false
Friday 04/18
NCAA Championship
Gymnastics
Saturday 04/05
NCAA Regional Championship
Gymnastics
Saturday 03/22
SEC Championship
Gymnastics
Friday 03/14
Oklahoma
Gymnastics
Saturday 03/08
Nebraska
Gymnastics
Saturday 03/01
Georgia
Gymnastics
Friday 02/21
Kentucky
Gymnastics
Friday 02/14
Florida
Gymnastics
Friday 02/07
LSU
Gymnastics
Friday 01/31
Auburn
Gymnastics
Friday 01/24
Alabama
Gymnastics
Friday 01/17
Missouri
Gymnastics
Friday 01/10
Western Michigan, Bridgeport
Gymnastics
   
Uploaded Ad
stop
Article Image
Courtesy: Razorback New Media
View larger

50 Razorbacks named Academic Champions

01/22/2013
Athletic Communications
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
RELATED LINKS
FAYETTEVILLE – The University of Arkansas Athletics Department had 241 student-athletes earn a 3.00 grade point average or higher, with 50 4.00’s posted for the 2012 fall academic semester.

Women’s cross country, track and field led the Academic Champions with 4.00 GPAs with 12 selections, while also pacing the above 3.00 GPAs with 28. Soccer and swimming and diving also had high marks with nine soccer and seven swimming and diving student-athletes posting 4.00 GPAs.

"We are pleased to recognize the more than 240 student-athletes who posted a GPA of 3.0 or better in the fall 2012 semester,” Vice Chancellor and Director of Athletics Jeff Long said. “Razorback student-athletes are reaching new levels of success in the classroom and on the fields of athletic competition. Congratulations to all of those who are not only achieving academically, but also maintaining their progress toward graduation.”

This semester’s Academic Champions include Melissa Wolff (women’s basketball), Kayli Quinton (women’s golf) Amy Borsellino (gymnastics), Tyler Allen (soccer) Teni Butler (soccer), Laura Fitzgerald (soccer), Jessie Givens (soccer), Haley Hatcher (soccer), Lindsey Mayo (soccer), Margaret Power (soccer), Taylor Smith (soccer), Chelsea Tidwell (soccer), Stephanie Canfield (softball), Jayme Gee (softball), Amanda Geile (softball), Hope McLemore (softball), Danielle Riddle (softball), Devon Wallace (softball), Tera Bradham (swimming/diving), Nikki Daniels (swimming/diving), Rebekah Harvey (swimming/diving), Aubrey Hertzle (swimming/diving), Anna Mayfield (swimming/diving), Rebekah Porter (swimming/diving), Rachel Stoehr (swimming/diving), Michaela Bauer (women’s track and field), Rachel Carpino (women’s track and field), Katelin Cherry (women’s track and field), Kaitlin Flattman (women’s track and field), Kristen Hesseltine (women’s track and field), Grace Heymsfield (women’s track and field), Paige Johnston (women’s track and field), Shannon Klenke (women’s track and field), Samantha Mohler (women’s track and field), Kaylee Smith (women’s track and field), Kelsey Wheelhouse (women’s track and field), Keri Wood (women’s track and field), Kasey Heckelman (volleyball), Dylan Breeding (football), Nick Brewer (football), Jared Collins (football), Alan D’Appollonio (football), Kolton Crawford (men’s golf), Will Meason (men’s golf), Hall Fess (men’s tennis), Manfred Jeske (men’s tennis), Nathanael Franks (men’s track and field), Christian Heymsfield (men’s track and field), Kevin Lazas (men’s track and field), Andrew Pisechko (men’s track and field).

The fall semester finished with 92 student-athletes on the Athletic Director’s List for grades ranging from 3.50-3.99. Ninety-nine student-athletes earned the selection to the Athletic Department Honor Roll with grades ranging from 3.00 to 3.49. Men’s track and field set the pace with 16 student-athletes followed by football and women’s track and field with 15 each.


Razorback Honor Roll 3.00 – 3.49
Emily Podzielinski W Golf
Stephanie Canizaro Gymnastics
Heather Elswick Gymnastics
Erin Freier Gymnastics
Scarlett Williams Gymnastics
Sarah Gardner Soccer
Taylor Green Soccer
Bethany Labac Soccer
Jeriann Okoro Soccer
Evan Palmer Soccer
Elizabeth Stratton Soccer
Courtney Williams Soccer
Alyssa Bass Softball
Sierra Bronkey Softball
Morgan Clark Softball
Lauren Montgomery Softball
Clarisa Navarro Softball
Megan Pearson Softball
Nicole Schroeder Softball
Amanda Summerford Softball
Julia Banach Swimming/Diving
Hannah Bortnick Swimming/Diving
Elizabeth Braun Swimming/Diving
Nina Drolc Swimming/Diving
Lyndsie Gibson Swimming/Diving
Courtney Hubbard Swimming/Diving
Lauren Jordan Swimming/Diving
Rachel Kessler Swimming/Diving
Shana Lim Swimming/Diving
Nicole Menzel Swimming/Diving
Molly Milborn Swimming/Diving
Kesha Naylor Swimming/Diving
Sevannah Vekas Swimming/Diving
Elizabeth Whitbeck Swimming/Diving
Kristen Mee W Tennis
Makeba Alcide W Track
Gabriel Cook W Track
Codi Fritchie W Track
Cali George W Track
Alexandria Gochenour W Track
Tiffanie Johnson W Track
Tamara Myers W Track
Amy O'Donoghue W Track
Samantha Osterholm W Track
Valerie Reina W Track
Diane Robison W Track
Aidan Shea W Track
Semehar Tesfaye W Track
Samantha Thompson W Track
Megan Zimlich W Track
Elizabeth Fortado Volleyball
Marci King Volleyball
Hayley Koop Volleyball
Jasmine Norton Volleyball
Jordan Farris Baseball
Michael Gunn Baseball
Isaac Hellbusch Baseball
Jackson Lowery Baseball
William Schwanke Baseball
Mike Sisco Baseball
Matt Vinson Baseball
Jacob Wise Baseball
Coty Clarke MBB
Alandise Harris MBB
De'Quavious Wagner MBB
Brandon Allen FB
Robert Atiga FB
Cordale Boyd FB
Cameron Bryan FB
Alex Cacciarelli FB
Luke Charpentier FB
Raymond Gervasi FB
John Henson FB
Price Holmes FB
Austin Jones FB
Clinton Lee FB
Chris Saunders FB
Austin Tate FB
Brad Taylor FB
Tyler Wilson FB
Zachary Coats M Golf
Taylor Moore M Golf
Nikolas Zogai M Tennis
Lane Austell M Track
Caleb Cross M Track
Georg Eberhardt M Track
Cameron Efurd M Track
Brede Ellingsen M Track
Dwayne Golbek M Track
Solomon Haile M Track
Noah Kittelson M Track
Kenneth Legassey M Track
Peter Mirocke M Track
Patrick Rono M Track
Travis Southard M Track
Tomas Squella M Track
Cale Wallace M Track
Tevin Whitney M Track
Jeff Woods M Track

Athletic Director’s List 3.50 – 3.99
Joey Bailey WBB
Calli Berna WBB
Emma Lavy W Golf
Olivia Lavy W Golf
Hally Leadbetter W Golf
Maria Lopez-Butron W Golf
Regina Plasencia W Golf
Emily Tubert W Golf
Victoria Vela W Golf
Sydnie Dillard Gymnastics
Sammy Kolbas Gymnastics
Kelci Lewis Gymnastics
Amanda Siebert Gymnastics
Bailee Zumwalde Gymnastics
Callie Authier Soccer
Kaylyn Cooper Soccer
Yvonne Desjarlais Soccer
Ashleigh Ellenwood Soccer
Jenn Fryrear Soccer
Lauren Hall Soccer
Hailey Pescatore Soccer
Blake Pruitt Soccer
Katherine Singleton Soccer
Samantha Wolf Soccer
Kasey Fagan Softball
Ashley Martindale Softball
Jennifer Rambo Softball
Kelly Young Softball
Allison Boyle Swimming/Diving
Meghan Clark Swimming/Diving
Shelby Cox Swimming/Diving
Chelsea Franklin Swimming/Diving
Jordan Kimmey Swimming/Diving
Julia Kucherich Swimming/Diving
Erika McGovern Swimming/Diving
Madeline Monroe Swimming/Diving
Sigrun Sverrisdottir Swimming/Diving
Kimberley Surin W Tennis
Martine Borge W Track
Danielle Calhoun W Track
Kristen Gillespie W Track
Jessica Jackson W Track
Sandi Morris W Track
Danielle Nowell W Track
Megan Paul W Track
Jillian Rosen W Track
Andrina Schlapfer W Track
Tina Sutej W Track
Alexa Vessell W Track
Megan Weller W Track
Rachel Werner W Track
Amanda Anderson Volleyball
Monica Bollinger Volleyball
Ana Jusino Volleyball
Avery Lewis Volleyball
Clarissa Pavey Volleyball
Adrien Wohlschlaeger Volleyball
Brian Anderson Baseball
Hayden Barnett Baseball
Clayton Booth Baseball
Eric Fisher Baseball
Adam Meyer Baseball
Jacob Morris Baseball
Colin Poche Baseball
Joe Serrano Baseball
Tyler Spoon Baseball
Terry Tatum Baseball
John Tolson Baseball
Kikko Haydar MBB
Charles Henderson MBB
Dakota Baggett FB
Toby Baker FB
Brian Buehner FB
Alfred Davis FB
Tyler Deacon FB
Andrew Gorton FB
Javontee Herndon FB
Davis McElroy FB
Adam McFain FB
Sebastian Cappelen M Golf
Austin Cook M Golf
Joe Doramus M Golf
Nicolas Echavarria M Golf
Josh Eure M Golf
Thomas Sorensen M Golf
Christian Lee M Tennis
Jovian Parlic M Tennis
Pete Thomason M Tennis
Santiago Munoz M Tennis
Eric Janise M Track
Anton Kokorin M Track
David Wren M Track

Academic Champion 4.00
 
Melissa Wolff WBB
Kayli Quinton W Golf
Amy Borsellino Gymnastics
A. Tyler Allen Soccer
Teni Butler Soccer
Laura Fitzgerald Soccer
Jessie Givens Soccer
Haley Hatcher Soccer
Lindsey Mayo Soccer
Margaret Power Soccer
Taylor Smith Soccer
Chelsea Tidwell Soccer
Stephanie Canfield Softball
Jayme Gee Softball
Amanda Geile Softball
Hope McLemore Softball
Danielle Riddle Softball
Devon Wallace Softball
Tera Bradham Swimming/Diving
Nikki Daniels Swimming/Diving
Rebekah Harvey Swimming/Diving
Aubrey Hertzle Swimming/Diving
Anna Mayfield Swimming/Diving
Rebekah Porter Swimming/Diving
Rachel Stoehr Swimming/Diving
Michaela Bauer W Track
Rachel Carpino W Track
Katelin Cherry W Track
Kaitlin Flattman W Track
Kirsten Hesseltine W Track
Grace Heymsfield W Track
Paige Johnston W Track
Shannon Klenke W Track
Samantha Mohler W Track
Kaylee Smith W Track
Kelsey Wheelhouse W Track
Keri Wood W Track
Kasey Heckelman Volleyball
Dylan Breeding FB
Nick Brewer FB
Jared Collins FB
Alan D'Appollonio FB
Kolton Crawford M Golf
Will Meason M Golf
Hall Fess M Tennis
Manfred Jeske M Tennis
Nathanael Franks M Track
Christian Heymsfield M Track
Kevin Lazas M Track
Andrew Pisechko M Track

advertisement
Uploaded Ad
Lowes Social Ad