comscore script

Four More Hogs Qualify for the NCAA Championsh

BY ANDRES FOCIL
Four More Hogs Qualify for the NCAA Championsh

FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. – As the University of Arkansas’ Randal Tyson Track Center hosted some of the finest professional athletes from the United States as the second stop on USA Track and Field’s Golden Spike Tour, the Razorback track team qualified four more athletes for the NCAA Indoor Championships in front of a crowd of 3,418.
The Hogs are looking to claim their 37th national title in track and field when they return home on March 9-10 when for the second year in a row the Randal Tyson Track Center and the University of Arkansas will host the NCAA Indoor Championships.
“I was pleased with today,” UA head track coach John McDonnell said. “The 3,000-meter run and the mile were both great races. Kenny Evans did an outstanding job in the high jump. We were looking to qualify some more athletes for the NCAA’s and we did.”
Kenny Evans competed in his first meet since the SEC Quad meet on Jan. 19 for the Razorbacks finishing in second place behind Lavar Miller, a member of the Razorback squad that has already completed his indoor eligibility but will compete for the Hogs during the outdoor season, clearing 7-4.25.
In the Tyson mile where the top six competitors ran under a four minute mile, a race compiled of professional and elite, collegiate athletes, Arkansas’ Sharif Karie and Dirk Heinze, running in his first race for the Hogs, both had times good enough to provisionally qualify for the NCAA Championships. Karie finished sixth in 3:59.60 and Heinze finished tenth in 4:03.68. Former Arkansas All-American Senecca Lassiter finished second in 3:54.21, the fastest time in the mile for a U.S. athlete this year. Kenya’s Laban Rotich’s 3:53.64, who finished first, is the fastest time in the world for the mile this year.
After provisionally qualifying for the 800-meter run on Friday night on the first night of the Tyson Invitational, freshman Chris Mulvaney won the collegiate division of the mile run in 4:07.28.
Daniel Lincoln improved on his provisionally qualifying time in the 3,000 meters from 8:05.20 at the SEC Quad Meet on January 19 to 8:03.18 on Saturday afternoon.
In the 3,000 meters, Ryan Travis finished second and automatically qualified in 7:56.34.
“We really wanted to come out and get some more guys qualified for the NCAA’s,” Travis said. “We really want to win another national championship. Arkansas has a great tradition and we do not want it to end with us.”
Ten individual Razorbacks and the distance medley relay team have now qualified for the NCAA Championships. The Hogs will next compete at the SEC Indoor Championships in Lexington, Ky., on Feb. 24-25. The Razorbacks will be looking for their 21st conference indoor title.


Tyson Invitational-Golden Spike 02/10/01
Finals WOMEN’S 60 METER DASH
1. Chryste Gaines, USA 7.25; 2. Passion Richardson, USA 7.33; 3. Tayna Lawrence, JAMAICA 7.36.


Finals WOMEN’S 200 METER DASH
1. LaTasha Jenkins, USA 23.01; 2. Nanceen Perry, USA 23.53; 3. Merlene Frazer, JAMAICA 23.59.


Finals WOMEN’S 400 METER DASH
1. Suziann Reid, USA 52.05; 2. Monique Hennagan, USA 52.76; 3. Catherine Scott-Pomales, JAMAICA, 54.06; 4. Youlanda Warren, USA 57.25.


Finals WOMEN’S 800 METER RUN
1. Jearl Miles-Clark, USA 2:01.00; 2. Hazel Clark, USA 2:02.89; 3. Jen Toomey, USA 2:03.02; 4. Charmaine Howell, JAMAICA 2:03.33; 5. Miesha Marzell, USA 2:04.39; 6. Samantha George, CANADA 2:07.86; 7. Liz Diaz, USA 2:09.49; – Tamika Scott, Arkansas DNF.


Finals WOMEN’S 1 MILE RUN
1. Melanie Steere, BYU 4:48.37; 2. Tara Haynes, BYU 4:48.86; 3. Alexandra Lindquist, Ok.State 4:49.22; 4. Sharolyn Shields, BYU 4:50.19; 5. Jolee Gillespie, BYU 4:54.26; 6. Christin Wurth, Arkansas 4:58.25; 7. Glady’s Keitany, TCU 5:03.13; 8. Alexis Hamblet, Auburn 5:04.29; 9. Erin Sims, Texas 5:05.26; 10. Valentina Medina, Ok.State 5:09.00; 11. Sherida Rogers, BYU 5:17.33.


Finals WOMEN’S 3,000 METER RUN
1. Lilli Kleinmann, Arkansas 9:14.18; 2. Laura Baker, New Balance 9:15.54; 3. Tracy Robertson, Arkansas 9:16.70; 4. Lesley Higgins, Colorado 9:34.74; 5. Emily Enstice, Georgetown 9:35.47; 6. Ann Gaffigan, Nebraska 9:35.84; 7. Erica Braswell, Auburn 9:55.16; 8. Katie Waite, Rice 9:55.35; 9. Nerissa Johnson, Auburn 9:58.99; 10. Susanne Strunz, LSU 10:07.36.


Finals WOMEN’S 60 METER HURDLES ADIDAS
1. Melissa Morrison, USA 8.04; 2. Ellakisha Williamson, USA 8.28; 3. Jenny Adams, Houston 8.31; 4. Joyce Bates, USA 8.33; 5. Yolanda McCray, USA 8.35; 6. Sharon Couch, USA 8.35; 7. Kyla Shoemake, Nike 8.39.


Finals WOMEN’S 4X400 METER RELAY
1. S.Carolina 3:33.01; 2. Texas 3:34.63; 3. Florida 3:35.92; 4. Clemson 3:36.98; 5. LSU 3:37.60; 6. Rice 3:37.93; 7. Georgetown 3:39.22; 8. Arkansas 3:41.74; 9. TCU 3:43.79; 10. Baylor 3:44.76; 11. Auburn 3:45.01; 12. SMU 3:46.25; 13. ACU 3:54.93.


Finals WOMEN’S SHOT PUT
1. Teri Tunks, Nike 18.40m (60-04.50); 2. Connie Price-Smith, Nike 17.70m (58-01); 3. Jerry Folz, USA 16.53m (54-02.75); 4. Beth Obruba, USA 15.64m (51-03.75).


Finals MEN’S 60 METER DASH
1. Tim Harden, USA 6.60; 2. Coby Miller, USA 6.60; 3. Jeff Laynes, USA 6.64; 4. Kim Collins, TCU 6.65; 5. Lindell Frater, TCU 6.67; 6. Kaaron Conwright, USA 6.75; 7. J.J. Johnson, USA 6.77; 8. Jermaine Holloway, USA 6.88.


Finals MEN’S 200 METER DASH
1. Shawn Crawford, USA 20.61; 2. Kevin Little, USA 20.74; 3. Rohsaan Griffin, USA 21.04; 4. Ken Brokenburr, USA 21.37; 5. Ricardo Williams, JAMAICA 21.52; 6. Clint Crenshaw, S.Carolina 22.07.


Finals MEN’S 400 METER DASH
1. James Davis, USA 46.11; 2. James Carter, USA 46.36; 3. Brandon Couts, Baylor 46.48; 4. Derek Mills, USA 46.66; 5. Jerome Young, USA 46.77; 6. Felix Sanchez, DOM 46.86.


Finals MEN’S 800 METER RUN
1. David Kiptoo, KENYA 1:47.64; 2. James Karanu, KENYA 1:47.86; 3. Derrick Peterson, USA 1:48.26; 4. David Krummenacker, USA 1:48.74; 5. Trinity Gray, USA 1:48.78; 6. Roman Oravec, SMU 1:49.16; 7. Khadevis Robinson, USA 1:52.80.


Finals MEN’S 1 MILE RUN COLLEGE
1. Chris Mulvaney, Arkansas 4:07.28; 2. Adrian Blincoe, Villanova 4:08.05; 3. Daniel Vogoeli, Ok.State 4:09.51; 4. Jason Jabaut, Villanova 4:11.69; 5. Rolando Ortiz, Florida 4:25.84.


Finals MEN’S 1 MILE RUN TYSON 1. Laban Rotich, KENYA 3:53.64; 2. Seneca Lassiter, Nike 3:54.21; 3. Clyde Colenso, Brooks 3:54.27; 4. Hudson de Souza, BRAZIL 3:56.26; 5. Jason Pyrah, USA 3:56.33; 6. Sharif Karie, Arkansas 3:59.60; 7. Ryan Hayden, Villanova 4:00.78; 8. John Kemboi, ACU 4:00.83; 9. Sean Kaley, CANADA 4:01.13; 10. Dirk Heinze, Arkansas 4:03.68; 11. Chris Duncan, Florida 4:04.54; 12. Rich Kenah, USA 4:13.83.


Finals MEN’S 3,000 METER RUN
1. Brian Baker, New Balance 7:54.95; 2. Ryan Travis, Arkansas 7:56.24; 3. Steve Slattery, Colorado 7:59.46; 4. Michael Aish, Western St. 8:00.82; 5. Daniel Lincoln, Arkansas 8:03.18; 6. Cory Smith, Villanova 8:06.03; 7. Tom Parlapiano, USA 8:10.29; 8. David Gerych, SMU 8:16.84; 9. Jon Fasulo, Villanova 8:17.36; 10. Jerry Rainey, Ok.State 8:19.26; 11. Westley Alkin, USA 8:31.02; – Eliud Njubi, TCU DNF.


Finals MEN’S 60 METER HURDLES GMCENVOY
1. Terrence Trammell, USA 7.49; 2. Dawayne Wallace, USA 7.65; 3. Chris Phillips, USA 7.68; 4. Deworski Odom, USA 7.85; 5. Stephen Jones, Florida 7.85; 6. Jermaine Cooper, Texas 7.88; 7. Terry Reese, USA 7.89; 8. T.J. Nelson, Wisconsin 7.91.


Finals MEN’S 4X400 METER RELAY
1. Baylor 3:04.50; 2. S.Carolina 3:07.26; 3. LSU 3:07.46; 4. Auburn 3:08.15; 5. TCU 3:10.53; 6. McNeese St. 3:11.21; 7. BYU 3:12.23; 8. Wisconsin 3:13.11; 9. Texas 3:13.22; 10. ACU 3:14.64; 11. Nebraska 3:15.36; 12. SMU 3:21.54; -Florida DNF.


Finals MEN’S HIGH JUMP
1. Lavar Miller, USA 2.24m (7-04.25); 2. Kenny Evans, Arkansas 2.24m (7-04.25); 3. Shaun Kologinczak, Nebraska 2.20m (7-02.50); 4. Jason Howard, TCU 2.15m (7-00.50); 5. James Ballard, USA 2.15m (7-00.50); – Matt Vincent, Florida NH.


Finals MEN’S POLE VAULT
1. Jeff Hartwig, USA 5.80m (19-00.25); 2. Lawrence Johnson, USA 5.80m (19-00.25); 3. Tim Mack, USA 5.70m (18-08.25); 4. Russ Buller, USA 5.70m (18-08.25); 5. Chad Harting, USA 5.70m (18-08.25); 6. Nick Hysong, USA 5.60m (18-04.50); 7. Pat Manson, USA 5.40m (17-08.50).


Finals MEN’S LONG JUMP
1. Walter Davis, LSU 7.86m (25-09.50); 2. Melvin Lister, Nike 7.86m (25-09.50); 3. Dwight Phillips, Nike 7.77m (25-06); 4. Shaun Watson, USA 7.65m (25-01.25); 5. Robert Howard, Reebok 7.33m (24-00.75); 6. James Ballard, USA 7.22m (23-08.25); – Levar Anderson, USA FOUL.




Sports Category :