comscore script

Kaluder selected to play in NCAA Individual Tournament

BY ANDRES FOCIL
Kaluder selected to play in NCAA Individual Tournament

FAYETTEVILLE – Even though the University of Arkansas women’s tennis team’s season has come to a close from a team standpoint, there is more Arkansas tennis to be played at the NCAA Individual Tennis Tournament. Both singles and doubles action are scheduled to take place from May 23-28 at the Dan Magill Tennis Complex in Athens, Georgia on the University of Georgia campus.

Lady Razorback sophomore Ela Kaluder, ranked #35 in the nation by the Intercollegiate Tennis Association, has been selected to compete in the NCAA women’s singles tournament. Kaluder posted an outstanding record of 26-13 in singles action in the 2006-07 season while pacing the Lady’Backs to a third place finish in the Southeastern Conference’s Western Division.

Kaluder also posted wins in three straight matches on four separate times during the season. One of those winning streaks ended after an astounding ten straight match wins. One of the most likely reasons Kaluder was selected for the tournament was because of the impressive resume she had posted throughout the season.

Kaluder collected wins over No. 7 Natalie Frazier of Georgia, and No. 16 Fani Chifchieva of Auburn, as well as seven other ranked opponents.

Two other Lady’Backs may also make an appearance in postseason play as junior Maryori Franco and sophomore Nanar Airapetian were selected as the third alternates for the NCAA Women’s doubles tournament.

Franco and Airapetian are currently ranked No. 36 in the nation in doubles after posting a 23-7 record for the 2006-07 season. Franco and Airapetian took victories in five of their last six matches.

For more information on the results of this tournament please visit LADYBACKS.COM.

SINGLES Automatic qualifications (19), listed alphabetically by conference: Atlantic Coast Audra Cohen Miami (Florida)Atlantic 10 Pamela Duran RichmondBig 12 Zuzana Zemenova BaylorBig East Shadisha Robinson South FloridaBig Sky Katrina Zheltova Sacramento StateBig Ten Georgia Rose Northwestern

Colonial Megan Moulton-Levy William and MaryC-USA Kellie Schmitt MarshallIvy Beier Ko HarvardMAC Vanessa Frankowski Eastern MichiganMissouri Valley Madina Rakhim Wichita StateMountain West Ana Cetnik TCUPacific-10 Lindsey Nelson Southern CaliforniaSEC Megan Falcon LSUSouthern Anastasia Zhukova ChattanoogaSouthland Emilija Arnaudovska Southeastern LouisianaSun Belt Adrianna Solarova South AlabamaWest Coast Sylvia Kosakowski PepperdineWAC Melanie Gloria Fresno StateAt-large selections (45), listed alphabetically by last name: Nadia Abdala Arizona StateMegan Alexander Florida

Suzi Babos CaliforniaAudrey Banada Miami (Florida)Martina Banikova Mississippi StateLindsay Burdette StanfordCaitlin Burke WisconsinZuzana Cerna BaylorFani Chifchieva AuburnVanja Corovic TexasMonika Dancevic GeorgiaCelia Durkin StanfordSarah Fansler Southern CaliforniaAmanda Fish VanderbiltKirsten Flower Georgia TechZsuzsanna Fodor CaliforniaNatalie Frazier GeorgiaBlakely Griffith TennesseeNina Henkel CaliforniaEla Kaluder ArkansasRenata Kucerkova Fresno StateTracy Lin UCLATheresa Logar StanfordJenna Long North CarolinaAnna Lubinsky Texas A&MSanaz Marand North CarolinaAni Mijacika ClemsonMonica Milewski Colorado

Kristi Miller Georgia TechSamantha Murray NorthwesternCatherine Newman VanderbiltJessica Nguyen StanfordImke Reimers NebraskaYasmin Schnack UCLAGira Schofield South CarolinaIlona Somers MississippiDiana Srebrovic FloridaDanielle Steinberg ArizonaAmanda Taylor VanderbiltCatrina Thompson Notre DameKatrina Tsang North CarolinaTatsiana Uvarova VCULaura Vallverdu Miami (Florida)Anne Yelsey StanfordRiza Zalameda UCLAALTERNATES: 1.Csilla Borsanyi Florida2.Lauren Macfarlane Florida State3.Pavla Mesterova Loyola Marymount4.Courtney Vernon South Florida5.Christy Striplin Georgia Tech6.Alexandra Hirsch Wake Forest7.Bianca Dulgheru Pepperdine8.Katarina Zoricic William and MarySeeds 1-8:

1.Audra Cohen Miami (Florida)2.Megan Falcon LSU3.Melanie Gloria Fresno State4.Lindsey Nelson Southern California5.Suzi Babos California6.Kristi Miller Georgia Tech7.Natalie Frazier Georgia8.Megan Moulton-Levy William and MarySeeds 9-16, listed alphabetically by last name: Fani Chifchieva AuburnCelia Durkin StanfordSarah Fansler Southern CaliforniaZsuzsanna Fodor CaliforniaTheresa Logar StanfordJenna Long North CarolinaGeorgia Rose NorthwesternRiza Zalameda UCLADOUBLES Automatic qualifications (11), listed alphabetically by conference: Atlantic Coast Sara Anundsen/Jenna Long North CarolinaBig 12 Tiffany Clifford/Sarah Foster Texas A&MBig East Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson Notre Dame

Big Ten Alexis Prousis/Georgia Rose NorthwesternColonial Megan Moulton-Levy/Katarina Zoricic William and MaryIvy Maria Anisimova/Kate Kosminskaya PennsylvaniaMountain West Ana Cetnik/Anna Sydorska TCUPacific-10 Suzi Babos/Zsuzsanna Fodor CaliforniaSEC Darya Ivanov/Yvette Hyndman GeorgiaWest Coast Bianca Dulgheru/Sylvia Kosakowski PepperdineWAC Tinesta Rowe/Melanie Gloria Fresno StateAt-large selections (21), listed alphabetically by institution: Kady Pooler/Roxanne Clarke Arizona StateAlex Haney/Melissa Koning AuburnFederica van Adrichem/Ani Mijacika ClemsonDaniela Bercek/Melissa Mang DukeNicola Slater/Carolin Walter Florida StateKristi Miller/Whitney McCray Georgia TechAlison Silverio/Amanda Craddock Georgia Tech

Joelle Schwenk/Kim Coventry KentuckyMegan Falcon/Hannah Robinson LSUAudrey Banada/Romy Farah Miami (Florida)Audra Cohen/Laura Vallverdu Miami (Florida)Caitlin Collins Sanaz Marand North CarolinaAlejandra Guerra/Daria Petrovic North Carolina StateBrook Buck/Kelcy Tefft Notre DameAnne Yelsey/Lindsay Burdette StanfordCaitlin Whoriskey/Zsofia Zubor TennesseeRiza Zalameda/Yasmin Schnack UCLAElena Gantcheva/Kristina Nedeltcheva UNLVAmanda Fish/Amanda Taylor VanderbiltOlga Borisova/Marianna Yuferova VCUAlexandra Hirsch/Ashlee Davis Wake ForestALTERNATES: 1.Jenny Miccoli/Anastasia Surkova Brigham Young2.Gira Schofield/Ana Zubori South Carolina3.Maryori Franco/Nanar Airapetian Arkansas4.Klara Zrustova/Lenka Broosova Baylor

5.Elizabeth Lumpkin/Stephanie Wetmore UCLA6.Celia Durkin/Jessica Nguyen StanfordSeeds 1-4: 1.Megan Moulton-Levy/Katarina Zoricic William and Mary2.Sara Anundson/Jenna Long North Carolina3.Kristi Miller/Whitney McCray Georgia Tech4.Ana Cetnik/Anna Sydorska TCUSeeds 5-8, listed alphabetically by institution: Suzi Babos/Zsuzsanna Fodor CaliforniaDarya Ivanov/Yvette Hyndman GeorgiaJoelle Schwenk/Kim Coventry KentuckyAmanda Fish/Amanda Taylor Vanderbilt

— LADY RAZORBACKS —



Sports Category : Tennis (W)