comscore script

Two Razorbacks to Compete at 2000 IAAF World J

BY ANDRES FOCIL
Two Razorbacks to Compete at 2000 IAAF World J

FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. – Two University of Arkansas men’s track athletes will compete in the 2000 International Amateur Athletic Federation World Junior Track and Field Championships in Santiago, Chile, Oct. 17-22, as announced by USA Track and Field on Wednesday.
Sophomore Jason Ward in the triple jump and freshman Michael Thomas in the 110 meter hurdles will represent the United States in the competition.
Ward, a native of Paducah, Ky., had an outstanding freshman year at UA qualifying for both the indoor and outdoor national championships in the triple jump. A 2000 All-American, Ward finished second behind UA teammate and Sydney Olympian Melvin Lister at the 2000 NCAA Indoor National Championship with a personal best 54-6 in his final jump.
Thomas, from Dallas, Texas, will begin his Razorback career this year.
The team, made up of 32 collegiate and nine high school athletes, was determined based on performances at the 2000 USA Junior Nationals in Denton, Texas, in June 23-24.
The World Junior Championships have served as a springboard into international competition for many USA track athletes that have made appearances in the Olympic Games, including 25 that competed at the Sydney games.
Gene Mullin, head track coach at Furman University, will lead the men’s team in Santiago.


2000 United States Junior Men’s Team Roster
NAME, EVENT, COLLEGE/HIGH SCHOOL
Dan Ames, Discus and Shot Put, UCLA
Thomas Bonn, 1500 meters, Texas A&M
Jeffrey Chakouian, Shot Put, Seekonk (Mass.)
Rocky Danners, Pole Vault, Tennessee
Nick Davenport, 800 meters, Baylor
Monzavous Edwards, 100 & 200 meters, Bevill State CC (Ala.)
Robert Etheridge, Long Jump, Northwestern State (La.)
Andra Fifer, 100 meters, Texas-Arlington
L’eron George, 400 meter relay, Oklahoma
James Graham, 400 meters, Georgetown
Christopher Hickman, 400 meter hurdles, Barton CC (Kan.)
Andrew Hill, 5000 meters, Stanford
Omer Inan, Discus, Stanford
Robert Kennedy, Long Jump, California
Garland Martin, 110 meter hurdles, Wallace State CC (Ala.)
Alfred Neale, High Jump, Barton CC (Kan.)
Elton Spain, 400 meters, Clemson
Michael Thomas, 110 meter hurdles, Arkansas
Matthew Vincent, High Jump, Florida
Jason Ward, Triple Jump, Arkansas
Nick Welihozkiy, Hammer, Stanford



Sports Category :