comscore script

Razorbacks enjoy classroom success

BY ANDRES FOCIL
Razorbacks enjoy classroom success

FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. – A total of 208 University of Arkansas student-athletes earned grades at or above a 3.0 grade point average for the fall 2008 semester the Razorback Athletics Department announced recently. “We are proud of the many academic accomplishments of our student-athletes,” Arkansas vice chancellor and director of athletics Jeff Long said. “Their dedication and commitment to excellence in the classroom, in athletic competition and in the community represents the very best of the Razorback brand.” The list of 208 honorees included 28 football players, 25 swimmers and divers, 24 soccer players, 23 men’s track and field athletes, 20 members of the baseball team, 19 softball players, 18 women’s track and field team members, 11 student-athletes from volleyball, 10 from gymnastics, seven women’s golfers, six each from men’s and women’s tennis, five from women’s basketball, four from men’s basketball and three from men’s golf. In addition, the fall 2008 semester’s honors included 33 Razorback student-athletes with perfect 4.0 gpas. The Razorback swimming and diving team led the way with eight student-athletes who had 4.0 grade point averages, followed by seven from the Razorback soccer team. Arkansas’ softball team added four members to the list while women’s track and baseball had three members earn perfect grades. Women’s tennis had two student-athletes honored while men’s tennis, men’s track, football, women’s golf and volleyball each had one student-athlete on this semester’s list.

Academic Champions 4.00 Sport Major
Nanar Airapetian Tennis International Business
Jessica Bachkora Softball Kinesiology
Gina Bargiachi Swimming/Diving Art
Samantha Bolton Soccer Nursing
Jackie Booker Soccer Kinesiology
Stephanie Carr Swimming/Diving Journalism
Jessie Clark Swimming/Diving Nursing
Tara Diebold Track Communication Disorders
Megan Fawley Soccer Elementary Education
Hillary Freeman Softball Communication
Sarah Gwisdala Soccer Marketing
Rachel Hawryluk Soccer English
Sarah Howard Swimming/Diving Journalism
Amie Hubbard Softball Elementary Education
Kayla Johnson Softball Psychology
Luke Laird Track Horticulture
Sarah Landau Track Communication
Scott Limbocker Baseball Political Science
Lisa Lukenheimer Swimming/Diving Chemistry
James McCann Baseball Kinesiology
Beth McVean Soccer Kinesiology
Sam Murphy Baseball Communication
Erin Neumann Swimming/Diving Communication Disorders
Madison Palmer Swimming/Diving Recreation
Dacia Perkins Track Marketing
Leah Pierce Swimming/Diving Sociology
Corinna Rees Golf Political Science
Mackenzie Rhea Volleyball Undeclared
Genny Salvatore Gymnastics Art
Lance Thompson Football Exercise Science
Rachel Smith Soccer Apparel Studies
Blake Strode Tennis Economics
Anouk Tigu Tennis Business
Athletic Director’s List 3.50-3.99
Dani Alexander Soccer Accounting
Kailey Anders Soccer Communication Disorders
Seth Armbrust Football Kinesiology
Denise Bargiachi Track Journalism
Stacy Bartlett Gymnastics Nutrition
Brandy Baze Softball Kinesiology
Natalie Beach Golf Public Administration
Clay Bemburg Football Sociology
Evan Bettis Football Psychology
Rebecca Carden Softball Kinesiology
Zack Cox Baseball Kinesiology
Allison Daniels Gymnastics Nursing
Andrew Darr Baseball Criminal Justice
Amara DeFilipo Gymnastics Kinesiology
Aaron Fenton Football Finance
Halsey Fowler Track Finance
Nicholas Grasshoff Football Finance
Erin Gray Track Biology
Zack Hall Baseball Undeclared
Thomas Hauskey Baseball Accounting
Brandon Heeger Track Kinesiology
Megan Jackson Track Kinesiology
Summer Jackson Swimming/Diving Political Science
Ela Kaluder Tennis Kinesiology
Katie Kasties Swimming/Diving Journalism
Austin King Tennis Communication
Ashley Largo Swimming/Diving Political Science
Christina Lawrence Volleyball Animal Science
Molly Lewis Gymnastics Undeclared
Alex McClary Track Economics
Casey Jo Magee Gymnastics Kinesiology
Aurelija Misevicute Tennis Economics
Kat Moffett Soccer Journalism
Alex Mortensen Football Communication
Erin Moskos Soccer Kinesiology
Miranda Mounts-Dixon Softball Health Science
Mitchell Munoz Track Information Systems
Lynette Ng Swimming/Diving Communication
Lucy Nunn Golf Kinesiology
Courtney O’Grady Swimming/Diving Undeclared
Tiffany Phelps Golf Finance
Jamie Pisani Gymnastics Kinesiology
Rob Redwine Track International Business
Brittney Richardson Basketball Kinesiology
Jilliene Schilling Swimming/Diving Communication Disorders
Kim Schleif Soccer Chemistry
Sandra Smith Softball Kinesiology
Nicholas Spinazze Tennis International Business
Kelly Stipanovich Volleyball Art
Michelle Stout Gymnastics Marketing
Katie Stripling Track Kinesiology
Dorian Ulrey Track Sociology
Tanica Van As Golf Communication
Miranda Walker Track Psychology
Sophie Wentz Soccer Communication Disorders
Catherine White Track Nutrition
Katie Whitbeck Swimming/Diving Engineering
Abbey Wilburn Soccer Accounting
Kellyn Williams Swimming/Diving Kinesiology
Margaret Wynne Softball Criminal Justice
Jim Youngblood Football Biology
Razorback Honor Roll 3.00-3.49
Damario Ambrose Football Information Systems
Alain Bailey Track Transportation and Logistics
Phoebe Bautista Volleyball Sociology
Jake Bequette Football Finance
Bryan Bingham Baseball Sociology
Lane Boyer Track Geology
Ayana Brereton Basketball Sociology
Nicholas Brewer Football Business
Brooke Burge Volleyball Biology
Amanda Caldwell Softball International Business
Emily Carbone Tennis Undeclared
Rachel Carlson Soccer Elementary Education
Tim Carver Baseball Kinesiology
Samuel Chavez Golf Undeclared
Mike Chinchar Track International Business
Ryan Cisterna Baseball Criminal Justice
Rotnei Clarke Basketball Kinesiology
Ben Cleveland Football Kinesiology
Whitney Cloer Softball Kinesiology
Trevor Cousineau Baseball Undeclared
Stephen Cox Basketball Agribusiness
Jason Cuthbertson Golf Recreation
Caira Daugherty-Dortch Volleyball Psychology
Andrew Davie Football Marketing
Jeremy Davis Football Kinesiology
Katie Davis Swimming/Diving Math
Nathan Dick Football Kinesiology
John Durman Football Kinesiology
Jennifer Fall Track Health Science
Emily Fletcher Swimming/Diving Marketing
Camille Flores Soccer Journalism
Charity Ford Basketball Kinesiology
Elton Ford Football Business
T.J. Forrest Baseball Sociology
Brandy Foust Softball Biology
Scott Gillespie Track Undeclared
Dillon Goins Track Civil Engineering
Chip Gregory Football Kinesiology
Lauren Hallauer Soccer Kinesiology
Aaron Hamilton Track Criminal Justice
Bret Harris Football Kinesiology
Megan Haskins Swimming/Diving Undeclared
Anna Heintz Soccer Engineering
Justin Holmes Track International Relations
Brittany Hudson Soccer Biology
Teighynne Hulsey Softball Communication
Kristin Ingram Golf Communication
Julie Inman Basketball Undeclared
Tariq Ismail Tennis Chemistry
Whitney Jones Track Kinesiology
Kylie Kastes Swimming/Diving English
Kristen Keith Track Journalism
Brianna Kitchen Track Kinesiology
Kyle Komarak Track Marketing
Christian Kowalchuk Baseball Sociology
Collin Kuhn Baseball Kinesiology
Alexandra LaChance Gymnastics Kinesiology
Daniel LaCava Track Psychology
Samanatha Learch Track Kinesiology
Kat Lukomskaya Tennis Apparel Studies
Scott Lyons Baseball Sociology
Jamie Marks Swimming/Diving Journalism
Nicholas Mason Basketball Biology
Andy McClary Track Management
Spencer McCorkel Track Philosophy
Hillary McCormick Volleyball Elementary Education
Elizabeth McGuirt Softball Recreation
Josh Minde Football Kinesiology
Chris Mitchell Track Journalism
Victoria Mort Softball Kinesiology
Sarah Nagashima Gymnastics Apparel Studies
Kelly O’Connor Soccer International Relations
Daniella O’Shea Soccer Undeclared
Dalton Owens Golf Finance
Seth Oxner Football Kinesiology
Lindsay Patterson Soccer Kinesiology
Kathleen Paulsen Soccer Biology
Andrew Pennington Track Art
Jonathan Perlman Baseball Undeclared
Mitch Petrus Football Agricultural Business
John Rees Football Business
Stephen Richards Baseball Sociology
Brittany Robison Softball Kinesiology
Jessica Robison Softball Kinesiology
Brent Rosson Track Kinesiology
Sarah Rowland Swimming/Diving Undeclared
Heather Royal Volleyball Sociology
Travis Sample Baseball Management
Michael Sanchez Basketball Undeclared
Collin Sanders Football Poultry Science
Lindsay Scanlon Volleyball Criminal Justice
Mitchell Scott Track Undeclared
Kristin Seaton Volleyball Kinesiology
Marcus Shavers Football Kinesiology
Kelli Shean Golf Business
Michael Smith Football Kinesiology
Andrew Stover Track Social Work
James Strang Track English
Karen Yun Tang Volleyball Political Science
Tyler Tarnasky Tennis Communication
Allison Templin Swimming/Diving Elementary Education
Erica Totten Swimming/Diving International Business
Crosby Tuck Football Exercise Science
Austin Tucker Football Kinesiology
Kelly Vrshek Track Nursing
Jessica Waddle Softball Health Science
Matthew Walters Tennis Undeclared
Macey Webb Swimming/Diving Kinesiology
Justin Wells Baseball Criminal Justice
Lindsey Wells Softball International Business
Andrew Wilkins Baseball Kinesiology
Ashlea Williams Basketball Biology
Ashley Williams Track Journalism
Kendal Winston Soccer Communication


Sports Category :