comscore script

Razorbacks and Cragg Capture Regional Cross Co

BY ANDRES FOCIL
Razorbacks and Cragg Capture Regional Cross Co


WACO, Texas. – The Arkansas cross country team was able to claim their 14th consecutive South Central Regional Championship Saturday morning in Waco, Texas and in the process advance themselves to the 2002 NCAA Cross Country Championships on November 25.
In a field of 17 schools, the Razorbacks tallied 47 points in the 10,000-meter race with four runners finishing in the top 10. SMU was close behind in second with 49 points. After being runner-up at the SEC Championships, junior All-American Alistair Cragg took first place with a time of 29:45. It was his second meet victory of the season.
“It was close, but the top two teams go to nationals,” Arkansas head coach John McDonnell said. “We had a pretty good performance, but we didn’t think SMU would be that tough. Our top four ran good. Luis ran a great race. He made up 18 places in the last mile. Lincoln has been a little under the weather; otherwise he would have been up closer to second. We did what he came to do and it’s always nice to win.”
Junior All-American Daniel Lincoln came in fourth with a time of 30:10. Sophomore All-American Jason Sandfort and junior All-American Silverus Kimeli finished sixth (30:19) and seventh (30:27), respectively.
Freshman Luis Bordes ran a time of 31:55 to come in 32nd. Senior Patrick Thomas and freshman Michael Taylor both turned in times of 33:03 to finish 62nd and 63rd, respectively.
With juniors Westley Alkin, Chris Mulvaney and freshman Said Ahmed staying behind in Fayetteville to rest, the regional competition provided an opportunity for McDonnell to see who would be able to fill the fifth, sixth and seventh man positions on the squad for nationals in Terra Haute, Ind.
“Hopefully leaving Chris and Wes behind will pay off,” McDonnell said. “If everyone stays healthy we’ll take the same team we did to conference to Indiana. We have guys that are capable of filling the fifth spot, especially with Chris and Wes. They will have to move up.”
The conference championship team was made up of Ahmed, Alkin, Cragg, Kimeli, Lincoln, Mulvaney and Sandfort.
The Hogs’ next task will be to prepare for the 2002 NCAA Cross Country Championships on November 25, in Terra Haute, Ind. Arkansas will be looking to claim their 12th NCAA cross country crown and their 37th overall title since McDonnell became head coach.

Complete Results:

NCAA SOUTH CENTRAL XC REGIONAL
NOVEMBER, 16 2002
MEN 10,000 METERS
School 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Score
______________________________________________________________________
Arkansas
1 4 6 7 29 54 55 47
Southern Methodist
2 5 8 16 18 25 76 49
Texas A&M
12 13 15 24 27 28 35 91
Texas – Austin
10 11 19 20 37 44 61 97
Baylor
17 21 23 31 32 33 34 124
Stephen F. Austin
22 26 30 40 50 73 84 168
Arkansas – Little Rock
9 36 39 42 49 57 74 175
Houston
14 53 60 65 70 93 101 262
Texas A&M C-Christi
45 47 48 63 72 80 87 275
Rice
41 51 56 59 81 104 288
Texas – Arlington
46 64 69 75 82 336
Sam Houston State
38 43 85 88 89 103 343
Texas – Pan American
3 67 91 94 95 100 102 350
Louisiana State
62 68 71 77 78 79 86 356
Louisiana – Monroe
66 90 92 96 97 441
Southwest Texas
58 83 98 99 105 107 110 443
Grambling
52 106 108 109 111 112 113 486_


MEN 10,000 METERS
Ind Team
Pl Pl Tag Name School Time
Page 1
Race2.TXT
________________________________________________________________________
1 1 19 Alistair Cragg Arkansas
29:45
2 2 287 Mindaugas Pukstas Southern Methodist
29:54
3 3 376 Westly Keating Texas – Pan American
29:58
4 4 21 Daniel Lincoln Arkansas
30:10
5 5 273 Dalibor Balgac Southern Methodist
30:18
6 6 24 Jason Sandfort Arkansas
30:19
7 7 20 Silverus Kimeli Arkansas
30:27
8 8 274 Graham Davidson Southern Methodist
30:32
9 9 37 Brent Corbitt Arkansas – Little Rock
30:38
10 10 346 Kevin Barra Texas – Austin
30:43
11 11 349 Ben Dawson Texas – Austin
30:47
12 12 403 Jon Lewis Texas A&M
30:53
13 13 397 Andrew Cook Texas A&M
30:55
14 14 106 Mike Olaque Houston
31:06
15 15 399 Juan de Bastos Texas A&M
31:08
16 16 283 Soeren Linder Southern Methodist
31:09
17 17 73 Kyle King Baylor
31:14
18 172 Kris Gilmore McNesse
31:16
19 18 282 Sebastian Hock Southern Methodist
31:18
20 19 362 Zach Zeller Texas – Austin
31:19
21 20 361 Jeff Wood Texas – Austin
31:24
22 21 71 Matt Chance Baylor
31:25
23 22 317 Mike Thompson Stephen F. Austin
31:29
24 23 70 Sam Bernal Baylor
31:32
25 159 Carlos Arrizon Louisiana Tech
31:34
26 24 404 Brian McKinstry Texas A&M
31:40
27 25 289 Amos Skinner Southern Methodist
31:41
28 26 313 Nathan Flores Stephen F. Austin
31:44
29 27 398 Jayme D’Angolo Texas A&M
31:45
30 28 396 Tommy Bonn Texas A&M
31:51
31 382 Henry Maruping Texas – San Antonio
31:54
Page 2
Race2.TXT
32 29 18 Luis Bordes Arkansas
31:55
33 30 314 Justin Meier Stephen F. Austin
31:56
34 31 76 Cody Wells Baylor
31:57
35 32 74 Rob Morrow Baylor
31:59
36 33 75 Bo Price Baylor
32:00
37 265 Ashel Ngetich Southeastern Louisiana
32:03
38 34 72 Nick Devenport Baylor
32:04
39 35 402 Joe Lanzillotti Texas A&M
32:06
40 36 45 Andrey Shokur Arkansas – Little Rock
32:10
41 37 353 Steve Mettina Texas – Austin
32:10
42 170 Damien Bateman McNesse
32:13
43 38 261 Raul Villarreal Sam Houston State
32:15
44 123 Walter Whitfield Louisiana – Lafayette
32:15_
45 39 39 Eric Gross Arkansas – Little Rock
32:17
46 40 311 Julian Acuna Stephen F. Austin
32:26
47 41 236 Adam Davis Rice
32:32
48 42 40 Matt Hill Arkansas – Little Rock
32:35
49 43 256 Isai Llanes Sam Houston State
32:36
50 44 351 Cameron Keel Texas – Austin
32:37
51 45 417 John Baeza Texas A&M C-Christi
32:38
52 46 327 Jacob Cedertun Texas – Arlington
32:39
53 47 420 Enrique Garza Texas A&M C-Christi
32:43
54 48 421 Edward Geis Texas A&M C-Christi
32:44
55 216 Noah Murgor Northwestern State
32:44
56 49 38 John Eckart Arkansas – Little Rock
32:45
57 50 315 Amlesom Taklai Stephen F. Austin
32:48
58 51 240 Tim Oberg Rice
32:55
59 52 86 Freedly Bonneau Grambling
32:55
60 53 101 Jason Banes Houston
32:56
61 211 Jonah Chelimo Northwestern State
33:00
62 54 26 Patrick Thomas Arkansas
33:03
63 55 25 Michael Taylor Arkansas
33:03
64 56 234 David Axel Rice
33:04
65 57 46 Dmitry Shokur Arkansas – Little Rock
33:06
66 58 299 Ryan Gorman Southwest Texas
33:06
67 59 239 Jeremy LaBuff Rice
33:11
68 163 Dustin Wiltcher Louisiana Tech
33:13
69 60 103 Sesar Figueroa Houston
33:15
70 200 Matt Gieringer North Texas
33:17
71 201 Justin Kauffman North Texas
33:18
72 61 360 Letscher Von Texas – Austin
33:19
73 62 155 Jarett Roche’ Louisiana State
33:22
74 63 425 Erik Pardo Texas A&M C-Christi
33:23
75 64 328 Tagi Davis Texas – Arlington
33:24
76 162 Karoly Varga Louisiana Tech
33:25
77 65 102 Cole Dailey Houston
33:34
78 66 135 Chris Verheul Louisiana – Monroe
33:37
79 67 380 Randy Salazar Texas – Pan American
33:37
80 68 149 Nick Accardo Louisiana State
33:38
81 69 333 Daniel Noah Texas – Arlington
33:40
82 70 105 Ronnie Martinez Houston
33:42
83 71 157 Tomario Thomas Louisiana State
33:44
84 72 419 Mike Chancellor Texas A&M C-Christi
33:45
85 73 312 Marc Farris Stephen F. Austin
33:46
86 437 Steven Lenney Texas Christian
33:46
87 74 41 John Jennings Arkansas – Little Rock
33:47
88 75 331 Mitch Killough Texas – Arlington
33:48_
89 76 280 Steve Greenwell Southern Methodist
33:50
90 77 156 Ben Shumaker Louisiana State
33:57
91 78 153 Jason Laine Louisiana State
34:00
92 79 154 Roland LeBlanc Louisiana State
34:02
93 80 424 Marcos Munoz Texas A&M C-Christi
34:04
94 81 235 Matt David Rice
34:06
95 82 334 Adam O’Hanlon Texas – Arlington
34:08
96 199 Mario Arroyave North Texas
34:08
97 83 303 James Ortie Southwest Texas
34:09
98 84 316 Haile Teklai Stephen F. Austin
34:09
99 85 251 Joe Amburn Sam Houston State
34:10
100 443 Ryan Gallagher Tulane
34:10
101 86 152 Andrew Huston Louisiana State
34:11
102 119 Justin Lemaire Louisiana – Lafayette
34:13
103 203 Brad Thompson North Texas
34:16
104 87 427 Louis Sandoval Texas A&M C-Christi
34:18
105 264 Philip Lagat Southeastern Louisiana
34:20
106 88 257 Daneil Massingill Sam Houston State
34:27
107 446 Mark Williams Tulane
34:27
108 266 Joey Valure Southeastern Louisiana
34:32
109 89 258 Brandon Mosely Sam Houston State
34:38
110 90 138 Josh Wright Louisiana – Monroe
34:38
111 91 378 Americo Ortiz Texas – Pan American
34:39
112 438 Brad Maciulewicz Texas Christian
34:39
113 439 Case Martinec Texas Christian
34:41
114 92 134 Benji Jones Louisiana – Monroe
34:42
115 93 104 Toartou Kargou Houston
34:43
116 213 Chris Groome Northwestern State
34:46
117 94 374 Hugo Cervantes Texas – Pan American
34:49
118 95 373 Aaron Castro Texas – Pan American
34:51
119 96 133 Patrick Hamilton Louisiana – Monroe
34:53
120 445 Adam Leskis Tulane
35:00
121 97 136 Danny Webster Louisiana – Monroe
35:04
122 98 298 Amando Flores Southwest Texas
35:07
123 99 297 Nathan Ehlinger Southwest Texas
35:15
124 100 377 Jose Lopez Texas – Pan American
35:23
125 101 107 Maurillio Sanchez Houston
35:25
126 122 Nick Meaux Louisiana – Lafayette
35:42
127 187 Omar Smith New Orleans
36:06
128 102 375 Jose Gutierrez Texas – Pan American
36:06
129 103 259 Kyle Todd Sam Houston State
36:10
130 189 Jameel Wilson New Orleans
36:28
131 104 237 Matt Hamilton Rice
36:31
132 105 301 Daniel Hapley Southwest Texas
37:00_
133 106 85 Stewart Alexander Grambling
37:18
134 107 302 Daniel Mackowski Southwest Texas
37:18
135 121 Chris Meaux Louisiana – Lafayette
37:44
136 108 88 Marvin Sewell Grambling
39:21
137 109 87 Leon Moore Grambling
39:21
138 110 304 Matt Segura Southwest Texas
39:52
139 111 91 William Wade Grambling
42:29
140 112 89 Shedric Siabler Grambling
42:30
141 113 90 John Stewart Grambling








Sports Category :