comscore script

MEMORABLE GAME NO. 7

BY ANDRES FOCIL
MEMORABLE GAME NO. 7

MEMORABLE GAME NO. 7 No. 3 ARKANSAS 103, TEXAS 96 Feb. 4, 1990, at Austin, Texas

Arkansas already had a two-game lead over Texas in the Southwest Conference when the Razorbacks invaded Austin for a nationally televised game.

The Hogs owned a four-game winning streak over the Longhorns, and it was a must-win situation for Texas. The Razorbacks led for most of the first half but Texas gained a five-point advantage midway through the second half. It was 77-72 ‘Horns when Todd Day fouled out for Arkansas 3:31 from the end.

Texas still led, 86-83, and had Travis Mays at the free throw line with 12 seconds left, but Mays missed the free throw and Lee Mayberry stunned the Texas crowd of more than 16,000 with a long three-pointer three seconds from the buzzer to send the game into overtime.

Arkansas made sure Texas never recovered. A three-pointer by Ernie Murry got the Hogs started and Mayberry’s jumper at 3:20 put the Hogs in front to stay. Mayberry and Lenzie Howell each scored 23 points to offset 24 by Joey Wright, 23 by Mays and 22 by Lance Blanks. The victory gave Arkansas a three-game lead it never surrendered on its way to the SWC title.

Arkansas 103, Texas 96 (OT) Feb. 4, 1990 Erwin Center * Austin, Texas * Att.: 16,231

Arkansas
Tot-FG3-PtRebounds
##PlayerFGFGAFGFGAFTFTAOFDETotPFTPATOBLKSMIN
10Todd Day *7160034325517132333
24Lenzie Howell *10190035134223231331
55Mario Credit *02000011220001210
11Lee Mayberry *9162433167423350043
20Arlyn Bowers *04012201132000011
14Ernie Murry36231113429200218
21Darrell Hawkins1200000110202006
22Cannon Whitby0000000000000001
25Oliver Miller31100225813480410432
31Ron Huery470079033415412032
42Larry Marks2300000000400008
TEAM145
Totals39864821261332452610312181614225
FG%1st Half: 18-38 .4732nd Half: 21-48 .437Game: .453DEADBALL
3-Pt. FG%1st Half: 1-4 .2502nd Half: 3-4 .750Game: .500REBOUNDS
F Throw%1st Half: 7-9 .7772nd Half: 14-17 .823Game: .8071
Texas
Tot-FG3-PtRebounds
##PlayerFGFGAFGFGAFTFTAOFDETotPFTPATOBLKSMIN
32Lance Blanks *415141314145322520445
42Locksley Collie *414007129716515140038
44Guillermo Myers *5800016713410023136
12Joey Wright *7153677246324490144
14Travis Mays *92339232810423161245
3Benford Williams15000033642011013
11Courtney Jeans0000000110001002
55George Muller0000000110000002
TEAM022
Totals308071929372337602396112558225
FG%1st Half: 13-35 .3712nd Half: 17-45 .378Game: .375DEADBALL
3-Pt. FG%1st Half: 2-6 .3332nd Half: 5-13 .385Game: .368REBOUNDS
F Throw%1st Half: 12-14 .8572nd Half: 17-23 .739Game: .7844

Officials: Mike Tanco, Wally Tanner, Larry Stubing Technical fouls: None Attendance: 16,231

Score by Periods1st2ndOTTotal
Arkansas444217103
Texas40461096


Sports Category :