Louisiana Tech
1
Softball
9
Saturday 03/01
Drake vs. Stephen F. Austin
Softball
Saturday 03/01
SEC Championships
T&F - Men
Saturday 03/01
SEC Championships
T&F - Women
Friday 02/28
Drake
6
Softball
10
Friday 02/28
Vanderbilt
6
Tennis - Women
1
Friday 02/28
South Alabama
1
Baseball
12
Friday 02/28
Stephen F. Austin
7
Softball
6
Friday 02/28
Vanderbilt University
7
Tennis - Men
0
Friday 02/28
Louisiana Tech vs. Drake
Softball
Friday 02/28
Louisiana Tech vs. Stephen F. Austin
Softball
Friday 02/28
SEC Championships
T&F - Women
Friday 02/28
SEC Championships
T&F - Men
Thursday 02/27
TEXAS A&M
77
Basketball - W
54
Thursday 02/27
No. 17/15 Kentucky
67
Basketball - Men
71
Sunday 02/23
SIU-Edwardsville
0
Tennis - Men
4
Sunday 02/23
Eastern Illinois
3
Baseball
8
Sunday 02/23
LSU
53
Basketball - W
57
Sunday 02/23
SIU-Edwardsville
1
Tennis - Men
6
Sunday 02/23
Harvard
4
Softball
9
Sunday 02/23
Bayou City Collegiate Championships - Final RD
Golf - Men
282
Saturday 02/22
Mississippi State
69
Basketball - Men
73
Saturday 02/22
Florida Gulf Coast
7
Softball
14
Saturday 02/22
Eastern Illinois
3
Baseball
8
Saturday 02/22
Oklahoma State University
5
Tennis - Men
2
Saturday 02/22
Bayou City Collegiate Championships - RD 2
Golf - Men
286
Saturday 02/22
Villanova
0
Softball
12
Saturday 02/22
SEC Championships - Day Five
Swim & Dive
Saturday 02/22
Alex Wilson Invitational
T&F - Men
Friday 02/21
Kentucky
Gymnastics
Friday 02/21
Eastern Illinois
2
Baseball
6
Friday 02/21
North Dakota
1
Softball
20
Friday 02/21
Eastern Michigan
0
Softball
13
Friday 02/21
Bayou City Collegiate Championships - RD 1
Golf - Men
287
Friday 02/21
SEC Championships - Day Four
Swim & Dive
Thursday 02/20
VANDERBILT
56
Basketball - W
50
Thursday 02/20
SEC Championships - Day Three
Swim & Dive
Wednesday 02/19
South Carolina
64
Basketball - Men
71
Wednesday 02/19
Northwestern State
1
Softball
9
Wednesday 02/19
SEC Championships - Day Two
Swim & Dive
Tuesday 02/18
SEC Championships - Day One
Swim & Dive
Tuesday 02/18
Third Round
Golf - Women
867
Monday 02/17
Second Round
Golf - Women
571
Sunday 02/16
Appalachian State
3
Baseball
8
Sunday 02/16
UMKC
0
Softball
10
Sunday 02/16
Purdue
5
Tennis - Women
2
Sunday 02/16
UMKC vs. Butler
Softball
Sunday 02/16
Gator Invitational - Final RD
Golf - Men
279
Sunday 02/16
First Round
Golf - Women
288
Saturday 02/15
St. John's
0
Softball
10
Saturday 02/15
LSU
70
Basketball - Men
81
Saturday 02/15
Butler vs. UMKC
Softball
Saturday 02/15
Appalachian State
6
Baseball
7
Saturday 02/15
Tyson Invitational
T&F - Women
Saturday 02/15
Tyson Invitational
T&F - Men
Saturday 02/15
Jackson State vs. St. John's
Softball
Saturday 02/15
Gator Invitational - 36 Holes
Golf - Men
570
Saturday 02/15
Husky Invitational
T&F - Women
Friday 02/14
UMKC vs. Jackson State
Softball
Friday 02/14
Florida
Gymnastics
Friday 02/14
University of Tulsa
4
Tennis - Men
3
Friday 02/14
Appalachian State
2
Baseball
12
Friday 02/14
St. John's
1
Softball
8
Friday 02/14
St. John's vs. UMKC
Softball
Friday 02/14
Oklahoma
5
Tennis - Women
2
Friday 02/14
Tyson Invitational
T&F - Women
Friday 02/14
Tyson Invitational
T&F - Men
Friday 02/14
Jackson State vs. Butler
Softball
Thursday 02/13
ALABAMA
55
Basketball - W
75
Thursday 02/13
Missouri
86
Basketball - Men
85
Thursday 02/13
Butler
1
Softball
8
Thursday 02/13
Jackson State
0
Softball
8
Sunday 02/09
Purdue University
6
Tennis - Men
1
Sunday 02/09
SOUTH CAROLINA
67
Basketball - W
49
Sunday 02/09
Baylor
5
Softball
0
Saturday 02/08
Washington
6
Softball
1
Saturday 02/08
Vanderbilt
75
Basketball - Men
77
Saturday 02/08
San Diego
1
Softball
10
Saturday 02/08
Armory Collegiate Invite
T&F - Women
Saturday 02/08
New Mexico Collegiate Classic
T&F - Men
Friday 02/07
UNLV
4
Softball
12
Friday 02/07
LSU
Gymnastics
Friday 02/07
UC Davis
5
Softball
4
Friday 02/07
University of Texas-Pan American
1
Tennis - Men
6
Friday 02/07
University of Texas-Pan American
1
Tennis - Men
6
Thursday 02/06
FLORIDA
49
Basketball - W
55
Wednesday 02/05
Alabama
58
Basketball - Men
65
Sunday 02/02
AUBURN
56
Basketball - W
48
Sunday 02/02
University of Minnesota
6
Tennis - Men
1
Sunday 02/02
Oklahoma State
6
Tennis - Women
0
Saturday 02/01
LSU
88
Basketball - Men
74
Saturday 02/01
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
3
Tennis - Men
4
Saturday 02/01
Razorback Team Invitational
T&F - Women
Saturday 02/01
Razorback Team Invitational
T&F - Men
Saturday 02/01
Vanderbilt
83
Swim & Dive
203
Saturday 02/01
Kansas
91
Swim & Dive
207
Saturday 02/01
Southern Illinois
0
Tennis - Women
7
Friday 01/31
Auburn
Gymnastics
Friday 01/31
North Texas
0
Tennis - Women
7
Thursday 01/30
TENNESSEE
70
Basketball - W
60
Tuesday 01/28
Missouri
75
Basketball - Men
71
Sunday 01/26
Georgia
5
Tennis - Women
0
Sunday 01/26
KENTUCKY
68
Basketball - W
58
Saturday 01/25
Auburn
67
Basketball - Men
86
Saturday 01/25
Clemson
19
Swim & Dive
230
Saturday 01/25
East Tennessee State University
3
Tennis - Men
4
Saturday 01/25
Rice
86
Swim & Dive
207
Saturday 01/25
Cherry and Silver Collegiate Invitational
T&F - Women
Friday 01/24
Alabama
Gymnastics
Friday 01/24
Dartmouth College
4
Tennis - Men
3
Friday 01/24
Kansas State
2
Tennis - Women
4
Wednesday 01/22
Tennessee
81
Basketball - Men
74
Sunday 01/19
Wichita State
3
Tennis - Women
4
Sunday 01/19
OLE MISS
65
Basketball - W
68
Sunday 01/19
University of Texas
7
Tennis - Men
0
Sunday 01/19
Wichita State
2
Tennis - Women
4
Saturday 01/18
Georgia
66
Basketball - Men
61
Friday 01/17
Missouri
Gymnastics
Friday 01/17
Arkansas vs Texas Dual
68
T&F - Men
102
Friday 01/17
Arkansas vs Texas Dual
63
T&F - Women
91
Friday 01/17
Mercer University
1
Tennis - Men
6
Friday 01/17
Mercer University
2
Tennis - Men
5
Thursday 01/16
GEORGIA
60
Basketball - W
58
Tuesday 01/14
No. 13/12 Kentucky
85
Basketball - Men
87
Sunday 01/12
MISSISSIPPI STATE
54
Basketball - W
50
Saturday 01/11
No. 10/11 Florida
84
Basketball - Men
82
Saturday 01/11
Alabama
172
Swim & Dive
128
Saturday 01/11
Kentucky
143.5
Swim & Dive
156.5
Friday 01/10
Western Michigan, Bridgeport
Gymnastics
Friday 01/10
Arkansas Invitational
T&F - Men
Friday 01/10
Arkansas Invitational
T&F - Women
Thursday 01/09
FLORIDA
59
Basketball - W
52
Wednesday 01/08
Texas A&M
69
Basketball - Men
53
Sunday 01/05
MISSOURI
66
Basketball - W
69
Saturday 01/04
UTSA
71
Basketball - Men
104
Thursday 01/02
SOUTH CAROLINA
55
Basketball - W
51
Saturday 12/28
High Point
48
Basketball - Men
89
Saturday 12/28
Mississippi Valley State
54
Basketball - W
100
Saturday 12/21
South Alabama
60
Basketball - Men
72
Friday 12/20
Tennessee Tech
53
Basketball - W
79
Thursday 12/19
Tennessee-Martin
56
Basketball - Men
102
Thursday 12/12
Savannah State
43
Basketball - Men
72
Tuesday 12/10
Tulsa
43
Basketball - W
81
Saturday 12/07
Northwestern State
53
Basketball - W
74
Saturday 12/07
Clemson
68
Basketball - Men
74
Friday 12/06
Creighton
3
Volleyball
1
Wednesday 12/04
Kansas
53
Basketball - W
64
Tuesday 12/03
Southeastern Louisiana
65
Basketball - Men
111
Saturday 11/30
Binghamton
23
Basketball - W
72
Friday 11/29
Southeast Missouri
37
Basketball - W
88
Friday 11/29
LSU
31
Football
27
Wednesday 11/27
Missouri
0
Volleyball
3
Wednesday 11/27
No. 11 Gonzaga
91
Basketball - Men
81
Tuesday 11/26
Minnesota
73
Basketball - Men
87
Monday 11/25
California
85
Basketball - Men
77
Sunday 11/24
Western Michigan
46
Basketball - W
61
Sunday 11/24
Mississippi State
0
Volleyball
3
Sunday 11/24
Duke
2
Soccer
2
Saturday 11/23
NCAA Championship
CC - Women
Saturday 11/23
Mississippi State
24
Football
17
Saturday 11/23
NCAA Championship
CC - Men
Saturday 11/23
Missouri Invite - Day Three
Swim & Dive
Friday 11/22
South Carolina
0
Volleyball
3
Friday 11/22
Missouri State
44
Basketball - W
78
Friday 11/22
St. John's (NY)
0
Soccer
1
Friday 11/22
Missouri Invite - Day Two
Swim & Dive
Thursday 11/21
Missouri Invite - Day One
Swim & Dive
Tuesday 11/19
Middle Tennessee State
51
Basketball - W
66
Monday 11/18
SMU
78
Basketball - Men
89
Saturday 11/16
Furman
45
Basketball - W
74
Friday 11/15
Louisiana
63
Basketball - Men
76
Friday 11/15
Oklahoma State
1
Soccer
2
Friday 11/15
NCAA South Central Regional
CC - Women
Friday 11/15
NCAA South Central Regional
CC - Men
Wednesday 11/13
Oral Roberts
33
Basketball - W
91
Sunday 11/10
Auburn
3
Volleyball
1
Saturday 11/09
Missouri State
88.5
Swim & Dive
203.5
Saturday 11/09
Ole Miss
34
Football
24
Friday 11/08
Alabama
3
Volleyball
1
Friday 11/08
SIU-Edwardsville
65
Basketball - Men
99
Friday 11/08
Sam Houston State (Elementary Day)
45
Basketball - W
81
Wednesday 11/06
No. 1 Florida
1
Soccer
0
Tuesday 11/05
Northeastern State (Exh.)
Basketball - Men
Monday 11/04
No. 9 Missouri
0
Soccer
4
Sunday 11/03
Missouri Southern (Exhibition)
Basketball - W
Sunday 11/03
Ole Miss
0
Volleyball
3
Sunday 11/03
Houston Cougar Invitational Day 3
Tennis - Women
Saturday 11/02
Auburn
35
Football
17
Saturday 11/02
Houston Cougar Invitational Day 2
Tennis - Women
Friday 11/01
MSSU
Basketball - Men
Friday 11/01
Kentucky
3
Volleyball
1
Friday 11/01
SEC Championship
CC - Women
Friday 11/01
SEC Championship
CC - Men
Friday 11/01
Houston Cougar Invitational Day 1
Tennis - Women
Thursday 10/31
Missouri
1
Soccer
2
Tuesday 10/29
Third Round
Golf - Women
851
Monday 10/28
Second Round
Golf - Women
562
Sunday 10/27
Red-White 2013
Basketball - Men
Sunday 10/27
Georgia
1
Soccer
0
Sunday 10/27
LSU
3
Volleyball
2
Sunday 10/27
First Round
Golf - Women
279
Sunday 10/27
FGCU Invitational Day 3
Tennis - Men
Saturday 10/26
Nebraska
95
Swim & Dive
205
Saturday 10/26
FGCU Invitational Day 2
Tennis - Men
Friday 10/25
Auburn
3
Soccer
1
Friday 10/25
Texas A&M
3
Volleyball
1
Friday 10/25
FGCU Invitational Day 1
Tennis - Men
Tuesday 10/22
Isleworth Collegiate Invitational - Final RD
Golf - Men
295
Monday 10/21
Isleworth Collegiate Invitational - RD 2
Golf - Men
307
Monday 10/21
ITA Central Regional Championship Day 4
Tennis - Women
   
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Walt Beazley
The Razorbacks qualified three runners for Sunday's event final in the mile.
View larger

No. 1 Razorbacks lead after SECs day two

02/23/2013
Zach Lawson, Athletic Media Relations
Photo Album Send this article to a friend Print RSS
FAYETTEVILLE – The top-ranked University of Arkansas men's track and field team leads the competition after day two of the 2013 SEC Indoor Championships in Fayetteville. With points scored in four events Saturday, the Razorbacks lead the field with 52 points heading into Sunday's day of finals. In addition to its point total, Arkansas collected 11 qualifiers through the day's preliminary rounds.

The team’s scoring push was paced by a pair of runner-up finishes from Stanley Kebenei at 3,000 meters and Anthony May II in the high jump. In a show of the team’s depth, 10 different Razorbacks scored on day two of the conference meet, including three each in the 3,000 meters, high jump and heptathlon. Arkansas will have 20 scoring entries during Sunday’s event finals.

“I think today was a real solid day for us,” head coach Chris Bucknam said. “It’s always a little topsy-turvy in this meet. For the most part, things have played out pretty much like we thought after today. We got the qualifiers we expected to get in. Now we go back to work tomorrow and see if we can nail this thing down.”

The Razorbacks got on the board with a collection of points from a pair of field-event finals. May equaled his personal best with a final clearance of 2.23m/7-3.75 to claim second place in the high jump. Saturday was his debut at the SEC Championships. Along with respective fourth- and fifth-place finishes from teammates Brede Ellingsen and Noah Kittelson, he helped add 17 points from the high jump to the team’s total.

In the long jump, Raymond Higgs had a day’s best mark of 7.90m/25-11 to grab a third-place finish. His competition in the long jump marked his first since the season-opening event on Jan. 11. Higgs heads into the last-chance weekend with a season-best mark of 26-1 which he established in the dual meet against Texas.

At the end of the two-day, seven-event heptathlon, the Razorbacks racked up 13 points from Nathanael Franks in third place, Julius Sommer in fifth and Matt Kirbos in sixth. All three multi-event competitors total personal-best scores with Franks leading the way at 5,497 points. Sommer—with personal bests in six of seven events this weekend—had 5,449 points while Kirbos posted a final score of 5,246 points.

Kebenei was the Razorbacks’ top performer at 3,000 meters, crossing the finish line second in a personal-best time of 7:58.58. Between his effort and third- and seventh-place finishes from Kemoy Campbell and Solomon Haile, respectively, the Razorbacks’ distance crew scored 16 points in the final event of the day and helped Arkansas to an 18-point lead in the team standings.

The team’s first qualifier of the day was Caleb Cross in the 60-meter hurdles. The Razorback senior was the third overall qualifier during the preliminary round and clocked a time of 7.79 to secure his place in Sunday’s event final. Fellow senior Akheem Gauntlet will represent Arkansas in the finals of the 200 meters, having finished his heat with a time of 20.85, the fourth-fastest time of the prelims.

The Razorback sprinters collected three qualifying spots at 400 meters. Anton Kokorin was the team’s top runner in the preliminary round with a personal-best time of 46.31. He will be joined in Sunday’s championship race by Eric Janise (46.67) and Travis Southard (46.77), who each established personal bests of their own during Saturday’s competition.

There will also be three Razorbacks in the final of the 800 meters, led off by Tomas Squella who was the top overall runner in Saturday’s heats. He had the day’s fastest time with his 1:50.36 result. Ryan Thomas was an automatic qualifier into the next round with a top-two finish in his heat, and Leoman Momoh was the fastest at-large qualifier for the final with this time of 1:50.42.

Arkansas will be represented by three runners in the event final of the mile with the advancing of Campbell, Cameron Efurd and Patrick Rono. All three Razorbacks earned top-two spots in their respective heats to secure automatic placement into the championship run. Rono was the top-overall qualifier with a personal-best time of 4:05.74, more than two seconds faster than his previous career best.

In addition to the work done by the Razorbacks in Saturday’s prelims, the team is scheduled to have nine additional entries in finals with the 4x400-meter and distance-medley relays, two competitors in the 5,000 meters and pole vault and three in the triple jump. The men’s first event of the day will be the triple jump at noon (CT) at the Randal Tyson Track Center.

For tickets, visit the Razorback Ticket Center on Razorback Road by Baum Stadium, log on to the online ticket office at ArkansasRazorbacks.com or call 800/982-HOGS (4647).

ESPN3.com will carry the SEC Indoor Championships with coverage set for all of Sunday’s running events. Commentary duties will be handled by Dwight Stones (play-by-play), Larry Rawson (color analyst) and Lewis Johnson (sideline reporter). ArkansasRazorbacks.com will stream early coverage. A tape-delay television broadcast of the conference meet will air March 13 at 8:30 p.m. on ESPNU.

The official hash tag of the 2013 SEC Indoor Championships is #SECTF. For more information regarding Razorback track and field or University of Arkansas athletics, please visit ArkansasRazorbacks.com. Fans can also keep up with Arkansas cross country and track and field through the team’s sport-specific RazorbackTF Facebook and Twitter pages.

Saturday Results
Team Standings
1. Arkansas – 52 points
2. Florida – 34
3. Georgia – 27
4. Alabama – 17
5. Ole Miss – 13
5. Missouri – 13
5. Texas A&M – 13
8. LSU – 10
9. Auburn – 9
10. Tennessee – 4
11. South Carolina - 3

Individual Events
200 Meters (preliminary)
4. Akheem Gauntlett – 20.85Q
9. Marek Niit – 21.02

400 Meters (preliminary)
3. Anton Kokorin – 46.31Q (PR – prev: 46.88)
5. Eric Janise – 46.67Q (PR – prev: 47.39)
7. Travis Southard – 46.77Q (PR – prev: 47.25)
13. Neil Braddy – 47.41

800 Meters (preliminary)
1. Tomas Squella – 1:50.36Q
5. Ryan Thomas – 1:51.08 Q
7. Leoman Momoh – 1:50.42Q
12. Anthony Lieghio – 1:51.72

Mile (preliminary)
1. Patrick Rono – 4:05.74Q (PR – prev: 4:08.42)
2. Cameron Efurd – 4:08.25Q
4. Kemoy Campbell – 4:05.87Q

3,000 Meters (final)
2. Stanley Kebenei – 7:58.58 [8 points] (PR – prev: 8:00.74)
3. Kemoy Campbell – 8:01.45 [6 points]
7. Solomon Haile – 8:10.87 [2 points]

60m Hurdles (preliminary)
3. Caleb Cross – 7.79Q

High Jump (final)
2. Anthony May II – 2.23m/7-3.75 [8 points] (t-PR)
4. Brede Ellingsen – 2.13/6-11.75 [5 points]
5. Noah Kittelson – 2.13m/6-11.75 [4 points]

Long Jump (final)
3. Raymond Higgs – 7.90m/25-11 [6 points]

Heptathlon
3. Nathanael Franks – 5,497 points [6 points] (PR – prev: 5,424 pts.)
    9. 60mH – 8.78 [795 points]
    5. Pole vault – 4.30m/14-1.25 [702 points] (t-PR)
    1. 1,000 Meters – 2:35.92 [919 points]
5. Julius Sommer – 5,449 points [4 points] (PR – prev: 5,229 pts.)
    3. 60mH – 8.29 [910 points] (PR – prev: 8.51)
    3. Pole vault – 4.50m/14-9 [760 points]
    5. 1,000 Meters – 2:48.73 [779 points] (PR – prev: 2:53.13)
6. Matt Kirbos – 5,246 points [3 points] (PR – prev: 5,201 pts.)
    8. 60mH – 8.74 [804 points]
    4. Pole vault – 4.40m/14-5.25 [731 points]
    10. 1,000 Meters – 3:00.28 [662 points]

PR – personal best; Q – qualified for final
advertisement
Uploaded Ad
Lowes Social Ad