comscore script

Arkansas’ All-Americans

BY ANDRES FOCIL
Arkansas’ All-Americans

Arkansas’ All-Americans

John Adams 1941 – Helms Foundation 1st/Converse Yearbook 2nd Ron Brewer 1978 – Converse, USBWA & WA 1st/AP 2nd 1977 – Honorable mention Helms Todd Day 1992 – WA 1st/NABC & TSN 2nd/AP & UPI 3rd 1991 – WA 1st/AP 2nd/Basketball Times & NABC 3rd Marvin Delph 1978 – Converse Magazine 2nd
Bill Flynt 1946 – Helms Foundation 3rd George Kok 1946 – The Sporting News 2nd 1948 – AP 3rd Gene Lambert 1929 – Helms Foundation 1st Lee Mayberry 1992 – AP/Basketball Times & NABC 3rd
Sidney Moncrief 1979 – AP, Converse, NABC, USBWA & WA 1st/TSN & UPI 2nd 1978 – WA 1st/UPI 2nd/AP & NABC 3rd Tom Pickell 1929 – College Humor Magazine Ike Poole 1936 – Helms Foundation 1st/Converse 2nd Jack Robbins 1938 – NEA 3rd
Alvin Robertson 1984 – UPI 2nd/AP 3rd Glen Rose 1928 – Helms Foundation 1st (1978 NABC Golden Anniversary Award) Wear Schoonover 1930 – College Humor Magazine 2nd James "Doc" Sexton 1932 – College Humor Magazine 3rd 1931 – College Humor Magazine 3rd
Martin Terry 1973 – Helms Foundation 1st Scotty Thurman 1995 – Basketball Times 3rd Darrell Walker 1983 – AP/Converse & UPI 2nd Corliss Williamson 1995 – TSN & WA 1st/AP, NABC, UPI, USBWA 2nd 1994 – WA 1st/AP, NABC, UPI, USBWA 2nd/Basketball Times 3rd Clayton Wynn 1943 – Pic Magazine 3rd

Freshman All-Americans

Patrick Beverley 2007 – CollegeInsider.com 1st Basketball Times 2nd Rivals.com, CollegeHoops.net 3rd Ronnie Brewer 2004 – Rivals.com 2nd College Basketball News 3rd Scotty Thurman 1993 – The Sporting News 1st Joe Johnson 2000 – Basketball Times 2nd Corliss Williamson 1993 – The Sporting News 1st

Honorable Mention Selections

Tommy Boyer 1963, UPI/Converse
Ronnie Brewer 2006, CollegeHoops.netDefensive All-American – CollegeInsider.com HM
Jerry Carlton 1961, Converse
Marvin Delph 1977, AP/TSN
Fred Grim 1958, AP
Scott Hastings 1981, Helms Foundation; 1982 Helms Foundation
Sidney Moncrief 1977, AP/TSN
Scotty Thurman 1994, AP; 1995, AP

Legend AP – Associated Press Converse – Converse Magazine NABC – National Association of Basketball Coaches TSN – The Sporting News UPI – United Press International USBWA – United States Basketball Writers Association WA – Wooden Award

Note: AP (1948- ) and UPI (1949-96) selected only a first team until 1951; College Humor Magazine selected teams from 1929-33 and in 1936; Converse Yearbook selected teams from 1932-83; the Helms Foundation (1905-83) selected only a first team; the NABC selected only a first team until 1948; NEA (Newspaper Enterprise Association) selected teams from 1917-73; Pic Magazine selected teams from 1942-44; The Sporting News selected teams from 1943-46 and since 1997; the USBWA (United States Basketball Writers Association) selected a 10-player first team from 1957-83, five-player first and second teams from 1984-97 and added a third team in 1998; and the Wooden Award has selected a first and second team since 1977.

ARKANSAS’ ALL-SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE SELECTIONS

2007 Patrick Beverley, Coaches’ 2nd
2006 Ronnie Brewer, Coaches’ & AP 1st
Jonathon Modica, Coaches’ 2nd
2005 Ronnie Brewer, Coaches’ 1st, AP 2nd
2004 Jonathon Modica, Coaches’ 2nd
2002 Jannero Pargo, AP & Coaches’ 3rd
2001 Joe Johnson, Coaches’ 2nd, AP 3rd
Jannero Pargo, AP & Coaches’ 3rd
2000 Joe Johnson, AP 2nd, Coaches’ 3rd
1999 Derek Hood, AP & Coaches’ 2nd
1998 Nick Davis, AP 1st, Coaches’ 2nd
Pat Bradley, AP & Coaches’ 2nd
1997 Pat Bradley, AP & Coaches’ 3rd
Derek Hood, AP & Coaches’ 3rd
1995 Scotty Thurman, AP & Coaches’ 1st
Corliss Williamson, AP & Coaches’ 1st
Corey Beck, AP 3rd
Clint McDaniel, AP 3rd
1994 Scotty Thurman, AP & Coaches’ 1st
Corliss Williamson, AP & Coaches’ 1st
1993 Scotty Thurman, AP 2nd, Coaches’ 1st
Darrell Hawkins, AP 3rd, Coaches’ 2nd
Corliss Williamson, Coaches’ 2nd
1992 Todd Day, AP, Coaches’ 1st
Lee Mayberry, AP, Coaches’ 1st
Oliver Miller, AP 3rd

* Coaches began selecting more than one team following the 1992 season

SEC ALL-FRESHMAN SELECTIONS

2007 Patrick Beverley
2005 Darian Townes
2004 Ronnie Brewer
Olu Famutimi
2003 Jonathon Modica
2000 Joe Johnson
1997 Glendon Alexander
1996 Kareem Reid
1994 Darnell Robinson
1993 Scotty Thurman
Corliss Williamson

SEC NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR (AP)

2007 Patrick Beverley

SEC FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR

2007 Patrick Beverley

SEC DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

2007 Steven Hill

SEC SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR

2006 Eric Ferguson

SEC PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

2007 Gary Ervin, Jan. 8 & March 5
2006 Jonathon Modica, Feb. 6
2005 Jonathon Modica, Feb. 14
2002 Jannero Pargo, Dec. 17 & Jan. 21
2001 Jannero Pargo, Jan. 21
1998 Kareem Reid, Dec. 15
1995 Corliss Williamson, Feb. 13
Scotty Thurman, Feb. 20
1994 Scotty Thurman, Feb. 7 & Feb. 21
Corliss Williamson, Feb. 28
1992 Todd Day, Jan. 13 & March 2

SEC ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM (Selected in 1991 and 1992)

1992 Lee Mayberry

ARKANSAS’ NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES (NABC) ALL-DISTRICT SELECTIONS

2007 Patrick Beverley 2nd
2006 Ronnie Brewer, 1st
2005 Ronnie Brewer, 1st
2002 Jannero Pargo, 1st
2001 Joe Johnson, 1st
1999 Derek Hood, 2nd
Kareem Reid, 2nd
1998 Kareem Reid, 2nd
1997 Kareem Reid, 2nd
1995 Corliss Williamson, 1st
Scotty Thurman, 2nd
1994 Scotty Thurman, 1st
Corliss Williamson, 1st
1993 Scotty Thurman, 2nd
1992 Todd Day, 1st
Lee Mayberry, 2nd
Oliver Miller, 2nd
1991 Todd Day, 1st
Lee Mayberry, 1st
Oliver Miller, 1st
1990 Todd Day, 1st
Lenzie Howell, 1st
Lee Mayberry, 1st
Oliver Miller, 1st
1988 Andrew Lang, 1st
1985 Charles Ballentine, 1st
Joe Kleine, 1st
1984 Alvin Robertson, 1st
Joe Kleine, 2nd
1983 Darrell Walker, 1st
1982 Scott Hastings, 1st
1981 Scott Hastings, 1st
U.S. Reed, 1st
1980 U.S. Reed, 1st
Scott Hastings, 2nd
1979 Sidney Moncrief, 1st
1978 Ron Brewer, 1st
Marvin Delph, 1st
Sidney Moncrief, 1st
1977 Ron Brewer, 1st
Marvin Delph, 1st
Sidney Moncrief, 1st
1976 Marvin Delph, 3rd
Daryll Saulsberry, 3rd
1975 Kent Allison, 1st
Rickey Medlock, 3rd
1974 Dean Tolson, 2nd
1973 Martin Terry, 1st
Dean Tolson, 3rd
1972 Martin Terry, 3rd
1968 James Eldridge, 3rd
1967 Tommy Rowland, 2nd
1966 Ricky Sugg, 2nd
1965 Ricky Sugg, 3rd
1964 Jim Magness, 2nd
1963 Tommy Boyer, 2nd
1962 Jerry Carlton, 1st
Tommy Boyer, 2nd
1960 Clyde Rhoden, 1st
1958 Fred Grim, 1st
1957 Terry Day
1956 Jerald Barnett
1955 Buddy Smith
1954 Jerald Barnett
1953 Gene Lambert
1950 Robert Ambler
James Cathcart

ARKANSAS’ UNITED STATES BASKETBALL WRITERS ASSOCIATION ALL-DISTRICT VII SELECTIONS

2007 Patrick Beverley
2006 Ronnie Brewer
2005 Ronnie Brewer
2004 Jonathon Modica

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS

FINAL FOUR

1995 Clint McDaniel
Corliss Williamson
1994 Corey Beck
Scotty Thurman
Corliss Williamson – MVP
1978 Ron Brewer

Final Four All-Tournament teams first selected in 1952

NCAA TOURNAMENT ALL-REGIONAL
MIDWEST

1995 Scotty Thurman
Corliss Williamson – MVP
1994 Clint McDaniel
Scotty Thurman
Corliss Williamson
1990 Lenzie Howell – MVP
Lee Mayberry
Oliver Miller
1991 Todd Day
Oliver Miller
1979 Sidney Moncrief
Steve Schall

MIDEAST

1983 Darrell Walker

WEST

1978 Ron Brewer – MVP
Marvin Delph
Sidney Moncrief

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE

2007 Sonny Weems
2001 Joe Johnson
2000 Brandon Dean – MVP
Joe Johnson
1999 Derek Hood
Kareem Reid
1995 Scotty Thurman
Corliss Williamson
1994 Corliss Williamson
1992 Todd Day

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES (NABC) ALL-STAR GAME PARTICIPANTS

1993 Darrell Hawkins
1992 Lee Mayberry
1991 Ron Huery
1988 Andrew Lang
1984 Alvin Robertson
1983 Darrell Walker
1982 Scott Hastings
1979 Sidney Moncrief

COACH OF THE YEAR
NATIONAL

1994 Nolan Richardson – NABC, Naismith, Chevrolet/CBS, Atlanta Tipoff Club, Kodak
1978 Eddie Sutton – AP, UPI, USBWA

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BASKETBALL COACHES DISTRICT 9

1994 Nolan Richardson
1991 Nolan Richardson
1990 Nolan Richardson
1978 Eddie Sutton
1977 Eddie Sutton

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE

1998 Nolan Richardson – Coaches’ & Birmingham Tipoff Club (Rupp Cup)

ARKANSAS’ ALL-SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE SELECTIONS (First team only)

1991 Todd Day
Lee Mayberry
Oliver Miller
1990 Todd Day
Lee Mayberry
1989 Keith Wilson
1988 Ron Huery
1985 Joe Kleine
1984 Joe Kleine
Alvin Robertson
1983 Darrell Walker
1982 Scott Hastings
1981 Scott Hastings
1980 Scott Hastings
1979 Sidney Moncrief
1978 Ron Brewer
Marvin Delph
Sidney Moncrief
1977 Ron Brewer
Marvin Delph
Sidney Moncrief
1975 Kent Allison
Robert Birden
1974 Dean Tolson
1973 Martin Terry
1972 Martin Terry
1963 Tommy Boyer
1962 Jerry Carlton
Tommy Boyer
1961 Clyde Rhoden
Pat Foster
Jerry Carlton
1960 Clyde Rhoden
1958 Fred Grim
1956 Jerald Barnett
Manuel Whitley
1951 D.L. Miller
1950 Jim Cathcart
1949 Kenneth Kearns
1948 George Kok
1947 Alvin Williams
1946 George Kok
1945 George Kok
1944 Deno Nichols
Billy Flynt
1943 Gordon Carpenter
Clayton Wynne
1942 R.C. Pitts
1941 Johnny Adams
John Frieberger
Howard Hickey
1940 Howard Hickey
1939 Johnny Adams
1938 Don Lockard
Jack Robbins
1937 Don Lockard
Jack Robbins
1936 Elwin Gilliland
Jim Lee Howell
Ike Poole
1935 Taft Moody
Ike Poole
1934 Taft Moody
1933 Tom Murphy
1932 Tom Murphy
James "Doc" Sexton
1931 Milan Creighton
1930 Wear Schoonover
Milan Creighton
Roy Prewitt
1929 Tom Pickell
Gene Lambert Sr.
Wear Schoonover
1928 Glen Rose
Tom Pickell
Gene Lambert Sr.
Wear Schoonover
1927 Glen Rose
Harold Steele
Tom Pickell
1926 Rolla Adams
Elbert Pickell
Glen Rose
Curtis Parker
1925 Rolla Adams



Sports Category :