comscore script

Arkansas baseball weekly notebook

BY ANDRES FOCIL
Arkansas baseball weekly notebook

Overall Record: 6-0, 0-0 SECLast Week’s Record: 3-0, 0-0 SEC

Recent Results:February 25 – Arkansas 3, Utah 2 – Baum StadiumFebruary 26 – Arkansas 5, Utah 4 – Baum StadiumFebruary 27 – Arkansas 10, Utah 1 – Baum Stadium

Upcoming Games:March 1, 3:05 p.m. – Arkansas vs. McNeese State – Baum StadiumMarch 2, 3:05 p.m. – Arkansas vs. McNeese State – Baum StadiumMarch 4, 3:05 p.m. – Arkansas vs. Wisconsin-Milwaukee – Baum StadiumMarch 5, 2:05 p.m. – Arkansas vs. Wisconsin-Milwaukee – Baum StadiumMarch 6, 1:05 p.m. – Arkansas vs. Wisconsin-Milwaukee – Baum Stadium

Star Watch:

NameAvg.ABRHHRRBITBSLG%BBHBPOBPSB-ATT
Kyle Robinson.458245110816.66710.4620-0
James McCann.3332137059.42910.364

1-2

Matt Reynolds.30423670610.43530.3702-2
Jarrod McKinney.2941765017.41251.4780-0

NameW-LERAAppGSCGSVIPHRERBBSOBAvg.
DJ Baxendale0-00.0031019.1700213.219
Cade Lynch0-00.0020016.040039.182
Brandon Moore2-00.75220012.061138.150
Ryne Stanek0-01.8621019.232238.100
Randall Fant0-00.0020002.010023.143
Trent Daniel0-00.0010001.010013.250
Nolan Sanburn0-00.0010001.000001.000
Barrett Astin1-01.9320004.251102.294

Pitcher of the Week NomineeDJ Baxendale – RHP – 6-2 – 190 – Jacksonville, Ark.

OpponentGWLShOSVIPHRERERABBSO
Utah110003.13000.0015
Utah100011.00000.0001
Weekly Totals210014.13000.0016

Notes (School Records, Career Highs, Season Highs, etc.): Sophomore right-handed pitcher DJ Baxendale pitched in two games during the series against Utah, picking up a win and a save … In the series opener, Baxendale earned his second win of the season, throwing 3.1 shutout innings and allowing three hits, while striking out five … With the game tied at two, Baxendale held down the Ute offense over the final innings to give the Razorbacks a series-opening win … In Saturday’s game, Baxendale came on in the ninth inning and threw a 1-2-3 inning to earn his first save of the year … For the season, Baxendale has pitched in three games and has not allowed a run in 9.1 innings … Baxendale has struck out 13 batters and opposing hitters are hitting just .219 against him.

Freshman of the Week NomineeBrandon Moore – RHP – 6-3 – 245 – Van Buren, Ark.

OpponentGWLShOSVIPHRERERABBSO
Utah110006.04111.5014
Weekly Totals110006.04111.5014

Notes (School Records, Career Highs, Season Highs, etc.): Pitching on his 19th birthday, freshman Brandon Moore earned his second win in as many starts … Moore threw 6.0 innings and allowed just one run on four hits …Moore also had four strikeouts and walked just one batter over his six innings … Moore faced the minimum from the third to the fifth inning and only allowed one base runner to reach second after the second inning … Moore is now 2-0 on the year with a 0.75 ERA … In two starts, he has allowed just one run on six hits, while striking out eight.

Team/Individual Notes: Arkansas picked up its second-consecutive sweep to open the 2011 season, sweeping Utah in a three-game series … The Razorbacks opened the series with a pair of one-run victories, winning 3-2 on Friday and 5-4 on Saturday … The Arkansas offense broke out in Sunday’s game as the Hogs pounded the Utes 10-1 … Arkansas is now 6-0 on the season, marking the first time since 2006 that the Razorbacks have opened the season with six straight wins … The Razorbacks continued to pitch well, finishing the week with a 2.33 ERA … Sophomore DJ Baxendale pitched in a pair of games during the weekend series, picking up a win and a save … In the series opener, Baxendale threw 3.1 scoreless innings and struck out five to earn his second win of the season … The next day, Baxendale threw a perfect ninth inning to pick up his first save of the season … Freshman Brandon Moore turned in his second-consecutive quality start on Sunday, tossing six innings and allowing just one run to earn his second win of the year … Freshman Ryne Stanek made his first career start on Friday and received a no decision, giving up a run on three hits with two strikeouts in 5.2 innings … Stanek retired the first 12 batters he faced and carried a no hitter into the sixth inning … Freshman Barrett Astin earned his first collegiate win on Saturday, pitching 3.2 innings and surrendering just one run with a strikeout … Randall Fant, Cade Lynch and Nolan Sanburn each had scoreless outings out of the bullpen … Fant threw a scoreless inning with two strikeouts, while Lynch pitched two shutout innings … Making his first collegiate appearance, Sanburn threw a perfect inning of relief in Sunday’s series finale … For the season, the Arkansas pitching staff has a 1.50 ERA … Baxendale has not allowed a run in 9.1 innings, while Lynch has tossed six shutout innings on the year … Moore has a 2-0 record with a 0.75 ERA in two starts … For the season, the Arkansas bullpen has allowed just one run in 23 innings of work … The Razorback offense hit .247 over the past week … Dominic Ficociello hit .429 against Utah, going 3-for-7 with two doubles and four RBI … James McCann, Jacob Morris and Kyle Robinson each batted .333 during the week … Bo Bigham and McCann each had three RBI on the week, while Collin Kuhn, Matt Reynolds and Robinson each drove in two runs … As a team, Arkansas is hitting .288 on the year … For the season, Robinson leads Arkansas with a .458 batting average and eight RBI … McCann is hitting .333 on the year with five RBI, while Reynolds is batting .304 with six runs driven in … Arkansas plays five games this week, hosting McNeese State on Tuesday and Wednesday and Wisconsin-Milwaukee Friday, Saturday and Sunday … The Razorbacks lead the series against McNeese State 5-2 and hold a 6-0 lead in the series vs. Wisconsin-Milwaukee.



Sports Category : Baseball