comscore script

Day One at Grand Prix

BY ANDRES FOCIL
Day One at Grand Prix

FAYETTEVILLE— The Arkansas swimming and diving team advance four swimmers into finals on the first day at the Austin Grand Prix held at the Lee & Joe Jamail Texas Swimming Center on the University of Texas’ campus.

Sophomores Katie Whitbeck, Lisa Lunkenheimer and Jillienne Schilling along with freshman Dannica Brennan each advanced into one of Friday evening’s finals.

In the 100 butterfly, Whitbeck finished 18th with a time of 1:02.71 and Lunkenheimer finished 20th at 1:03.66.

Brennan picked up the highest finish on the day in the 200 IM as her time of 2:19.84 in the finals was good enough for 13th. Schilling clocked in at 2:23.57 to place 22nd while Whitbeck finished in 28th with a time of 2:26.06.

Other action from the preliminary session in the 500-yard freestyle included Schilling in 4:53.76, Sarah Howard in 4:58.35, Erin Neumann in 4:58.42 and Maddie Fogel in 5:04.93.

In preliminaries of the 50 freestyle event, Brennan was the top finisher for Arkansas, touching in at 24.40. Lunkenheimer and Whitbeck finished just behind in 24.61 and 24.65, respectively. Freshman Alicia Meinz stopped the clock at 25.56 while junior Gina Bargiachi finished in 26.16. Courtney O’Grady posted a time of 26.23.

Preliminary heats were held in the 25-yard pool (short course) while finals competition was held in the 50-meter pool (long course).

Thursday’s order of events will include the 400 IM, 100 breaststroke, 100 backstroke and 200 freestyle. Preliminaries begin at 9:30 a.m. with finals scheduled to start at 5:30 p.m.

Austin Grand Prix Day 1 Results

100 Fly

18. Katie Whitbeck 1:02.71*

20. Lisa Lunkenheimer 1:03.66*

_____

53. Erin Neumann 57.41

71. Jillienne Schilling 58.02

82. Kelsea Vance 58.46

154. Courtney O’Grady 1:00.04

234. Alicia Meinz 1:02.33

200 IM

13. Dannica Brennan 2:19.84*

22. Jillienne Schilling 2:23.57*

28. Katie Whiteck 2:26.06*

______

53. Sarah Howard 2:08.83

54. Lisa Lunkenheimer 2:08.91

120. Kelsea Vance 2:11.61

132. Courtney O’Grady 2:12.21

181. Maddie Fogel 2:14.74

50 Free

54. Dannica Brennan 24.40

70. Lisa Lunkenheimer 24.61

77. Katie Whitbeck 24.65

186. Alicia Meinz 25.56

251. Gina Bargiachi 26.16

257. Courtney O’Grady 26.23

500 Freestyle

21. Jillienne Schilling 4:53.76

37. Sarah Howard 4:58.35

38. Erin Neumann 4:58.42

81. Maddie Fogel 5:04.93

*50-meter pool (long course)



Sports Category : Swimming & Diving (W)