Cross Country Honors and Awards

BY ANDRES FOCIL
Cross Country Honors and Awards

Southeastern Conference Awards
Athlete of the Year
Andreina Byrd, Nominee, 2002
Amy Yoder Begley, AOTY, 2001
Amy Yoder, Nominee, 2000
Amy Yoder, Nominee, 1998
Sarah Schwald, Nominee, 1995
Deena Drossin, Nominee, 1992

Runner of the Year
Brooke Upshaw, 2006
Christin Wurth, 2002
Andreina Byrd, 2001
Lilli Kleinmann, 2000
Amy Yoder, 1999
Amy Yoder, 1998
Amy Yoder, 1997
Megan Flowers, 1995
Megan Flowers, 1994
Deena Drossin, 1993
Deena Drossin, 1992

Freshman of the Year
Dani Parry, 2006
Christine Kalmer, 2005
Penny Splichal, 2001

All-SEC
First Team
Denise Bargiachi (2006)
Dacia Barr (2006)
Stephanie Barrett (1991)
Catherine Berry (1995)
Londa Bevins (2001, ‘02)
Karen Bockel (1995,‘96,‘97,‘98)
Andriena Byrd (2001)
Michelle Byrne (1991, ‘92)
Cory Chastain (1998)
Kelly Cook (1995)
Deena Drossin (1991,‘92,‘93,‘94)
Jessica Dailey (1998, ‘99)
Pauline Durran (1991, ‘92)
Megan Flowers (1993,‘94,‘95)
Christine Kalmer (2005, ‘06)
Lilli Kleinmann (1999, ‘00)
Michelle Hurn (2001)
Laura Jakosky (2003)
Claire Lavers (1991)
Amy McKinley (1993, ‘94)
Desiree Owen (1995, ‘96)
Dani Parry (2006)
Trine Pilskog (1994)
Tracy Robertson (1997,‘98,‘99,‘00)
Sarah Schwald (1993, ‘94)
Maureen Scott (2002)
Staci Snider (1995)
Penny Splichal (2001, ‘05)
Laurie Sturgell (1998)
Shelley Taylor (1992, ‘93)
Brooke Upshaw (2006)
Kimi Welsh (1999)
Amy Wiseman (2000)
Christin Wurth (1999,‘00,‘01,‘02)
Amy Yoder Begley (1996,‘97,‘98,‘99)
Alison Zeinner (2001, ‘04)
Second Team
Denise Bargiachi (2005)
Andriena Byrd (2002)
Beth Fahey (2006)
Jennifer Harper (2006)
Laura Jakosky (2004, ‘05)
Maureen Scott (2004)
Erica Sigmont (2002)
Miranda Walker (2006)
Shiloh Whiting (2002, ‘03)

National Awards

Honda Award
Amy Yoder, 1999 Honda Recipient
Lilli Kleinmann, Finalist, 1999
Amy Yoder, Finalist, 1998
Megan Flowers, Finalist, 1994
Deena Drossin, Finalist, 1992

All-Southwest Conference
Debbie Agosta (1982)
Stephanie Barrett (1990)
Pauline Durran (1990)
Edel Hackett (1983, 1984)
Siobhan Kavanagh (1984)
Sharon Little (1982)
Jackie Mota (1986,’87,’88,’89)
Jamie Park (1990)
Sally Ramsdale (1987, ’88)
Aisling Ryan (1987, ’88, ’89)
Leslie Sanderson (1988)
Melody Sye (1985, ’86, ’87)
Stacey Ware (1990)
Allison Welk (1986)

All-Region/District
Denise Bargiachi (2005, ‘06)
Dacia Barr (2006)
Stephanie Barrett (1990, ‘91)
Amy Yoder Begley (1996,‘97,‘98,‘99)
Catherine Berry (1995)
Londa Bevins (2001, ‘02)
Karen Bockel (1996, ‘97, ‘98)
Andreina Byrd (2001, ‘02)
Michelle Byrne (1987)
Michelle Byrne (1991, ‘92)
Kelly Cook (1995)
Jessica Dailey (1997, ‘98, ‘99)
Deena Drossin (1992, ‘93, ‘94)
Pauline Durran (1989,‘90,‘91,‘92)
Megan Flowers (1993, ‘94, ‘95)
Jessie Gordon (2002, ’04, ‘05)
Edel Hackett (1985)
Jennifer Harper (2006)
Michelle Hurn (2001)
Laura Jakosky (2002,‘03,’04,‘05)
Christine Kalmer (2005, ‘06)
Lilli Kleinmann (1999, ‘00)
Claire Lavers (1990, ‘91)
Meghan McCarthy (1985, ‘86)
Amy McKinley (1994)
Jackie Mota (1986,‘87,‘88,‘89)
Kim Mount (1991)
Desiree Owen (1995, ‘96)
Jamie Park (1990, ‘91)
Dani Parry (2006)
Rene Pillow (1992)
Sally Ramsdale (1987, ‘88)
Tracy Robertson (1997,‘98,‘99,‘00)
Alison Rush (2003, ‘04)
Aisling Ryan (1987,‘88,‘89,‘90)
Sarah Schwald (1993, ‘94)
Maureen Scott (2002, ‘03, ‘04)
Erica Sigmont (2002)
Kristina Smith (2003, ‘04)
Staci Snider (1995)
Penny Splichal (2001, ‘05)
Melody Sye (1985, ‘86, ‘87)
Shelley Taylor (1992, ‘93)
Brooke Upshaw (2006)
Kelly Vrshek (2005)
Miranda Walker (2006)
Stacey Ware (1989, ‘90)
Kimi Welsh (1999)
Shiloh Whiting (2003, ‘04)
Amy Wiseman (2000)
Christin Wurth (2000, ‘01, ‘02)

COACHING
SWC Coach of the Year
Bev Rouse Lewis, 1987, 1988
SEC Coach of the Year
Lance Harter, 1991-95, 1998-02, ’06
Regional/District Coach of the Year
Bev Rouse Lewis, 1982, 1987, 1988
Lance Harter, 1991-95, 1997-99, 2001-02, 05-06
National Coach of the Year
Lance Harter, 1999



Sports Category :