comscore script
Hailey Dirrigl
Hailey Dirrigl

#3 Hailey Dirrigl

Sophomore | 6-2 | Phoenix, Ariz. / Desert Vista HS

2017 | Freshman
Appeared in 116 sets during the year with three starts…double-digit kills in 20 of 30 matches including six outings with at least 15 kills…career-high 20 kills to go along with a .486 hitting percentage at Alabama (Sept. 27)…first Arkansas freshman with 20 kills in a match and 300 kills in a season since 2009…averaged 2.77 kills per set…seven matches with at least 10 kills coupled with a hitting percentage of .300 or higher…seven matches with three or more blocks…career-best six total blocks against CSU Bakersfield (Aug. 25)…served up four aces against Georgia (Oct. 25)…finished season with 10 service aces.

Before Arkansas
Dirrigl led Desert Vista High School to two Class 6A state championships during her sophomore and junior seasons. Ranked as the No. 62 recruit in the nation by PrepVolleyball, she totaled 446 kills and 320 digs as a senior, and finished her prep career with more than 900 career kills and 500 career digs over three seasons. Entering her senior season, she was placed on the Preseason All-American Watch List. Dirrigl played club with Aspire Volleyball Club in Tempe, Ariz.

Personal
Hailey is the daughter of Bill and Karen Dirrigl, and has a younger sister, Carly. Her father was a national champion as a student-athlete, winning an NCAA lacrosse title with Syracuse in 1988. Dirrigl is planning to enroll in the Institute for Nanoscience and Engineering at Arkansas.

2017 Match-by-Match

Opponentspketapctasaseredigbsbabetbbhepts
CSU Bakersfield410532.156000000606.0013.0
ULM3229.000000000000.002.0
Utah State37212.417000020000.007.0
K-State511429.241000030101.0011.5
Wisconsin33416-.062000000010.003.0
Syracuse3339.000000000101.003.5
Oral Roberts312226.385000110101.0012.5
USC514636.222000001304.0016.5
Yale313320.500000030101.0013.5
UCSB511837.081000020101.0011.5
Sam Houston State35418.056000000303.006.5
SMU510427.222000000202.0011.0
Tennessee36518.056000020303.007.5
Florida57226.192000000303.008.5
Alabama520335.486011030101.0021.5
Auburn311329.276000000202.0012.0
Ole Miss515232.406000020313.0016.5
LSU517635.314000000202.0018.0
South Carolina 313528.286011030202.0015.0
Texas A&M 39229.241021041102.0012.5
Mississippi State311224.375010020111.0012.5
Georgia414535.257041240000018.0
Ole Miss516745.200001010101.0016.5
LSU412543.163000010101.0012.5
Texas A&M515645.200112410101.0016.5
Florida 45632-.031000030000.005.0
South Carolina 413429.310001210000.0013.0
Mizzou 415540.250000020101.0015.5
Kentucky 312638.158000020202.0013.0
Auburn39230.233000132103.0011.5
Totals116321123864.22911081045444348.00357.0