comscore script
Kori Ortiz
Kori Ortiz

#17 Kori Ortiz

Senior | 5-5 | Southlake, Texas / Carroll HS

2016 | Junior
Played in 104 of 110 sets with 10 starts during the year…five or more digs in 14 matches including a pair of double-digit performances…registered back-to-back season highs with 11 digs at Georgia (Nov. 18) followed by a 14-dig outing at Mississippi State (Nov. 20)…fourth on the team with 152 digs…with four digs against No. 9 Florida (Nov. 26), reached 600 career digs.

2015 | Sophomore
Started 26 matches as a sophomore in addition to donning the libero jersey in the first three matches of the year…had 15 matches with seven or more digs including nine double-digit efforts…collected a career-high 18 digs in five-set win over Kansas State (Sept. 19)…had an SEC-season high of 15 digs in conference opener at LSU (Sept. 23)…third on the team with 2.04 digs per set…dished out a career-best six assists against Kansas (Aug. 29).

2014 | Freshman
Made 11 starts as a freshman before taking over libero role in the final 13 sets of the season…had seven or more digs in 17 matches including 10 matches with double-digit digs…10+ digs in final five matches of the season including season-best 16 digs against No. 6 Florida (Nov. 23)…averaged 2.03 digs per set during league play…first established career high with 14 digs against Cleveland State (Sept. 19)…stepped in for two or more assists in 10 matches.

Prior to Arkansas
Named to the District 4-5A Second Team after senior season in which she helped Carroll High School to the 2013 UIL state semifinals…Dragons won four District 4-5A titles during her prep career…helped Carroll set the school record for wins in back-to-back seasons including a 46-win season in 2013 behind a 39-match winning streak…played club for Tejas Volleyball Club which had a trio of top-30 finishes at the Junior Olympics from 2011-13…three-time academic all-district student in the classroom.

2017 Match-by-Match

Opponentspketapctasaseredigbsbabetbbhepts
CSU Bakersfield4000.000100370000.000.0
Utah State3000.000000270000.000.0
K-State5000.000100080000.000.0
Wisconsin3000.000000030000.000.0
Syracuse2000.000001060000.000.0
Oral Roberts3000.000000160000.000.0
USC5000.000110260000.001.0
Yale3000.000010050000.001.0
UCSB5000.000010350000.001.0
Sam Houston State1000.000000010000.000.0
SMU5000.0001011110000.000.0
Tennessee3000.0001000100000.000.0
Florida5000.000000150000.000.0
Alabama5000.000002050000.010.0
Auburn1000.000000010000.000.0
Ole Miss2000.000001000000.000.0
LSU51011.000000090000.001.0
South Carolina 3000.000100030000.000.0
Texas A&M3000.000000070000.000.0
Mississippi State3000.000100230000.000.0
Georgia2000.000000330000.000.0
Ole Miss2000.000102050000.000.0
LSU3000.000000040000.000.0
Texas A&M5000.0000010110000.000.0
Florida 3000.000000140000.000.0
South Carolina 4000.000300340000.000.0
Totals881011.0001138221390000.014.0

 

2016 Match-by-Match

DATE | OPPONENTSPKETAPCTASASEREDBSBABETBBHEPTS
Aug. 26 | at #14 Illinois3000.000001110000.000.0
Aug. 27 | vs. Missouri State31011.000000050000.001.0
Aug. 27 | vs. Xavier4000.000010060000.001.0
Sept. 2 | vs. Maryland4000.000000020000.000.0
Sept. 2 | vs. Chicago State4000.000000040000.000.0
Sept. 3 | at #4 Kansas5000.000000140000.000.0
Sept. 8 | at New Mexico4000.000000080000.000.0
Sept. 9 | vs. #1 Nebraska3000.000001020000.000.0
Sept. 16 | Southern Miss4001.000200130000.000.0
Sept. 16 | #25 Kansas State3000.000100060000.000.0
Sept. 17 | UMKC4000.000100070000.000.0
Sept. 20 | at Oral Roberts3000.000000240000.000.0
Sept. 25 | at LSU3000.000000040000.000.0
Sept. 20 | Missouri3000.000100020000.000.0
Oct. 2 | at Ole Miss5000.000100080000.000.0
Oct. 5 | Texas A&M3000.000000020000.000.0
Oct. 9 | at Missouri3000.000000070000.000.0
Oct. 14 | at #23 Kentucky3000.000001040000.000.0
Oct. 16 | at Tennessee4000.000002090000.000.0
Oct. 21 | Alabama3000.000001140000.000.0
Oct. 23 | Auburn 1000.000000100000.000.0
Oct. 26 | Mississippi State2000.000000010000.000.0
Oct. 30 | Georgia5000.000000070000.000.0
Nov. 6 | Alabama3000.000001060000.000.0
Nov. 10 | Kentucky3000.000000280000.000.0
Nov. 13 | Tennessee3000.000000010000.000.0
Nov. 18 | at Georgia4000.0000001110000.000.0
Nov. 20 | at Mississippi State5000.0001011140000.000.0
Nov. 23 | at South Carolina4011-1.000000180000.000.0
Nov. 26 | Florida3000.000000040000.000.0
TOTAL104103.000718121520000.002.0

 

2015 Match-by-Match

OpponentSPK-E-TAHitting %AssistsSA-SEREDigsBS-BA-BETBBHEPoints
TOTAL1120-0-3.000305-12252290-0-00.005.0
McNeese State | 8-28-1530-0-0.00011-12160-0-00.001.0
Army | 8-29-1540-0-0.00060-21110-0-00.000.0
Kansas | 8-29-1540-0-0.00011-04170-0-00.001.0
vs Louisiana Tech | 9-4-1530-0-0.00000-0040-0-00.000.0
at SIUE | 9-4-1530-0-0.00010-0120-0-00.000.0
vs Northern Kentucky | 9-5-1540-0-0.00020-01100-0-00.000.0
Northwestern State | 9-11-1530-0-0.00000-0030-0-00.000.0
Southeast Missouri | 9-12-1530-0-0.00000-0080-0-00.000.0
UT Arlington | 9-12-1530-0-0.00000-0070-0-00.000.0
at Creighton | 9-18-1530-0-0.00010-0020-0-00.000.0
vs Kansas State | 9-19-1550-0-1.00020-13180-0-00.000.0
vs Wisconsin | 9-19-1550-0-0.00010-0050-0-00.000.0
at LSU |9-23-1550-0-0.00020-00150-0-00.000.0
at Texas A&M | 9-27-1540-0-0.00010-0180-0-00.000.0
Florida | 10-4-1550-0-0.00000-00120-0-00.000.0
at Kentucky |10-7-1530-0-0.00010-0180-0-00.000.0
at Tennessee I 10-11-1540-0-0.00020-01110-0-00.000.0
Ole Miss | 10-18-1550-0-1.00000-0160-0-00.000.0
at Florida | 10-23-1520-0-1.00000-0030-0-00.000.0
at South Carolina | 10-25-1540-0-0.00020-1040-0-00.000.0
Auburn | 10-30-1550-0-0.00000-1170-0-00.000.0
Alabama | 11-1-1550-0-0.00010-00130-0-00.000.0
at Ole Miss | 11-6-1530-0-0.00010-0060-0-00.000.0
at Mississippi State | 11-8-1530-0-0.00021-1150-0-00.001.0
LSU | 11-11-1530-0-0.00020-1040-0-00.000.0
Georgia | 11-15-1530-0-0.00000-1060-0-00.000.0
Missouri | 11-18-1530-0-0.00000-0420-0-00.000.0
at Auburn | 11-22-1530-0-0.00000-1030-0-00.001.0
South Carolina | 11-25-1550-0-0.00011-1190-0-00.001.0
Texas A&M | 11-28-1540-0-0.00001-1240-0-00.001.0
SEASONSP-MPKK/SETAPCTAA/SSASA/SDD/SBSBATBB/SPTSPTS/S
2014115-3000.00012.000320.2820.022191.900000.002.00.02
2015112-3000.0003.000300.2750.042292.040000.005.00.04
2016104-3010.0113.00070.0710.011521.460000.002.00.02
201788-2610.01011.000110.1230.031391.580000.004.00.05
Total419-11620.00119.053800.19110.037391.760000.0013.00.03