**Razorback Athletes Competition Schedule**

A total of 12 current and former University of Arkansas student-athletes will represent their respective countries at the 2012 Summer Olympic Games when the quadrennial international competition is contested July 27-Aug. 12 in London. The track and field competition-featuring all 12 Razorbacks-will be held Aug. 3-12 at London's Olympic Stadium. To follow the Razorbacks and their experience in London, visit this page for more news, schedule information and continued updates.

Recent News

@RazorbackTF on Twitter

Quick Links: London 2012 Main Page | Schedule of Events | NBC Coverage | When the Razorbacks Compete

Razorback Athletes in London

Veronica Campbell-Brown
100M, 200M
Jamaica

  • Making Fourth Appearance at Olympics
  • Five-time Olympic Medalist
  • Defending Olympic champion at 200m

Alistair Cragg
5,000M
Ireland

  • Making third appearance at Olympics
  • Two-time 5,000m finalist
  • Finished 12th at the 2004 Olympics in Athens
 
 

Tyson Gay
100M
United States

  • Making second appearance at Olympics
  • Finished second in 100m at Olympic Trials
  • American record holder at 100m (9.69)

Regina George
400M
Nigeria

  • Making first appearance at Olympics
  • Won Nigerian Championships at 400m
  • School-record holder at 400m (51.11)
 

Raymond Higgs
Long Jump
Bahamas

  • Making first appearance at Olympics
  • Won Bahamas Championships in long jump
  • 2012 SEC outdoor champion

Ivanique Kemp
100M Hurdles
Bahamas

  • Making first appearance at Olympics
  • Won Bahamas Championships in 100mH
  • Bahamian record holder in 100mH (13.13)
 

Kerri-Ann Mitchell
100M
Canada

  • Making first appearance at Olympics
  • Third in Canadian Olympic Trials (11.34)
  • 2004 indoor All-American (4x400m)

Marek Niit
100M, 200M
Estonia

  • Making first appearance at Olympics
  • Estonian record holder at 100m (10.19) and 200m (20.43)
  • 2006 World Junior champion at 200m
 

Jeremy Scott
Pole Vault
United States

  • Making first appearance at Olympics
  • Finished second in pole vault at Olympic Trials
  • 2011 Pan American Games silver medalist

Wallace Spearmon, Jr.
200M
United States

  • Making second appearance at Olympics
  • Won Olympic Trials title at 200m
  • Seventh-fastest ever at 200m (19.65)
 

Tina Sutej
Pole Vault
Slovenia

  • Making first appearance at Olympics
  • Two-time NCAA champion in pole vault
  • NCAA record holder in pole vault (4.61m/15-1.5)

Samuel Vazquez
1,500M
Puerto Rico

  • Making first appearance at Olympics
  • Ran personal-best 3:37.60 in June to qualify
  • 2004 indoor All-American (DMR)


London 2012 - Arkansas Competition Schedule

Aug. 3-11 || Olympic Stadium || London, England

All times Central






FRIDAY 8-3



4:40 a.m.

Women's 100m (Prelim)

Campbell-Brown (JAM), Mitchell (CAN)

6 a.m.

Women's 400m (Round 1)

George (NGR)

1:05 p.m.

Men's 1,500m (Round 1)

Vazquez (PUR)

1:50 p.m.

Men's Long Jump (Qualifying)

Higgs (BAH)

2:05 p.m.

Women's 100m (Round 1)

Campbell-Brown (JAM), Mitchell (CAN)




SATURDAY 8-4



4:20 a.m.

Women's Pole Vault (Qualifying)

Sutej (SLO)

6:30 a.m.

Men's 100m (Round 1)

Gay (USA), Niit (EST)

1:35 p.m.

Women's 100m (Semifinal)

Campbell-Brown (JAM)

2:05 p.m.

Women's 400m (Semifinal)

George (NGR)

3:55 p.m.

Women's 100m (FINAL)

Campbell-Brown (JAM)




SUNDAY 8-5



1:45 p.m.

Men's 100m (Semifinal)

Gay (USA)

3:50 p.m.

Men's 100m (FINAL)

Gay (USA)




MONDAY 8-6



4:05 a.m.

Women's 100m Hurdles (Round 1)

Kemp (BAH)

1:20 p.m.

Women's 200m (Round 1)

Campbell-Brown (JAM)




TUESDAY 8-7



5:50 a.m.

Men's 200m (Round 1)

Niit (EST), Spearmon (USA)

1:15 p.m.

Women's 100m Hurdles (Semifinal)

Kemp (BAH)

2:25 p.m.

Women's 200m (Semifinal)

Campbell-Brown (JAM)

3 p.m.

Women's 100m Hurdles (FINAL)

Kemp (BAH)




WEDNESDAY 8-8



4 a.m.

Men's Pole Vault (Qualifying)

Scott (USA)

4:45 a.m.

Men's 5,000m (Round 1)

Cragg (IRL)

2:10 p.m.

Men's 200m (Semifinal)

Spearmon (USA)

3 p.m.

Women's 200m (FINAL)

Campbell-Brown (JAM)




THURSDAY 8-9



2:20 p.m.

Women's 4x100m (Round 1)

Campbell-Brown (JAM)

2:55 p.m.

Men's 200m (FINAL)

Spearmon (USA)




FRIDAY 8-10



1:10 p.m.

Women's 4x400m (Round 1)

George (NGR)

1:45 p.m.

Men's 4x100m (Round 1)

Gay (USA)

2:40 p.m.

Women's 4x100m (FINAL)

Campbell-Brown (JAM)




SATURDAY 8-11



2:25 p.m.

Women's 4x400m (FINAL)

George (NGR)

3 p.m.

Men's 4x100m (FINAL)

Gay (USA)