comscore script

Drake Relays Results

BY ANDRES FOCIL
Drake Relays Results
                 Drake Stadium - Site License 
                       2005 Drake Relays                       
                  America's Athletic Classic                   
 Drake University, Des Moines, Iowa  - 4/27/2005 to 4/30/2005  
 
Event 16  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase Univ/Col
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Andrea Parker             Sr Michigan              10:24.25
  2 Stef Calhoun              Jr Texas Tech            10:25.52
  3 Sarah Becker              Jr Wichita State         10:26.92
  4 Jill Pertersen            Sr Missouri              10:34.46
  5 Brianna Dahm              Sr Marquette             10:36.43
  6 Julia Rudd                Jr Wisconsin-LaCrosse    10:36.99
  7 Kristin Anderson          Sr Cent MO St            10:38.72
  8 Michelle Carson           Sr Michigan State        10:41.42
  9 Sarah Yoder               Jr Rice                  10:48.76
 10 Arianne Field             Jr Michigan              10:50.94
 11 Shiloh Whiting            Sr Arkansas              10:57.25
 12 Erin Sutton               Sr SW MO St              10:57.65
 13 Zoe Nagell                Sr Minnesota             11:01.81
 14 Megan Carnes              So Alabama               11:04.66
 15 Tiffany Redlarczyk        Fr Arkansas              11:06.49
 16 Veronica Sackett          Jr North Dakota          11:07.20
 17 Jen Hess                  Sr Minnesota             11:10.93
 18 Lyndsy Bedell             Fr Baylor                11:12.49
 19 Laura Kerr                So Arkansas              11:12.80
 20 Lindsey Nye               Sr Iowa State            11:16.96
 21 Niki Suitor               Sr Bowling Green State   11:21.99
 22 Suezette Luevano          Fr Texas-El Paso         11:29.60
 -- Korene Hinds                 Jamaica               X9:52.04
 -- Madrea Hyman                 Jamaica              X10:02.88
 -- Lesley Read                  Indiana Invaders     X10:44.66
 -- Jessa Chance              Sr Baylor                     DNS
 
 
Event 51  Women 100 Meter Hurdles Univ/Col
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries                                                           
  1 Lela Nelson               Sr Eastern Michigan         13.49Q  1.1  2
  2 Lindsay Eck                  Wichita State            13.65Q  0.9  3
  3 Yvonne Mensah             So Illinois                 13.72Q -1.0  1
  4 Funmi Jimoh               Jr Rice                     13.90Q -2.6  4
  5 Tiffany Johnson           So Iowa                     13.67q  0.9  3
  6 Tiffany Nesfield          Fr Illinois                 13.90q  0.9  3
  7 Rebecca Williams          Jr Iowa State               13.91q  1.1  2
  8 Octavia Carter            Sr Mississippi              13.94q -2.6  4
  9 Rachel Wilson             So Alabama                  14.10   1.1  2
 10 Nikkisha Maynard          Sr Lincoln                  14.11   1.1  2
 11 Beyonka McDowell          Sr Arkansas                 14.14  -1.0  1
 12 Liz Woolford                 Minnesota                14.22  -1.0  1
 13 Tracy Partain             Jr SW MO St                 14.29   1.1  2
 13 Briana Houston            Jr Texas-El Paso            14.29   0.9  3
 15 Jackie Walton             Fr Michigan State           14.36  -1.0  1
 16 Kendall Clifford          So Alabama                  14.38   0.9  3
 17 Kasey McDaniel            So Drake                    14.42   1.1  2
 17 Shari Schutz              Sr Minnesota                14.42  -2.6  4
 19 Latoya McBride            Sr Mississippi              14.55   0.9  3
 20 Dawn Solberg              So Minnesota                14.58  -1.0  1
 21 Shamarie Giscombe         Jr Eastern Michigan         14.63  -2.6  4
 22 Christina Winkler         Sr Truman State             14.66  -1.0  1
 23 Kara Yahn                 So Northern Iowa            14.69   1.1  2
 24 Ashley McCullough         Fr Eastern Michigan         14.81  -2.6  4
 25 Kiersten Isgrigg          Fr Michigan                 14.84   0.9  3
 26 Shenae Dawkins            Jr Georgia                  14.88  -2.6  4
 27 Symone Whittaker          Sr South Florida            14.93   0.9  3
 28 Diana Scott               Sr South Dakota             15.02  -2.6  4
 29 Chelsea Humphrey          Sr Western Michigan         15.13  -2.6  4
 -- Denise Sandbothe          Sr Cent MO St                 DNS        2
 -- LaNeisha Waller           Fr Illinois                   DNS        1
 -- Janelle Mulkey            Jr Baylor                     DNS        1
 
 
Event 52  Women 100 Meter Hurdles Special
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals                                                               
  1 Lolo Jones                   Tiger Olympians          12.93   1.8
  2 Kasia Williams            Sr Arkansas                 13.17   1.8
  3 Perdita Felicien             Nike                     13.46   1.8
  4 Gigi Miller                  Unattached               13.51   1.8
  5 Toni-Ann D'Oyley             Unattached               13.86   1.8
 -- Beau Walker               Jr Alabama                    DNF      
 -- Tracye Lawyer                Unattached                 DNS      
 
 
Event 80  Women 4x400 Meter Relay University
===================================================================
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries                                                      
  1 Wyoming                                             3:35.06Q  2
     1) Amanda Hopper So                2) Sharon Larrier Fr       
     3) Shauna Smith Sr                 4) Jessica Fox Sr          
  2 Rice                                                3:40.45Q  4
     1) Keia Watkins Sr                 2) Desarie Walwyn Fr       
     3) Megan Sandler Jr                4) Yvonne Umeh Sr          
  3 Iowa                                                3:41.73Q  1
     1) Lindey McCala                   2) Kineke Alexander Fr     
     3) Erin Sheeley                    4) Aisha Hume Sr           
  4 Baylor                                              3:42.17Q  3
     1) Rena Napolean So                2) LaKadron Ivery Sr       
     3) Carla Grace Fr                  4) Danielle Myricks Sr     
  5 Western Michigan                                    3:40.27q  2
     1) Shayna Sangster So              2) Becky Horn Fr           
     3) Sheriese Lucas So               4) Krisy Mahome Sr         
  6 Arkansas                                            3:41.03q  4
     1) Sydney Scarbrough Fr            2) Aneita Denton Sr        
     3) Tominque Boatright Fr           4) Paige Farrell Fr        
  7 Illinois                                            3:42.93q  4
     1) Yvonne Mensah So                2) Camile Robinson So      
     3) Shanna Pickett Sr               4) Carlene Robinson So     
  8 Eastern Michigan                                    3:43.50q  1
     1) Patrice Beasley Jr              2) Chrystal Dooley Jr      
     3) Lela Nelson Sr                  4) Bria Wooda Jr           
  9 Illinois State                                      3:43.93   2
     1) Andrea Mosher Jr                2) Cherise Devers Jr       
     3) Lian Lucas Jr                   4) Lindsey Arnold Sr       
 10 Alabama                                             3:44.51   1
     1) Tahesia Harrigan Jr             2) Kou Luogon Jr           
     3) Majik Reed Jr                   4) Beau Walker Jr          
 11 Northern Iowa                                       3:44.73   4
     1) Liz Bradfield Fr                2) Lynette Wilson So       
     3) Jamie Hutchinson So             4) Lauren Carruthers Fr    
 12 Oregon                                              3:45.20   4
     1) Michelle Donovan                2) Julie Schmidt Scherer   
     3) Sara Schaat                     4) Sofie Abildtrup         
 13 Wichita State                                       3:45.27   4
     1) Inesa Petruna Sr                2) Tasha Gallegos So       
     3) Krista Harmon So                4) Linda Feldberga Fr      
 14 Texas-San Antonio                                   3:45.48   1
     1) Diane Smith So                  2) Morgan Moszee So        
     3) Lyndsey Sidney So               4) Rosalind Holmes Sr      
 15 Mississippi                                         3:46.51   3
     1) Sirdonea Davis Fr               2) Marquita Aldridge Jr    
     3) Kim Mulkey So                   4) Kenyata Coleman Fr      
 16 Minnesota                                           3:46.62   1
     1) Katie Grundman Fr               2) Candace Borgen          
     3) Gina Dare Fr                    4) Melissa Steele Sr       
 17 Tulsa                                               3:46.79   2
     1) Paula Richardson Sr             2) Chantelle Willard So    
     3) Shantel Girtley So              4) Melanie Hardy Sr        
 18 Wisconsin                                           3:46.93   2
     1) Melissa Talbot Jr               2) Shuntia Lucas So        
     3) Kendalyn Taylor Jr              4) Nicole Slaby Fr         
 19 North Dakota State                                  3:47.36   3
     1) Shanda Larsen Jr                2) Sarah Niemann Sr        
     3) Sarah Klein Jr                  4) Nicole Rieck Sr         
 20 Southern Illinois                                   3:47.93   1
     1) April Heath So                  2) Kelsey Toussaint Sr     
     3) Marquita Vines So               4) Sherlenia Green So      
 21 Texas-El Paso                                       3:48.99   3
     1) Cheryl Jacob Fr                 2) Olatunde Okusanya Jr    
     3) Alisha Leverett Sr              4) Fatimoh Muhammed Jr     
 22 Southeast Missouri State                            3:49.28   1
     1) Kyra Joiner So                  2) Laquita Andrews Sr      
     3) Donniece Parrish Fr             4) Brooke Woodruff Jr      
 23 Ball State                                          3:50.75   3
     1) Christina Whitt                 2) Yvonne Ferguson         
     3) Bridgett Coleman                4) Amber Williams          
 24 Michigan State                                      3:51.53   2
     1) Paris Mandy Fr                  2) Cynetheia Rooks So      
     3) Jackie Walton Fr                4) Marquita Allen So       
 25 Drake                                               3:53.06   4
     1) Shannon Patterson Jr            2) Breanna Dumke           
     3) Amie Stewart                    4) Ayden Ollivier Jr       
 26 Western Illinois                                    3:53.56   4
     1) Cara Neill So                   2) Hillary Palumbo So      
     3) Audra Bark Jr                   4) Kristin Gabel Sr        
 27 Wisconsin-Milwaukee                                 3:54.46   2
     1) Tenia Fisher Jr                 2) Katie Slamka Jr         
     3) Teresa Braunreiter Sr           4) Shannon Buttchen Fr     
 28 Michigan                                            3:56.81   3
     1) Serita Williams Fr              2) Jenifer Horn So         
     3) Chanelle Campbell So            4) Shavonne Maclin Jr      
 29 DePaul                                              3:57.68   2
     1) Marissa Petersen Sr             2) La Shunta Sanders Fr    
     3) Erica Scott Fr                  4) Courtney Grand Pre Jr   
 30 Bradley                                             3:58.14   1
     1) Tiffany Mack Sr                 2) Maya Monitto-Webber So  
     3) Sarah Westrick So               4) Niobra Peterson Fr      
 31 Indiana State                                       4:01.60   3
     1) Samantha McClendon              2) Carol Linneweber Sr     
     3) Malea Firestone So              4) Ashley Taflinger Jr     
 -- Southwest Missouri State                                DNS   3
     1) Genna Williams Jr               2) Danielle Norville Jr    
     3) Tracy Partain Jr                4) Ciara Jones Fr          
 
 
Event 80  Women 4x400 Meter Relay University
===============================================================
    School                                               Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Wyoming                                             3:33.31
     1) Shauna Smith Sr                 2) Sharon Larrier Fr   
     3) Amanda Hopper So                4) Jessica Fox Sr      
  2 Baylor                                              3:37.36
     1) Carla Grace Fr                  2) LaKadron Ivery Sr   
     3) Danielle Myricks Sr             4) Angel Perkins Jr    
  3 Arkansas                                            3:38.55
     1) Sydney Scarbrough Fr            2) Aneita Denton Sr    
     3) Tominque Boatright Fr           4) Paige Farrell Fr    
  4 Eastern Michigan                                    3:39.23
     1) Patrice Beasley Jr              2) Chrystal Dooley Jr  
     3) Lela Nelson Sr                  4) Bria Wooda Jr       
  5 Western Michigan                                    3:39.58
     1) Shayna Sangster So              2) Becky Horn Fr       
     3) Krisy Mahome Sr                 4) Sheriese Lucas So   
  6 Illinois                                            3:39.87
     1) Yvonne Mensah So                2) Camile Robinson So  
     3) Shanna Pickett Sr               4) Carlene Robinson So 
  7 Iowa                                                3:40.35
     1) Lindey McCala                   2) Kineke Alexander Fr 
     3) Erin Sheeley                    4) Aisha Hume Sr       
  8 Rice                                                3:44.24
     1) Keia Watkins Sr                 2) Desarie Walwyn Fr   
     3) Megan Sandler Jr                4) Yvonne Umeh Sr      
 
 
Event 48  Women 4x800 Meter Relay University
================================================================ 
    School                                               Finals  
================================================================ 
Finals                                                           
  1 Arkansas                                            8:29.13  
     1) Paige Farrell Fr                2) Dacia Barr Fr         
     3) Erica Sigmont Sr                4) Aneita Denton Sr      
  2 Michigan                                            8:33.36  
     1) Theresa Feldkamp Jr             2) Lindsey Gallo Sr      
     3) Nicole Edwards Fr               4) Katie Erdman So       
  3 Iowa State                                          8:39.04  
     1) Jennifer Mockler Jr             2) Lauren Lewis Fr       
     3) Sara Boisen So                  4) Ada Anderson Jr       
  4 Missouri                                            8:40.75  
     1) Nicole Johnson                  2) Ashley Patten         
     3) Kasey Kimball                   4) Trisa Nickoley        
  5 Nebraska                                            8:43.55  
     1) Ashley Selig Jr                 2) Anne Shadle Sr        
     3) Kim Pancoast So                 4) Danute Ceika So       
  6 California-Riverside                                8:43.95  
     1) Aquellah Tillman Sr             2) Lisa Lopez Fr         
     3) Melissa Stoll Sr                4) Tajma Stephenson Fr   
  7 Iowa                                                8:54.27  
     1) Meghan Armstrong Fr             2) Shannon Stanley So    
     3) Jordan Laney                    4) Aisha Hume Sr         
  8 Kansas                                              8:54.84  
     1) Kim Clark Sr                    2) Dena Seibel Jr        
     3) Melissa O'Rourke So             4) Angela Pichardo Jr    
  9 Hawaii                                              9:02.42  
     1) Dana Buchanan So                2) Kelly Young So        
     3) Ashley Monfort So               4) Sheena Thain So       
 10 North Dakota State                                  9:11.38  
     1) Sarah Klein Jr                  2) Cody Halsey So        
     3) Shanda Larsen Jr                4) Maggie Conlon Fr      
 11 Drake                                               9:18.93  
     1) Kelly Malarkey Jr               2) Breanna Dumke         
     3) Avery Buresh So                 4) Allison Poole So      
 12 Alabama                                             9:24.74  
     1) Jennifer Gray Fr                2) Virnetta Greene Sr    
     3) Megan Carnes So                 4) Elizabeth Wancowicz So
 -- Rice                                                    DNS  
     1) Lennie Waite Fr                 2) Marissa Daniels       
     3) Danille Prime Jr                4) Megan Sandler Jr      
 
 
Event 108  Women Long Jump Univ/Col
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
Finals                                                                         
  1 Lela Nelson               Sr Eastern Michigan         6.40m   1.2  21-00.00
  2 Beyonka McDowell          Sr Arkansas                 6.19m  +0.0  20-03.75
        6.09m(1.2) 5.98m(0.4) 5.81m(-0.6) 5.73m(-0.2) 6.19m(+0.0)              
  3 Janay DeLoach             So Colorado State           6.10m  -0.5  20-00.25
     6.10m(-0.5) 5.79m(1.7) 5.55m(-0.7) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5.92m(2.1)         
  4 Lindsay Eck                  Wichita State            6.05m  -1.0  19-10.25
     6.05m(-1.0) 5.70m(0.4) 5.55m(-0.6) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5.54m(-1.6)        
  5 Amanda Barnhart           So Ball State               6.02m  -1.0  19-09.00
     6.02m(-1.0) 5.78m(-0.0) 5.92m(2.3) 5.51m(0.9) 5.74m(1.3) 5.73m(-1.8)      
  6 Morgan Moszee             So Texas-San Antonio        6.00m   1.0  19-08.25
     5.77m(0.5) 6.00m(1.0) 5.47m(1.5) FOUL(NWI) 5.92m(0.2)                     
  7 Marquita Aldridge         Jr Mississippi              5.95m   2.7  19-06.25
     5.69m(1.5) FOUL(NWI) 5.95m(2.7) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5.80m(-0.7)           
  8 Foluso Makinde            Jr Nebraska-Omaha           5.87m  -0.1  19-03.25
     FOUL(NWI) 5.87m(-0.1) 5.20m(0.3)                                          
  9 Tasha Monroe              Sr Hawaii                   5.83m  -0.7  19-01.50
     5.83m(-0.7) 5.81m(-0.1) 5.60m(-1.5)                                       
 10 Christina Taylor          Sr Wisconsin                5.82m   0.9  19-01.25
     5.71m(+0.0) 5.82m(0.9) 5.63m(1.5)                                         
 11 Michelle Bellford         So Wisconsin                5.80m  -0.5  19-00.50
     FOUL(NWI) 5.08m(-0.1) 5.80m(-0.5)                                         
 12 Ashley Selig              Jr Nebraska                 5.78m  -0.8  18-11.75
     5.78m(-0.8) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI)                                           
 13 Jumoke Alowonle           Sr Iowa State               5.75m   0.1  18-10.50
     5.44m(2.3) 5.75m(0.1) 5.70m(1.5)                                          
 14 Shanna Pickett            Sr Illinois                 5.71m   0.6  18-09.00
     5.63m(1.1) FOUL(NWI) 5.71m(0.6)                                           
 15 Kathy Coleman             Fr SE MO St                 5.67m  -0.1  18-07.25
     5.63m(-1.4) 5.67m(-0.1) FOUL(NWI)                                         
 16 Lauryn Jordan             Jr Oregon                   5.61m   0.1  18-05.00
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5.61m(0.1)                                            
 17 Taren James               Jr Michigan State           5.57m   0.3  18-03.25
 18 Kendall Clifford          So Alabama                  5.49m  -0.4  18-00.25
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5.49m(-0.4)                                           
 19 Cassandra Olson           Sr North Dakota State       5.42m   1.7  17-09.50
     FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5.42m(1.7)                                            
 20 Regina Hill               Jr Drake                    5.40m   0.4  17-08.75
     5.38m(-1.9) 5.38m(0.5) 5.40m(0.4)                                         
 21 Colleen Ramharak          Sr Kent State               5.36m  -0.6  17-07.00
     FOUL(NWI) 5.36m(-0.6) FOUL(NWI)                                           
 -- Tracye Lawyer                Unattached              X5.79m   0.8  19-00.00
     FOUL(NWI) 5.57m(0.3) 5.51m(3.4)                                           
 -- Funmi Jimoh               Jr Rice                       DNS                
 -- Yvette Green              Sr Texas State                DNS                
 -- Tahesia Harrigan          Jr Alabama                    DNS                
 -- April Holliness           Sr Baylor                     DNS                
 -- Agata Kosuda              So Iowa State                 DNS                


Sports Category : Track & Field (W)