comscore script

Razorbacks get it done in classroom

BY ANDRES FOCIL
Razorbacks get it done in classroom

FAYETTEVILLE — The fall 2009 semester closed with 27 University of Arkansas student-athletes earning perfect grades and 186 above a 3.0 mark it was announced today.

Women’s swimming and diving paced the department with six Academic Champions with perfect 4.0 grade point averages. They were closely followed by five members of the Razorback gymnastics team and three Academic Champions from soccer and men’s track and field.

The Razorback men’s track and field team had the most total selections this semester with 25 student-athletes at or above a 3.0 GPA. The football team was second with 22 followed by the swimming and diving team with 19 selections. The Razorback softball team had 18 student-athletes recognized with women’s track and field had 17.

“A total of 186 individuals representing all 19 of our sports have once again demonstrated the strong commitment our student-athletes have to academic and athletic achievement” Vice Chancellor and Director of Athletics Jeff Long said. “We are proud of these outstanding young men and women who have balanced the requirements of a full-time academic schedule with the demands of practicing, training and competing athletically in their given sports for the Razorbacks.”

This year’s Academic Champions were paced by swimmers Gina Bargiachi, Sarah Howard, Lisa Lunkenheimer, Erin Neumann, Lynette Ng and Leah Pierce. Jeff Poppell’s squad is coming off a senior day win over Utah in the final regular season meet and is preparing for the SEC Championship Feb. 17, in Athens, Ga.

The Razorback gymnastics team posted five to the Academic Champions list led by All-American Sarah Nagashima. The other gymnasts include Stacy Bartlett, Amy DeFilippo, Kelci Lewis and Genny Salvatore.

The rest of the Academic Champions include: Garrett Methvin (baseball), David Hurd (football), Halmon Fess (men’s tennis), Layne Boyer (men’s track and field), Corinna Rees (women’s golf), Victoria Vela (women’s golf), Kailey Anders (soccer), Katherine Moffett (soccer), Chelsea Tidwell (soccer), Kim Jones (softball), Hope McLemore (softball, Anouk Tigu (women’s tennis), Tara Diebold (women’s track and field), Katie Stripling (women’s track and field), Keri Wood (women’s track and field) and Mackenzie Rhea (volleyball).

2009 Fall Semester Academic Honor Roll

Academic Champions 4.00 GPA
Name Sport Major
Garrett Methvin Baseball Kinesiology
David Hurd Football Biology
Halmon Fess Men’s Tennis Business
Lane Boyer Men’s Track Geology
Corinna Rees Women’s Golf Political Science
Victoria Vela Women’s Golf Business
Stacy Bartlett Gymnastics Nutrition
Amy DeFilippo Gymnastics Kinesiology
Kelci Lewis Gymnastics Kinesiology
Sarah Nagashima Gymnastics Apparel Studies
Genny Salvatore Gymnastics Art
Kailey Anders Soccer Communication Disorders
Katherine Moffett Soccer Journalism
Chelsea Tidwell Soccer Nutrition
Kim Jones Softball Recreation
Hope McLemore Softball Kinesiology
Gina Bargiachi Swimming/Diving Art
Sarah Howard Swimming/Diving Journalism
Lisa Lunkenheimer Swimming/Diving Kinesiology
Erin Neumann Swimming/Diving Communication Disorders
Lynette Ng Swimming/Diving Communication
Leah Pierce Swimming/Diving Economics
Anouk Tigu Women’s Tennis Business
Tara Diebold Women’s Track Communication Disorders
Katie Stripling Women’s Track Kinesiology
Keri Wood Women’s Track Marketing
Mackenzie Rhea Volleyball Biology

Athletic Director’s List3.50-3.99 GPA

Name Sport Major
Thomas Hauskey Baseball Accounting, Masters
Scott Limbocker Baseball Political Science
James McCann Baseball Kinesiology
Sam Murphy Baseball Communication
Jordan Pratt Baseball Transportation
Seth Armbrust Football Kinesiology
Clay Bemberg Football Sociology
Jake Bequette Football Finance
Dylan Breeding Football Business
Cameron Craig Football Kinesiology
Chris Gragg Football Recreation
Bret Harris Football Kinesiology
Price Holmes Football Nursing
Bobby Petrino, Jr. Football Pre-Veterinary
Rhett Richardson Football Criminal Justice
Austin Tate Football Agribusiness
Austin Tucker Football Kinesiology
Austin Cook Men’s Golf Undeclared
Joseph Doramus Men’s Golf Finance
Tobias Pettersson Men’s Golf International Business
Landon Tujague Men’s Golf Business
Austin King Men’s’ Tennis Communication
Jordan Bryant Men’s Track Undeclared
Scott Gillespie Men’s Track Business
Solomon Haile Men’s Track Undeclared
Aaron Hamilton Men’s Track Criminal Justice
Brandon Heeger Men’s Track Kinesiology
Luke Laird Men’s Track Horticulture
Rio Reina Men’s Track Finance
Skye Rees Women’s Basketball Child Development
Brittney Richardson Women’s Basketball Kinesiology
Ashlea Williams Women’s Basketball Biology
Rachel Carpenter Women’s Golf International Relations
Emma Lavy Women’s Golf Journalism
Kathleen Nugent Women’s Golf Business
Tiffany Phelps Women’s Golf Finance
Meagan Roberts Women’s Golf Business
Jamie Pisani Gymnastics Kinesiology
Kelsey Allison Soccer Lifespan
Shelby Campbell Soccer Business
Anna Heintz Soccer Engineering
Brittany Hudson Soccer Biology
Elizabeth McVean Soccer Kinesiology
Erin Moskos Soccer Kinesiology
Kelly O’Connor Soccer International Relations
Daniella O’Shea Soccer Undeclared
Kendal Winston Soccer Communication
Jessica Bachkora Softball Kinesiology
Amanda Caldwell Softball International Business
Morgan Clark Softball Math
Victoria Mort Softball Recreation
Brittany Robison Softball Kinesiology
Brea Van De Pol Softball Kinesiology
Jessica Waddle Softball Health Science
Lindsey Wells Softball International Business
Katherine Davis Swimming/Diving Elementary Education
Megan Haskins Swimming/Diving Finance
Ashley Largo Swimming/Diving Communication
Alexandra Roman Swimming/Diving Spanish
Shannon Samluk Swimming/Diving Kinesiology
Jillienne Schilling Swimming/Diving Communication Disorders
Haley Smith Swimming/Diving Biology
Erica Totten Swimming/Diving Journalism
Katherine Whitbeck Swimming/Diving Engineering
Fernanda Perrotta Women’s Tennis Business
Valentina Starkova Women’s Tennis Business
Martine Borge Women’s Track Business
Katelin Cherry Women’s Track Engineering
Megan Jackson Women’s Track Kinesiology
Paige Johnston Women’s Track English/Journalism
Caroline McCombs Women’s Track Kinesiology
Miranda Walker Women’s Track Psychology
Rachel Werner Women’s Track Kinesiology
Ashley Williams Women’s Track Journalism
Amanda Anderson Volleyball Kinesiology
Cassandra Clarke Volleyball Kinesiology
Katelyn McCarthy Volleyball Undeclared
Lindsay Scanlan Volleyball Criminal Justice
Kristin Seaton Volleyball Recreation

Department Honor Roll3.00-3.49 GPA

Name Sport Major
Zack Cox Baseball Kinesiology
Ben Crumpton Baseball Kinesiology
Geoffrey Davenport Baseball Accounting
Brett Eibner Baseball Criminal Justice
Jeremy Heatley Baseball Mechanical Engineering
Rotnei Clarke Men’s Basketball Kinesiology
Jeff Peterson Men’s Basketball Finance
Mitchell Bailey Football Kinesiology
Stephen Barnett Football Accounting
Nicholas Brewer Football Business
Alfred Davis Football Recreation
John Durmon Football Kinesiology
Joseph Henry Football Marketing
Thomas Moss Football Engineering
Pete Testa Football Business
Tyler Wilson Football Undeclared
Josh Eure Men’s Golf Business
Jamie Marshall Men’s Golf Political Science
Dalton Owens Men’s Golf Finance
Ty Spinella Men’s Golf Recreation
Kevin Vanden Heuvel Men’s Golf Business
Nicholas Spinazze Men’s Tennis International Economics
Omar Abdi Men’s Track Undeclared
Drew Butler Men’s Track Journalism
Michael Chinchar Men’s Track International Relations/Latin American Studies
Caleb Cross Men’s Track Engineering
Eric Fernandez Men’s Track History
Seth Haynes Men’s Track Biology
Justin Holmes Men’s Track International Relations/Middle Eastern Studies
Corey Kocurek Men’s Track Art
Scott MacPherson Men’s Track Communication
Blake Norman Men’s Track Business
Andrew Pennington Men’s Track Art
Duncan Phillips Men’s Track History
Rob Redwine Men’s Track International Business
Ben Skidmore Men’s Track Chemistry
Travis Southard Men’s Track Marketing
Stuart Sparks Men’s Track Marketing
Dorian Ulrey Men’s Track Sociology
Kristin Ingram Women’s Golf Communication
Kelli Shean Women’s Golf Business
Amy Borselino Gymnastics Kinesiology
Molly Lewis Gymnastics Communication
Casey Jo Magee Gymnastics Kinesiology
Amanda Siebert Gymnastics Kinesiology
Michelle Stout Gymnastics Marketing
Samanta Bolton Soccer Nursing
Camille Flores Soccer Journalism
Kathleen Paulsen Soccer Biology
Samantha Pesek Soccer Business
Kate Singleton Soccer Accounting
Sophie Wentz Soccer Communication Disorders
Britni Williams Soccer Criminal Justice
Tara Zika Soccer Political Science
Courtney Breault Softball Business
Rebecca Carden Softball Kinesiology
Lauren Chisom Softball Recreation
Brittany Griffiths Softball Kinesiology
Emily Jones Softball Kinesiology
Elizabeth McGuirt Softball Recreation
Miranda Mounts-Dixon Softball Health Science
Sandra Smith Softball Kinesiology
Dannica Brennan Swimming/Diving French
Madeline Fogel Swimming/Diving Political Science
Courtney O’Grady Swimming/Diving Business
Sarah Rowland Swimming/Diving Business
Emily Carbone Women’s Tennis Psychology
Annemijn Koenen Women’s Tennis Marketing
Kate Lukomskaya Women’s Tennis Art
Adriana Nieto Women’s Tennis International Business
Stephanie Roy Women’s Tennis Accounting
Kelsey Sundaram Women’s Tennis Animal Science
Kristen Gillespie Women’s Track International Business
Taylor Johnson Women’s Track Nutrition
Kristen Keith Women’s Track Journalism
Samantha Learch Women’s Track Kinesiology
Kelly Long Women’s Track Psychology
Tina Sutej Women’s Track Biology
Phoebe Bautista Volleyball Sociology
Kelli Stipanovich Volleyball Communication


Sports Category :