comscore script

MEMORABLE GAME NO. 10

BY ANDRES FOCIL
MEMORABLE GAME NO. 10

MEMORABLE GAME NO. 10 No. 9 ARKANSAS 94, No. 5 KENTUCKY 92 Jan. 29, 1995, at Fayetteville

Kentucky’s second-ever trip to Fayetteville was a highly-anticipated event. CBS moved the game to Super Bowl Sunday to ensure a large audience for the nationally televised event.

The Wildcats were 13-2, including 7-0 in the Southeastern Conference. Arkansas, the preseason No. 1 choice and defending national champion, had looked vulnerable at times during the season and was 15-4 with a 4-3 SEC mark.

By halftime it was obvious another special event was taking place, just as every Arkansas-Kentucky game had been. The Wildcats led by one when Reggie Garrett stunned the visitors with a halfcourt buzzer shot to give UA a 49-47 halftime lead.

UA was tied or led the entire second half until Walter McCarty’s short jumper gave Kentucky an 82-80 lead with 5:19 left. From that point on, neither team led by more than four, and there were three ties and three lead changes.

The teams traded salvos until Clint McDaniel made just one free throw with 51 seconds remaining. When McCarty scored on a putback with 24 seconds to go, UK led by one.

Scotty Thurman, UA’s greatest last-second shot maker ever, made sure the crowd went home happy. He drove past UK defenders, pulled up and hit an 18-footer with eight seconds to go to put the Razorbacks in front for good. McDaniel made a baseline steal in the final second and hit a free throw for the final two-point margin.

Thurman and Corliss Williamson combined for 50 points as the Hogs won their fourth straight regular season game over the Wildcats.

Arkansas 94, Kentucky 92 Jan. 29, 1995 Bud Walton Arena * Fayetteville, Ark. * Att.: 20,298

Kentucky
Tot-FG3-PtRebounds
##PlayerFGFGAFGFGAFTFTAOFDETotPFTPATOBLKSMIN
12Rodrick Rhodes *4131622033211740235
40Walter McCarty *792300257416200024
10Andre Riddick *16000135842113024
00Tony Delk *9156978123331230135
15Jeff Sheppard *592522123514230026
32Jared Prickett1200000112201009
25Anthony Epps23232200008410115
24Antoine Walker13110001113121012
41Mark Pope12003411245000016
3Chris Harrison0101000001000001
34Scott Padgett0000000000000001
22Allen Edwards0101000000000002
TEAM224
Totals3164142916191022322692191544200
FG%1st Half: 15-30 .5002nd Half: 16-34 .471Game: .484DEADBALL
3-Pt. FG%1st Half: 9-16 .5632nd Half: 5-13 .385Game: .483REBOUNDS
F Throw%1st Half: 8-11 .7272nd Half: 8-8 1.000Game: .8422
Arkansas
Tot-FG3-PtRebounds
##PlayerFGFGAFGFGAFTFTAOFDETotPFTPATOBLKSMIN
34Corliss Williamson *915001013279128323233
30Scotty Thurman *564588044222220137
15Dwight Stewart *27250003356232019
12Clint McDaniel *25144610129420230
14Corey Beck *25014524648840136
23Reggie Garrett36121100048010017
44Darnell Robinson48020022418131116
3Al Dillard2412000001501008
33Lee Wilson0100001120000103
21Landis Williams0000000000000001
TEAM134
Totals29579212733924332094201877200
FG%1st Half: 14-28 .5002nd Half: 15-29 .517Game: .509DEADBALL
3-Pt. FG%1st Half: 7-12 .5832nd Half: 2-9 .222Game: .429REBOUNDS
F Throw%1st Half: 14-16 .8752nd Half: 13-17 .765Game: .8183

Officials: John Clougherty, Tom Lopes, David Day Technical fouls: Kentucky – Sheppard Attendance: 20,298

Score by Periods1st2ndTotal
Kentucky474592
Arkansas494594


Sports Category :