comscore script

Arkansas baseball weekly notebook

BY ANDRES FOCIL
Arkansas baseball weekly notebook

Overall Record: 3-0, 0-0 SECLast Week’s Record: 3-0, 0-0 SEC

Recent Results:February 18 – Arkansas 5, Delaware State 0 – Baum StadiumFebruary 19 – Arkansas 9, Delaware State 2 – Baum StadiumFebruary 20 – Arkansas 10, Delaware State 0 – Baum Stadium

Upcoming Games:February 25, 3:05 p.m. – Arkansas vs. Utah – Baum StadiumFebruary 26, 1:05 p.m. – Arkansas vs. Utah – Baum StadiumFebruary 27, 12:35 p.m. – Arkansas vs. Utah – Baum Stadium

Star Watch:

NameAvg.ABRHHRRBITBSLG%BBHBPOBPSB-ATT
Jarrod McKinney.625845017.87521.7270-0
Kyle Robinson.58312270610.83310.5710-0
Bo Bigham.3331214118.66710.3851-2
James McCann.333923024.44410.4001-2
Matt Reynolds.3081334047.53800.2860-0

NameW-LERAAppGSCGSVIPHRERBBSOBAvg.
Brandon Moore1-00.0011006.020024.105
DJ Baxendale1-00.0011005.040017.222
Ryne Stanek0-00.0010014.000026.000
Cade Lynch0-00.0010014.030027.200
Trent Daniel0-00.0010001.010013.250
Barrett Astin0-00.0010001.000001.000
Randall Fant0-00.0010001.000011.000

Player of the Week Nominee:
Kyle Robinson – OF/1B – 6-3 – 215 – Boca Raton, Fla.

Opponent (W/L)ABRHBBAvg.RBI2B3BHRSB/SBA
Delaware State (W, 5-0)4120.50011000/0
Delaware State (W, 9-2)4121.50000000/0
Delaware State (W, 10-0)4030.58350100/0
WEEKLY TOTALS12271.58361100/0

Notes (School Records, Career Highs, Season Highs, etc.): Senior outfielder/first baseman Kyle Robinson finished the opening week of the season going 7-for-12 at the plate with a double, a triple and a team-leading six RBI … Led Arkansas to a three-game sweep of Delaware State, marking the third time in the last four seasons the Razorbacks have opened the season with a three-game sweep … Robinson had at least two hits in each game of the weekend series, including a career-high three hits in Sunday’s series finale … Drove in a career-high five runs in a 10-0 win over Delaware State in the series finale … Also hit first career triple in Sunday’s game vs. DSU … Posted a .833 slugging percentage and a .571 on-base percentage in the ¬opening weekend of the season.

Pitcher of the Week Nominee:DJ Baxendale – RHP – 6-2 – 190 – Jacksonville, Ark.

OpponentGWLShOSVIPHRERERABBSO
Delaware State1100/105.04000.0017
WEEKLY TOTALS1100/105.04000.0017

Notes (School Records, Career Highs, Season Highs, etc.): Sophomore right-handed pitcher DJ Baxendale opened the season with an impressive performance on the mound, posting his first collegiate win in a 5-0 shutout victory over Delaware State … Baxendale threw five shutout innings and allowed just four hits … Baxendale set a new career-high with seven strikeouts and only walked one batter … Baxendale did not allow an extra-base hit over the five innings and after giving up hits to the first batters of the game, only allowed three hitters to reach over his final four innings … Baxendale turned in one of two shutouts on the weekend for Arkansas, marking the first time since 1988 the Razorbacks posted multiple shutouts in a weekend series.

Freshman of the Week Nominee:Brandon Moore – RHP – 6-3 – 245 – Van Buren, Ark.

OpponentGWLShOSVIPHRERERABBSO
Delaware State1100/106.02000.0024
WEEKLY TOTALS1100/106.02000.0024

Notes (School Records, Career Highs, Season Highs, etc.): Making his collegiate debut, freshman right-handed pitcher Brandon Moore threw six shutout innings as Arkansas completed a three-game sweep of Delaware State with a 10-0 win … Moore allowed just two hits over his six innings of work, striking out four and walking two … Moore opened the game by retiring six straight batters, three by way of strikeout … The only two hits he allowed in the game were both singles … Only one Delaware State baserunner advanced past second base during Moore’s outing … He combined with three other pitchers for Arkansas’ second shutout of the weekend, marking the first time since 1988 the Razorbacks had posted multiple shutouts during a weekend series.

Team/Individual Notes: Arkansas opened the 2011 season with a three-game sweep of Delaware State … It marked the third time in the last four years that the Razorbacks had opened the season with a three-game sweep … After winning the season opener 5-0 on Friday, Arkansas clinched the series with a 9-2 win on Saturday. The Razorbacks completed the sweep with a 10-0 victory on Sunday … Arkansas has now won 17 straight season openers … Arkansas had multiple shutouts in a weekend series for the first time since blanking Northern Iowa in back-to-back games in March, 1988 … For the weekend, Arkansas pitchers allowed just two runs on 13 hits, while striking out 37 Delaware State batters … Arkansas fans also set new attendance records for a season-opening series … On opening day, attendance was announced at 8,602 (paid) and (7,526) actual, both new opening day records. For the three-game series, attendance was 24,326 (paid) and 20,443(actual), again both opening-series records … As a team, Arkansas hit .327 in the season’s opening weekend, while the pitching staff posted a 0.67 earned run average … DJ Baxendale picked up the first win of his collegiate career on Friday, throwing five shutout innings and striking out a career-high seven batters … Geoffrey Davenport earned his first win of the year on Saturday, allowing just two runs on three hits, while fanning a career-best eight batters … Brandon Moore was impressive in his collegiate debut on Sunday, tossing six shutout innings and striking out four to earn the win … The Arkansas bullpen combined for 11 shutout innings over the weekend … Cade Lynch and Ryne Stanek each earned four-inning saves … Lynch struck out seven in his outing, while Stanek did not allow a hit over his four frames and fanned six … Barrett Astin, Trent Daniel and Randall Fant each tossed a shutout inning in Sunday’s series finale … Kyle Robinson led Arkansas at the plate, going 7-for-12 with a double, a triple and a team-high six RBIs in the series … Jarrod McKinney compiled a team-leading .625 (5-for-8) batting average with two doubles and an RBI … Bo Bigham went 4-for-12 over the three games with the only Arkansas home run of the series … James McCann also hit .333 on the weekend with two RBI, while Matt Reynolds hit .308 with a team-high three doubles and four RBI … Arkansas is back in action this weekend with a three-game series vs. Utah … Game times at Baum Stadium are scheduled for 3:05 p.m. on Friday, 1:05 p.m. on Saturday and 12:35 p.m. on Sunday … This weekend’s series marks the first-ever meeting between the Razorbacks and Utes.



Sports Category : Baseball