comscore script

Hogs Compete at Houston Invitational

BY ANDRES FOCIL
Hogs Compete at Houston Invitational

HOUSTON, Texas – Part of the University of Arkansas men’s track and field squad headed to Houston, Texas, this weekend to compete at the Houston Indoor Invitational at Bill Yeoman Field House on the U of H campus. Even though the Hogs did not take a full squad to the meet, the Razorbacks still grabbed fourth-place overall in the team standings.
Highlighting the action for the Razorbacks were freshman Maurice Robinson and sophomore Jason Ward finishing in first and second-place in the triple jump. Robinson won the event with a leap of 50-10 with Ward not far behind at 50-7.25. In other field events, freshman P.J. Brown finished in sixth-place clearing 17-0.75 while junior Evan Kirkconnell set a new season best clearing 15-7.
In the 60-meter dash, sophomore Kevin Baker won his preliminary heat with a time of 6.84 seconds and advanced to the finals were he finished sixth and improved on his preliminary time finishing in 6.76 seconds. Baker was not quite finished as he also claimed fourth place in the 200-meter dash with a time of 22.27.
Freshman Chris Mulvaney continues to improve as he finished second in the 800-meter dash with a time of 1:52.70.
In the mile run, Hogs’ Andy Beasley and Chad Grundy grabbed fifth (4:21.45) and sixth place (4:21.88), respectively.
In the 60-meter hurdles, sophomore Eddie Jackson finished second in his preliminary heat with a time of 8:09 to advance to the finals were he finished in eighth place (9.31).
In other action this weekend, 2000 Sydney Olympian and UA senior Kenny Evans competed in the Millrose Games in New York at Madison Square Garden. Evans finished in seventh place clearing 7-2.25. The Millrose Games were the first stop for USA Track and Field’s Golden Spike Meets.
The Razorbacks will look to qualify more athletes for the NCAA Championships this weekend as they return home to host the Tyson Invitational/Golden Spike Meet on Feb. 9-10 at the Randal Tyson Track Center. The Tyson Invitational will take place on Friday with over 20 of the nations’ best collegiate track and field teams competing. Then the action will continue on Saturday as the Randal Tyson Track Center serves as the site for the second stop on USATF’s Golden Spike Tour which will feature some of the best professional talent from around the world.


Men’s Team Scores
1 Texas Christian 89
2 Univ. of Texas 79
3 Texas A&M 74
4 Arkansas 35.50
5 Texas-Arlington 34
6 Rice 33
7 Stephen F. Austin 32.50
8 Southwest Texas 25
9 Houston 24
10 Texas-San Antonio 18
11 SE Louisiana 17
12 UL Lafayette 16
13 Southern Miss 12
14 Texas Southern 6


MEN’S 60 METER DASH
Preliminaries
Heat 1: 1. Kim Collins, TCU 6.72; 2. Nathanael Esprit, Texas 6.76; 3. Jeff Jorgenson, Rice 6.98; 4. Wenston Riley, Southern Miss 7.00; 5. Tavalus Lawton, New Orleans 7.37.
Heat 2: 1. Brandon Evans, Texas A&M 6.76; 2. Tyrone Darden, SW Texas State 6.92; 3. Arman Hoyle, Houston 6.92; 4. Michael Frater, TCU 6.92; 5. Alex Edwards, SE Louisiana 7.30; 6. Jonathan Cavalier, SE Louisiana 7.33; 6. Choni Francis, Houston 7.33.
Heat 3: 1. Darvis Patton, TCU 6.69; 2. Jerrod Braziel, TCU 6.93; 3. Thomas Williams, SF Austin 6.93; 4. Chris Phillips, TSU 6.97; 5. AJ Sims, Texas-Arlington 7.04; 6. Josh Ray, Texas A&M 7.10; 7. Neimiah Williams, Southern Miss 7.17.
Heat 4: 1. Lindel Frater, TCU 6.80; 2. Lawrence Armstrong, Texas 6.87; 3. Adrian Sadler, Rice 6.93; 4. Shawetta Jason, UL-Lafayette 7.01; 5. Mario Ponds, TCU 7.05; 6. Carl Johnson, UTSA 7.08; 7. Cedric Robinson, TSU 7.11.
Heat 5: 1. Francis Ngapout, UTSA 6.91; 2. El-Rico Batiste, New Orleans 6.94; 3. Jason Hebert, Rice 7.07; 4. Andre Horn, Texas-Arlington 7.11; 5. Rocky Reed, Texas A&M 7.36.
Heat 6: 1. Kevin Baker, Arkansas 6.84; 2. Robert Foster, Houston 6.88; 3. Melvin Baker, TSU 7.03; 4. Aundre Edwards, TCU 7.04; 5. Daniel Longoria, SF Austin 7.08; 6. Derrik Johnson, Arkansas 7.17; 7. Craig Coleman, SE Louisiana 7.19; 8. Daniel Chaney, New Orleans 7.67.
Heat 7: 1. Amar Johnson, Texas 6.77; 2. Steve Slowly, TCU 6.85; 3. Fred Day, Houston 6.88; 4. Chris Dean, UTSA 6.97; 5. Nick Judice, UL-Lafayette 7.10; 6. Orlando Green, Arkansas 7.12; 6. Chandun O’Neal, Arkansas 7.12; 8. John Melvin, UL-Lafayette 7.23.


Finals
1. Kim Collins, TCU 6.61; 2. Darvis Patton, TCU 6.68; 3. Lindel Frater, TCU 6.71; 4. Amar Johnson, Texas 6.72; 5. Brandon Evans, Texas A&M 6.75; 6. Kevin Baker, Arkansas 6.76; 7. Nathanael Esprit, Texas 6.79; 8. Steve Slowly, TCU 6.82.


Finals MEN’S 200 METER DASH
1. Darvis Patton, TCU 21.11; 2. Robert Foster, Houston 21.61; 3. Anthony Amantine, TCU 21.81; 4. Kevin Baker, Arkansas 22.27; 5. Michael Frater, TCU 22.32; 6. Jerrod Braziel, TCU 22.39; 7. Lawrence Armstrong, Texas 22.45; 8. Arman Hoyle, Houston 22.53; 8. Daniel Longoria, SF Austin 22.53; 10. Chandun O’Neal, Arkansas 22.54; 11. Belford Johnson, Texas-Arlington 22.58; 12. Tyrone Darden, SW Texas State 22.63; 13. Mario Ponds, TCU 22.64; 14. Kingsley Umeh, Texas-Arlington 22.91; 15. Kenny Johnson, Southern Miss 22.98; 16. John Melvin, UL-Lafayette 23.01; 16. Ross Rosenthal, UTSA 23.01; 18. Chris Dean, UTSA 23.02; 19. Jermaine Cooper, Texas 23.05; 20. Dorian Cockrell, Texas-Arlington 23.11; 21. Stevenson McKinney, Southern Miss 23.12; 22. Kyle Banks, UTSA 23.15; 23. Jordan Faykus, Rice 23.27; 23. Joel Nelson, Texas A&M 23.27; 25. Craig Coleman, SE Louisiana 23.36; 26. Cedric Robinson, TSU 23.61; 27. Neimiah Williams, Southern Miss 23.62; 28. Rocky Reed, Texas A&M 23.63; 28. William Felix, UL-Lafayette 23.63; 30. Melvin Baker, TSU 23.76; 31. Alex Edwards, SE Louisiana 24.51; 32. Spencer Anderson, New Orleans 25.05; – Greg Stewart, UL-Lafayette FS.


Finals MEN’S 400 METER DASH
1. Patrick James, Texas-Arlington 48.21; 2. Jonte Buhl, Texas A&M 48.73; 3. Josh Rosenthal, Texas-Arlington 48.80; 4. Travis McAshan, Texas A&M 49.32; 5. Justin Nichols, Texas-Arlington 49.61; 6. Chris Rowland, UTSA 49.89; 7. David Spencer, TCU 50.10; 8. Jamal Collier, SW Texas State 50.15; 9. Dimitri Thomas, Rice 50.21; 10. Bobby Williams, New Orleans 50.27; 11. Anderson Smith, Texas A&M 50.28; 12. Jason Jackson, Texas 50.34; 13. Michael Franklin, Texas 50.43; 14. Kenny Johnson, Southern Miss 50.52; 15. Harrison Jones, Texas 50.67; 16. Andis Goble, UTSA 50.74; 17. James Boykin, SW Texas State 50.75; 18. Rollin Collins, SW Texas State 50.78; 19. George Daley, Southern Miss 50.95; 20. Jared Bradley, TCU 51.13; 21. Mark Barthelemy, New Orleans 51.19; 22. Ben Wiggins, Rice 51.35; 23. Clifford Sparks, Rice 51.38; 24. Stevenson McKinney, Southern Miss 51.94; 25. Jonathan Cavalier, SE Louisiana 53.77; 26. Michael Thomas, TSU 53.89; 27. Dennis Thomas, SE Louisiana 54.88; 28. Cliff Lloyd, TSU 57.41.


Finals MEN’S 800 METER RUN
1. Adam Davis, Rice 1:50.88; 2. Chris Mulvaney, Arkansas 1:52.70; 3. Mike Hummel, Texas A&M 1:53.99; 4. Benjamin Fisher, UL-Lafayette 1:54.85; 5. Erik Mazza, Rice 1:54.87; 6. Aaron Crockett, Texas 1:55.39; 7. Justin Burrow, Rice 1:55.45; 8. Remone McIver, SF Austin 1:55.66; 9. Alex Winstel, Houston 1:55.86; 10. Martin Svensson, Texas-Arlington 1:55.87; 11. JW Potter, SF Austin 1:57.33; 12. Omar Smith, New Orleans 1:57.44; 13. Kyser Perryman, SW Texas State 1:57.45; 14. Justin Leonard, Texas-Arlington 1:57.82; 15. Jason Cage, SE Louisiana 1:58.49; 16. Danny DeLaRosa, Arkansas 1:58.98; 17. Brad Muhlenkamp, Texas-Arlington 1:59.10; 18. Josh Landreth, Arkansas 1:59.78; 19. Raheem Travis, SW Texas State 1:59.82; 20. Santos Gonzales, UTSA 1:59.96; 21. Mike Sauvegeau, Texas A&M 2:00.08; 22. Adam Flack, TCU 2:00.62; 23. Clifton Tierney, UTSA 2:01.23; 24. Damien Montgomery, Houston 2:01.34; 25. Kwesi Cudjoe-Chow, New Orleans 2:01.83; 26. Jeff Hudak, SF Austin 2:02.57; 27. Daniel Pessing, Rice 2:04.28; 28. Marcus Owens, TSU 2:05.60; 29. Derrick Wilson, TSU 2:06.58; 30. Steve Ortiz, UTSA 2:09.68; 31. Marvin Dantzler, SE Louisiana 2:12.05; 32. Babatunde Adetoba, New Orleans 2:15.15.


Finals MEN’S 1 MILE RUN
1. Eliud Njubi, TCU 4:01.90; 2. Michael Sang, SE Louisiana 4:15.38; 3. Kevin Barra, Texas 4:16.05; 4. Justin Meier, SF Austin 4:17.52; 5. Andy Beasley, Arkansas 4:21.45; 6. Chad Grundy, Arkansas 4:21.88; 7. Justin Speer, TCU 4:22.79; 8. Trenton Hall, SF Austin 4:23.10; 9. Chris Arriola, SW Texas State 4:24.70; 10. Kyle Jackson, Texas 4:26.38; 11. Brandon Beasley, Texas A&M 4:27.03; 12. Reuben Ortiz, SW Texas State 4:29.49; 13. John Weidig, Texas A&M 4:29.57; 14. Tyler Keen, UTSA 4:31.16; 15. Kyle Swift, Texas A&M 4:31.83; 16. Ronnie Martinez, Houston 4:33.14; 17. Lance Parker, Houston 4:34.32; 18. Cheven Plantz, Texas-Arlington 4:34.93; 19. Gary Skinner, Houston 4:36.91; 20. JT Peebles, SF Austin 4:38.11; 21. Spencer Ling, SE Louisiana 4:56.64; 22. Frehiwet Kidane, SE Louisiana 5:10.15; 23. Carrie Endu-Sawit, New Orleans 5:41.95.


Finals MEN’S 3,000 METER RUN
1. Eliud Njubi, TCU 8:10.17; 2. Henry Maruping, UTSA 8:18.82; 3. Keith Pierce, Rice 8:28.49; 4. Nathan Flores, SF Austin 8:30.83; 5. Michael Sang, SE Louisiana 8:38.96; 6. Jon Wybar, Texas 8:39.80; 7. Andrew Cook, Texas A&M 8:40.29; 8. Jaime D’Agnolo, Texas A&M 8:46.91; 9. David Young, SW Texas State 8:48.79; 10. Carl Stewart, Texas A&M 8:49.60; 11. Tyler Keen, UTSA 8:50.07; 12. Jimmy Buchanan, SE Louisiana 8:50.08; 13. Ryan Gorman, SW Texas State 8:53.88; 14. Jeremy LaBuff, Rice 8:55.70; 15. Eric Tucker, SE Louisiana 8:55.90; 16. Scott Palmer, Rice 8:57.38; 17. Adam Coombs, Texas-Arlington 9:03.11; 18. Glenn Dutcher, Texas-Arlington 9:03.80; 19. Rhett Hansen, SF Austin 9:10.08; 20. Chris Arriola, SW Texas State 9:11.10; 21. Tim Oberg, Rice 9:23.42; 22. Amelsom Teklai, SF Austin 9:23.50; 23. Corbett Redden, Rice 9:25.42.


Finals MEN’S 5,000 METER RUN
1. Randy Arias, SW Texas State 14:38.30; 2. Mike Sovinsky, Texas A&M 15:53.19; 3. Justin Pillsbury, TCU 16:04.79; 4. Aaron Henrickson, Texas A&M 16:13.66; 5. Chuck Strodman, SF Austin 16:38.09; – Eddie McCarthy, SE Louisiana DNF.


MEN’S 60 METER HIGH HURDLES
Preliminaries
Heat 1: 1. Scott Keys, SF Austin 8.09; 2. Wenston Riley, Southern Miss 8.09; 3. James Cantu, UTSA 8.15; 4. Ben Rogers, UL-Lafayette 8.27; 5. Dorian Cockrell, Texas-Arlington 8.35; 6. Sheldon Early, SE Louisiana 8.50; 7. Matt Seale, SF Austin 8.81.
Heat 2: 1. Kris Allen, Texas A&M 7.92; 2. Reggie Harrell, TCU 8.13; 3. Adonis Coles, Houston 8.13; 4. Ben Wiggins, Rice 8.47; 5. Alex Flores, UTSA 8.58; 6. Everett Green, Texas-Arlington 8.76; 7. Alex Beckworth, SF Austin 9.41.
Heat 3: 1. Bashir Ramzy, Texas A&M 8.04; 2. Marques Jackson, SW Texas State 8.30; 3. Lawrence Leben, UL-Lafayette 8.33; 4. Nur Rashid, Texas 8.35.
Heat 4: 1. Goldy Jackson, TSU 7.99; 2. Carl Johnson, UTSA 8.25; 3. Ryan Harlan, Rice 8.34; 4. Josh Rosenthal, Texas-Arlington 8.44; 5. Stephen Vaughn, TSU 8.53; 6. Sam Longoria, SW Texas State 8.69.
Heat 5: 1. Jermaine Cooper, Texas 7.91; 2. Eddie Jackson, Arkansas 8.09; 3. Mike Mills, Texas A&M 8.10; 4. Kevin Charles, UL-Lafayette 8.19; 5. Calvin Williams, Texas 8.26; 6. Bruce Galbert, TCU 8.56; 7. Justin Nichols, Texas-Arlington 9.78; 8. Brad Butterfield, Rice 10.28.


Finals
1. Jermaine Cooper, Texas 7.78; 2. Kris Allen, Texas A&M 7.78; 3. Goldy Jackson, TSU 7.98; 4. Scott Keys, SF Austin 8.11; 5. Wenston Riley, Southern Miss 8.15; 6. Mike Mills, Texas A&M 8.15; 7. Bashir Ramzy, Texas A&M 8.18; 8. Eddie Jackson, Arkansas 9.31.


Finals MEN’S 4X400 METER RELAY
1. TCU 3:14.72; 2. Texas A&M 3:14.85; 3. Texas-Arlington 3:15.12; 4. Rice 3:19.12; 5. UTSA 3:20.40; 6. SW Texas State 3:20.69; 7. Texas 3:21.82; 8. Houston 3:21.91; 9. Texas-Arlington “B” 3:23.04; 10. New Orleans 3:23.80; 11. TSU 3:24.27; 12. Texas A&M “B” 3:24.46; 13. Rice “B” 3:24.75; 14. SF Austin 3:24.85; 15. Arkansas 3:25.08; 16. UL-Lafayette 3:26.04; 17. SF Austin “B” 3:35.11.


Finals MEN’S DISTANCE MEDLEY
1. Texas 10:03.76; 2. Texas A&M 10:20.74; 3. Texas-Arlington 10:28.06; 4. UTSA 10:37.12; 5. Houston 10:39.48; 6. SE Louisiana 10:43.85; 7. TSU 11:06.25; – Texas-Arlington “B” DNF.


Finals MEN’S HIGH JUMP
1. Nick Decker, Houston 2.16m (7-01); 1. John Munoz, SW Texas State 2.16m (7-01); 3. Paul Todd, SF Austin 2.16m (7-01); 4. Jeff Mueller, Houston 2.11m (6-11); 5. Tommy Olesky, Rice 2.06m (6-09); 6. Reed Ballis, Rice 2.06m (6-09); 7. Ryan Chambers, Texas-Arlington 2.06m (6-09); 8. Matt Pearce, Texas 2.01m (6-07); 8. Danny Guillory, UL-Lafayette 2.01m (6-07); 8. Justin Youngblood, UTSA 2.01m (6-07); 11. Jorge Rodriguez, Houston 1.96m (6-05); 11. Alex Edwards, SE Louisiana 1.96m (6-05); 11. Cedric Norman, Southern Miss 1.96m (6-05); 11. Sheldon Early, SE Louisiana 1.96m (6-05); 11. Steve Ortiz, UTSA 1.96m (6-05); 11. Robert Thompson, UTSA 1.96m (6-05); 11. Luke Harrington, UL-Lafayette 1.96m (6-05); 18. Richie Hymel, New Orleans 1.91m (6-03.25); 18. Justin Nichols, Texas-Arlington 1.91m (6-03.25); 18. Matt Seale, SF Austin 1.91m (6-03.25); – Jason Howard, TCU NH; – Mike Runey, SW Texas State NH; – Alex Herrmann, Houston NH; – Jeremy Hebert, UL-Lafayette NH; – Ryan McQueen, Texas NH; – Aaron Smith, Texas NH.


Finals MEN’S POLE VAULT
1. Adam Keul, SF Austin 5.40m (17-08.50); 2. Brian Hunter, Texas 5.20m (17-00.75); 3. Jocqua Mitchell, Texas-Arlington 5.05m (16-06.75); 4. John Nance, Texas A&M 5.05m (16-06.75); 5. Tom Swan, SF Austin 4.90m (16-00.75); 6. PJ Brown, Arkansas 4.90m (16-00.75); 6. Andrew Martin, Houston 4.90m (16-00.75); 8. Justin Suttin, Texas A&M 4.90m (16-00.75); 9. Evan Kirkconnell, Arkansas 4.75m (15-07); 10. Aaron Smith, Texas 4.75m (15-07); 11. Todd Reinders, Texas A&M 4.75m (15-07); – xBilly Leavings, Unattached 4.60m (15-01); 12. Mike Fowler, SW Texas State 4.60m (15-01); 13. Alex Cantu, Houston 4.60m (15-01); 14. Justin Connell, SF Austin 4.60m (15-01); 14. Russell Dauphin, UTSA 4.60m (15-01); 16. Corey Streetman, Texas-Arlington 4.45m (14-07.25); – Alex Herrmann, Houston NH; – Russ Benke, Texas NH; – Mark Moody, SW Texas State NH; – Bill Collins, Houston NH; – Geoff Fairbanks, SW Texas State NH.


Finals MEN’S LONG JUMP
1. Darvis Patton, TCU 7.85m (25-09.25); 2. Tommy Olesky, Rice 7.73m (25-04.50); 3. Jason Howard, TCU 7.46m (24-05.75); 4. Emmanuel Osabutey, Southern Miss 7.40m (24-03.50); 5. Abdul Rasheed, TCU 7.30m (23-11.50); 6. Chris Hercules, Texas 7.20m (23-07.50); 7. Brian Veal, SW Texas State 7.14m (23-05.25); 8. Aundre Edwards, TCU 7.12m (23-04.50); 9. Andre Horn, Texas-Arlington 7.08m (23-02.75); 10. Brandal Lawrence, TCU 6.96m (22-10); 11. Cedric Norman, Southern Miss 6.91m (22-08); 11. Vaughn Walwyn, Rice 6.91m (22-08); 13. Godfrey Rahming, TSU 6.81m (22-04.25); 14. Mike Mills, Texas A&M 6.71m (22-00.25); – Richard Smith, Arkansas FOUL.


Finals MEN’S LONG JUMP “B”
1. Carlos Bousono, Texas 6.85m (22-05.75); 2. Orlando Frederick, UL-Lafayette 6.82m (22-04.50); 3. Courage Idusuyi, SE Louisiana 6.44m (21-01.50); 4. Luke Harrington, UL-Lafayette 6.39m (20-11.75); 5. Jason Wyatt, Texas A&M 6.35m (20-10); 6. Ralph Limon, UTSA 6.34m (20-09.75); 7. Justin Youngblood, UTSA 6.32m (20-09); 8. Brian Arrant, SW Texas State 6.31m (20-08.50); 9. Brandon Smith, TSU 6.24m (20-05.75); 10. Ben Rogers, UL-Lafayette 6.18m (20-03.50); 10. Ryan Harlan, Rice 6.18m (20-03.50); 12. Steve Griffin, Southern Miss 6.15m (20-02.25); 13. Sheldon Early, SE Louisiana 6.13m (20-01.50); 13. Justin Connell, SF Austin 6.13m (20-01.50); 15. Terran Williams, TCU 6.01m (19-08.75); 16. Jonathan Roberson, SF Austin 5.91m (19-04.75); 17. Alex Flores, UTSA 5.87m (19-03.25); 17. Josh Ray, Texas A&M 5.87m (19-03.25); 19. Corey Streetman, Texas-Arlington 5.86m (19-02.75); 20. Brashard Williams, SF Austin 5.85m (19-02.50); 21. Tavalus Lawton, New Orleans 5.79m (19-0); 22. Brandon Biscoe, Texas-Arlington 5.61m (18-05); – Tainy Kane, New Orleans FOUL.


Finals MEN’S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Maurice Robinson, Arkansas 15.49m (50-10); 2. Jason Ward, Arkansas 15.42m (50-07.25); 3. Andre Hunt, SE Louisiana 15.04m (49-04.25); 4. Brian Veal, SW Texas State 15.00m (49-02.50); 5. Brandal Lawrence, TCU 15.00m (49-02.50); 6. Dywon Pullins, Southern Miss 14.81m (48-07.25); 7. Daniel Chaney, New Orleans 14.61m (47-11.25); 8. Andre Horn, Texas-Arlington 14.42m (47-03.75); 9. Ayo Taylor-Dixon, SF Austin 14.04m (46-00.75); 10. Carlos Bousono, Texas 13.95m (45-09.25); 11. Todd LeBlanc, Rice 13.95m (45-09.25); 12. Courage Idusuyi, SE Louisiana 13.91m (45-07.75); 13. Tim Brown, Texas 13.37m (43-10.50); – Kevin Bailey, Rice FOUL; – Ralph , UTSA FOUL; – Brian Arrant, SW Texas State FOUL; – Sesi Tosu, Texas-Arlington FOUL.


Finals MEN’S SHOT PUT
1. Dylan Armstrong, Texas 17.46m (57-03.50); 2. Ronny Jiminez, Texas A&M 17.33m (56-10.25); 3. Reggie Griffith, Texas 16.56m (54-04); 4. Bryan Bruner, Southern Miss 16.37m (53-08.50); 5. Jason Reynosa, UTSA 16.08m (52-09.25); 6. Mike Reed, Texas A&M 14.32m (46-11.75); 7. James Green, Southern Miss 14.31m (46-11.50); 8. Frank Grand, SE Louisiana 14.26m (46-09.50); 9. Mike DeVries, UL-Lafayette 14.13m (46-04.25); 10. Byron Tate, SW Texas State 14.12m (46-04); 11. Julian Green, New Orleans 14.02m (46-0); 12. Jeff Houston, Texas A&M 13.57m (44-06.25); 13. Brent Boudreaux, UL-Lafayette 13.11m (43-00.25); 14. Derrick Robin, UL-Lafayette 13.09m (42-11.50); 15. Jon Read, Texas-Arlington 12.89m (42-03.50); 16. Jabari Beauford, Houston 12.88m (42-03.25); 17. Ryan Harlan, Rice 12.87m (42-02.75); 18. Eric Lyon, Southern Miss 12.53m (41-01.50); 19. Steve Ortiz, UTSA 11.13m (36-06.25); 20. Corey Streetman, Texas-Arlington 11.06m (36-03.50); 21. Brad Butterfield, Rice 10.69m (35-01); 22. Matt Seale, SF Austin 10.10m (33-01.75); 23. Justin Nichols, Texas-Arlington 9.77m (32-00.75); 24. Jonathan Roberson, SF Austin 9.45m (31-0); 25. Brandon Biscoe, Texas-Arlington 8.32m (27-03.75); 26. Sheldon Early, SE Louisiana 7.53m (24-08.50); – Jason Garcia, SW Texas State FOUL; – Ronnie Porter, SW Texas State FOUL.


Finals MEN’S WEIGHT THROW 35#
1. Dylan Armstrong, Texas 21.03m (69-0); 2. Mike DeVries, UL-Lafayette 14.69m (48-02.50); 3. Reggie Griffith, Texas 14.23m (46-08.25); 4. Derrick Robin, UL-Lafayette 13.84m (45-05); 5. Eric Donath, Texas A&M 13.16m (43-02.25); 6. Eric Lyon, Southern Miss 12.99m (42-07.50); 7. Brent Boudreaux, UL-Lafayette 12.78m (41-11.25); 8. Casey McGehee, Southern Miss 12.09m (39-8).



Sports Category :