comscore script

NCAA Track Championships Agate

BY ANDRES FOCIL
NCAA Track Championships Agate

NCAA Division I 2006 Indoor Championship

Randal Tyson Track Center – Univ. of Arkansas

Fayetteville, AR – 3/10/2006 to 3/11/2006

Men 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries

1, Jacob Norman, Baylor, 6.56Q. 2, Walter Dix, Fla St., 6.59Q. 3, Demi Omole,

Wisconsin, 6.62q. 4, Jamaal Charles, Texas, 6.65q. 5, Kelly Willie, LSU,

6.66q. 6, Rubin Williams, Tennessee, 6.67q. 7, Trey Griffin, Texas, 6.67q. 8,

Greg Bolden, Fla St., 6.69q. 9, Chauncey Harris, Alabama, 6.70. 10, Pierre

Vinson, C. Michigan, 6.72. 11, Tyrone Edgar, A&M, 6.73. 12, Quincy Boles,

Texas, 6.73. 13, Ronnie Pines, Oklahoma, 6.74. 14, Jared Connaughton,

UT-Arlington, 6.78. 15, Bradley Reed, TCU, 6.80. 16, Corey Brown, Clemson,

6.81.

Men 60 Meter Dash Finals

1, Jacob Norman, Baylor, 6.56. 2, Walter Dix, Fla St., 6.62. 3, Demi Omole,

Wisconsin, 6.64. 4, Jamaal Charles, Texas, 6.67. 5, Trey Griffin, Texas, 6.69.

6, Rubin Williams, Tennessee, 6.69. 7, Greg Bolden, Fla St., 6.70. –, Kelly

Willie, LSU, FS.

Men 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries

1, Xavier Carter, LSU, 20.47q. 2, Kelly Willie, LSU, 20.48q. 3, Walter Dix,

Fla St., 20.70q. 4, Rubin Williams, Tennessee, 20.70q. 5, Willie Perry,

Florida, 20.85q. 6, David Neville, Indiana, 20.97q. 7, Reggie Witherspoon,

Baylor, 21.00q. 8, Daniel Ward, UTEP, 21.03q. 9, David Dickens, Georgia,

21.05. 10, Dominique Worsley, Illinois, 21.14. 11, Carey LaCour, Houston,

21.20. 12, Justin Byron, NC A&T, 21.23. 13, Travis Picou, Air Force, 21.24.

14, Chauncey Harris, Alabama, 21.31. 15, Leroy Dixon, S. Carolina, 21.62. –,

Rob Waters, Rutgers, DQ.

Men 200 Meter Dash Finals

1, Walter Dix, Fla St., 20.27. 2, Xavier Carter, LSU, 20.30. 3, Kelly Willie,

LSU, 20.46. 4, Willie Perry, Florida, 20.62. 5, Rubin Williams, Tennessee,

20.67. 6, Reggie Witherspoon, Baylor, 20.71. 7, David Neville, Indiana, 20.81.

8, Daniel Ward, UTEP, 22.34.

Men 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries

1, Xavier Carter, LSU, 45.53q. 2, David Neville, Indiana, 45.58q. 3, Lewis

Banda, TCU, 45.67q. 4, Micheal Tinsley, Jackson St., 46.02q. 5, Sekou Clarke,

Florida, 46.08q. 6, Abe Jones, Illinois, 46.18q. 7, Miles Smith, SE Missouri,

46.28q. 8, Aaron Buzard, Minnesota, 46.34q. 9, Andretti Bain, Oral Roberts,

46.42. 10, LaChristopher Lewis, Alabama, 46.71. 11, Craig Everhart, UCLA,

46.84. 12, Quentin Summers, Baylor, 47.56. 13, Brandon Johnson, UCLA, 47.61.

–, Ricardo Chambers, Fla St., DNF.

Men 400 Meter Dash Finals

1, Xavier Carter, LSU, 45.28. 2, David Neville, Indiana, 45.67. 3, Lewis

Banda, TCU, 45.85. 4, Aaron Buzard, Minnesota, 46.01. 5, Micheal Tinsley,

Jackson St., 46.11. 6, Sekou Clarke, Florida, 46.39. 7, Miles Smith, SE

Missouri, 46.44. 8, Abe Jones, Illinois, 46.92.

Men 800 Meter Run Preliminaries

1, Dominic Tanui, UTEP, 1:49.17Q. 2, Prince Mumba, Oral Roberts, 1:50.00Q. 3,

Tramell Smith, Illinois, 1:49.17Q. 4, Gered Burns, Albany, 1:50.40Q. 5, Zach

Glavash, Tex Tech, 1:49.45q. 6, Jackson Langat, TCU, 1:49.77q. 7, Thomas

Chamney, Notre Dame, 1:49.94q. 8, Joel Legare, Connecticut, 1:50.02q. 9, Peter

Etoot, Alabama, 1:50.47q. 10, Tim Harris, Miami, 1:50.54q. 11, Shaun Smith,

Oral Roberts, 1:50.57q. 12, Clay Ragan, North Carolina, 1:51.96q. 13, Marcus

Mayes, Missouri, 1:51.97q. 14, Driss Yousfi, Idaho, 1:55.20q. 15, Tommy

Manning, Georgetown, 1:57.70q. –, Elias Koech, UTEP, DNF.

Men 800 Meter Run Finals

1, Jackson Langat, TCU, 1:47.02. 2, Prince Mumba, Oral Roberts, 1:47.74. 3,

Dominic Tanui, UTEP, 1:47.83. 4, Joel Legare, Connecticut, 1:47.92. 5, Gered

Burns, Albany, 1:47.97. 6, Thomas Chamney, Notre Dame, 1:48.50. 7, Elias

Koech, UTEP, 1:48.55. 8, Zach Glavash, Tex Tech, 1:48.86. 9, Tramell Smith,

Illinois, 1:49.15.

Men 1 Mile Run Preliminaries

1, Said Ahmed, Arkansas, 4:02.42Q. 2, Stephen Pifer, Colorado, 4:02.68Q. 3,

Russell Brown, Stanford, 4:02.66Q. 4, Jonah Maiyo, Arizona, 4:02.89Q. 5, Tom

Lancashire, Fla St., 4:02.73Q. 6, Leonel Manzano, Texas, 4:03.03Q. 7,

Christian Smith, K State, 4:03.02q. 8, Michael Woods, Michigan, 4:03.05q. 9,

Max Smith, Providence, 4:03.12q. 10, David Rotich, Iowa St., 4:03.16q. 11, Ben

Gregory, Wisconsin, 4:03.62. 12, Adam Perkins, Arkansas, 4:03.72. 13, Shane

Stroup, Florida, 4:04.24. 14, Tim Bayley, Iona, 4:05.56. 15, James Wanjiku,

Oral Roberts, 4:06.44. 16, Michael McGrath, Oregon, 4:06.47. 17, Sam Bair,

Pittsburgh, 4:19.58.

Men 1 Mile Run Finals

1, Christian Smith, K State, 4:12.75. 2, David Rotich, Iowa St., 4:13.12. 3,

Said Ahmed, Arkansas, 4:13.23. 4, Tom Lancashire, Fla St., 4:13.38. 5, Stephen

Pifer, Colorado, 4:14.81. 6, Max Smith, Providence, 4:14.83. 7, Leonel

Manzano, Texas, 4:15.74. 8, Russell Brown, Stanford, 4:16.00. 9, Michael

Woods, Michigan, 4:16.63. 10, Jonah Maiyo, Arizona, 4:21.46.

Men 3000 Meter Run

1, Chris Solinsky, Wisconsin, 7:59.68. 2, Robert Cheseret, Arizona, 8:04.15.

3, Josphat Boit, Arkansas, 8:04.28. 4, Richard Kiplagat, Iona, 8:06.10. 5,

Josh McDougal, Liberty, 8:07.35. 6, Galen Rupp, Oregon, 8:07.85. 7, Marc

Rodrigues, Arkansas, 8:08.02. 8, Peter Kosgei, Arkansas, 8:10.53. 9, Kevin

Chelimo, Tex Tech, 8:11.58. 10, Jacob Gomez, Stanford, 8:12.22. 11, Michael

Woods, Michigan, 8:16.51. 12, Scott Overall, Butler, 8:16.56. 13, Matt Debole,

Georgetown, 8:20.68. 14, Nef Araia, Stanford, 8:33.96. –, Kurt Benninger,

Notre Dame, DNF.

Men 5000 Meter Run

1, Josphat Boit, Arkansas, 13:49.93. 2, Richard Kiplagat, Iona, 13:51.96. 3,

Chris Solinsky, Wisconsin, 13:52.47. 4, Josh McDougal, Liberty, 13:55.85. 5,

Galen Rupp, Oregon, 13:56.41. 6, Bret Schoolmeester, Colorado, 14:00.30. 7,

Brian Olinger, Ohio State, 14:00.65. 8, Peter Kosgei, Arkansas, 14:11.40. 9,

Brent Vaughn, Colorado, 14:12.60. 10, Billy Nelson, Colorado, 14:13.84. 11,

Tim Nelson, Wisconsin, 14:14.16. 12, Stuart Eagon, Wisconsin, 14:14.43. 13,

Shawn Forrest, Arkansas, 14:21.53. 14, Seth Pilkington, Weber St., 14:27.54.

15, Stephen Haas, Indiana, 14:28.18. 16, Forest Braden, Boise State, 15:07.64.

Men 60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries

1, Aries Merritt, Tennessee, 7.63Q. 2, Dominic Berger, Maryland, 7.69Q. 3,

Eric Mitchum, Oregon, 7.71q. 4, Jerome Miller, Baylor, 7.71q. 5, Shawon

Harris, Tex Tech, 7.76q. 6, Jeff Porter, Michigan, 7.79q. 7, Rickey Pinkney,

Purdue, 7.81q. 8, Jason Richardson, S. Carolina, 7.83q. 9, Linnie Yarbrough,

M. Tenn. St., 7.83. 10, Tyrone Akins, Auburn, 7.83. 11, Aaron Thompson,

Kansas, 7.84. 12, Courtney Jones, Nebraska, 7.85. 13, Daryl Burgess, Tex Tech,

7.88. 14, Eric Keddo, Savannah St., 7.88. 15, Dwayne Robinson, Md-ES, 7.93.

Men 60 Meter Hurdles Finals

1, Aries Merritt, Tennessee, 7.51. 2, Jerome Miller, Baylor, 7.66. 3, Eric

Mitchum, Oregon, 7.68. 4, Jeff Porter, Michigan, 7.77. 5, Dominic Berger,

Maryland, 7.82. 6, Shawon Harris, Tex Tech, 7.86. 7, Rickey Pinkney, Purdue,

7.88. –, Jason Richardson, S. Carolina, DNF.

Men 4×400 Meter Relay

1, LSU 3:04.01. 2, Illinois 3:06.79. 3, Washington 3:07.03. 4, Florida

3:07.63. 5, Alabama 3:08.30. 6, Texas Tech 3:08.30. 7, UCLA 3:08.39. 8, Texas

Christian 3:08.82. 9, Texas A&M 3:08.94. 10, Kentucky 3:09.16. –, Baylor DNF.

Men Distance Medley

1, Arkansas 9:37.02. 2, Brigham Young 9:37.92. 3, Villanova 9:39.34. 4,

Georgetown 9:39.39. 5, Washington 9:39.96. 6, Notre Dame 9:40.61. 7, Texas

9:40.71. 8, Stanford 9:41.91. 9, South Alabama 9:45.17. 10, Kansas 9:46.53.

11, Wisconsin 9:55.08. 12, Alabama 10:18.13.

Men High Jump

1, Jesse Williams, USC, 2.29m, (7-06). 2, Andra Manson, Texas, 2.26m, (7-05).

2, Kyle Lancaster, K State, 2.26m, (7-05). 4, Mickael Hanany, UTEP, 2.23m,

(7-03.75). 5, Dusty Jonas, Nebraska, 2.23m, (7-03.75). 6, Mike Morrison,

Florida, 2.23m, (7-03.75). 7, Aaron Plas, Nebraska, 2.23m, (7-03.75). 8, Will

Littleton, Tex-Pan Am, 2.20m, (7-02.50). 9, Scott Sellers, K State, 2.20m,

(7-02.50). 10, John Temidara, Long Beach, 2.17m, (7-01.50). 11, Tomasz

Smialek, Akron, 2.17m, (7-01.50). 12, Jas Gill, Montana, 2.13m, (6-11.75). 12,

David Pendergrass, BYU, 2.13m, (6-11.75). 14, Adam Linkenauger, Clemson,

2.13m, (6-11.75). 15, Adam Kring, E. Michigan, 2.09m, (6-10.25).

Men Pole Vault

1, Thomas Skipper, Oregon, 5.65m, (18-06.50). 2, Robison Pratt, BYU, 5.65m,

(18-06.50). 3, John Russell, Akron, 5.55m, (18-02.50). 4, Brad Gebauer,

Michigan St., 5.45m, (17-10.50). 5, Chip Heuser, Oklahoma, 5.45m, (17-10.50).

6, Adam Sarafian, Georgia, 5.35m, (17-06.50). 6, Jarno Kivioja, UNI, 5.35m,

(17-06.50). 8, Andre Poljanec, UNI, 5.35m, (17-06.50). 8, Mitch Greeley,

Clemson, 5.35m, (17-06.50). 8, Robert Caldwell, New Mexico, 5.35m, (17-06.50).

11, Ray Scotten, Nebraska, 5.35m, (17-06.50). 12, Sage Thames, Tex Tech,

5.35m, (17-06.50). 13, Brian Mondschein, VT, 5.20m, (17-00.75). 14, Bobby

Most, Tex Tech, 5.20m, (17-00.75). 15, Graeme Hoste, Stanford, 5.20m,

(17-00.75). –, Derek Mackel, New Mexico, NH.

Men Long Jump

1, Arturs Abolins, Nebraska, 8.11m, (26-07.25). 2, Fabrice Lapierrre, A&M,

8.04m, (26-04.50). 3, Greig Cryer, S. Carolina, 7.92m, (26-00). 4, Cody

Eichmeier, UNI, 7.88m, (25-10.25). 5, Mike Morrison, Florida, 7.87m, (25-10).

6, Jaanus Uudmae, Arkansas, 7.87m, (25-10). 7, Trey Hardee, Texas, 7.75m,

(25-05.25). 8, Ron Hill, Texas, 7.62m, (25-00). 9, Nick Brown, Illinois,

7.56m, (24-09.75). 10, Juan Walker, M. Tenn. St., 7.48m, (24-06.50). 11, Jason

Daley, Md-ES, 7.44m, (24-05). 12, Norris Frederick, Washington, 7.41m,

(24-03.75). 13, Dexter Adams, NC State, 7.22m, (23-08.25). 14, Keron Francis,

Boise State, 7.07m, (23-02.50). 15, Kiwan Lawson, Indiana, 6.88m, (22-07). –,

Iran Bickham, Jackson St., FOUL.

Men Triple Jump

1, Jaanus Uudmae, Arkansas, 16.57m, (54-04.50). 2, Marc Kellman, George Mason,

16.43m, (53-11). 3, Rafeeq Curry, Fla St., 16.27m, (53-04.50). 4, Yuriy

Litvinski, UNI, 16.21m, (53-02.25). 5, Nkosinza Balumbu, Arkansas, 16.21m,

(53-02.25). 6, Fabian Florant, Missouri St., 16.18m, (53-01). 7, Brandon Via,

NC A&T, 16.16m, (53-00.25). 8, Louis Brown, Bethune-Cookman, 15.93m,

(52-03.25). 9, Greig Cryer, S. Carolina, 15.73m, (51-07.25). 10, Alonzo Moore,

Wisconsin, 15.66m, (51-04.50). 11, Ryan Zimmerman, Ariz St., 15.53m,

(50-11.50). 12, Samyr Laine, Harvard, 15.48m, (50-09.50). 13, Nick Brown,

Illinois, 15.45m, (50-08.25). 14, Michael Whitehead, Michigan, 15.42m,

(50-07.25). 15, Feranmi Okanlami, Stanford, 15.33m, (50-03.50). 16, Mark

Sturgis, App. State, 15.25m, (50-00.50). 17, Solomon Welch, Stanford, 14.88m,

(48-10).

Men Shot Put

1, Garrett Johnson, Fla St., 20.48m, (67-02.25). 2, Russ Winger, Idaho,

19.44m, (63-09.50). 3, Sean Shields, Arizona, 19.36m, (63-06.25). 4, Sheldon

Battle, Kansas, 19.30m, (63-04). 5, Vikas Gowda, North Carolina, 19.10m,

(62-08). 6, Karl Erickson, Minnesota, 18.89m, (61-11.75). 7, Brian Robison,

Texas, 18.76m, (61-06.75). 8, Milan Jotanovic, Manhattan, 18.65m, (61-02.25).

9, Ryan Ketchum, Indiana, 18.61m, (61-00.75). 10, Mitchell Pope, NC State,

18.51m, (60-08.75). 11, John Caulfield, UCLA, 18.29m, (60-00.25). 12, Justin

Clickett, Pittsburgh, 18.18m, (59-07.75). 13, Dave Adamek, E. Michigan,

17.91m, (58-09.25). 14, Chad McClendon, Georgia, 17.55m, (57-07). –, Derek

Anderson, Northeastern, FOUL. –, Gavin Ball, Kentucky, FOUL.

Men Weight Throw

1, Spyridon Jullien, VT, 23.73m, (77-10.25). 2, Egor Agafonov, Kansas, 23.19m,

(76-01). 3, Cory Martin, Auburn, 22.89m, (75-01.25). 4, Mohsen Anani, VT,

22.82m, (74-10.50). 5, Jake Dunkleberger, Auburn, 22.17m, (72-09). 6, Mattias

Jons, Boise State, 21.50m, (70-06.50). 7, Eric Frasure, E. Carolina, 21.29m,

(69-10.25). 8, Brian Richotte, Radford, 21.12m, (69-03.50). 9, Leonard Jatsek,

Ohio State, 21.07m, (69-01.50). 10, Sheldon Battle, Kansas, 21.03m, (69-00).

11, Chris Rohr, Missouri, 20.25m, (66-05.25). 12, Mark Milleville, S.

Illinois, 20.18m, (66-02.50). 13, Adam Schnaible, Minnesota, 19.70m,

(64-07.75). 14, Dave Stallworth, C. Michigan, 17.96m, (58-11.25). –, Josh

Henigman, Montana St., FOUL. –, Nick Owens, North Carolina, FOUL.

Women 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries

1, Kelly Ann Baptiste, LSU, 7.16Q. 2, Marshevet Hooker, Texas, 7.18Q. 3, Cleo

Tyson, Tennessee, 7.20Q. 4, Virginia Powell, USC, 7.21q. 5, Shalonda Solomon,

S. Carolina, 7.21q. 6, Chauntae Bayne, Stanford, 7.21q. 7, Kerron Stewart,

Auburn, 7.22q. 8, Ashley Owens, UNLV, 7.23q. 9, Tahesia Harrigan, Alabama,

7.24. 10, Amberly Nesbitt, S. Carolina, 7.24. 11, Andriane Lapsley, Georgia

Tech, 7.30. 12, Janice Davis, Stanford, 7.31. 13, Brooklynn Morris, LSU, 7.33.

14, Janay DeLoach, Colorado St., 7.34. 15, Alexandria Anderson, Texas, 7.34.

16, Yolanda Goff, Oklahoma, 7.37. 17, Kellie Wells, Hampton, 7.40. 18, Virgil

Hodge, TCU, 7.40. 19, Danieth Pryce, Md-ES, 7.56.

Women 60 Meter Dash Finals

1, Marshevet Hooker, Texas, 7.20. 2, Ashley Owens, UNLV, 7.20. 3, Kelly Ann

Baptiste, LSU, 7.22. 4, Kerron Stewart, Auburn, 7.23. 5, Cleo Tyson,

Tennessee, 7.24. 6, Shalonda Solomon, S. Carolina, 7.25. 7, Virginia Powell,

USC, 7.26. 8, Chauntae Bayne, Stanford, 7.32.

Women 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries

1, Shalonda Solomon, S. Carolina, 22.60q. 2, Brooklynn Morris, LSU, 22.84q. 3,

Kerron Stewart, Auburn, 23.02q. 4, Marshevet Hooker, Texas, 23.03q. 5,

Chauntae Bayne, Stanford, 23.11q. 6, Carol Rodriguez, USC, 23.19q. 7, Janice

Davis, Stanford, 23.26q. 8, Kelly Ann Baptiste, LSU, 23.31q. 9, Cleo Tyson,

Tennessee, 23.44. 10, Charlette Greggs, Miami, 23.44. 11, Virgil Hodge, TCU,

23.53. 12, Kandace Tucker, Baylor, 23.70. 13, Natalie Knight, Florida, 23.80.

14, Chealsea Taylor, Alabama, 23.88. 15, Amberly Nesbitt, S. Carolina, 23.91.

16, Latonia Wison, LA Tech, 24.00. –, Alexandria Anderson, Texas, DQ.

Women 200 Meter Dash Finals

1, Shalonda Solomon, S. Carolina, 22.57. 2, Carol Rodriguez, USC, 22.77. 3,

Chauntae Bayne, Stanford, 22.77. 4, Marshevet Hooker, Texas, 22.86. 5,

Brooklynn Morris, LSU, 22.90. 6, Kerron Stewart, Auburn, 22.98. 7, Kelly Ann

Baptiste, LSU, 23.05. 8, Janice Davis, Stanford, 23.30.

Women 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries

1, Patricia Hall, Tennessee, 52.10q. 2, Deonna Lawrence, LSU, 52.48q. 3, Clora

Williams, A&M, 52.53q. 4, Dominique Darden, Miami, 52.60q. 5, Kineke

Alexander, Iowa, 52.63q. 6, Shana Cox, Penn St., 52.73q. 7, Tominque

Boatright, Arkansas, 53.17q. 8, Markita James, Auburn, 53.22q. 9, Shunte

Thomas, K State, 53.23. 10, Cynetheia Rooks, LSU, 53.37. 11, Shareese Woods,

UNC-Charlotte, 53.60. 12, Ginou Etienne, Miami, 53.61. 13, Kou Luogon,

Alabama, 53.63. 14, Kenyata Coleman, Mississippi, 54.12. 15, LaTashia Kerr,

Texas, 54.78. 16, Nina Gilbert, LA Tech, 54.99.

Women 400 Meter Dash Finals

1, Kineke Alexander, Iowa, 52.16. 2, Dominique Darden, Miami, 52.17. 3,

Patricia Hall, Tennessee, 52.28. 4, Markita James, Auburn, 52.56. 5, Clora

Williams, A&M, 52.57. 6, Deonna Lawrence, LSU, 52.72. 7, Shana Cox, Penn St.,

52.76. 8, Tominque Boatright, Arkansas, 53.23. 9, Shunte Thomas, K State,

54.62.

Women 800 Meter Run Preliminaries

1, Heather Dorniden, Minnesota, 2:05.36Q. 2, Katie Erdman, Michigan, 2:05.36Q.

3, Rebekah Noble, Oregon, 2:05.72Q. 4, Alysia Johnson, California, 2:05.49Q.

5, Jenny Holmroos, UTEP, 2:05.84Q. 6, Morgan Uceny, Cornell, 2:05.97Q. 7,

Ashley Patten, Missouri, 2:05.94q. 8, Georgia Kloss, North Carolina, 2:06.13q.

9, Ada Anderson, Iowa St., 2:06.49. 10, Geena Gall, Michigan, 2:06.77. 11,

Tanya Osbourne, LSU, 2:06.92. 12, Linda Feldberga, Wichita St., 2:07.06. 13,

Egle Uljas, Nebraska, 2:07.16. 14, Georganne Way, Kentucky, 2:07.48. 15, Shay

Shelton, S. Carolina, 2:08.02. 16, Lavera Morris, Kentucky, 2:08.51. 17,

Shannon Leinert, Florida, 2:11.59.

Women 800 Meter Run Finals

1, Heather Dorniden, Minnesota, 2:05.64. 2, Rebekah Noble, Oregon, 2:05.72. 3,

Alysia Johnson, California, 2:06.42. 4, Morgan Uceny, Cornell, 2:06.55. 5,

Jenny Holmroos, UTEP, 2:06.58. 6, Ashley Patten, Missouri, 2:08.06. 7, Katie

Erdman, Michigan, 2:08.21. 8, Georgia Kloss, North Carolina, 2:12.89.

Women 1 Mile Run Preliminaries

1, Johanna Nilsson, N. Arizona, 4:40.11Q. 2, Marina Muncan, Villanova,

4:42.85Q. 3, Arianna Lambie, Stanford, 4:40.50Q. 4, Nicole Edwards, Michigan,

4:42.99Q. 5, Dee Olson, Idaho, 4:40.60Q. 6, Meghan Armstrong, Iowa, 4:43.09Q.

7, Desiraye Osburn, Wichita St., 4:41.31q. 8, Amber McGown, Oregon, 4:41.48q.

9, Natalie Hughes, Fla St., 4:43.35q. 10, Lindsay Donaldson, Yale, 4:43.56q.

11, Kathleen Trotter, Stanford, 4:43.72. 12, Kali Baker, Nevada, 4:43.86. 13,

Maggie Infeld, Georgetown, 4:46.33. 14, Callie Wells, Rice, 4:46.93. 15,

Ramsey Kavan, Notre Dame, 4:49.63. 16, Michaela Courtney, Marquette, 4:54.26.

17, Meghan Owen, Providence, 5:06.14.

Women 1 Mile Run Finals

1, Johanna Nilsson, N. Arizona, 4:37.78. 2, Natalie Hughes, Fla St., 4:40.18.

3, Dee Olson, Idaho, 4:41.01. 4, Arianna Lambie, Stanford, 4:41.71. 5, Marina

Muncan, Villanova, 4:42.13. 6, Nicole Edwards, Michigan, 4:42.67. 7, Lindsay

Donaldson, Yale, 4:43.74. 8, Desiraye Osburn, Wichita St., 4:45.41. 9, Meghan

Armstrong, Iowa, 4:46.65. 10, Amber McGown, Oregon, 4:48.30.

Women 3000 Meter Run

1, Johanna Nilsson, N. Arizona, 9:06.61. 2, Mary Cullen, Providence, 9:10.22.

3, Arianna Lambie, Stanford, 9:11.40. 4, Cack Ferrell, Princeton, 9:13.42. 5,

Teresa McWalters, Stanford, 9:14.65. 6, Jenna Kingma, Ariz St., 9:16.13. 7,

Liza Pasciuto, Colorado, 9:21.10. 8, Jemissa Hess, NC State, 9:22.77. 9,

Lindsey Scherf, Harvard, 9:26.36. 10, Frances Koons, Villanova, 9:27.49. 11,

Kaitlyn Gwyther, Quinnipiac, 9:29.16. 12, Cassie Hunt, Illinois, 9:29.72. 13,

Amanda Trotter, Stanford, 9:30.12. 14, Desiraye Osburn, Wichita St., 9:33.48.

15, Penny Splichal, Arkansas, 9:36.36. 16, Megan Kaltenbach, North Carolina,

9:37.37. 17, Lindsay Donaldson, Yale, 9:37.61. 18, Kathleen Trotter, Stanford,

9:40.91. 19, Amy Hastings, Ariz St., 9:42.55. 20, Dee Olson, Idaho, 9:44.89.

Women 5000 Meter Run

1, Amy Hastings, Ariz St., 15:51.63. 2, Clara Horowitz, Duke, 15:52.47. 3,

Maureen McCandless, Pittsburgh, 15:56.51. 4, Stephanie Madia, Notre Dame,

15:59.01. 5, Alyson Kohlmeier, Michigan, 16:00.86. 6, Erin Webster, Michigan,

16:00.95. 7, Katrina Rundhaug, Wisconsin, 16:08.46. 8, Victoria Jackson, Ariz

St., 16:14.90. 9, Angela Homan, Auburn, 16:18.67. 10, Andrea Walkonen, Boston

Univ., 16:20.20. 11, Rebecca Walter, Michigan, 16:24.00. 12, Christine Bolf,

Colorado, 16:36.13. 13, Penny Splichal, Arkansas, 16:38.05. 14, Lindsey

Scherf, Harvard, 16:38.47. 15, Salome Kosgei, Iona, 16:47.67. 16, Maggie

Grabow, Wisconsin, 17:08.31. –, Mary Cullen, Providence, DNF.

Women 60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries

1, Virginia Powell, USC, 7.96Q. 2, Melaine Walker, Texas, 8.05Q. 3, Priscilla

Lopes, Nebraska, 7.98q. 4, Raquel Washington, S. Mississippi, 8.08q. 5, Dawn

Harper, UCLA, 8.09q. 6, Candice Davis, USC, 8.10q. 7, Beau Walker, Alabama,

8.15q. 8, Kellie Wells, Hampton, 8.16q. 9, Ashley Lodree, Washington, 8.17.

10, Shantia Moss, Georgia Tech, 8.19. 11, Josanne Lucas, Auburn, 8.20. 12,

Ronnetta Alexander, S. Carolina, 8.21. 13, Shameka Marshall, Rutgers, 8.21.

14, Jessica Ohanaja, LSU, 8.27. 15, Tamera Thomas, C. Michigan, 8.27. 16,

Fatmata Fofanah, Georgia Tech, 8.30. 17, Lisi Maurer, K State, 8.33. 18,

Yvette Lewis, Hampton, 8.47.

Women 60 Meter Hurdles Finals

1, Virginia Powell, USC, 7.84. 2, Priscilla Lopes, Nebraska, 7.87. 3, Dawn

Harper, UCLA, 7.98. 4, Beau Walker, Alabama, 8.01. 5, Melaine Walker, Texas,

8.07. 6, Kellie Wells, Hampton, 8.08. 7, Raquel Washington, S. Mississippi,

8.10. 8, Candice Davis, USC, 8.32.

Women 4×400 Meter Relay

1, LSU 3:29.33. 2, Auburn 3:29.50. 3, Texas 3:30.76. 4, Miami 3:30.91. 5,

Texas A&M 3:31.67. 6, Tennessee 3:31.82. 7, South Carolina 3:31.86. 8, Houston

3:32.28. 9, Baylor 3:33.19. 10, Arkansas 3:33.72. 11, Illinois 3:36.71. 12,

Penn State 3:37.53.

Women Distance Medley

1, North Carolina 11:01.97. 2, Stanford 11:05.03. 3, Minnesota 11:07.27. 4,

Michigan 11:14.47. 5, Baylor 11:15.41. 6, Villanova 11:16.30. 7, Oregon

11:18.89. 8, Brown 11:20.10. 9, Oklahoma 11:28.90. 10, Tennessee 11:29.69. 11,

Arizona State 11:34.49. 12, Northern Arizona 11:39.98. 13, Georgetown

11:50.62.

Women High Jump

1, Sheena Gordon, North Carolina, 1.86m, (6-01.25). 2, Levern Spencer,

Georgia, 1.86m, (6-01.25). 3, Destinee Hooker, Texas, 1.86m, (6-01.25). 4,

Caroline Wolf, A&M, 1.86m, (6-01.25). 5, Jessica Stringer, Ohio State, 1.83m,

(6-00). 6, Gaelle Niare, SMU, 1.80m, (5-10.75). 6, Peaches Roach, Iowa, 1.80m,

(5-10.75). 8, Sheree Francis, A&M, 1.80m, (5-10.75). 9, Natalie Sako, Akron,

1.80m, (5-10.75). 10, Misty Coley, Tex Tech, 1.76m, (5-09.25). 11, Jennifer

Williams, Michigan, 1.76m, (5-09.25). 11, Sara Jane Baker, Nebraska, 1.76m,

(5-09.25). 11, Britney Rogers, N. Arizona, 1.76m, (5-09.25). 14, Debra Vento,

Duke, 1.76m, (5-09.25). 14, Jacquelyn Johnson, Ariz St., 1.76m, (5-09.25). 16,

Stephanie Linz, Michigan, 1.76m, (5-09.25). 17, Miruna Mataoanu, Alabama,

1.76m, (5-09.25). 18, Patricia Sylvester, Georgia, 1.72m, (5-07.75).

Women Pole Vault

1, Chelsea Johnson, UCLA, 4.50m, (14-09). 2, Lacy Janson, Fla St., 4.50m,

(14-09). 3, Breanna Eveland, K State, 4.30m, (14-01.25). 4, Kierney

Hiteshew-Jackson, Georgia, 4.20m, (13-09.25). 5, Marissa Dudek, Pittsburgh,

4.10m, (13-05.25). 6, Cheryl Terrio, S. Carolina, 4.10m, (13-05.25). 7, Erin

Asay, San Diego St., 4.10m, (13-05.25). 8, Jodi Unger, Arkansas, 4.10m,

(13-05.25). 9, Jenny Green, Nebraska, 4.10m, (13-05.25). 10, Tamara Diles,

WashingtonSt., 4.00m, (13-01.50). 11, Elouise Rudy, Montana St., 4.00m,

(13-01.50). 12, Carly Dockendorf, Washington, 4.00m, (13-01.50). 12, April

Kubishta, Ariz St., 4.00m, (13-01.50). 14, Stevie Marshalek, Washington,

3.85m, (12-07.50). 15, Molly Lederman, Yale, 3.85m, (12-07.50). 16, Jackie

Brown, Wichita St., 3.85m, (12-07.50). –, Bryson Stately, USC, NH.

Women Long Jump

1, Marshevet Hooker, Texas, 6.71m, (22-00.25). 2, Shameka Marshall, Rutgers,

6.66m, (21-10.25). 3, Kierra Foster, Maryland, 6.56m, (21-06.25). 4, Lynn

Hernandez, Maryland, 6.48m, (21-03.25). 5, Charisse Bacchus, Kansas, 6.39m,

(20-11.75). 6, Erica McLain, Stanford, 6.37m, (20-10.75). 7, Brenda Faluade,

Miami, 6.36m, (20-10.50). 8, Tabia Charles, Miami, 6.26m, (20-06.50). 9, April

Williams, Toledo, 6.19m, (20-03.75). 10, Stephanie Garnett, Ariz St., 6.15m,

(20-02.25). 11, Chelsea Hammond, S. Carolina, 6.15m, (20-02.25). 12, Tori

Polk, Tex Tech, 6.14m, (20-01.75). 13, Elisa Dieme-Erlich, FL Intn’l, 6.14m,

(20-01.75). 14, Jovanee Jarrett, Auburn, 6.14m, (20-01.75). 15, Marquita

Aldridge, Mississippi, 6.13m, (20-01.50). 16, Tina Harris, LSU, 6.10m,

(20-00.25). 17, Donesha Spivey, LA Tech, 5.98m, (19-07.50). 18, Monique Young,

N. Arizona, 5.93m, (19-05.50).

Women Triple Jump

1, Yvette Lewis, Hampton, 13.75m, (45-01.50). 2, Brandy Depland, Georgia Tech,

13.66m, (44-09.75). 3, Tabia Charles, Miami, 13.65m, (44-09.50). 4, Brenda

Faluade, Miami, 13.33m, (43-09). 5, Patricia Sylvester, Georgia, 13.33m,

(43-09). 6, Tomika Ferguson, Virginia, 13.32m, (43-08.50). 7, Erica McLain,

Stanford, 13.30m, (43-07.75). 8, Yvonne Mensah, Illinois, 13.20m, (43-03.75).

9, Brittany Grovey, Brown, 13.15m, (43-01.75). 10, Monique Young, N. Arizona,

12.87m, (42-02.75). 11, Brandi Stanfield, North Texas, 12.87m, (42-02.75). 12,

Sheena Gordon, North Carolina, 12.87m, (42-02.75). 13, Shenae Dawkins,

Georgia, 12.85m, (42-02). 14, Michelle Vaughn, Auburn, 12.81m, (42-00.50). 15,

Tahari James, Boston Univ., 12.59m, (41-03.75). 16, Gayle Imran-Sideris,

Portland St., 12.26m, (40-02.75).

Women Shot Put

1, Michelle Carter, Texas, 18.56m, (60-10.75). 2, Laura Gerraughty, North

Carolina, 18.25m, (59-10.50). 3, Sarah Stevens, Ariz St., 17.91m, (58-09.25).

4, Becky Breisch, Nebraska, 17.31m, (56-09.50). 5, Aubrey Martin, W. Illinois,

16.86m, (55-03.75). 6, Janine Zylinski, Ohio State, 16.62m, (54-06.50). 7,

Jennifer Gilson, W. Illinois, 16.55m, (54-03.75). 8, Kasey Onwuchekwa, A&M,

16.20m, (53-01.75). 9, Amarachi Ukabam, S. Illinois, 16.04m, (52-07.50). 10,

Rachel Jansen, UNI, 15.91m, (52-02.50). 11, Megan Howard, Arizona, 15.83m,

(51-11.25). 12, Jessica Pressley, Ariz St., 15.75m, (51-08.25). 13, Karen

Freeberg, USC, 15.68m, (51-05.50). 14, Kamaiya Warren, UCLA, 15.44m, (50-08).

15, Kelli Burton, Arizona, 15.36m, (50-04.75). 16, Aymara Albury, Alabama,

15.34m, (50-04). 17, Jennifer Leatherman, Penn St., 14.74m, (48-04.50).

Women Weight Throw

1, Jenny Dahlgren, Georgia, 24.04m, (78-10.50). 2, Amarachi Ukabam, S.

Illinois, 22.32m, (73-02.75). 3, Jennifer Leatherman, Penn St., 21.49m,

(70-06.25). 4, Rachel Longfors, Florida, 21.33m, (69-11.75). 5, Brittany

Riley, S. Illinois, 20.98m, (68-10). 6, Tamara Burns, VT, 20.55m, (67-05.25).

7, Tiffany Evans, Radford, 20.26m, (66-05.75). 8, Keturah Lofton, Ohio State,

20.20m, (66-03.25). 9, Jill McCormick, Colorado St., 20.10m, (65-11.50). 10,

Jessica Pressley, Ariz St., 19.90m, (65-03.50). 11, Ronda Gullatte, Auburn,

19.90m, (65-03.50). 12, Jyn Wynn, Florida, 19.65m, (64-05.75). 13, Laci

Heller, K State, 19.21m, (63-00.25). 14, Ariel Brooks, Tennessee, 19.17m,

(62-10.75). 15, Johvonne Hernandez, Syracuse, 18.80m, (61-08.25). 16, Sara

Vigil, Arizona, 18.80m, (61-08.25).

Men Heptathlon

1, Donovan Kilmartin, Texas, 6048. 2, Chris Helwick, Tennessee, 5917. 3,

Darion Powell, LSU, 5707. 4, Edwin Billot, LSU, 5652. 5, Robert Arnold,

Arizona, 5640. 6, Wiley King, Weber St., 5619. 7, Hans Uldal, Missouri, 5593.

8, Joshua Kinnaman, Ariz St., 5476. 9, Bjorn Sommerfeldt, Missouri, 5414. 10,

Brent Hobbs, Clemson, 5361. 11, Raven Cepeda, UNI, 5330. 12, Brandon Buteaux,

Texas-San Anton, 5292. 13, Brian Walsh, Air Force, 5288. 14, Ryan Koontz,

Clemson, 5249. 15, Jonas Hallgrimsson, California, 3649.

Women Indoor Pentathlon

1, Jacquelyn Johnson, Ariz St., 4287. 2, Julie Pickler, WashingtonSt., 4267.

3, Saskia Triesscheijn, VT, 4224. 4, Ryanne Dupree, Texas-San Anton, 4193. 5,

Ashley Selig, Nebraska, 4147. 6, Liz Roehrig, Minnesota, 4115. 7, Chelsea

Hammond, S. Carolina, 4086. 8, Tamera Thomas, C. Michigan, 4069. 9, Jennifer

Williams, Michigan, 4028. 10, Tracy Partain, Missouri St., 4017. 11, Sara Jane

Baker, Nebraska, 3995. 12, Crystal Chang, Stephen F Austin, 3958. 13, Danielle

Ayers-Stamper, Cal Poly-SLO, 3932. 14, Bettie Wade, Michigan, 3917. 15,

Melissa Talbot, Wisconsin, 3897. 16, Abbie Stechschulte, West Virginia, 3874.

17, Megan Akre, LSU, 3824. 18, Gunild Kreb, VT, 3797.

Women High Jump Jump Off

1, Sheena Gordon, North Carolina, 1.86m, (6-01.25). –, Levern Spencer,

Georgia, NH.

Women – Team Rankings – 17 Events Scored

1. Texas, 51; 2. Stanford 36; 3. Arizona State 30; 4. North Carolina 29; 5. Miami 27;

5. Georgia 27; 7. LSU 25; 8. Southern California 21; 8. Auburn 21; 10. Northern Arizona 20;

10. South Carolina 20; 12. Minnesota 19; 13. Michigan 17; 13. Nebraska 17; 15. UCLA 16;

15. Florida State 16; 17. Texas A&M 15; 18. Tennessee 13; 18. Hampton 13; 20. Iowa 12.50;

21. Southern Illinois 12; 22. Maryland 11; 23. Oregon 10; 23. Pittsburgh 10;

25. Virginia Tech 9; 26. Duke 8; 26. Washington State 8; 26. Rutgers 8; 26. Ohio State 8;

26. Georgia Tech 8; 26. Nevada-Las Vegas 8; 26. Providence 8; 26. Penn State 8;

34. Villanova 7; 35. California 6; 35. Kansas State 6; 35. Western Illinois 6; 35. Idaho 6; 39. Princeton 5; 39. Cornell 5; 39. Florida 5; 39. Notre Dame 5; 39. Alabama 5;

39. Texas-San Antonio 5; 45. Texas-El Paso 4; 45. Baylor 4; 45. Kansas 4; 48. Missouri 3;

48. Virginia 3; 50. Southern Methodist 2.50; 51. Yale 2; 51. Radford 2;

51. Southern Mississippi 2; 51. Wisconsin 2; 51. Colorado 2; 51. Arkansas 2;

51. San Diego State 2; 58. Central Michigan 1; 58. Brown 1; 58. North Carolina State 1;

58. Wichita State 1; 58. Illinois 1; 58. Houston 1.

Men – Team Rankings – 17 Events Scored

1. Arkansas 53; 2. LSU 45; 3. Florida State 41; 4. Texas35; 5. Tennessee 25; 6. Oregon 23;

7. Wisconsin 22; 8. Baylor21; 9. Florida 20; 10. Arizona 18; 11. Kansas State 17;

12. Nebraska16; 12. Brigham Young 16; 14. Virginia Tech 15; 15. Texas-El Paso 14;

16. Kansas 13; 16. Iona 13; 18. Northern Iowa 12.83; 19. Southern California 10;

19. Washington 10; 19. Indiana 10; 19. Auburn 10; 23. Liberty 9; 23. Illinois 9;

25. Idaho 8; 25. Iowa State 8; 25. Oral Roberts 8; 25. Minnesota 8; 25. Texas A&M 8;

25. George Mason 8; 31. Texas Tech 7; 31. Colorado 7; 33. South Carolina 6;

33. Notre Dame 6; 33. Villanova 6; 33. Akron 6; 37. Georgetown 5; 37. Michigan State 5;

37. Connecticut 5; 37. Michigan 5; 41. Albany 4; 41. Oklahoma 4; 41. Maryland 4;

41. Alabama 4; 41. Jackson State 4; 41. North Carolina 4; 47. Boise State 3;

47. Providence 3; 47. Missouri State 3; 47. Weber State 3; 51. Georgia 2.50; 52. Missouri 2;

52. East Carolina 2; 52. Ohio State 2; 52. Stanford 2; 52. UCLA 2; 52. Purdue 2;

52. Southeast Missouri State 2; 52. North Carolina A&T 2; 60. Arizona State 1;

60. Bethune-Cookman 1; 60. Manhattan 1; 60. Radford 1; 60. Texas-Pan Am 1; 65. Clemson 0.33;

65. New Mexico 0.33.



Sports Category : Track & Field (W)