comscore script

Arkansas baseball weekly notebook

BY ANDRES FOCIL
Arkansas baseball weekly notebook

Overall Record: 15-4, 1-2 SECLast Week’s Record: 2-2, 1-2 SECRecent Results:March 15 – Arkansas 4, Kansas 2 – Baum StadiumMarch 18 – Arkansas 6, Auburn 5 (11) – Auburn, Ala.March 19 – Auburn 9, Arkansas 5 – Auburn, Ala.March 20 – Auburn 8, Arkansas 7 – Auburn, Ala.Upcoming Games:March 22, 6:35 p.m. – Arkansas vs. Memphis – North Little Rock, Ark. (Dickey-Stephens Park) ***Game Televised by CST***March 23, 6:30 p.m. – Arkansas vs. Memphis – Memphis, Tenn. (AutoZone Park)March 25, 6:35 p.m. – Arkansas vs. No. 2 Vanderbilt – Baum StadiumMarch 26, 2:05 p.m. – Arkansas vs. No. 2 Vanderbilt – Baum StadiumMarch 27, 1:05 p.m. – Arkansas vs. No. 2 Vanderbilt – Baum Stadium ***Game Televised by CST***Star Watch:

NameAvg.ABRHHRRBITBSLG%BBHBPOBPSB-ATT
Dominic Ficociello.42668112902341.60313.4401-1
Kyle Robinson.38880213142551.63842.4205-5
Matt Reynolds.37966202521240.60693.4685-5
James McCann.32864122111229.45381.4112-3

NameW-LERAAppGSCGSVIPHRERBBSOBAvg.
DJ Baxendale4-01.88730224.01855324.209
Barrett Astin2-02.51800014.112441012.245
Nolan Sanburn1-12.53800210.2733317.179
Cade Lynch2-02.70640123.12277728.253
Trent Daniel0-02.70700110.0633715.171
Randall Fant0-13.09800011.284438.200
Zack Hall0-03.1840005.232263.176

Team Notes: Arkansas finished last week with a 2-2 record, defeating Kansas in a midweek game on Tuesday and dropping two of three games at Auburn to open Southeastern Conference play … The Razorbacks are now 15-3 on the season and 1-2 in SEC play … As a team, Arkansas hit .289 on the week, while the pitching staff compiled a 5.50 ERA over the four games … Arkansas has a busy week ahead with five games on tap … The Razorbacks face Memphis in a two-game midweek series Tuesday and Wednesday … Tuesday’s game is scheduled for 6:35 p.m. and will be played at Dickey-Stephens Park in North Little Rock … The game will also be televised by CST … On Wednesday, the Razorbacks and Tigers will do battle at AutoZone Park in Memphis, with first pitch set for 6:30 p.m. … Arkansas has its first home SEC series of the season next weekend with a three-game set against No. 2 Vanderbilt … Game times are set for 6:35 p.m. on Friday, 2:05 p.m. on Saturday and 1:05 p.m. on Sunday … Sunday’s game will be televised by CST.
Individual Notes – Hitting: Matt Reynolds was the top performer for the Razorbacks on the week, hitting .500 (7-for-14) with two RBI and three runs scored … Reynolds set a new career-high with four hits in the series opener against Auburn, finishing just a home run shy of the cycle … Sam Bates went 3-for-7 on the week with two doubles and two RBI … Dominic Ficociello hit .412 on the week with three RBI and a stolen base … Kyle Robinson hit .333 with a homer and four RBI, while Bo Bigham batted .313 with a RBI … Collin Kuhn led Arkansas with six RBI on the week.
Individual Notes – Pitching: Trent Daniel and Jeff Harvill each turned in two scoreless appearances on the week … Daniel struck out four over 3.2 innings, while Harvill pitched 2.1 shutout innings … Geoffrey Davenport also had a scoreless inning in relief, but was injured on the final pitch he threw in his outing against Kansas … Davenport will have to undergo Tommy John surgery and will be out for the rest of the 2011 season … Ryne Stanek pitched twice on the week, including one start, and earned his first collegiate win on Tuesday against Kansas … Stanek gave up three runs, only one earned, with four strikeouts in 5.2 innings … Randall Fant appeared in three games and posted a 1.80 ERA, giving up a run on two hits in five innings … Nolan Sanburn earned a win and a save in three outings out of the bullpen.



Sports Category : Baseball