comscore script

MEMORABLE GAME NO. 2

BY ANDRES FOCIL
MEMORABLE GAME NO. 2

MEMORABLE GAME NO. 2 ARKANSAS 65, No. 1 NORTH CAROLINA 64 Feb. 12, 1984, at Pine Bluff

North Carolina was 19-0 and ranked No. 1 nationally when the Tar Heels visited Pine Bluff. Arkansas was on its way to a second-place finish in the Southwest Conference and had defeated SMU in Dallas the day before.

Violent weather kept the Hogs from flying to Pine Bluff until the morning of the game, and the Razorbacks arrived in town two hours before the nationally televised contest.

If the Razorbacks were weary, they showed no signs of it. They defended North Carolina fiercely, holding the Tar Heels to 45 percent shooting. North Carolina had plenty of weapons. Michael Jordan, Sam Perkins and Brad Daugherty, all future NBA stars, were in the starting lineup along with Steve Hale, a guard from Tulsa whose second choice of schools was Arkansas.

The Hogs were armed with Joe Kleine and Alvin Robertson, but the unsung heroes were Darryl Bedford and Charles Balentine. Bedford, a freshman who had been a little used reserve, hit all six of his shots and scored 12 points. Balentine, of course, was the hero at the end.

A crowd of 7,529 was in a frenzy from the opening tipoff to the final buzzer. They watched Jordan score 21 points and Kleine answer with 20. Perkins had 17 and Hale 15. Leroy Sutton scored 11 points, Balentine 10 and Robertson nine for the Hogs.

North Carolina’s largest lead of the first half was five points. UA led by as many as seven before taking a 38-34 advantage at the break. The second half was a nailbiter and the Tar Heels led by one with only seconds to play. Balentine drove the baseline and hit an eight-footer to give Arkansas the lead before UNC missed a buzzer shot.

Arkansas 65, North Carolina 64 Feb. 12, 1984 Pine Bluff Convention Center * Pine Bluff, Ark. * Att.: 7,529

North Carolina
Tot-FGRebounds
##PlayerFGFGAFTFTATotPFTPATOBLKSMIN
44Matt Doherty *2911425430136
41Sam Perkins *5107811317010034
42Brad Daugherty *0322352111122
25Steve Hale *59550415620437
23Michael Jordan *915351221140035
24Joe Wolf0122122000021
22Buzz Peterson1200012020113
35Dave Popson000001000002
TEAM2
Totals22492023222064121317200
FG%1st Half: 11-22 .5002nd Half: 11-27 .407Game: .449DEADBALL REBOUNDS
F Throw%1st Half: 12-13 .9232nd Half: 8-10 .800Game: .8702
Arkansas
Tot-FGRebounds
##PlayerFGFGAFTFTATotPFTPATOBLKSMIN
24Charles Balentine *48223210200139
33Leroy Sutton *56123511020016
35Joe Kleine *512101010220031139
14Ricky Norton *1300522530233
21Alvin Robertson *37362491030234
12Scott Rose000000000001
22Robert Kitchen000001001005
54Darryl Bedford66002312030025
30Mike Ratliff001200101004
52Eric Poerscke010001000003
42Robert Brannon000000000001
TEAM1
Totals24431722262065171616200
FG%1st Half: 13-26 .5002nd Half: 11-17 .647Game: .558DEADBALL REBOUNDS
F Throw%1st Half: 12-14 .8572nd Half: 5-8 .635Game: .7734

Officials: Forte, Clougherty, Donaghy Technical fouls: Arkansas – Eddie Sutton Attendance: 7,529 (arena record)

Score by Periods1st2ndTotal
North Carolina343064
Arkansas382765


Sports Category :