comscore script

Four More Hogs Qualify at the Tyson Invitation

BY ANDRES FOCIL
Four More Hogs Qualify at the Tyson Invitation

FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. – University of Arkansas qualified four more athletes on Friday at the Tyson Invitational at the Randal Tyson Track Center. This was the last meet for the Hogs before the SEC Championships on Feb. 24-25 in Lexington, Ky.
“We are getting better but it is still not good enough,” UA assistant coach Dick Booth said. “We need some more guys to qualify and we were hoping that today would be the day. We are going to have to improve.”
Sophomore Kevin Baker won his preliminary heat in the 60-meter dash with a time of 6.82 and moved on to the finals where he finished fourth in 6.75 seconds, a new career best.
The Razorbacks gained their first provisional qualifier when sophomore Richard Smith finished in third place in the long jump setting a new career best with a leap of 24-11 in his first jump of the night.
In the 800-meter run, freshman Chris Mulvaney provisionally qualified with a time of 1:49.69. Andy Beasley finished seventh in the 800 meters in 1:51.58.
Freshman Maurice Robinson improved on his provisional qualifying mark in the triple jump from the SEC Quad meet with a leap of 52-2. LSU’s Walter Davis set a new Randal Tyson Track Center record in the triple jump with a leap of 55-10.25.
Murray Link became the second Razorback to provisionally qualify for two events, joining Daniel Lincoln, as his 14:13.74 in the 5,000-meter run. Andrew Begley, who was running in his first meet of the season, finished in fifth-place with a time of 14:27.01. Three more Razorbacks competed in the 5,000-meters with Alan Dunleavy in 10th (14:36.65), Fernando Cabada in 11th (14:44.62) and Phil Yoder in 12th (14:52.73). —
“It was my first time to run the 5,000-meter this year and I wanted it to be my only time,” Link said. “I was looking to qualify in two events but it was still not good enough.”
In the last event of the night, freshman P.J. Brown set a new career high in the pole vault clearing 16-11.
Competition continues on Saturday, Feb.10, as the Randal Tyson Track Center and the University of Arkansas will serve as hosts for a stop on the USA Track and Field’s Golden Spike Tour. Action begins at 12:30 p.m. CST. Razorbacks competing on Saturday include Kenny Evans in the high jump, Chris Mulvaney, Dirk Heinze and Sharif Karie in the mile run and Daniel Lincoln and Ryan Travis in the 3,000-meters.

University of Arkansas – Tyson Invitational 02/09/01 – 02/10/01

Preliminaries WOMEN’S 60 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Sadonna Thornton, LSU 7.49; 2. Althea Johnson, ACU 7.64; 3. Tamara Johnson, Baylor 7.76; 4. Jasmin Jackson, Houston 7.80; 5. Chenelle Marshall, LSU 7.82.
Heat 2: 1. Me’Lisa Barber, S.Carolina 7.43; 2. Stephanie Durst, LSU 7.67; 3. Lakeesha White, Texas 7.72; 4. Brandy Stewart, Houston 7.76; 5. Emily Waibel, Nebraska 7.78; 6. Natasha Staten, Texas 7.86.
Heat 3: 1. Shavonda Benjamin, Florida 7.37; 2. Aleah Williams, Texas 7.43; 3. Timicka Clarke, Auburn 7.59; 4. Simone Brown, Auburn 7.66; 5. Aisha Morgan, Houston 7.95; 6. Vesna Kostic, Nebraska 8.08.
Heat 4: 1. Shelly Ann Brown, Nebraska 7.49; 2. Amber Robinson, Florida 7.57; 3. Jemia Ellis, LSU 7.66; 4. Sarah Patterson, Auburn 7.67; 5. Chaunte Baldwin, TCU 7.71; 6. Camica White, Auburn 7.81; 7. Sofi Hildenborg, ACU 8.04.
Heat 5: 1. Muna Lee, LSU 7.42; 2. Monica Twum, TCU 7.47; 3. Natalee Sterling, Auburn 7.65; 4. Sonia Williams, TCU 7.70; 5. Tiffany Starts, TCU 7.83; 6. Konnett Mays, Rice 7.91; 7. LaKeisha Robertson, Rice 7.91; 8. Kelechi Anderson, Rice 7.97.


Finals WOMEN’S 60 METER DASH
1. Muna Lee, LSU 7.38; 2. Sadonna Thornton, LSU 7.40; 3. Shavonda Benjamin, Florida 7.41; 4. Aleah Williams, Texas 7.42; 5. Me’Lisa Barber, S.Carolina 7.43; 6. Monica Twum, TCU 7.47; 7. Shelly Ann Brown, Nebraska 7.49.


Finals WOMEN’S 200 METER DASH
1. Muna Lee, LSU 23.17; 2. Cydonie Mothersill, Clemson 23.18; 3. Demetria Washington, S.Carolina 23.41; 4. Mikele Barber, S.Carolina 23.50; 5. Aleah Williams, Texas 23.68; 6. Me’Lisa Barber, S.Carolina 23.80; 7. Shavonda Benjamin, Florida 23.93; 8. Amber Robinson, Florida 23.96; 9. Natalee Sterling, Auburn 24.12; 10. Lesley Owusu, Nebraska 24.15; 11. Shelly Ann Brown, Nebraska 24.20; 12. Monica Twum, TCU 24.22; 13. Shekera Weston, Clemson 24.22; 14. Adwoa Gyasi-Nimako, Arkansas 24.26; 15. Tracey Ball, SMU 24.29; 16. Gigi Miller, Arkansas 24.33; 17. Sydnei Woodly, Arkansas 24.44; 18. Stephanie Durst, LSU 24.47; 19. Timicka Clarke, Auburn 24.47; 20. Tamara Johnson, Baylor 24.49; 21. Althea Johnson, ACU 24.64; 22. Jemia Ellis, LSU 24.68; 23. Kelechi Anderson, Rice 24.70; 24. Simone Brown, Auburn 24.72; 25. Sonia Williams, TCU 24.78; 26. Carl-Ann McBean, Nebraska 24.79; 27. Chaunte Baldwin, TCU 24.86; 28. Keitha Moseley, Rice 24.93; 29. Mellisa Campbell, N.Iowa 24.94; 30. Bianca Willis, Auburn 25.05; 31. Isabel Rossouw, SMU 25.09; 32. LaKeisha Robertson, Rice 25.40; 33. Loren Leaverton, Arkansas 25.43; 34. Tiffany Starts, TCU 25.54; 35. Jamie Walker, Unattached 25.54; 36. Brandy Stewart, Houston 25.83; 37. Emily Waibel, Nebraska 25.84; 38. Camica White, Auburn 25.91; 39. Alisha Hooker, Baylor 26.84; 40. Candace Carroll, Baylor 27.37; 41. Jordan Willman, Baylor 27.57; – Natasha Staten, Texas DQ; – Shaneatra Neely, Arkansas DQ.


Finals WOMEN’S 400 METER DASH
1. Demetria Washington, S.Carolina 52.40; 2. Lesley Owusu, Nebraska 52.74; 3. Mikele Barber, S.Carolina 52.95; 4. Ronetta Smith, LSU 53.81; 5. Moushaumi Robinson, Texas 54.24; 6. Angel Patterson, Texas 54.29; 7. Faith Rein, Florida 54.44; 8. Tacita Bass, S.Carolina 54.47; 9. Myra Combs, LSU 54.62; 10. Nickay Penado, Georgetown 54.77; 11. Michelle Burgher, Clemson 54.98; 12. Miriam Masekova, SMU 55.15; 13. Allison Beckford, Rice 55.24; 14. Raasin McIntosh, Texas 55.34; 15. Sashanie Simpson, Auburn 55.40; 16. Alyssa Aiken, Texas 55.48; 17. Tiffany Wise, Baylor 55.54; 18. Kristina Bratton, Florida 55.57; 19. Heather Hanchak, TCU 55.80; 20. Melissa DeLeon, Florida 55.83; 21. Keasha Downer, Texas 55.92; 22. Marica Smith, Clemson 56.31; 23. Andrea Bell, Arkansas 56.67; 24. Carl-Ann McBean, Nebraska 56.80; 25. Larissa Bakasa, TCU 56.84; 26. LaShonda Cutchin, Clemson 56.99; 27. Tracey Ball, SMU 57.20; 28. Bianca Willis, Auburn 57.24; 29. Sandra Farmer-Patrick, Unattached 57.62; 30. Chava Demart, Baylor 57.72; 31. Keia Watkins, Rice 57.82; 31. Kori Hamilton, Georgetown 57.82; 33. Deja Opusunju, Baylor 57.95; 34. Elricia Francis, ACU 57.96; 35. Tamika Scott, Arkansas 58.39; 36. Nicole Savary, Unattached 58.42; 37. Keisa Brown, Baylor 58.45; 38. Tarieka Paige, TCU 58.49; 39. Althea Thomas, LSU 58.53; 40. Rachel Tibbs, Baylor 58.69; 41. Marichea Austin, ACU 58.73; 42. Chanel Hewitt, TCU 59.14; 43. Hasina Pettinger, Baylor 59.52; 44. Sabrina Edge, TCU 1:00.02; 45. Carla Poole, TCU 1:00.03; 46. Misty Mays, ACU 1:00.97; 47. Shavsha Johnson, SMU 1:01.97; 48. Doniehsa Williams, Arkansas 1:02.66.


Finals WOMEN’S 800 METER RUN
1. Sasha Spencer, Georgetown 2:08.30; 2. Tanya Wright, Rice 2:08.70; 3. Aimee Teteris, Rice 2:09.18; 4. Janya Jarrett, Texas 2:10.70; 5. Tyrona Heath, Georgetown 2:10.76; 6. Lanie Miller, Baylor 2:11.91; 7. Jenny Petite, Arkansas 2:11.94; 8. Dawnyell Fletcher, Arkansas 2:12.26; 9. Cindy Derrick, TCU 2:12.30; 10. Jamie Philburn, BYU 2:13.59; 11. Sarah Reese, Auburn 2:14.19; 12. Liz Biehl, Nebraska 2:14.27; 13. Xyllena Lynch, LSU 2:14.64; 14. Anika Smith, BYU 2:15.14; 15. Perhona Tomlin, TCU 2:15.28; 16. Nakiya Johnson, Texas 2:15.63; 17. Caitlin Reese, Auburn 2:16.63; 18. Marie Nilsson, Oklahoma St 2:27.86; 19. Carolyn Flowers, Oklahoma St 2:44.82; 20. Lisa Bowles, Oklahoma St 2:48.92.


Finals WOMEN’S 1 MILE RUN
1. Erin Brand, Rice 4:58.72; 2. Perry Fields, Clemson 4:59.64; 3. Jenna Lucas, Nebraska 4:59.78; 4. Mason Cathey, Florida 5:06.43; 5. Londa Bevins, Arkansas 5:07.75; 6. Stephanie Bennett, Baylor 5:08.88; 7. Allie Koons, TCU 5:09.00; 8. Hilary White, Florida 5:09.15; 9. Georgeanne Biancardi, TCU 5:12.88; 10. Eliana Lopez, Florida 5:16.02; 11. Kristen Gutierrez, LSU 5:16.43; 12. Yolandi Buitendag, SMU 5:16.50.


Finals WOMEN’S 3,000 METER RUN
1. Katie Martin, BYU 9:59.83; 2. Amy Wiseman, Arkansas 10:03.17; 3. Kathryn Handrup, Nebraska 10:08.26; 4. Brittney Mensen, Unattached 10:10.09; 5. Jennifer Meador, Clemson 10:13.28; 6. Magdalena Sandoval, Rice 10:14.96; 7. Alicia Weber, Florida 10:23.33; 8. Amy Odermatt, Auburn 10:25.69; 9. Julie Perez, Houston 10:34.92; 10. Kim Cook, Baylor 10:39.85; 11. Allison Medlin, Arkansas 10:42.24; 12. Kelly Walker, Florida 10:45.36; 13. Janine Brown, Oklahoma St 10:50.97; 14. Cat Clifford, Oklahoma St 10:51.33; 15. Sharalee Sparks, Oklahoma St 11:08.44; 16. Joanna Fedick, Oklahoma St 11:14.36; 17. Shavon Young, Oklahoma St 11:19.51; 18. Kristina Klos, Oklahoma St 11:43.46.


Finals WOMEN’S 5,000 METER RUN
1. Sita Waru, McNeese St. 16:37.42; 2. Sara Wells, Oklahoma St 16:45.62; 3. Kara Newton, Baylor 16:58.22; 4. Sarah Ellett, BYU 17:00.01; 5. Justine Nahimana, ACU 17:10.43; 6. Araceli Davila, Oklahoma St 17:17.37; 7. Amie Jorgensen, Nebraska 17:25.99; 8. Heather Howse, Houston 18:18.82; 9. Summer Bell, Rice 18:34.16; 10. Shannon McKinney, TCU 18:37.51.


Preliminaries WOMEN’S 60 METER HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Nichole Denby, Texas 8.35; 2. Lolo Jones, LSU 8.38; 3. DeeDee Brown, Arkansas 8.58; 4. Alyssa Aiken, Texas 8.68; 5. Shelly Ann Brown, Nebraska 8.74; 6. Emily Waibel, Nebraska 8.84; 7. Victoria Briggs, Florida 8.89; 8. Rene Pretorius, Nebraska 8.99.
Heat 2: 1. Kirsten Bolm, BYU 8.47; 2. Gigi Miller, Arkansas 8.50; 3. Loren Leaverton, Arkansas 8.64; 4. Lauren Smith, Houston 8.70; 5. Magenta Taylor, Houston 8.72; 6. Shawntel Newhouse, ACU 8.86; 7. Candace Carroll, Baylor 9.23.
Heat 3: 1. Jackie Madison, S.Carolina 8.43; 2. Julie Artuso, Auburn 8.65; 3. Shaneatra Neely, Arkansas 8.72; 4. Shelley Keys, Houston 8.77; 5. Antoinette Wilks, S.Carolina 8.79; 6. Alisha Hooker, Baylor 8.82; 7. Esther Thomas, TCU 8.90; 8. Tacita Bass, S.Carolina 9.00.
Heat 4: 1. Nicole Hoxie, Texas 8.25; 2. April Sams, LSU 8.53; 3. Zamyal Jackson, LSU 8.64; 4. Keitha Moseley, Rice 8.71; 5. Tiffany Robinson, LSU 8.84; 6. Jamie Walker, Unattached 8.95; 7. Jordan Willman, Baylor 10.59.


Finals WOMEN’S 60 METER HURDLES 1. Nicole Hoxie, Texas 8.30; 2. Lolo Jones, LSU 8.32; 3. Jackie Madison, S.Carolina 8.36; 4. Kirsten Bolm, BYU 8.38; 5. Nichole Denby, Texas 8.44; 6. Gigi Miller, Arkansas 8.46; 7. April Sams, LSU 8.61; 8. Dee Dee Brown, Arkansas 8.63.


Finals WOMEN’S DISTANCE MEDLEY
1. Florida 11:24.33; 2. Rice 11:31.01; 3. Arkansas 11:47.54; 4. TCU 11:50.15; 5. Nebraska 11:53.90; 6. Oklahoma St 12:02.17; 7. Baylor 12:08.29.


Finals WOMEN’S HIGH JUMP 1. Carrie Braness, Unattached 1.77m (5-09.75); 2. Jeana Bingham, BYU 1.77m (5-09.75); 3. Jessica Thompson, Nebraska 1.77m (5-09.75); 4. Dee Dee Brown, Arkansas 1.73m (5-08); 5. Cynthia Benson, Baylor 1.68m (5-06); 5. Melissa Nelson, N.Iowa 1.68m (5-06); 5. Analee Carter, BYU 1.68m (5-06); 8. Briana Bassler, Houston 1.68m (5-06); 9. Loren Leaverton, Arkansas 1.63m (5-04.25); 9. Keitha Moseley, Rice 1.63m (5-04.25); 9. Jessica Johnson, Arkansas 1.63m (5-04.25); 12. Erin Stern, Florida 1.63m (5-04.25).


Finals WOMEN’S POLE VAULT
1. Kellie Suttle, Unattached 4.42m (14-06); 2. April Steiner, Arkansas 4.13m (13-06.50); 3. Rhian Clarke, Houston 4.03m (13-02.50); 4. Jennifer Culp, Arkansas 3.83m (12-06.75); 5. Jamie Walker, Unattached 3.83m (12-06.75); 5. Megan Westfall, Florida 3.83m (12-06.75); 7. Laura Hawkins, Florida 3.83m (12 06.75); 8. Mandy McLane, Clemson 3.83m (12-06.75); 9. Meredith Garner, ACU 3.68m (12-00.75); 10. Kelly Greeno, Florida 3.68m (12-00.75); 11. Stephanie Hood, Florida 3.53m (11-07); 12. Sabine Verbeek, Florida 3.53m (11-07); 12. Sarah Adams, Florida 3.53m (11-07); 14. Ashley Sutton, Arkansas 3.38m (11-01); 15. Joana Costa, Clemson 3.38m (11-01); 16. Kim Stallman, Houston 3.38m (11-01); 17. Jessica Edwards, Houston 3.38m (11-01); 18. Randi Opperman, LSU 3.23m (10-07); 19. Hannah Johnson, Auburn 3.23m (10-07); – Julie Froeschl, Nebraska NH; – Margaret Reaves, LSU NH; – Lanette Mosier, Nebraska NH; – Natalie Wellendorf, Nebraska NH; – Jane McNeil, ACU NH; – Andrea Branson, Kansas NH; – Abigail Doucette, Auburn NH; – Andrea Salzano, Florida NH.


Finals WOMEN’S LONG JUMP
1. Antoinette Wilks, S.Carolina 6.37m (20-10.75); 2. Jenny Adams, Houston 6.32m (20-09); 3. Chenelle Marshall, LSU 6.11m (20-00.50); 4. LaVada Hill, SMU 5.97m (19-07); 5. Bianca Rockett, LSU 5.92m (19 05.25); 6. Krisztina Kovesi, Nebraska 5.87m (19-03.25); 7. Jamie Walker, Unattached 5.82m (19-01.25); 8. Dawnyel Newhouse, ACU 5.82m (19-01.25); 9. Yolanda Thompson, Florida 5.68m (18-07.75); 10. Adrienne Crenshaw, Texas 5.66m (18-07); 11. Dee Dee Brown, Arkansas 5.62m (18-05.25); 12. Victoria Briggs, Florida 5.59m (18-04.25); 13. Dahlia Ingram, Unattached 5.59m (18-04.25); 14. Mellisa Campbell, N.Iowa 5.56m (18-03); 15. Charya Hubbard, Arkansas 5.49m (18-00.25); 16. Vesna Kostic, Nebraska 5.47m (17-11.50); 17. Esther Thomas, TCU 5.46m (17-11); 18. Detrich Clariett, Unattached 5.46m (17-11); 19. Lakeshia Finch, ACU 5.46m (17-11); 20. Jasmin Jackson, Houston 5.37m (17-07.50); 21. Ashley Gardner, LSU 5.36m (17-07); 22. Jaclyn Owusu, Texas 5.36m (17-07); 23. Tacita Bass, S.Carolina 5.36m (17-07); 24. Ashley Green, SMU 4.95m (16-03); – Porsha Drone, Oklahoma St FOUL; – Konnett Mays, Rice FOUL; – Alice Falaiye, Rice FOUL.


Finals WOMEN’S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Yolanda Thompson, Florida 13.00m (42-08); 2. Tongula Givens, Unattached 12.91m (42-04.25); 3. Stacey Bowers, Unattached 12.85m (42-02); 4. Diana Nikitina, SMU 12.77m (41-10.75); 5. LaVada Hill, SMU 12.76m (41-10.50); 6. Gigi Miller, Arkansas 12.75m (41-10); 7. Antoinette Wilks, S.Carolina 12.68m (41-07.25); 8. Detrich Clariett, Unattached 12.63m (41-05.25); 9. Hillerie Shelton, ACU 12.36m (40 06.75); 10. Krisztina Kovesi, Nebraska 12.34m (40-06); 11. Bianca Rockett, LSU 12.25m (40-02.25); 12. Ashley Gardner, LSU 12.16m (39-10.75); 13. Dahlia Ingram, Unattached 12.02m (39-05.25); 14. Jaclyn Owusu, Texas 11.98m (39-03.75); 15. Adrienne Crenshaw, Texas 11.58m (38-0); 16. Lakeshia Finch, ACU 11.40m (37-05); – Esther Thomas, TCU FOUL; – Marian Clayton, BYU FOUL; – Bianca Taylor, SMU FOUL; – Konnett Mays, Rice FOUL; – Vesna Kostic, Nebraska FOUL; – Panya Washington, ACU FOUL; – Dawnyel Newhouse, ACU FOUL.


Finals WOMEN’S SHOT PUT
1. Jamine Moton, Clemson 16.05m (52-08); 2. Marie LeJour, Arkansas 15.50m (50-10.25); 3. Candice Scott, Florida 15.26m (50-00.75); 4. Leann Boerema, Nebraska 15.12m (49-07.25); 5. Jessica Sommerfeld, Rice 14.95m (49-00.75); 6. Becky Beachler, BYU 14.26m (46-09.50); 7. Erin Wibbels, Nebraska 14.23m (46-08.25); 8. Jill Lipp, LSU 13.80m (45-03.50); 9. Emily Duran, Nebraska 13.62m (44-08.25); 10. Merilyn Brown, Florida 13.57m (44-06.25); 11. Cathy Fuailemaa, BYU 13.52m (44-04.25); 12. Lianne Coombe, SMU 12.14m (39-10); 13. Tiffany Brown, SMU 9.26m (30-04.75).


Finals WOMEN’S WEIGHT THROW
1. Dawn Ellerbee, New York AC 22.66m (74-04.25); 2. Florence Ezeh, SMU 21.19m (69-06.25); 3. Jamine Moton, Clemson 20.30m (66-07.25); 4. Marie LeJour, Arkansas 19.04m (62-05.75); 5. Candice Scott, Florida 18.67m (61-03); 6. Cathy Fuailemaa, BYU 17.86m (58-07.25); 7. Erin Wibbels, Nebraska 17.62m (57-09.75); 8. Lianne Coombe, SMU 17.58m (57-08.25); 9. Amanda Moreley, Nebraska 17.55m (57-07); 10. Nancy Guillen, SMU 16.98m (55-08.50); 11. Merilyn Brown, Florida 16.68m (54-08.75); 12. Candice Gonzalez, LSU 15.81m (51-10.50); 13. Jill Lipp, LSU 15.38m (50-05.50); 14. Eva Charfreitagova, SMU 15.36m (50-04.75); 15. Katherine Townsend, Florida 15.34m (50-04); 16. Becky Beachler, BYU 15.04m (49-04.25).


Preliminaries MEN’S 60 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Kenneth Andam, BYU 6.74; 2. Devon Davis, N.Iowa 6.77; 3. Devery Henderson, LSU 6.90; 4. B.J. Tucker, Wisconsin 7.03; 5. Ricklan Holmes, Oklahoma St 7.29.
Heat 2: 1. Lindel Frater, TCU 6.70; 2. Thobias Akwenye, BYU 6.90; 3. Dominie Demetitte, Unattached 6.90; 4. Jeff Adam, N.Iowa 7.00; 5. Arman Hoyle, Houston 7.08; 6. Chris Cole, Oklahoma St 7.09.
Heat 3: 1. Kevin Baker, Arkansas 6.82; 2. Josephus Howard, S.Carolina 6.84; 3. Christie VanWyk, ACU 6.86; 4. Lawrence Armstrong, Texas 6.90; 5. Gerald Green, LSU 6.94; 6. Pedro Barnes, Auburn 7.12.
Heat 4: 1. Nathanael Esprit, Texas 6.79; 2. Chris Chandler, Nebraska 6.85; 3. Clint Crenshaw, S.Carolina 6.89; 4. Bradley Perry, Nebraska 6.97; 5. Michael Frater, TCU 6.99; 6. Kevin Garrett, SMU 7.08; 7. Eddie Jackson, Arkansas 7.15.
Heat 5: 1. Andre Totten, S.Carolina 6.78; 2. Michael Echoles, Wisconsin 6.91; 3. Jimmy Pino, Nebraska 6.94; 4. Laurence Richardson, Unattached 6.97; 5. Mario Ponds, TCU 7.03; 6. Orlando Green, Arkansas 7.12; 7. Derrick Johnson, Arkansas 7.18.
Heat 6: 1. Darvis Patton, TCU 6.76; 2. Amar Johnson, Texas 6.86; 3. Robert Foster, Houston 6.92; 4. Tim Carter, Auburn 7.01; 5. Jerrod Braziel, TCU 7.06; 6. Chandun O’Neal, Arkansas 7.08; 7. Jose Meneses, ACU 7.21.


Finals MEN’S 60 METER DASH 1. Lindel Frater, TCU 6.70; 2. Kenneth Andam, BYU 6.71; 3. Andre Totten, S.Carolina 6.74; 4. Kevin Baker, Arkansas 6.75; 5. Darvis Patton, TCU 6.75; 6. Devon Davis, N.Iowa 6.76; 7. Nathanael Esprit, Texas 6.79; 8. Josephus Howard, S.Carolina 6.80.


Finals MEN’S 400 METER DASH 1. Bayano Kamani, Baylor 46.39; 2. Rickey Harris, Florida 46.53; 3. Roy Williams, TCU 46.58; 4. Avard Moncur, Auburn 46.73; 5. Alleyne Francique, LSU 46.76; 6. Zsolt Sieglet, Baylor 47.22; 7. Lueroy Colquhoun, LSU 47.41; 8. Gerald Pressley, S.Carolina 47.70; 9. Greg Flint, BYU 47.85; 10. Otis Harris, S.Carolina 48.05; 11. Adam Kress, Wisconsin 48.48; 12. Pedro Tunon, LSU 48.65; 13. Tim Green, Auburn 48.66; 14. Ricardo Rodriquez, Wisconsin 48.70; 14. Jason Jackson, Texas 48.70; 16. Mike Brown, Villanova 48.76; 17. Joel Martin, Baylor 48.89; 18. Matt Nielsen, BYU 48.95; 19. Jason Potter, N.Iowa 48.96; 20. Michael Franklin, Texas 49.00; 21. Mike King, Florida 49.12; 22. Gaffney Nickolas, ACU 49.23; 23. Greg Christie, Houston 49.32; 24. Russ Elggren, BYU 49.42; 25. Peter Simon, LSU 49.44; 25. Luke Austin, Baylor 49.44; 27. Kell Heegard, Auburn 49.45; 28. Cory Burns, Auburn 49.48; 29. Dan Murray, Wisconsin 49.50; 30. Daymon Visser, BYU 49.67; 31. Pierre Leinbach, Wisconsin 49.72; 32. Jeffrey Fisher, LSU 49.79; 33. Sanjay Ayre, Auburn 49.81; 34. Tim Whitaker, Houston 49.82; 35. Prince Gwanzura, ACU 50.04; 36. Danny Hill, Nebraska 50.08; 37. Jerrell Pippens, Nebraska 50.25; 38. Brett Bolden, LSU 50.30; 39. Brent Martin, LSU 50.44; 40. Robert Quiroga, Baylor 50.45; 41. Keitron Boyd, ACU 50.62; 42. Harland Moore, Auburn 50.87; 43. David Jones, ACU 50.89; 44. Jared Bradley, TCU 50.98; 45. Kevin Carter, Nebraska 51.31; 46. Jeff Dacunha, Baylor 52.42; – David Spencer, TCU DQ; – Calvin Williams, Texas DQ; – Robert Parham, LSU DQ; – David Aaron, Texas DQ.


Finals MEN’S 800 METER RUN
1. John Kemboi, ACU 1:47.99; 2. Otukile Lekote, S.Carolina 1:48.05; 3. Chris Mulvaney, Arkansas 1:49.69; 4. Moses Gathuka, Auburn 1:49.77; 5. Frans Schimper, Unattached 1:51.22; 6. Floyd Thompson, Baylor 1:51.29; 7. Andy Beasley, Arkansas 1:51.33; 8. Cam Katchuk, Oklahoma St 1:51.58; 9. Brian Rue, Texas 1:52.84; 10. Blair Mathews, Baylor 1:52.96; 11. Branen Nicholas, ACU 1:53.10; 12. Chris Bruns, Nebraska 1:53.48; 13. Abraham Ekal, SMU 1:53.53; 14. Brian Anderson, Villanova 1:53.67; 15. Benjamin Shumaker, LSU 1:53.78; 16. Chad Grundy, Arkansas 1:53.94; 17. Jean Marie Ndukimana, ACU 1:54.16; 18. Jeff Hopkinson, BYU 1:54.19; 19. Aaron Crockett, Texas 1:54.28; 20. Jeremy Trail, BYU 1:54.37; 21. Lucas Bauman, Nebraska 1:54.44; 22. Mike Moran, Unattached 1:54.54; 23. P.J. Grosserode, Nebraska 1:55.19; 24. Jason Dorals, BYU 1:55.29; 25. Alex Winstell, Houston 1:55.72; 26. Reade Kidd, Auburn 1:56.15; 27. John Santa, SMU 1:57.88; 28. Ryan Kedley, Baylor 1:58.64; 29. Damien Montgomery, Houston 1:58.88; 30. Coy Square, Arkansas 2:01.91; 31. Chase Atwood, Arkansas 2:03.59; 32. Chason Pompey, Unattached 2:06.37; – Shawn Watts, Unattached DNF.


Finals MEN’S 1 MILE RUN
1. Jeff Wood, Texas 4:11.64; 2. Jean Marie Ndukimana, ACU 4:12.96; 3. Jordan McCambridge, Texas 4:13.04; 4. James De Bruhl, Nebraska 4:13.98; 5. Mike Kamm, Nebraska 4:14.17; 6. Brad Hansen, Auburn 4:14.18; 7. Lewis Jones, BYU 4:14.83; 8. Branen Nicholas, ACU 4:17.51; 9. Jon Capron, Baylor 4:17.93; 10. Ryan Rainford, LSU 4:17.93; 11. Ryan Emery, Auburn 4:19.57; 12. Giscard Titus, Auburn 4:19.86; 13. Justin Speer, TCU 4:20.99; 14. Angel Ibarra, Auburn 4:21.86; 15. Juan Cardenas, Houston 4:22.38; 16. Carl Franzella, LSU 4:23.60; 17. Marco Deleon, SMU 4:35.65; 18. Lance Parker, Houston 4:40.12; 19. Kevin Ward, Houston 4:48.86.


Finals MEN’S 3,000 METER RUN
1. Courtney Chambers, Florida 8:24.12; 2. Bjorn Bergstrom, Oklahoma St 8:25.03; 3. Ben Lake, Oklahoma St 8:25.56; 4. Derek Tate, Oklahoma St 8:26.74; 5. Trey Vernon, Oklahoma St 8:28.80; 6. Dalihor Balgac, SMU 8:29.84; 7. Bob Evans, Florida 8:32.28; 8. Matt Chance, Baylor 8:33.04; 9. Matt Hart, Oklahoma St 8:34.40; 10. Bruce Wright, Oklahoma St 8:36.54; 11. Jed Barta, Nebraska 8:37.46; 12. Kevin Barra, Texas 8:37.77; 13. Kyle Wyatt, Nebraska 8:38.77; 14. Steve Greenwell, SMU 8:47.59; 15. Cordelle Seals, LSU 8:59.11; 16. Andrew Matina, Baylor 9:00.46; 17. Jon Cordes, Oklahoma St 9:05.94.


Finals MEN’S 5,000 METER RUN
1. Michael Aish, Western St. 13:53.73; 2. Junior Vasquez, Oklahoma St 14:08.88; 3. Murray Link, Arkansas 14:13.74; 4. Geoff Nickerson, Villanova 14:21.37; 5. Andrew Begley, Arkansas 14:27.01; 6. Aaron Carrizales, Nebraska 14:28.07; 7. Robert Dickie, US Air Force 14:30.23; 8. Likhaya Dayile, LSU 14:34.67; 9. Arthemon Sindayigaya, ACU 14:34.71; 10. Alan Dunleavy, Arkansas 14:36.65; 11. Fernando Cabada, Arkansas 14:44.62; 12. Phil Yoder, Arkansas 14:52.73; 13. Kipruto Soimo, ACU 14:56.35; 14. Mike Olague, Houston 14:59.70; 15. Johan Bergstrom, Oklahoma St 15:10.05; 16. Alex Adler, Baylor 15:26.45; 17. Scott Rantall, Oklahoma St 15:35.72.


Preliminaries MEN’S 60 METER HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. T.J. Nelson, Wisconsin 7.83; 2. Charles Johnson, Shore AC 7.84; 3. Dan Butler, Florida 8.13; 4. Sean Lightfoot, Arkansas 8.31; 5. Greg Flint, BYU 8.33; 6. Calvin Williams, Texas 8.36.
Heat 2: 1. DeAndre’ Eiland, S.Carolina 7.91; 2. John Mungen, Wisconsin 8.00; 3. Derek Zachary, Nebraska 8.10; 4. Rickey Harris, Florida 8.13; 5. Martin Dossett, Baylor 8.21; 6. Reggie Harrel, TCU 8.32; 7. Daymon Visser, BYU 8.57.
Heat 3: 1. Jermaine Cooper, Texas 7.89; 2. Greg Scott, LSU 7.89; 3. Michael Thomas, Arkansas 8.15; 4. Greg Christie, Houston 8.22; 5. Cyrus Nichols, N.Iowa 8.35; 6. Brett Bolden, LSU 8.49.
Heat 4: 1. Stephen Jones, Florida 7.95; 2. Adrian Mayes, LSU 7.98; 3. Eddie Jackson, Arkansas 8.01; 4. Chris Carswell, Florida 8.07; 5. Russ Elggren, BYU 8.17; 6. Jared Bradley, TCU 8.64; 7. Jeff Dacunha, Baylor 8.91.
Heat 5: 1. Corey Taylor, S.Carolina 7.89; 2. David Davis, Nebraska 7.98; 3. Paul Brown, Florida 8.06; 4. Adonis Coles, Houston 8.14; 5. Bruce Galbert, TCU 8.53.


Finals MEN’S 60 METER HURDLES
1. T.J. Nelson, Wisconsin 7.78; 2. Jermaine Cooper, Texas 7.80; 3. Stephen Jones, Florida 7.82; 4. Charles Johnson, Shore AC 7.85; 5. Greg Scott, LSU 7.92; 6. David Davis, Nebraska 7.93; 7. DeAndre’ Eiland, S.Carolina 7.95; 8. Corey Taylor, S.Carolina 8.41.


Finals MEN’S DISTANCE MEDLEY
1. SMU 9:41.44; 2. Florida 9:41.46; 3. Baylor 9:43.10; 4. BYU 9:50.54; 5. Texas 9:56.45; 6. Auburn 10:12.62; 7. Nebraska 10:13.67; 8. LSU 10:15.35.


Finals MEN’S HIGH JUMP 1. Jeff Mueller, Houston 2.15m (7-00.50); 2. Joe Squittieri, Florida 2.10m (6 10.75); 3. Sherman Harness, Baylor 2.10m (6-10.75); 4. Shaun Kologinczak, Nebraska 2.10m (6-10.75); 5. Kyle Odvody, Nebraska 2.05m (6-08.75).


Finals MEN’S POLE VAULT
1. Brian Hunter, Texas 5.50m (18-00.50); 2. Jacob Pauli, N.Iowa 5.40m (17-08.50); 3. Eric Eshbach, Nebraska 5.40m (17-08.50); 3. Chris Steddum, S.Carolina 5.40m (17-08.50); 5. Brian DaCunha, Florida 5.25m (17-02.75); 6. Jim Autenreitn, Baylor 5.10m (16-08.75); 7. P.J. Brown, Arkansas 5.10m (16-08.75); 8. Riley Tomlinson, Florida 5.10m (16-08.75); 9. Jarred Faralaee, S.Carolina 4.95m (16-02.75); 9. Mike Hissam, Florida 4.95m (16-02.75); 11. Paul Condron, Florida 4.95m (16-02.75); 12. T.J. Henderson, Baylor 4.80m (15-09); 13. Blake Jorgenson, Arkansas 4.80m (15-09); 14. Evan Kirkconnell, Arkansas 4.80m (15 09); 14. Sky Jones, Baylor 4.80m (15-09); 16. Daniel Trosclair, LSU 4.80m (15-09); 16. Jeremy Hull, Kansas 4.80m (15-09); 18. Seth Isringhausen, Mo.Southern 4.65m (15-03); 19. Ben Broussard, LSU 4.65m (15-03); – Alex Canto, Houston NH; – Kasey Pliler, Mo.Southern NH; – Kevin Brown, Unattached NH; – Charley Donaldson, Baylor NH; – Andrew Martin, Houston NH; – Bill Collins, Houston NH.


Finals MEN’S LONG JUMP
1. Darvis Patton, TCU 7.63m (25-00.50); 2. Chris Hercules, Texas 7.61m (24-11.75); 3. Richard Smith, Arkansas 7.59m (24-11); 4. Osbourne Moxey, Auburn 7.38m (24-02.50); 5. Jason Howard, TCU 7.34m (24 01); 6. Aundre Edwards, TCU 7.20m (23-07.50); 7. Sheldon Hutchinson, Nebraska 7.11m (23-04); 8. Clifford Andam, BYU 7.07m (23-02.50); 9. Devon Davis, N.Iowa 7.06m (23-02); 10. Traun Smith, LSU 6.96m (22-10); 11. Frank Tolen, Nebraska 6.77m (22-02.50); 12. Chris VanTassel, Wisconsin 6.72m (22-00.75); 13. Terran Williams, TCU 6.60m (21-08); 14. Dwhytte Barrett, LSU 6.34m (20-09.75); 15. Jared Bradley, TCU 5.95m (19-06.25); – Shawn Nelson, ACU FOUL; – Marcus Thomas, LSU FOUL; – Brandon Bray, Houston FOUL.


Finals MEN’S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Walter Davis, LSU 17.06m (55-11.75); 2. Robert Howard, Nike 16.92m (55 06.25); 3. Brian Wellman, Unattached 16.69m (54-09.25); 4. Jerome Romain, Unattached 16.43m (53-11); 5. Chris Hercules, Texas 16.35m (53-07.75); 6. Greg Yeldell, Unattached 16.32m (53-06.50); 7. Marcus Thomas, LSU 16.01m (52-06.50); 8. Maurice Robinson, Arkansas 15.90m (52-02); 9. Sheldon Hutchinson, Nebraska 15.79m (51-09.75); 10. Brandon Craven, Unattached 15.75m (51-08.25); 11. Erik Newby, Florida 15.19m (49-10); 12. Traun Smith, LSU 14.81m (48-07.25); 13. Brandal Lawrence, TCU 14.79m (48-06.25); 14. Abdul Rasheed, TCU 14.70m (48-02.75); 15. Tom Mueller, Nebraska 14.22m (46-08); – Jason Ward, Arkansas FOUL; – Sean Clayton, Houston FOUL.


Finals MEN’S SHOT PUT
1. Jim Roberts, BYU 19.97m (65-06.25); 2. Marcus Clavelle, Unattached 19.19m (62-11.50); 3. Andrey Borodkin, SMU 18.63m (61-01.50); 4. Phillip Luieking, Nebraska 16.67m (54-08.25); 5. Dylan Armstrong, Texas 16.62m (54-06.50); 6. Arpedge Rolle, Florida 16.06m (52-08.25); 7. Jeff Rubenstein, Florida 15.98m (52-05.25); 8. Nick Briley, Florida 14.98m (49-01.75); 9. Jeff Dacunha, Baylor 13.17m (43-02.50).


Finals MEN’S WEIGHT THROW
1. Libor Charfreitag, SMU 22.72m (74-06.50); 2. Dylan Armstrong, Texas 21.22m (69-07.50); 3. Dave Jennings, N.Iowa 19.72m (64-08.50); 4. Nick Brethouwer, Nebraska 18.05m (59-02.75); 5. Ryan Kavanagh, Auburn 17.50m (57-05); 6. Adam Patrick, Nebraska 17.27m (56-08); 7. James Lee, Nebraska 16.78m (55-00.75).




Sports Category :