comscore script

MEMORABLE GAME NO. 9

BY ANDRES FOCIL
MEMORABLE GAME NO. 9

MEMORABLE GAME NO. 9 ARKANSAS 104, No. 2 AUBURN 88 Feb. 24, 1999, at Fayetteville

Auburn hadn’t won a Southeastern Conference championship in 39 years but already had clinched the title and was ranked second nationally with a 25-1 record when the Tigers came to Bud Walton Arena for Arkansas’ regular season home finale. The Razorbacks had stunned fifth-ranked Kentucky four days earlier and believed a win over Auburn would clinch a spot in the NCAA Tournament.

It was an emotional evening before the game started. Seniors Derek Hood, Pat Bradley and Kareem Reid, record-setters who persevered through four sometimes-difficult seasons, were introduced to the Bud Walton fans for the final time.

Arkansas’ fans created the noisiest environment Coach Nolan Richardson, his players and long-time followers of the program could ever remember. An overflow crowd of 20,298 nearly shook the building with an incredible level of exhortation. Not a player or coach on either side completed an interview without mentioning the crowd.

The game itself was airtight throughout the first half. The Hogs surged ahead by 10 points twice but a last second three-pointer by Tiger star Chris Porter carved the advantage to four by intermission. It was a one-point game with 16:26 left but a rebound basket by Hood spurred the Razorbacks to a 30-10 run that left Auburn in shock. Both teams were quick, but the Tigers must have thought there were more than five Hogs on the floor as the noise pushed Arkansas beyond its highest previous performance level of the campaign.

When it was over, the Razorbacks had a 16-point victory and a spot secured in the NCAA Tournament. Bradley hit five three-pointers and finished with 23 points. Hood had 18 points and 13 rebounds. Reid earned 10 points and 10 assists. Junior Chris Walker added 21 points.

It was Arkansas’ finest execution of the season and the entire state was buzzing about the contest long after the season was concluded.

Arkansas 104, Auburn 88 Feb. 24, 1999 Bud Walton Arena * Fayetteville, Ark. * Att.: 20,298

Auburn
Tot-FG3-PtRebounds
##PlayerFGFGAFGFGAFTFTAOFDETotPFTPATOBLKSMIN
4Chris Porter *715129103811324141132
13Bryant Smith *380157617211010027
34Mamadou N’diaye *46000044838111026
10Scott Pohlman *5154800415314200132
50Doc Robinson *212132322437320129
42Adrian Chilliest23010100014200013
3Reggie Sharp05020013410220011
23Daymeon Fishback563300224213110016
12Jay Heard1614001013302016
31Mack McGadney2503000005400005
40Abe Smith0000000000010001
45Adrian Person0202000110000002
TEAM415
Totals3183102916212723502688131324200
FG%1st Half: 13-37 .3512nd Half: 18-46 .391Game: .373DEADBALL
3-Pt. FG%1st Half: 6-13 .4622nd Half: 4-16 .250Game: .345REBOUNDS
F Throw%1st Half: 8-12 .6672nd Half: 8-9 .889Game: .7621
Arkansas
Tot-FG3-PtRebounds
##PlayerFGFGAFGFGAFTFTAOFDETotPFTPATOBLKSMIN
15Chris Jefferies *47011212339102020
41Chris Walker *6115746347121230032
55Derek Hood *91100016713318612026
12Kareem Reid *21106662133101010329
22Pat Bradley *7115746022323120026
5T.J. Cleveland14031215623220122
13Brandon Dean47110012329010313
23Teddy Gipson15022211204410115
52Jason Jennings0000240332200005
54Joe Dean Davenport0000221010200208
24Lance Keeling0101001010011002
4Jason Gilbert1212000000300002
TEAM022
Totals35701230223117294619104271268200
FG%1st Half: 14-33 .4242nd Half: 21-37 .568Game: .500DEADBALL
3-Pt. FG%1st Half: 7-14 .5002nd Half: 5-16 .313Game: .400REBOUNDS
F Throw%1st Half: 9-12 .7502nd Half: 13-19 .684Game: .7104

Officials: David Bair, Tony Greene, Doug Shows Technical fouls: None Attendance: 20,298

Score by Periods1st2ndTotal
Auburn404888
Arkansas4460104


Sports Category :