comscore script

Karie and Link Provisionally Qualifiy for NCAA

BY ANDRES FOCIL
Karie and Link Provisionally Qualifiy for NCAA

FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. – In the last day of competition at the Razorback Invitational, the University of Arkansas men’s track and field squad accomplished what it set out to do by provisionally qualifying two more runners for the NCAA Championships.
Seniors Sharif Karie and Murray Link added their names to the list of Razorbacks that have already meet the qualifying standard with their times in the 3,000 meters on Saturday night at the Randal Tyson Track Center.
“We are really glad that they met the qualifying standards,” UA assistant coach Dick Booth said. “Our goal in these meets is to get guys qualified for nationals, and they went out and got the job done.”
Karie finished in third place in the race with a time of 8:02.32 with Link close behind in fourth place with a time of 8:04.88. That time beat Link’s previous personal best of 8:09.10 set at last year’s SEC Championships on February 27, 2000.
“I was pleased with the race,” Link said. “I am in pretty good shape right now and like how my training is progressing for being this early in the season.”
The Hogs will hit the road for the first time this indoor season next weekend as they head to Houston, Texas, for the Houston Invitational on Saturday, February 3, 2000.


University of Arkansas
Razorback Invitational 01/26/01 – 01/27/01


Preliminaries WOMEN’S 60 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Vronique Wilson, Florida Int. 7.65; 2. Carla Hanson, Tulsa 7.80; 3. Keenan Gibson, Memphis 7.83; 4. Kelly Folse, North Texas 7.88; 5. Sofi Hildenborg, Abilene Chr. 7.89; 6. Janel Hayes, Oklahoma 7.92.
Heat 2: 1. Me’Lisa Barber, S. Carolina 7.55; 2. Althea Johnson, Abilene Chr. 7.70; 3. Jimyria Hicks, Oklahoma 7.79; 4. Ananka Clark, North Texas 7.80; 5. Felicia Jones, North Texas 8.04.
Heat 3: 1. Allen Bailey, Barton Co.CC 7.50; 2. Camille Clarke, Southwest MO 7.62; 3. Amber Cumberbatch, Southwest MO 7.73; 4. Nieka Greenhouse, La. Tech 7.75; 5. Kandis Harris, La. Tech 7.87; 6. Genita Brown, Memphis 8.24; 7. Antra Higgins, SMU 8.49.
Heat 4: 1. Mechelle Lewis, S. Carolina 7.63; 2. Chiqueta Ellis, Unattached 7.64; 3. Camille Harper, Miss. State 7.71; 4. Jatoya Moore, Barton Co.CC 7.85; 5. Erica Scott, La. Tech 7.97; 6. Isabel Rossauw, SMU 8.00; 7. Kendra Lollis, Tulsa 8.06.
Heat 5: 1. Staneshia Bell, Oklahoma 7.53; 2. Shana Robinson, Tulsa 7.62; 3. Chante Threets, La. Tech 7.62; 4. Monique Hall, Barton Co.CC 7.80; 5. Cherri Boykins, Little Rock 7.84; 6. Tamika Scott, Arkansas 7.97; 7. Shawntel Newhouse, Abilene Chr. 8.05.


Finals WOMEN’S 60 METER DASH
1.Allen Bailey, Barton Co.CC 7.44; 2. Me’Lisa Barber, S. Carolina 7.50; 3. Staneshia Bell, Oklahoma 7.55; 4. Shana Robinson, Tulsa 7.58; 5. Camille Clarke, Southwest MO 7.58; 6. Chante Threets, La. Tech 7.59; 7. Chiqueta Ellis, Unattached 7.67.


Finals WOMEN’S 200 METER DASH
1. Demetria Washington, S. Carolina 23.75; 2. Allen Bailey, Barton Co.CC 23.94; 3. Donica Merriman, Ohio State 24.13; 4. Adwoa Gyasi-Nimako, Arkansas 24.25; 5. Camille Clarke, Southwest MO 24.28; 6. Anita Edwards, Florida Int. 24.29; 7. Me’Lisa Barber, S. Carolina 24.30; 8. Kyla Shoemake, Nike Int’l 24.52; 9. Chiqueta Ellis, Unattached 24.64; 10. Jimyria Hicks, Oklahoma 24.68; 11. Tracey Ball, SMU 24.70; 12. Asha James, Tulane 24.70; 13. Wendy McFarlane, Tulsa 24.80; 14. Amber Cumberbatch, Southwest MO 24.83; 15. Shana Robinson, Tulsa 24.89; 16. Sydnei Woodly, Arkansas 25.02; 17. Camille Harper, Miss. State 25.10; 18. Chante Threets, La. Tech 25.14; 19. Jamie Walker, Unattached 25.21; 20. Sofi Hildenborg, Abilene Chr. 25.23; 21. Keenan Gibson, Memphis 25.24; 22. Ananka Clark, North Texas 25.24; 23. Loren Leaverton, Arkansas 25.26; 24. Kandis Harris, La. Tech 25.26; 25. Dee Dee Williams, Tulane 25.32; 26. Carla Hanson, Tulsa 25.33; 27. Shaneatra Neely, Arkansas 25.35; 28. Collett Gibbs, Miss. State 25.39; 29. Isabel Rossauw, SMU 25.41; 30. Daphne Harris, Southwest MO 25.53; 31. Cherri Boykins, Little Rock 25.59; 32. Kelly Folse, North Texas 25.61; 33. Jatoya Moore, Barton Co.CC 25.64; 34. Tamika Scott, Arkansas 25.64; 35. Lindsey Johnson, Stanford 25.76; 36. Dominique Rhymes, North Texas 25.91; 37. Krystle Williams, Oklahoma 25.99; 38. Stacia Small, Southwest MO 26.16; 39. Candace Rowe, North Texas 26.17; 40. Elricia Francis, Abilene Chr. 26.37; 41. Charya Hubbard, Arkansas 26.41; 42. Lisa Marie Hyman, Memphis 26.51; 43. Amiesha Smoots, Okla Baptist 26.58; 44. Amber Lewis, Okla Baptist 26.84; 45. Nikki Williams, Southwest MO 26.94; 46. Felicia Jones, North Texas 27.32; 47. Cherishe Hollingsworth, Memphis 27.58; 48. Misty Mays, Abilene Chr. 27.74; – Vronique Wilson, Florida Int. DQ.


Finals WOMEN’S 400 METER DASH SEEDED
1. Nadja Petersen, Tulane 53.26; 2. Mikele Barber, S. Carolina 53.59; 3. Juliet Pommell, Unattached 54.97; 4. Nikelola Balogun, Tulane 55.02; 5. Tacita Bass, S. Carolina 56.05; 6. Melinda Sallins, Unattached 56.41; 7. Augustina Charles, Southwest MO 57.56; 8. Danielle Spurlock, Stanford 58.03; 9. Andre Ingleton, Miss. State 58.52.


Finals WOMEN’S 400 METER DASH UNSEEDED 1. Anita Edwards, Florida Int. 55.20; 2. Miriam Masekova, SMU 55.36; 3. Tiffaney Williams, Tulsa 55.69; 4. Angel Heath, Barton Co.CC 56.20; 5. Angie Milner, Tulane 56.75; 6. Lakisha Robinson, Oklahoma 57.02; 7. Alexia Dean, Florida Int. 57.09; 8. Andrea Bell, Unattached 57.70; 9. Shameika Johnson, Memphis 57.88; 10. Marichea Austin, Abilene Chr. 58.05; 11. Tracey Ball, SMU 58.17; 12. Ann Marie Anderson, Miss. State 58.73; 13. Kia James, Miss. State 58.84; 14. Sydnei Woodly, Arkansas 59.02; 15. Lamesia Thomas, Oklahoma 59.43; 16. Camille Allen, Barton Co.CC 59.44; 17. Joy Stowe, Okla Baptist 59.75; 18. Sonya Hill, La. Tech 59.96; 19. Sarah Phillips, Okla Baptist 1:00.54; 20. Amanda Wedel, Oklahoma 1:01.00; 21. Shavsha Johnson, SMU 1:01.25; 22. Mashonda Sneed, La. Tech 1:01.84; 23. Wendy Seitz, Abilene Chr. 1:02.69; 24. Tonisha Williams, Arkansas 1:02.77; 25. Shae Grimes, North Texas 1:03.01; 26. Genita Brown, Memphis 1:07.78; 27. Lisa Marie Hyman, Memphis 1:08.08.


Finals WOMEN’S 800 METER RUN SEEDED
1. Lindsay Hyatt, Stanford 2:08.97; 2. Mashere Harrison, Southwest MO 2:09.01; 3. Ashley Couper, Stanford 2:09.64; 4. Maurica Carlucci, Stanford 2:10.07; 5. Tawa Babatunde’, Arkansas 2:11.57; 6. Liz Borrell, Florida Int. 2:14.44; 7. Deidre Emerson, Oral Roberts 2:14.50; 8. Rachel Harvey, Cent. Mo. 2:15.16; 9. Londa Bevins, Arkansas 2:15.57; 10. Ruth Njuguna, Oral Roberts 2:16.48; 11. Miley Turnbull, Oral Roberts 2:16.87.


Finals WOMEN’S 800 METER RUN UNSEEDED
1. Jenny Sjostrom, Little Rock 2:12.91; 2. Angie Milner, Tulane 2:13.95; 3. Dawnyell Fletcher, Arkansas 2:14.17; 4. Petra Forsberg, Little Rock 2:15.23; 5. Jenny Petite, Arkansas 2:15.32; 6. April Johnson, Tulsa 2:16.33; 7. Lisa Tompkins, Oral Roberts 2:17.21; 8. Alaina Dearman, Oklahoma 2:19.76; 9. Marie Patton, Kentucky 2:21.73; 10. Amber Staats, Okla Baptist 2:22.31; 11. Jennifer Sauer, Kentucky 2:23.19; 12. Erika Washington, North Texas 2:24.20; 13. April Eaves, Kentucky 2:24.71; 14. Brittany Brockington, Barton Co.CC 2:29.08; 15. Ty Jones, Tulsa 2:29.42; 16. Liz Loveless, Tulsa 2:31.40; 17. Leslie Daley, Memphis 2:33.96.


Finals WOMEN’S 1 MILE RUN SEEDED
1. Ida Nilsson, Little Rock 4:38.28; 2. Tracy Robertson, Arkansas 4:39.49; 3. Lauren Fleshman, Stanford 4:39.69; 4. Andreinna Byrd, Arkansas 4:45.06; 5. Malindi Elmore, Stanford 4:52.91; 6. Elena Villarreal, Stanford 4:53.14; 7. Caity Phillips, Kentucky 5:00.46; 8. Margaret Danaher, Tulsa 5:08.00; 9. LeeAnn Ripstra, Miss. State 5:28.20.


Finals WOMEN’S 1 MILE RUN UNSEEDED
1. Jenny Sjostrom, Little Rock 5:04.60; 2. Deidre Emerson, Oral Roberts 5:06.43; 3. Liz Borrell, Florida Int. 5:06.64; 4. Amy Guard, Kentucky 5:06.78; 5. Marie Patton, Kentucky 5:14.72; 6. Virginia Bax, Southwest MO 5:15.12; 7. Erica Foltz, Cent. Mo. 5:16.05; 8. Lisa Tompkins, Oral Roberts 5:16.42; 9. Yolandi Buitendag, SMU 5:18.05; 10. Amy Wiseman, Arkansas 5:21.60; 11. Debbie Cardenas, Tulsa 5:22.13; 12. Brooke Flatt, North Texas 5:23.66; 13. Wendy Ragle, Memphis 5:30.98.


Finals WOMEN’S 3,000 METER RUN SEEDED
1. Fride Vullum, Unattached 9:36.21; 2. Christin Wurth, Arkansas 9:39.68; 3. Sara Wells, Okla. State 9:46.57; 4. Heather Sagan, Liberty 9:52.18; 5. Caroline Annis, Stanford 9:56.02; 6. Davila Araceli, Okla. State 10:04.78; 7. Sarah Haskins, Tulsa 10:07.59; – Charlotte Sanderson, Tulsa DNF.


Finals WOMEN’S 3,000 METER RUN UNSEEDED
1. Debbie Thornhill, North Texas 10:16.81; 2. Jolene Hansen, Miss. State 10:26.83; 3. Rebecca Kuklenski, Southwest MO 10:30.31; 4. Yolanda Buitendag, SMU 10:34.66; 5. Allison Medlin, Arkansas 10:42.58; 6. Wendy Scott, Oral Roberts 10:44.66; 7. Wendy Ragle, Memphis 10:49.28.


Finals WOMEN’S 5,000 METER RUN SEEDED
1. Lilli Kleinmann, Arkansas 15:55.43; 2. Kim Fitchen, Farm Team 16:19.91; 3. Victoria Chang, Stanford 16:44.82; 4. Dana Holland, Southwest MO 17:45.19; 5. Justine Nahlmana, Abilene Chr. 18:09.68.


Preliminaries WOMEN’S 60 METER HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Kyla Shoemake, Nike Int’l 8.31; 2. Andrea Bell, Unattached 8.93; 3. Latanya Agurs, Oral Roberts 9.26; 4. Nikki Williams, Southwest MO 9.38; 5. Mary Wytula, Oklahoma 9.70; 6. Jessica Johnson, Arkansas 9.99.
Heat 2: 1. Jackie Madison, S. Carolina 8.30; 2. Alesha Peel, Oklahoma 8.49; 3. Loren Leaverton, Arkansas 8.68; 4. Sande Sweaby, Oklahoma 8.73; 5. Hyleas Fountain, Barton Co.CC 8.99; 6. Stephanie Allen, North Texas 9.46.
Heat 3: 1. Donica Merriman, Ohio State 8.40; 2. Dee Dee Brown, Arkansas 8.60; 3. Shaneatra Neely, Arkansas 8.78; 4. Jamie Walker, Unattached 8.95; 5. Shameika Johnson, Memphis 9.15; 6. Wendy Seitz, Abilene Chr. 9.75.
Heat 4: 1. Kisha Barnaby, Miss. State 8.89; 2. Antionette Wilks, S. Carolina 9.05; 3. Sara Gelin, La. Tech 9.11; 4. Stacia Small, Southwest MO 9.14; 5. Kerry-Ann Craig, Southwest MO 9.18; 6. Abby Lowe, Oral Roberts 9.72; 7. Ranada Daniels, Florida Int. 9.79.
Heat 5: 1. Dalanda Jackson, Ohio State 8.69; 2. Lindsey Johnson, Stanford 8.82; 3. Shawntel Newhouse, Abilene Chr. 8.96; 4. Kendra Lollis, Tulsa 9.21; 5. Elyse Sams, Oral Roberts 9.27; 6. Chantell Richardson, Barton Co.CC 9.40; 7. Cherishe Hollingsworth, Memphis 9.60.


Finals WOMEN’S 60 METER HURDLES
1. Donica Merriman, Ohio State 8.24; 2. Kyla Shoemake, Nike Int’l 8.32; 3. Jackie Madison, S. Carolina 8.32; 4. Alesha Peel, Oklahoma 8.35; 5. Dalanda Jackson, Ohio State 8.51; 6. Dee Dee Brown, Arkansas 8.62; 7. Loren Leaverton, Arkansas 8.63; 8. Sande Sweaby, Oklahoma 8.93.


Finals WOMEN’S 4X400 METER RELAY
1. S. Carolina 3:35.85; 2. Tulane 3:41.29; 3. Tulsa 3:43.71; 4. Southwest MO 3:44.33; 5. Florida Int. 3:45.14; 6. Arkansas 3:47.72; 7. Barton Co.CC 3:49.46; 8. Oklahoma 3:50.15; 9. Stanford 3:51.06; 10. Miss. State 3:52.02; 11. Okla Baptist 3:53.89; 12. Abilene Chr. 3:59.10; 13. North Texas 4:02.21; 14. SMU 4:08.95.


Finals WOMEN’S DISTANCE MEDLEY
1. Stanford 11:19.06; 2. Stanford “B” 11:26.43; 3. Tulsa 12:05.38; 4. Okla Baptist 12:20.76; 5. Miss. State 12:34.41; 6. Oklahoma 12:57.21.


Finals WOMEN’S HIGH JUMP
1. Farah Jean-Pierre, Florida Int. 1.83m (6-0); 2. Hyleas Fountain, Barton Co.CC 1.83m (6-0); 3. Liz Toman, Colo. State 1.77m (5-09.75); 4. Maresa Cadienhead, Abilene Chr. 1.77m (5-09.75); 5. Tami Smith, Ohio State 1.77m (5-09.75); 6. Maria Spencer, North Texas 1.70m (5-07); 6. Brandy Anderson, Oral Roberts 1.70m (5-07); 8. Jessica Johnson, Arkansas 1.70m (5-07); 9. Dee Dee Brown, Arkansas 1.65m (5-05); 10. Sande Sweaby, Oklahoma 1.60m (5-03); 11. Kayon Dixon, Oral Roberts 1.60m (5-03); 11. Camille Robinson, Barton Co.CC 1.60m (5-03); 13. Loren Leaverton, Arkansas 1.60m (5-03); – Danielle Lombard, Southwest MO NH; – Mary Wytula, Oklahoma NH; – Kim Stone, Stanford NH.


Finals WOMEN’S POLE VAULT
1. Andrea Wildrick, Liberty 3.97m (13-00.25); 2. April Steiner, Arkansas 3.97m (13-00.25); 3. Meredith Garner, Abilene Chr. 3.85m (12-07.50); 4. Jane McNeil, Abilene Chr. 3.75m (12-03.50); 4. Laura Arthur, Oral Roberts 3.75m (12-03.50); 6. Jennifer Culp, Arkansas 3.75m (12-03.50); 7. Leslie Dunlap, Oklahoma 3.75m (12-03.50); 8. Jamie Walker, Unattached 3.65m (11-11.75); 9. Lindsey Bourne, Unattached 3.65m (11-11.75); 10. Lindsay Harris, Oklahoma 3.50m (1-05.75); 11. Ashley Sutton, Arkansas 3.30m (10-10); 12. Sande Sweaby, Oklahoma 2.90m (9-06.25); – Chasity Costanza, North Texas NH.


Finals WOMEN’S LONG JUMP
1. Elisha Williams, Miss. State 6.18m (20-03.50); 2. Antionette Wilks, S. Carolina 6.02m (19-09); 3. Dawynel Newhouse, Abilene Chr. 5.92m (19-05.25); 4. Jamie Walker, Unattached 5.91m (19-04.75); 5. Janel Hayes, Oklahoma 5.87m (19-03.25); 6. Amber Canidy, Oral Roberts 5.77m (18-11.25); 7. Sara Gelin, La. Tech 5.69m (18-08); 8. Diana Nikitina, SMU 5.68m (18-07.75); 9. Kandis Harris, La. Tech 5.65m (18-06.50); 10. Erica Scott, La. Tech 5.60m (18-04.50); 11. Dee Dee Brown, Arkansas 5.55m (18-02.50); 12. Julie Tinker, Stanford 5.52m (18-01.50); 13. Ranada Daniels, Florida Int. 5.45m (17-10.75); 14. LaVada Hill, SMU 5.43m (17-09.75); 15. Camille Robinson, Barton Co.CC 5.40m (17-08.75); 16. Latanya Agurs, Oral Roberts 5.32m (17-05.50); 17. Charya Hubbard, Arkansas 5.29m (17-04.25); 18. Mary John-Williams, Tulsa 5.14m (16-10.50); 19. Loren Leaverton, Arkansas 5.10m (16-08.75); 20. Chantell Richardson, Barton Co.CC 5.09m (16-08.50); 21. Katie Haney, Tulsa 5.06m (16-07.25); 22. Alexia Dean, Florida Int. 5.01m (16-05.25); 23. Kayon Dixon, Oral Roberts 4.97m (16-03.75); 24. Natalee Campbell, Oral Roberts 4.92m (16-01.75); 25. Jessica Watkins, Southwest MO 4.92m (16-01.75); 26. Ashley Green, SMU 4.71m (15-05.50); – Shauna-Gaye Stephens, Abilene Chr. FOUL; – Angel Heath, Barton Co.CC FOUL.


Finals WOMEN’S TRIPLE JUMP SEEDED
1. Shelton Hillerie, Abilene Chr. 12.58m (41-03.25); 2. Diana Nikitina, SMU 12.53m (41-01.50); 3. Detrich Clariett, Unattached 12.45m (40-10.25); 4. LaVada Hill, SMU 12.35m (40-06.25); 5. Antionette Wilks, S. Carolina 12.18m (39-11.50); 6. Sara Gelin, La. Tech 12.13m (39-09.75); 7. Julie Tinker, Stanford 11.87m (38-11.50); 8. Lakeshia Finch, Abilene Chr. 11.74m (38-06.25); 9. Latanya Agurs, Oral Roberts 11.37m (37-03.75); 10. Mashonda Sneed, La. Tech 11.22m (36-09.75); 11. Panya Washington, Abilene Chr. 11.14m (36-06.75); – Dawynel Newhouse, Abilene Chr. FOUL.


Finals WOMEN’S TRIPLE JUMP UNSEEDED
1. Amber Canidy, Oral Roberts 11.77m (38-07.50); 2. Chantell Richardson, Barton Co.CC 11.66m (38-03.25); 3. Natalee Campbell, Oral Roberts 11.55m (37-10.75); 4. Korin Adkins, La. Tech 11.51m (37-09.25); 5. Camille Robinson, Barton Co.CC 11.48m (37-08); 6. Farah Jean-Pierre, Florida Int. 11.41m (37-05.25); 7. Kerry-Ann Craig, Southwest MO 11.20m (36-09); 8. Tangela Womack, La. Tech 10.89m (35-08.75); 9. Katie Haney, Tulsa 10.83m (35-06.50); – Tambia Richison, La. Tech FOUL.


Finals WOMEN’S SHOT PUT
1. Melissa Gibbons, La. Tech 15.94m (52-03.75); 2. Bambi Carson, Oklahoma 15.36m (50-04.75); 3. Jillian Camarena, Stanford 14.81m (48-07.25); 4. Marie LeJour, Arkansas 14.66m (48-01.25); 5. Erin Carter, Ohio State 14.59m (47-10.50); 6. Liz Toman, Colo. State 14.46m (47-05.25); 7. Tawanna Williams, La. Tech 14.20m (46-07.25); 8. Barbara Wine, Memphis 13.83m (45-04.50); 9. LaQuanda Catton, Barton Co.CC 13.77m (45-02.25); 10. Stacey Salmon, Miss. State 13.45m (44-01.50); 11. Megan Crystal, Oklahoma 13.11m (43-00.25); 12. Adrian Kelly, La. Tech 12.95m (42-06); 13. Michelle Bailey, Oral Roberts 12.82m (42-00.75); 14. Lianne Coombe, SMU 12.79m (41-11.50); 15. Jessica Longfors, Oklahoma 12.72m (41-08.75); 16. Tiffany Crowl, Oral Roberts 12.70m (41-08); 17. Latrecia Taylor, North Texas 12.66m (41-06.50); 18. Trisha Curtis, Miss. State 12.52m (41-01); 19. Monique Nelson, Memphis 12.27m (40-03.25); 20. Genevra Collins, Southwest MO 11.83m (38-09.75); 21. April Sims, Southwest MO 11.59m (38-00.25); 22. Margot Morris, North Texas 11.44m (37-06.50); 23. Keely Perkins, La. Tech 11.43m (37-06); 24. Shelana Poindexter, Abilene Chr. 10.20m (33-05.75); 25. Jessica Hughes, SMU 7.25m (23-09.50).


Finals WOMEN’S WEIGHT THROW
1. Florence Ezeh, SMU 20.73m (68-00.25); 2. Katy Craig, Ohio State 19.32m (63-04.75); 3. Marie LeJour, Arkansas 17.57m (57-07.75); 4. Kameilah Amaya, Memphis 17.11m (56-01.75); 5. Nancy Guillen, SMU 17.03m (55-10.50); 6. Adrian Kelly, La. Tech 16.96m (55-07.75); 7. Lianne Coombe, SMU 16.91m (55-05.75); 8. Maureen Onyeagbako, Stanford 16.07m (52-08.75); 9. Tawanna Williams, La. Tech 15.99m (52-05.50); 10. Stacey Salmon, Miss. State 15.81m (51-10.50); 11. Jessica Pluth, Stanford 15.31m (50-02.75); 12. Trisha Curtis, Miss. State 14.87m (48-09.50); 13. April King, La. Tech 14.85m (48-08.75); 14. LaQuanda Catton, Barton Co.CC 14.80m (48-06.75); 15. Eva Charfreitagova, SMU 14.67m (48-01.75); 16. Michelle Bailey, Oral Roberts 13.79m (45-03); 17. Erin Carter, Ohio State 13.72m (45-00.25); 18. Tiffany Crowl, Oral Roberts 12.44m (40-09.75).


Preliminaries MEN’S 60 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Robert Williams, Alabama 6.78; 2. Kevin Baker, Arkansas 6.86; 3. Shamus Singletary, S. Carolina 6.88; 4. Kevin Montaque, Oral Roberts 6.99; 5. Olivier Sirop, Okla Baptist 7.13; 6. Calvin Redden, Alabama 7.23; – Kory Williams, North Texas FS.
Heat 2: 1. Pierre Browne, Miss. State 6.82; 2. Andre Totton, S. Carolina 6.82; 3. Delante Andrews, KCK CC 7.05; 4. Detrion Woodson, North Texas 7.15; 5. Justin Williams, Stanford 7.25; 6. Gerald Atkins, KCK CC 7.52; – Damon Brown, Oral Roberts FS.
Heat 3: 1. Clint Crenshaw, S. Carolina 6.83; 2. Josephus Howard, S. Carolina 6.89; 3. Brandon Huckaby, La. Tech 7.00; 4. Ivan Williams, Memphis 7.02; 5. Micahel Woods, Memphis 7.05; 6. Keston Nelson, Miss. State 7.15.
Heat 4: 1. Demario Wesley, Garden City 6.85; 2. Larry Crawford, Memphis 6.98; 3. Corey Taylor, S. Carolina 7.00; 4. Chandun O’Neal, Arkansas 7.00; 5. Larron Alexander, Southwest MO 7.18; 6. Remarcus Smith, North Texas 7.36.
Heat 5: 1. Tim Whitney, Barton Co.CC 6.97; 2. Leron George, Oklahoma 7.04; 3. Greg Schmidt, Cent. Mo. 7.07; 4. Derrik Johnson, Unattached 7.08; 4. Devon Bean, Bermuda 7.08; 6. Eddie Jackson, Arkansas 7.14; 7. Dedrick Marsh, Oral Roberts 7.16.
Heat 6: 1. Jonathan Carter, Unattached 6.79; 2. Miguel Pate, Alabama 6.89; 3. Michael James, Barton Co.CC 6.95; 4. Charlie Fernandez, La. Tech 6.95; 5. Duriel Laird, Barton Co.CC 7.07; 6. Chris Cole, Okla. State 7.08; 7. Ricklan Holmes, Okla. State 7.58.
Heat 7: 1. Virgil Maddox, Oral Roberts 6.71; 2. Michael Thomas, Arkansas 7.06; 3. Terrance Roland, KCK CC 7.15; 4. Robert Jones, North Texas 7.25; 5. Kenneth Thomas, Garden City 7.39.
Heat 8: 1. Eugene Frazier, Nike Central 6.78; 2. Elvin Fempong, Oklahoma 7.00; 2. Jamial Rolle, Southwest MO 7.00; 4. Antoine Reed, Southwest MO 7.05; 5. Willie Garrison, Oral Roberts 7.07; 6. Paul Collier, Okla Baptist 7.14; 7. Merrick Woodard, Tulsa 7.19; 8. Desmond Nells, KCK CC 7.40. Heat 9: 1. Tomas Alexander, La. Tech 6.84; 2. Franck Diadhiou, Memphis 6.90; 3. Ron Bramlett, Alabama 6.93; 4. Marcus Bivines, Oklahoma 7.06; 5. Darron Brown, Memphis 7.24; 6. Wolfgang Busse, Tulsa 7.56.


Finals MEN’S 60 METER DASH
1. Virgil Maddox, Oral Roberts 6.70; 2. Pierre Browne, Miss. State 6.73; 3. Eugene Frazier, Nike Central 6.73; 4. Jonathan Carter, Unattached 6.75; 5. Andre Totton, S. Carolina 6.79; 6. Tomas Alexander, La. Tech 6.81; 7. Clint Crenshaw, S. Carolina 6.84.


Finals MEN’S 200 METER DASH
1. David Oaks, Nike Central 21.10; 2. Pierre Browne, Miss. State 21.19; 3. Andre Totton, S. Carolina 21.25; 4. Antonio Hargro, Miss. State 21.26; 5. Josephus Howard, S. Carolina 21.27; 6. Demario Wesley, Garden City 21.32; 7. Miguel Pate, Alabama 21.41; 8. Ernest Lewis, Oklahoma 21.54; 9. Jamial Rolle, Southwest MO 21.63; 10. Melvin Lister, NIKE 21.63; 11. Tim Whitney, Barton Co.CC 21.64; 12. Virgil Maddox, Oral Roberts 21.69; 13. Michael James, Barton Co.CC 21.72; 14. Jamaal Jackson, Okla Baptist 21.84; 15. Tomas Alexander, La. Tech 21.86; 16. Derron Davis, Tulsa 21.86; 17. Ryan Smith, Southwest MO 21.88; 17. Clint Crenshaw, S. Carolina 21.88; 19. Shantez Bean, La. Tech 21.92; 20. Shamus Singletary, S. Carolina 21.98; 21. Chandun O’Neal, Arkansas 22.00; 22. Larry Crawford, Memphis 22.00; 23. Damon Brown, Oral Roberts 22.11; 24. Arthur Cox, North Texas 22.12; 25. Troy Lewis, La. Tech 22.14; 26. Brandon Huckaby, La. Tech 22.17; 27. Leron George, Oklahoma 22.25; 28. Delante Andrews, KCK CC 22.32; 29. Antoine Reed, Southwest MO 22.34; 30. Evan Kelty, Stanford 22.35; 31. Olivier Sirop, Okla Baptist 22.37; 32. Paul Collier, Okla Baptist 22.38; 33. Ivan Williams, Memphis 22.41; 34. Kieth McMillan, Garden City 22.48; 35. Charlie Fernandez, La. Tech 22.59; 36. Micahel Woods, Memphis 22.69; 37. Jason Roland, Tulsa 22.72; 38. Detrion Woodson, North Texas 22.72; 39. Larron Alexander, Southwest MO 22.76; 40. Terrance Roland, KCK CC 22.76; 41. Keitron Boyd, Abilene Chr. 22.78; 42. Jonathan Jones, KCK CC 22.79; 43. Cedric Pinson, Garden City 22.87; 44. Manny Mallam, North Texas 22.98; 45. Justin Williams, Stanford 23.00; 46. Gerald Atkins, KCK CC 23.12; 47. Kory Williams, North Texas 23.22; 48. Robert Jones, North Texas 23.36; 49. Kenneth Thomas, Garden City 23.53; 50. Wolfgang Busse, Tulsa 23.92; 51. Derrik Johnson, Unattached 24.14; – Calvin Redden, Alabama DNF; – Robert Williams, Alabama DNF; – Dion Crabbe, Miss. State DQ.


Finals MEN’S 400 METER DASH SEEDED
1. Andrew Pierce, Ohio State 46.53; 2. Kevin Davis, Barton Co.CC 47.05; 3. Gerald Pressley, S. Carolina 47.09; 4. Leo Settles, Unattached 47.25; 5. Michael Decker, Liberty 47.30; 6. Jude Monye, Unattached 47.50; 7. LeVar Norris, Barton Co.CC 47.84; 8. Courtney Cornwall, Ohio State 48.00; 9. Edwin Harris, Cent. Mo. 48.29; 10. Otis Harris, S. Carolina 48.35; 11. Kendrick Young, Unattached 48.47; 12. Raoul Harvey, Oklahoma 49.47; – Evan Kelty, Stanford DQ.


Finals MEN’S 400 METER DASH UNSEEDED
1. Ryan Smith, Southwest MO 47.58; 2. Bean Laboris, Oklahoma 48.20; 3. Joaquin Bassolls, Florida Int. 48.66; 4. Chris Buckner, Barton Co.CC 48.67; 5. Jevon Mason, Alabama 48.93; 6. Wright O’Neil, Alabama 48.99; 7. Kieth McMillan, Garden City 49.07; 8. William Threets, La. Tech 49.16; 8. Shantez Bean, La. Tech 49.16; 10. Michael Krebs, North Texas 49.24; 10. Anthony Ewers, Barton Co.CC 49.24; 12. Terrence McBryde, Garden City 49.39; 13. Mark Gregory, Garden City 49.46; 14. Chris Ingram, Memphis 49.51; 15. Nickolas Gaffney, Abilene Chr. 49.54; 16. Thomas Dickson, Ohio State 49.57; 17. Chris Hickman, Barton Co.CC 49.69; 18. Scott Cotton, Southwest MO 49.75; 19. Cedric Pinson, Garden City 49.92; 20. Aaron Talton, Okla Baptist 50.04; 21. Odell Taylor, KCK CC 50.18; 22. Jamar Giddings, Oral Roberts 50.19; 23. Ronnell Ingram, KCK CC 50.26; 24. Branon Vaughn, Tulsa 50.27; 25. Jeff Thompson, Okla Baptist 50.31; 26. Matt Lyn, Alabama 50.37; 27. Lamont Truitt, Cent. Mo. 50.54; 28. Randy Overton, Okla Baptist 50.60; 29. Danny DeLaRosa, Arkansas 50.73; 30. Troy Lewis, La. Tech 50.75; 31. Kris Harmon, Memphis 50.81; 32. Ryan Clarke, Oklahoma 50.98; 33. Chason Pompey, Unattached 50.99; 34. Terrance Boatwright, North Texas 51.13; 34. David Jones, Abilene Chr. 51.13; 36. Soloman Casbellis, Florida Int. 51.22; 37. Kevin Mondesir, Florida Int. 51.76; 38. Brian Ward, Southwest MO 51.94; 39. Fritz Spence, Unattached 52.32; 40. Caleb Cannon, Southwest MO 52.36; 41. Eddie Rayborn, Southwest MO 52.40; 42. Coy Square, Arkansas 52.47.


Finals MEN’S 800 METER RUN SEEDED
1. Dirk Heinze, Unattached 1:49.26; 2. James Karanu, Nike Int’l 1:49.67;3. Otukile LeKote, S. Carolina 1:49.83; 4. James Doaty, Kentucky 1:50.75; 5. Graham Davidson, SMU 1:50.76; 6. Chad Johnson, Kentucky 1:51.82; 7. Jonathan Stevens, Stanford 1:51.96; 8. Hunter Spencer, Kentucky 1:52.13; 9. Jack Morgan, Kentucky 1:52.92; 10. Chad Grundy, Arkansas 1:53.12; 11. Ryan Carroll, Stanford 1:53.87; 12. Andy Beasley, Arkansas 1:54.00; 13. Josh Landreth, Arkansas 1:54.02; 14. Mark Hassell, Stanford 1:56.14.


Finals MEN’S 800 METER RUN UNSEEDED
1. Paul Ciurlys, Kentucky 1:51.46; 2. Shawn McCullough, Tulsa 1:51.54; 3. Mike Moran, Last Mile TC 1:52.99; 4. Cam Katchuk, Okla. State 1:53.18; 5. Alex Henvey, SMU 1:53.21; 6. James Kimbrough, Miss. State 1:53.99; 7. Nicholas Branen, Abilene Chr. 1:54.06; 8. Brayce Forsha, Cent. Mo. 1:54.34; 9. Brandon Brown, La. Tech 1:54.38; 10. Patton Segraves, Kentucky 1:54.52; 11. Jason Morgan, Barton Co.CC 1:54.68; 12. Andre Lucas, Memphis 1:55.07; 13. Troy Henderson, Alabama 1:55.18; 14. Omar Clark, KCK CC 1:55.37; 15. Derek Sparks, Tulsa 1:55.46; 16. Jean-Marie Ndukimana, Abilene Chr. 1:55.60; 17. Jeremiah Smith, Oklahoma 1:55.88; 18. Busayo Ojumu, Stanford 1:55.98; 19. Travvis Lowery, Barton Co.CC 1:56.05; 20. Danny DeLaRosa, Arkansas 1:56.50; 21. Mylo Miller, Okla Baptist 1:56.52; 22. Spencer Smith, Oral Roberts 1:56.68; 22. Brian McDonald, KCK CC 1:56.68; 24. Mark Hagenhoff, Southwest MO 1:56.81; 25. Danny Ledford, Miss. State 1:56.87; 26. John Fletcher, North Texas 1:57.28; 27. Andy Bipella, La. Tech 1:57.49; 28. Sam Navarro, La. Tech 1:57.54; 29. Tim Darmstedter, North Texas 1:57.60; 30. Jeff Doudrick, Memphis 1:58.08; 31. Quinn Smith, Abilene Chr. 1:58.10; 32. Shawn Watts, Unattached 1:58.11; 33. Brian Stephenson, North Texas 1:58.54; 34. Kyle Odom, La. Tech 1:58.66; 35. Rajiv Nyambura, Oral Roberts 1:58.89; 36. Brian Whitlock, Okla Baptist 1:59.46; 37. Kevin Panke, Kentucky 2:00.18; 38. Chason Pompey, Unattached 2:00.86; 39. Coy Square, Arkansas 2:01.42; 40. Nick Griffin, Tulsa 2:04.37; 41. Brian Erwin, Tulsa 2:08.76; – Aaron Schlecht, Cent. Mo. DNF; – Robby Stevens, SMU DNF.


Finals MEN’S 1 MILE RUN UNSEEDED
1. Seth Hejny, Stanford 4:10.32; 2. Blake Bolden, Southwest MO 4:11.72; 3. Brayce Forsha, Cent. Mo. 4:14.29; 4. Troy Henderson, Alabama 4:14.56; 5. Jean-Marie Ndukimana, Abilene Chr. 4:16.16; 6. Nicholas Branen, Abilene Chr. 4:16.53; 7. Matt Hart, Okla. State 4:17.88; 8. Chris Andersson, La. Tech 4:18.62; 9. Westley Alkin, Unattached 4:19.61; 10. Justin Remple, Tulsa 4:20.35; 11. Kevin O’Connor, Kentucky 4:20.99; 12. Derek Tate, Okla. State 4:21.92; 13. Kevin Panke, Kentucky 4:22.92; 14. Ben Orozco, Tulsa 4:25.18; 15. Patrick Thomas, Unattached 4:25.62; 16. John Alewine, Unattached 4:27.15; 17. Michael Bevins, North Texas 4:28.96; 18. Josh Campbell, North Texas 4:37.51; – Paul Bennett, Cent. Mo. DNF.


Finals MEN’S 1 MILE RUN SEEDED
1. Bryan Berryhill, Colo. State 3:57.05; 2. Charlie Gruber, Kansas 4:00.79; 3. John Kemboi, Abilene Chr. 4:01.22; 4. Don Sage, Stanford 4:01.34; 5. Brian Baker, New Balance 4:04.86; 6. Solomon Kandi, Tulane 4:05.01; 7. Gabe Jennings, Stanford 4:05.87; 8. Gary Hamer, Unattached 4:05.92; 9. Chris Mulvaney, Arkansas 4:06.58; 10. Rob Myers, Ohio State 4:07.82; 11. Daniel Vogelei, Okla. State 4:09.37; – Sean Kaley, Nike Int’l DNF.


Finals MEN’S 3,000 METER RUN UNSEEDED
1. Stefan Matschierer, Memphis 8:14.55; 2. Fernando Cabada, Unattached 8:19.35; 3. Brent Corbett, Little Rock 8:19.41; 4. Derek Tate, Okla. State 8:20.99; 5. Ben Lake, Okla. State 8:21.70; 6. Jerry Rainey, Okla. State 8:23.70; 7. Blake Bolden, Southwest MO 8:28.44; 8. Justin Remple, Tulsa 8:30.40; 9. Scott Rantall, Okla. State 8:31.16; 10. Kyle King, North Texas 8:34.64; 11. Abdi Adam, Barton Co.CC 8:34.70; 12. Ryan Smith, Memphis 8:36.20; 13. Luiz Prester, Florida Int. 8:39.29; 14. Carlos Arrizon, Barton Co.CC 8:40.79; 15. Dalibor Balgac, SMU 8:40.93; 16. Matt Geringer, North Texas 8:41.46; 17. Matt Hart, Okla. State 8:41.50; 18. Nick Mokashi, North Texas 8:42.00; 19. Phil Yoder, Arkansas 8:43.46; 20. Jared Christianson, Tulsa 8:46.18; 21. Chris McWatters, Okla. State 8:50.81; 22. Steve Greenwell, SMU 8:55.55; 23. Ben Sigle, Okla. State 8:57.10; 24. Alan Dunleavy, Arkansas 8:57.49; 25. Cecil Rose, Oklahoma 8:58.88; 26. Tom Hanes, Miss. State 9:01.29.


Finals MEN’S 3,000 METER RUN SEEDED
1. Clyde Colenso, Unattached 7:55.58; 2. Junior Vasquez, Okla. State 8:01.94; 3. Sharif Karie, Arkansas 8:02.32; 4. Murray Link, Arkansas 8:04.88; 5. Ian Connor, Ohio State 8:07.23; 6. Andy Tate, Kansas 8:08.36; 7. Thomas Morgan, Kentucky 8:13.59; 8. Tyson Hendricksen, Stanford 8:14.66; 9. Seth Hejny, Stanford 8:22.55; 10. Steve Laughlin, Stanford 8:32.72; – Ryan Travis, Arkansas DNF.


Finals MEN’S 5,000 METER RUN UNSEEDED
1. Calvin Staples, Unattached 14:43.91; 2. Omar Brooks, Oral Roberts 14:46.91; 3. Bruce Wright, Okla. State 14:49.49; 4. Matt Wegenha, Unattached 14:51.44; 5. Johan Bergstrom, Okla. State 15:01.64; 6. Gregory Rouault, Okla. State 15:14.75; 7. Francis Kimeli, Abilene Chr. 15:35.15; 8. Josh Mosbey, Tulsa 15:48.15; 9. Tommy Barksdale, Miss. State 15:50.66; 10. Michael Williams, Oral Roberts 15:53.77; 11. Paul Freolick, Unattached 16:23.30.


Finals MEN’S 5,000 METER RUN SEEDED
1. David Kimani, Alabama 13:35.21; 2. Alfred Rugema, Abilene Chr. 13:46.27; 3. Daniel Lincoln, Arkansas 14:04.92; 4. Chris Emme, Stanford 14:31.37; 5. David Gerych, SMU 14:36.07; 6. Bruce Kite, Liberty 14:38.64; 7. Petri Kykyri, Mo. Southern 14:39.89; 8. Arthemon Sindayigaya, Abilene Chr. 14:44.08; 9. Japheth Koech, Alabama 14:47.81; 10. Robert Dickie, Air Force 14:55.59; 11. Margnus Wolmstrom, Mo. Southern 14:59.79.


Preliminaries MEN’S 60 METER HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Eddie Jackson, Arkansas 8.01; 2. Chris Pinnark, Barton Co.CC 8.02; 3. Bean Laboris, Oklahoma 8.04; 4. Sam Glover, Unattached 8.13; 5. Justin Conkling, Oklahoma 8.31; 6. Marcus Washington, Garden City 8.31; 7. Landon Norris, Memphis 8.60.
Heat 2: 1. Joey Scott, Oklahoma 8.08; 2. Corey Taylor, S. Carolina 8.10; 3. Joel Brown, Ohio State 8.15; 4. Sam Washington, La. Tech 8.33; 5. Wright O’Neil, Alabama 8.38; 6. Maurice Bridges, Barton Co.CC 8.51.
Heat 3: 1. Ron Bramlett, Alabama 7.76; 2. Franz Petzold, Oral Roberts 8.26; 3. Cedric Shaw, Garden City 8.30; 4. Dale Norwood, Memphis 8.37; 5. Sammy Dabbs, North Texas 8.39; 6. Gerald Waugh, Florida Int. 8.39; 7. Justin Williams, Stanford 8.43.
Heat 4: 1. Kelvin Harris, Miss. State 8.20; 2. Manny Mallam, North Texas 8.30; 3. Erroll Hickenbottom, Alabama 8.39; 4. Verlandez Jones, Alabama 8.43; 5. Willie Garrison, Oral Roberts 8.67; 6. Randy Overton, Okla Baptist 8.71.
Heat 5: 1. Michael Thomas, Arkansas 8.03; 2. Leighton Craig, Southwest MO 8.46; 3. Remarcus Smith, North Texas 8.54; 4. P.J. Musili, Abilene Chr. 8.57.
Finals MEN’S 60 METER HURDLES
1. Ron Bramlett, Alabama 7.81; 2. Corey Taylor, S. Carolina 7.88; 3. Eddie Jackson, Arkansas 8.00; 4. Chris Pinnark, Barton Co.CC 8.04; 5. Joey Scott, Oklahoma 8.07; 6. Bean Laboris, Oklahoma 8.11; 7. Michael Thomas, Arkansas 8.25.


Finals MEN’S 4X400 METER RELAY
1. S. Carolina 3:07.95; 2. Ohio State 3:08.21; 3. Barton Co.CC 3:08.85; 4. Oklahoma 3:12.15; 5. Southwest MO 3:13.04; 6. Memphis 3:14.68; 7. Garden City 3:14.69; 8. Miss. State 3:16.53; 9. Okla Baptist 3:16.99; 10. North Texas 3:17.42; 11. Tulsa 3:18.36; 12. La. Tech 3:18.43; 13. Abilene Chr. 3:18.65; 14. SMU “B” 3:21.04; – Stanford DQ.


Finals MEN’S DISTANCE MEDLEY
1. Ark.All-Star 9:34.86; 2. Arkansas 9:35.93; 3. Stanford 9:37.94; 4. SMU 9:41.89; 5. Kentucky 9:55.47; 6. La. Tech 10:06.51; 7. Barton Co.C 10:07.00; 8. Okla Baptist 10:07.70; 9. Tulsa 10:08.13; 10. Florida Int. 10:13.37; 11. Miss. State 10:14.37; – SMU “B” DNF.


Finals MEN’S HIGH JUMP
1. Michael Ponikvar, Stanford 2.19m (7-02.25); 2. Lavar Miller, Unattached 2.19m (7-02.25); 3. Alfred Neal, Barton Co.CC 2.19m (7-02.25); 4. Ivan Varbanov, Cent. Mo. 2.10m (6-10.75); 5. Brad Hart, Ohio State 2.10m (6-10.75); 6. Robert Jordan, Barton Co.CC 2.10m (6-10.75); 7. Rod Newton, Unattached 2.05m (6-08.75); 8. Jason Krueger, Tulsa 2.05m (6-08.75); 9. Andy Gilmore, Cent. Mo. 2.05m (6-08.75); 10. Justin Conkling, Oklahoma 2.00m (6-06.75); 10. Doug Curry, La. Tech 2.00m (6-06.75); – Fotis Fotiou, Memphis NH; – Mark Moss, Oklahoma NH; – James Ballard, Unattached NH; – Joe Butler, Oklahoma NH; – Jory Miller, Oral Roberts NH.


Finals MEN’S POLE VAULT
1. Kurt Hanna, Unattached 5.40m (17-08.50); 2. Michael Westlund, Oklahoma 5.40m (17-08.50); 3. Russell Watson, Watson Athl. 5.25m (17-02.75); 4. Seth Isringhausen, Mo. Southern 4.95m (16-02.75); 4. Brett Corlett, Oklahoma 4.95m (16-02.75); 6. Shaun Shaefer, Oral Roberts 4.80m (15-09); 7. Blake Jorgensen, Arkansas 4.80m (15-09); 8. P.J. Brown, Arkansas 4.80m (15-09); 9. Tyson Smith, Oral Roberts 4.65m (15-03); 10. Evan Kirkconnell, Arkansas 4.65m (15-03); – Jeff Larusso, Memphis NH; – Jeff McGehee, La. Tech NH; – Daniel Hunter, Miss. State NH.


Finals MEN’S LONG JUMP
1. Melvin Lister, NIKE 7.63m (25-00.50); 2. Drew Carter, Ohio State 7.59m (24-11); 3. Jamial Rolle, Southwest MO 7.53m (24-08.50); 4. Maurice Robinson, Arkansas 7.46m (24-05.75); 5. Rob Howard, Reebok 7.44m (24-05); 6. John Moffitt, Barton Co.CC 7.34m (24-01); 7. James Ballard, Unattached 7.29m (23-11); 8. Courtland Perry, Memphis 7.14m (23-05.25); 9. Delvit Rogers, Memphis 7.07m (23-02.50); 10. Ben Schadegg, Okla Baptist 7.06m (23-02); 11. Maurice Clarke, Southwest MO 7.05m (23-01.75); 12. LeJuan Simon, Barton Co.CC 7.03m (23-00.75); 13. Milton Little, Stanford 6.97m (22-10.50); 14. Nosa Ehimwenman, Ohio State 6.85m (22-05.75); 15. Justin Conkling, Oklahoma 6.85m (22-05.75); 16. Jory Miller, Oral Roberts 6.72m (22-00.75); 17. Lamonte Styles, Mo. Southern 6.65m (21-10); 18. Gregory Hughes, Southwest MO 6.63m (21-09); 19. Fritz Spence, Unattached 6.61m (21-08.25); 20. Obia Theanyi, Miss. State 6.57m (21-06.75); 21. Warrick McDowell, Stanford 6.41m (21-00.50); 22. Merrick Woodard, Tulsa 6.34m (20-09.75); 23. Shamone Johnson, Miss. State 6.32m (20-09); – Ian Robertson, Miss. State FOUL; – Greg Schmidt, Cent. Mo. FOUL; – Gerald Shepherd, North Texas FOUL.


Finals MEN’S TRIPLE JUMP UNSEEDED
1. Carlos Eugene, La. Tech 15.24m (50-0); 2. LeJuan Simon, Barton Co.CC 14.87m (48-09.50); 3. Nosa Ehimwenman, Ohio State 14.79m (48-06.25); 4. Erroll Hickenbottom, Alabama 14.71m (48-03.25); 5. Milton Little, Stanford 14.47m (47-05.75); 6. Gerald Shepherd, North Texas 14.42m (47-03.75); 7. Maurice Clarke, Southwest MO 14.37m (47-01.75); 8. Courtland Perry, Memphis 14.24m (46-08.75); 9. Losta Benton, North Texas 14.20m (46-07.25); 10. John Moffitt, Barton Co.CC 13.93m (45-08.50); 11. Shawn Nelson, Abilene Chr. 13.79m (45-03); – Ian Robertson, Miss. State FOUL; – Ben Schadegg, Okla Baptist FOUL.


Finals MEN’S TRIPLE JUMP SEEDED
1. Brian Wellman, Bermuda 16.82m (55-02.25); 2. Rob Howard, Reebok 16.76m (55-0); 3. Jerome Romaine, adidas 16.33m (53-07); 4. Delvit Rogers, Memphis 16.23m (53-03); 5. Brandon Craven, Unattached 15.90m (52-02); 6. Vance Clarke, Miss. State 15.83m (51-11.25); 7. Gregory Hughes, Southwest MO 15.73m (51-07.25); 8. Greg Yeldell, Unattached 15.70m (51-06.25); 9. Warrick McDowell, Stanford 14.51m (47-07.25); 10. Richard Smith, Arkansas 14.51m (47-07.25); 11. Ivan Varbanov, Cent. Mo. 14.39m (47-02.50); – Jason Ward, Arkansas FOUL; – Miguel Pate, Alabama FOUL.


Finals MEN’S SHOT PUT
1. Janus Robberts, SMU 20.56m (67-05.50); 2. Andrey Borodkin, SMU 18.59m (61-0); 3. Ryan Speers, Kansas 17.88m (58-08); 4. John Williams, Unattached 17.02m (55-10.25); 5. Mark Simmons, SMU 16.62m (54-06.50); 6. Chris Sprague, Stanford 16.29m (53-05.50); 7. Ahville Black, La. Tech 16.27m (53-04.50); 8. Tim Huddleston, Miss. State 15.39m (50-06); 9. Adam Martin, Memphis 15.04m (49-04.25); 10. Mitchell Henton, Southwest MO 14.94m (49-00.25); 11. Jerome Carrothers, North Texas 14.63m (48-0); 12. Michael Dysput, La. Tech 14.07m (46-02); 13. Joe Gerdau, Memphis 14.05m (46-01.25); 14. Justin Gregory, Southwest MO 13.80m (45-03.50); – Viktor Mara, Miss. State FOUL.


Finals MEN’S WEIGHT THROW
1. Libor Charfreitag, SMU 22.52m (73-10.75); 2. Scott Russell, Kansas 21.38m (70-01.75); 3. Ahville Black, La. Tech 18.89m (61-11.75); 4. Nick Welihozkiy, Stanford 17.50m (57-05); 5. Michael Dysput, La. Tech 15.17m (49-09.25); 6. Viktor Mara, Miss. State 14.93m (48-11.75); 7. Chris Sprague, Stanford 14.90m (48-10.75); 8. Tim Huddleston, Miss. State 13.73m (45-00.50).



Sports Category :