comscore script

Razorbacks get it done in classroom

BY ANDRES FOCIL
Razorbacks get it done in classroom

FAYETTEVILLE — The fall 2009 semester closed with 27 University of Arkansas student-athletes earning perfect grades and 186 above a 3.0 mark it was announced today.

Women’s swimming and diving paced the department with six Academic Champions with perfect 4.0 grade point averages. They were closely followed by five members of the Razorback gymnastics team and three Academic Champions from soccer and men’s track and field.

The Razorback men’s track and field team had the most total selections this semester with 25 student-athletes at or above a 3.0 GPA. The football team was second with 22 followed by the swimming and diving team with 19 selections. The Razorback softball team had 18 student-athletes recognized with women’s track and field had 17.

“A total of 186 individuals representing all 19 of our sports have once again demonstrated the strong commitment our student-athletes have to academic and athletic achievement” Vice Chancellor and Director of Athletics Jeff Long said. “We are proud of these outstanding young men and women who have balanced the requirements of a full-time academic schedule with the demands of practicing, training and competing athletically in their given sports for the Razorbacks.”

This year’s Academic Champions were paced by swimmers Gina Bargiachi, Sarah Howard, Lisa Lunkenheimer, Erin Neumann, Lynette Ng and Leah Pierce. Jeff Poppell’s squad is coming off a senior day win over Utah in the final regular season meet and is preparing for the SEC Championship Feb. 17, in Athens, Ga.

The Razorback gymnastics team posted five to the Academic Champions list led by All-American Sarah Nagashima. The other gymnasts include Stacy Bartlett, Amy DeFilippo, Kelci Lewis and Genny Salvatore.

The rest of the Academic Champions include: Garrett Methvin (baseball), David Hurd (football), Halmon Fess (men’s tennis), Layne Boyer (men’s track and field), Corinna Rees (women’s golf), Victoria Vela (women’s golf), Kailey Anders (soccer), Katherine Moffett (soccer), Chelsea Tidwell (soccer), Kim Jones (softball), Hope McLemore (softball, Anouk Tigu (women’s tennis), Tara Diebold (women’s track and field), Katie Stripling (women’s track and field), Keri Wood (women’s track and field) and Mackenzie Rhea (volleyball).

2009 Fall Semester Academic Honor Roll

Academic Champions4.00 GPA
NameSportMajor
Garrett MethvinBaseballKinesiology
David HurdFootballBiology
Halmon FessMen’s TennisBusiness
Lane BoyerMen’s TrackGeology
Corinna ReesWomen’s GolfPolitical Science
Victoria VelaWomen’s GolfBusiness
Stacy BartlettGymnasticsNutrition
Amy DeFilippoGymnasticsKinesiology
Kelci LewisGymnasticsKinesiology
Sarah NagashimaGymnasticsApparel Studies
Genny SalvatoreGymnasticsArt
Kailey AndersSoccerCommunication Disorders
Katherine MoffettSoccerJournalism
Chelsea TidwellSoccerNutrition
Kim JonesSoftballRecreation
Hope McLemoreSoftballKinesiology
Gina BargiachiSwimming/DivingArt
Sarah HowardSwimming/DivingJournalism
Lisa LunkenheimerSwimming/DivingKinesiology
Erin NeumannSwimming/DivingCommunication Disorders
Lynette NgSwimming/DivingCommunication
Leah PierceSwimming/DivingEconomics
Anouk TiguWomen’s TennisBusiness
Tara DieboldWomen’s TrackCommunication Disorders
Katie StriplingWomen’s TrackKinesiology
Keri WoodWomen’s TrackMarketing
Mackenzie RheaVolleyballBiology

Athletic Director’s List3.50-3.99 GPA

NameSportMajor
Thomas HauskeyBaseballAccounting, Masters
Scott LimbockerBaseballPolitical Science
James McCannBaseballKinesiology
Sam MurphyBaseballCommunication
Jordan PrattBaseballTransportation
Seth ArmbrustFootballKinesiology
Clay BembergFootballSociology
Jake BequetteFootballFinance
Dylan BreedingFootballBusiness
Cameron CraigFootballKinesiology
Chris GraggFootballRecreation
Bret HarrisFootballKinesiology
Price HolmesFootballNursing
Bobby Petrino, Jr.FootballPre-Veterinary
Rhett RichardsonFootballCriminal Justice
Austin TateFootballAgribusiness
Austin TuckerFootballKinesiology
Austin CookMen’s GolfUndeclared
Joseph DoramusMen’s GolfFinance
Tobias PetterssonMen’s GolfInternational Business
Landon TujagueMen’s GolfBusiness
Austin KingMen’s’ TennisCommunication
Jordan BryantMen’s TrackUndeclared
Scott GillespieMen’s TrackBusiness
Solomon HaileMen’s TrackUndeclared
Aaron HamiltonMen’s TrackCriminal Justice
Brandon HeegerMen’s TrackKinesiology
Luke LairdMen’s TrackHorticulture
Rio ReinaMen’s TrackFinance
Skye ReesWomen’s BasketballChild Development
Brittney RichardsonWomen’s BasketballKinesiology
Ashlea WilliamsWomen’s BasketballBiology
Rachel CarpenterWomen’s GolfInternational Relations
Emma LavyWomen’s GolfJournalism
Kathleen NugentWomen’s GolfBusiness
Tiffany PhelpsWomen’s GolfFinance
Meagan RobertsWomen’s GolfBusiness
Jamie PisaniGymnasticsKinesiology
Kelsey AllisonSoccerLifespan
Shelby CampbellSoccerBusiness
Anna HeintzSoccerEngineering
Brittany HudsonSoccerBiology
Elizabeth McVeanSoccerKinesiology
Erin MoskosSoccerKinesiology
Kelly O’ConnorSoccerInternational Relations
Daniella O’SheaSoccerUndeclared
Kendal WinstonSoccerCommunication
Jessica BachkoraSoftballKinesiology
Amanda CaldwellSoftballInternational Business
Morgan ClarkSoftballMath
Victoria MortSoftballRecreation
Brittany RobisonSoftballKinesiology
Brea Van De PolSoftballKinesiology
Jessica WaddleSoftballHealth Science
Lindsey WellsSoftballInternational Business
Katherine DavisSwimming/DivingElementary Education
Megan HaskinsSwimming/DivingFinance
Ashley LargoSwimming/DivingCommunication
Alexandra RomanSwimming/DivingSpanish
Shannon SamlukSwimming/DivingKinesiology
Jillienne SchillingSwimming/DivingCommunication Disorders
Haley SmithSwimming/DivingBiology
Erica TottenSwimming/DivingJournalism
Katherine WhitbeckSwimming/DivingEngineering
Fernanda PerrottaWomen’s TennisBusiness
Valentina StarkovaWomen’s TennisBusiness
Martine BorgeWomen’s TrackBusiness
Katelin CherryWomen’s TrackEngineering
Megan JacksonWomen’s TrackKinesiology
Paige JohnstonWomen’s TrackEnglish/Journalism
Caroline McCombsWomen’s TrackKinesiology
Miranda WalkerWomen’s TrackPsychology
Rachel WernerWomen’s TrackKinesiology
Ashley WilliamsWomen’s TrackJournalism
Amanda AndersonVolleyballKinesiology
Cassandra ClarkeVolleyballKinesiology
Katelyn McCarthyVolleyballUndeclared
Lindsay ScanlanVolleyballCriminal Justice
Kristin SeatonVolleyballRecreation

Department Honor Roll3.00-3.49 GPA

NameSportMajor
Zack CoxBaseballKinesiology
Ben CrumptonBaseballKinesiology
Geoffrey DavenportBaseballAccounting
Brett EibnerBaseballCriminal Justice
Jeremy HeatleyBaseballMechanical Engineering
Rotnei ClarkeMen’s BasketballKinesiology
Jeff PetersonMen’s BasketballFinance
Mitchell BaileyFootballKinesiology
Stephen BarnettFootballAccounting
Nicholas BrewerFootballBusiness
Alfred DavisFootballRecreation
John DurmonFootballKinesiology
Joseph HenryFootballMarketing
Thomas MossFootballEngineering
Pete TestaFootballBusiness
Tyler WilsonFootballUndeclared
Josh EureMen’s GolfBusiness
Jamie MarshallMen’s GolfPolitical Science
Dalton OwensMen’s GolfFinance
Ty SpinellaMen’s GolfRecreation
Kevin Vanden HeuvelMen’s GolfBusiness
Nicholas SpinazzeMen’s TennisInternational Economics
Omar AbdiMen’s TrackUndeclared
Drew ButlerMen’s TrackJournalism
Michael ChincharMen’s TrackInternational Relations/Latin American Studies
Caleb CrossMen’s TrackEngineering
Eric FernandezMen’s TrackHistory
Seth HaynesMen’s TrackBiology
Justin HolmesMen’s TrackInternational Relations/Middle Eastern Studies
Corey KocurekMen’s TrackArt
Scott MacPhersonMen’s TrackCommunication
Blake NormanMen’s TrackBusiness
Andrew PenningtonMen’s TrackArt
Duncan PhillipsMen’s TrackHistory
Rob RedwineMen’s TrackInternational Business
Ben SkidmoreMen’s TrackChemistry
Travis SouthardMen’s TrackMarketing
Stuart SparksMen’s TrackMarketing
Dorian UlreyMen’s TrackSociology
Kristin IngramWomen’s GolfCommunication
Kelli SheanWomen’s GolfBusiness
Amy BorselinoGymnasticsKinesiology
Molly LewisGymnasticsCommunication
Casey Jo MageeGymnasticsKinesiology
Amanda SiebertGymnasticsKinesiology
Michelle StoutGymnasticsMarketing
Samanta BoltonSoccerNursing
Camille FloresSoccerJournalism
Kathleen PaulsenSoccerBiology
Samantha PesekSoccerBusiness
Kate SingletonSoccerAccounting
Sophie WentzSoccerCommunication Disorders
Britni WilliamsSoccerCriminal Justice
Tara ZikaSoccerPolitical Science
Courtney BreaultSoftballBusiness
Rebecca CardenSoftballKinesiology
Lauren ChisomSoftballRecreation
Brittany GriffithsSoftballKinesiology
Emily JonesSoftballKinesiology
Elizabeth McGuirtSoftballRecreation
Miranda Mounts-DixonSoftballHealth Science
Sandra SmithSoftballKinesiology
Dannica BrennanSwimming/DivingFrench
Madeline FogelSwimming/DivingPolitical Science
Courtney O’GradySwimming/DivingBusiness
Sarah RowlandSwimming/DivingBusiness
Emily CarboneWomen’s TennisPsychology
Annemijn KoenenWomen’s TennisMarketing
Kate LukomskayaWomen’s TennisArt
Adriana NietoWomen’s TennisInternational Business
Stephanie RoyWomen’s TennisAccounting
Kelsey SundaramWomen’s TennisAnimal Science
Kristen GillespieWomen’s TrackInternational Business
Taylor JohnsonWomen’s TrackNutrition
Kristen KeithWomen’s TrackJournalism
Samantha LearchWomen’s TrackKinesiology
Kelly LongWomen’s TrackPsychology
Tina SutejWomen’s TrackBiology
Phoebe BautistaVolleyballSociology
Kelli StipanovichVolleyballCommunication


Sports Category :