comscore script

Lewis posts back-to-back 67s; Lady’Backs set record with 278

BY ANDRES FOCIL
Lewis posts back-to-back 67s; Lady’Backs set record with 278

Jump to results NORMAN, Okla. – If you thought University of Arkansas junior Stacy Lewis’ opening round 67 was impressive at the Susie Maxwell Berning Classic in Norman, Okla., Sunday morning you would be correct. But add to that a second round 67 as Lewis paced the Lady Razorbacks to a 10-under-par school record 278 in second round play and you have the makings of a really great tournament. Twenty-fourth-ranked Arkansas stands in second place trailing Baylor who counted a 570 (2982-287). Arkansas finished the day with a 570 (292-278) ahead of Southern Methodist who carded a 573 (287-286). Lewis blistered the course in both rounds finishing the day in the leads with a 134 after back-to-back rounds of 67. Lewis was tied for second after the first round when Texas Tech’s Ulrika van Niekerk played one better carding a course and tournament record 66. That bettered the previous record of 67 held by Tulsa’s Nancy Lopez and set in 1976. Wisconsin’s Isabel Alvarez equaled that with a 66 in the second round. "It was just an awesome round of golf," said Arkansas assistant coach Shauna Estes. "The golf course is easy for us to make adjustments on but to shoot 10 under today is still amazing. It’s been a long day but I really think our early morning conditioning is paying off. We’re still fresh and were able to make a move in the second round when most scores went up." Lewis hit 35 greens in the two round opening day. Teammate sophomore Lucy Nunn who was tied for 37th after round one, moved up to a tie for 11th with a second round personal-best 70 and is in the clubhouse with a 145. Nunn tied Lady Razorback teammate freshman Kristin Ingram who also carded a 145 with rounds of 74-71. Junior Ashley Medders moved into a tie for 29th overall with a 148 with a personal-best 70 in the second round and freshman Alexandra Schulte is tied for 34th with a 149 (76-73). Arkansas finds itself three strokes better than SMU who finished the day at 573. Tulsa is fourth with 585, followed by Kansas State and Oklahoma City who are tied for fifth with 586. Play continues with a second round Sunday and the final round Monday. For more information about Arkansas golf, log on to LADYBACKS.COM.

2 Arkansas292278570
1Stacy Lewis6767134
T11Lucy Nunn7570145
T11Kristin Ingram7471145
T29Ashley Medders7870148
T34Alexandra Schulte7673149

Susie Maxwell Berning ClassicJimmie Austin Golf CourseNorman, OKDates: 04/08 – 04/09 (Today:04-08-2007) Par: 72Yardage: 6013

Fin.SchoolScores
1Baylor University282287569-7
2Arkansas292278570-6
3SMU287286573-3
4Tulsa291294585+9
5Kansas State295291586+10
Oklahoma City295291586+10
7Kansas295294589+13
8Oklahoma289302591+15
9Oral Roberts295299594+18
10Texas El Paso297300597+21
11Texas Tech297303600+24
12Wisconsin305298603+27
13New Mexico State312293605+29
14Arkansas-Little Rock309298607+31
15Redlands CC306305611+35
16North Texas308306614+38
17Wichita State312306618+42
18Cameron310321631+55


Sports Category : Golf (W)