comscore script

Arkansas 8th

BY ANDRES FOCIL
Arkansas 8th
FULL DAYS RESULTS

EVENT: 12 WOMEN's 500 Yard FREESTYLE

SEC RECORD: 4:41.02 MARITZA CORREIA GEORGIA 2000 NCAA RECORD: 4:34.39 JANET EVANS STANFORD 1990 AMERICAN RECORD: 4:34.39 JANET EVANS STANFORD 1990 US OPEN RECORD: 4:34.39 JANET EVANS STANFORD 1990 POOL RECORD: 4:39.97 TIFFANY COHEN MISSION VIEJO 1982 QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: 4:45.46 QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: 4:54.02

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) BURCKLE, CAROLINE FR FLORIDA 4:40.81 4:38.32** :54.57 :56.47 :56.21 :56.16 :54.91 ** SEC RECORD: POOL RECORD: 2) BINDER, ADRIENNE SO AUBURN 4:42.36 4:40.86 :54.50 :56.50 :56.51 :56.92 :56.43 3) RETRUM, LEAH SO FLORIDA 4:44.01 4:42.97 :55.13 :57.41 :56.99 :57.52 :55.92 4) HILL, ELIZABETH FR GEORGIA 4:45.81 4:43.17 :55.29 :57.14 :56.90 :57.67 :56.17 5) PEIRSOL, HAYLEY SO AUBURN 4:43.94 4:43.26 :54.75 :57.05 :57.47 :57.46 :56.53 6) CONWAY, LAURA JR GEORGIA 4:42.63 4:43.51 :55.14 :57.10 :57.45 :57.44 :56.38 7) BALL, KATIE SO FLORIDA 4:44.55 4:45.04 :55.32 :57.33 :57.54 :57.67 :57.18 8) CARR, STEPHANIE FR GEORGIA 4:46.68 4:45.56 :55.54 :57.61 :57.67 :57.92 :56.82

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) MILLER, ANNA FR GEORGIA 4:47.67 4:46.56 :55.86 :58.74 :58.12 :58.02 :55.82 10) MARANHAO, JOANNA FR FLORIDA 4:46.99 4:47.64 :55.81 :58.18 :58.50 :58.44 :56.71 11) GREEN, MEREDITH SR FLORIDA 4:50.09 4:47.71 :55.79 :58.12 :58.11 :58.08 :57.61 12) CARUSONE, ASHLEY SO FLORIDA 4:49.88 4:47.77 :56.46 :58.41 :58.45 :58.16 :56.29 13) UHLE, MAREETTA JR FLORIDA 4:47.79 4:48.36 :55.98 :58.64 :58.35 :58.31 :57.08 14) STOWERS, JULIA SR TENNESSEE. 4:48.48 4:49.45 :55.35 :58.51 :58.70 :58.85 :58.04 15) HASTRUP, KRISTEN FR AUBURN 4:50.66 4:51.45 :56.07 :59.23 :58.95 :59.08 :58.12 16) LYNN, WHITNEY SR ARKANSAS 4:52.76 4:51.49 :56.31 :58.59 :58.87 :58.92 :58.80

EVENT: 14 WOMEN's 200 Yard INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

SEC RECORD: 1:55.73 MAGGIE BOWEN AUBURN 2003 NCAA RECORD: 1:53.91 MAGGIE BOWEN AUBURN 2002 AMERICAN RECORD: 1:53.91 MAGGIE BOWEN AUBURN 2002 US OPEN RECORD: 1:53.91 MAGGIE BOWEN AUBURN 2002 POOL RECORD: 1:58.94 TRACY CAULKINS FLORIDA QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: 2:00.67 QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: 2:04.29

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) COVENTRY, KIRSTY SR AUBURN 1:56.45 1:55.34** :25.77 :28.59 :33.51 :27.47 ** SEC RECORD: POOL RECORD: 2) KUKORS, EMILY FR AUBURN 1:58.63 1:58.21 :26.34 :30.87 :34.32 :26.68 3) DeSCENZA, MARY JR GEORGIA 1:58.92 1:58.60 :25.74 :29.15 :36.37 :27.34 4) TOMES, MEGAN SO TENNESSEE. 1:58.45 1:59.09 :26.02 :30.33 :34.59 :28.15 5) McCANN, KATIE SR FLORIDA 2:00.01 1:59.60 :26.63 :29.53 :35.07 :28.37 6) BERNHARDT, VIPA JR FLORIDA 2:00.10 1:59.84 :26.38 :31.09 :33.67 :28.70 7) YEVAK, KATIE SR GEORGIA 2:01.13 2:01.02 :25.72 :30.91 :35.38 :29.01 8) HARM, TRICIA JR GEORGIA 2:01.45 2:01.90 :26.04 :31.12 :36.68 :28.06

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) REID, JAMIE SO FLORIDA 2:02.22 2:00.70 :26.60 :29.33 :36.07 :28.70 10) DUERK, LAUREN JR AUBURN 2:02.08 2:00.89 :27.03 :30.44 :34.43 :28.99 11) LUNSMANN, LESLIE JR AUBURN 2:01.54 2:00.97 :25.92 :30.64 :36.19 :28.22 12) WEIMAN, CANDACE SO FLORIDA 2:01.96 2:01.55 :26.21 :31.27 :35.48 :28.59 13) MOSS, JERI JR AUBURN 2:02.37 2:02.25 :26.23 :29.57 :37.72 :28.73 14) KENNEDY, KATIE SR FLORIDA 2:02.02 2:02.28 :27.37 :31.39 :34.97 :28.55 15) GRAHAM, LAURA JR KENTUCKY 2:03.52 2:02.89 :26.57 :31.46 :35.25 :29.61 16) POEWE, SARAH JR GEORGIA 2:02.46 2:03.85 :26.89 :32.37 :33.72 :30.87

EVENT: 16 WOMEN's 50 Yard FREESTYLE

SEC RECORD: :21.92 MARITZA CORREIA GEORGIA 2003 NCAA RECORD: :21.69 MARITZA CORREIA GEORGIA 2002 AMERICAN RECORD: :21.69 MARITZA CORREIA GEORGIA 2002 US OPEN RECORD: :21.69 MARITZA CORREIA GEORGIA 2002 POOL RECORD: :22.44 DARA TORRES FLORIDA QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: :22.88 QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: :23.56

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) JOYCE, KARA LYNN SO GEORGIA :22.32 :21.91** ** SEC RECORD: POOL RECORD: 2) WEIR, AMANDA FR GEORGIA :22.59 :22.49 3) DENBY, KARA FR AUBURN :22.66 :22.63 4) KEARNS, PAIGE SR GEORGIA :22.75 :22.66 5) KOLUKANOVA, JANA JR AUBURN :22.86 :22.67 6) GEOROFF, ANDREA SR GEORGIA :22.89 :22.71 7) SEMECO, ARLENE SR ALABAMA :22.81 :22.85 8) FARRELL, MAUREEN SR FLORIDA :22.82 :22.87

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) ANDERSON, JENNI SR AUBURN :22.96 :22.83 10) ARSENAULT, SAMANTHA SR GEORGIA :22.98 :22.97 11) BRADFORD, JENNIFER FR KENTUCKY :23.02 :23.02 12) CSOBANKI, ZSUZSA SR ARKANSAS :23.13 :23.17 13) ERTTER, LINDSEY SR GEORGIA :23.22 :23.22 14) PIKE, NATALIE FR FLORIDA :23.30 :23.27 15) BRAND, HEATHER JR LOUISIANA STATE :23.33 :23.40 16) BERTIROTTI, COLLEEN SO LOUISIANA STATE :23.32 :23.41

EVENT: 18 WOMEN's 400 Yard MEDLEY RELAY

SEC RECORD: 3:33.75 GEORGIA 2004 NCAA RECORD: 3:31.45 AUBURN 2003 AMERICAN RECORD: 3:31.74 STANFORD 2002 US OPEN RECORD: 3:31.45 AUBURN 2003 POOL RECORD: 3:37.76 AUBURN QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: 3:38.32 QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: 3:44.86

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) FLORIDA 3:35.22 ** 1) FARRELL, MAUREEN SR :54.22 3) WEIMAN, CANDACE SO :52.63 2) BERNHARDT, VIPA JR 1:00.21 4) BURCKLE, CAROLINE FR :48.16 ** POOL RECORD: 2) GEORGIA 3:35.29 1) ARSENAULT, SAMANTHA SR :54.95 3) DeSCENZA, MARY JR :51.36 2) ERTTER, LINDSEY SR 1:00.42 4) WEIR, AMANDA FR :48.56

3) AUBURN 3:35.93 1) COVENTRY, KIRSTY SR :52.63 3) HOELZER, MARGARET SR :52.06 2) DENBY, KARA FR 1:02.24 4) KUKORS, EMILY FR :49.00

4) KENTUCKY 3:40.26 1) SIEGELE, JESSICA SR :54.59 3) BRADFORD, HEATHER FR :53.99 2) GRAHAM, LAURA JR 1:01.87 4) BRADFORD, JENNIFER FR :49.81

5) TENNESSEE. 3:41.59 1) FESSEL, JACQUE JR :55.10 3) MAGNUSON, CHRISTINE FR :53.36 2) CLAY, TIFFANY SO 1:03.50 4) TOMES, MEGAN SO :49.63

6) LOUISIANA STATE 3:46.39 1) STAAK, LINDSAY SR :57.65 3) BRAND, HEATHER JR :54.66 2) HARVEY, LAUREN SR 1:04.30 4) BERTIROTTI, COLLEEN SO :49.78

7) SOUTH CAROLINA 3:46.65 1) TAMKUN, KASEY FR :57.59 3) WILLIAMS, CHRISTY FR :54.47 2) CREGAR, MANDEE FR 1:04.68 4) McHUGH, CAROLYNN SR :49.91

8) ARKANSAS 3:47.54 1) FULOP, MARIANN SO :57.77 3) GREGORY, EMILY FR :54.73 2) MUCK, MOLLY SO 1:05.12 4) CSOBANKI, ZSUZSA SR :49.92

ALABAMA DISQUAL 1) HALLQUIST, KATHRYN JR :55.55 3) GENOVA, VICTORIA SO :55.70 2) POLESKA, ANNE SR 1:01.89 4) SEMECO, ARLENE SR DISQUAL



Sports Category : Swimming & Diving (W)