comscore script
Paige Johnson
Paige Johnson

#2 Paige Johnson

Sophomore | 5-6 | Pleasant Hill, Mo. / Pleasant Hill

2017 | Freshman
Played in 104 sets with six starts during freshman campaign…seven matches with five or more digs including a career-high 11 digs in back-to-back matches against Auburn (Oct. 1) and Ole Miss (Oct. 6)…had 14 aces including three against Oral Roberts (Sept. 5)…one of six players with at least 10 aces.

Before Arkansas
Johnson was a four-year starter for Pleasant Hill (Mo.) High School where she was an all-state performer as a junior and senior, in addition to being a three-time all-region selection. Following a third-place finish in 2015, Johnson helped the Chicks to a state runner-up finish during her senior campaign with 10 digs in the Class 3A title match. Johnson played club with Performance Volleyball out of Overland Park, Kan. She also earned a letter as a member of the PHHS track and field team.

Personal
Paige is the daughter Tom and Beth Johnson, and has two older brothers, Luke and Nick. Her father was a college student-athlete, playing baseball at the University of Wisconsin-Platteville. Johnson is planning to enroll in the Walton College of Business at Arkansas.

2017 Match-by-Match

Opponentspketapctasaseredigbsbabetbbhepts
CSU Bakersfield2000.000000000000.000
ULM3000.000000070000.000
Utah State2000.000000040000.010
K-State3000.000000000000.000
Wisconsin2000.000000000000.000
Syracuse3000.000120130000.002.0
Oral Roberts3000.000130000000.003.0
USC5000.000100030000.000.0
Yale3000.000001000000.000.0
UCSB5000.000010010000.001.0
Sam Houston State3000.000010070000.001.0
SMU5000.000101020000.000.0
Tennessee3000.000000000000.000.0
Florida5000.000010040000.001.0
Alabama5000.000001010000.000
Auburn3000.0000110110000.001.0
Ole Miss5000.0002110110000.001.0
LSU5000.000000110000.000.0
South Carolina 3000.000000010000.000.0
Texas A&M3000.000001020000.000.0
Mississippi State2000.000010000000.001.0
Georgia4000.00000117000000
Ole Miss5000.000100040000.000.0
LSU4000.000110020000.001.0
Florida 4000.000000170000.000.0
South Carolina 4000.000012020000.001.0
Mzzou 4000.000010050000.001.0
Kentucky 3000.000100120000.000.0
Auburn3000.000001030000.000.0
Totals 104000.000914105900000.0114.0