comscore script

Spring academic report

BY ANDRES FOCIL
Spring academic report

FAYETTEVILLE – Nearly 200 Razorback student-athletes posted a 3.0 grade point average or above for the 2010 spring semester earning a spot on the athletic department honor roll. Included on the list were 39 student-athletes who scored perfect grades and were named Academic Champions.

A total of 195 student-athletes were recognized on the 2010 spring honor roll marking an increase from the 186 student-athletes honored last fall. Razorback Athletics also saw an increase in Academic Champions with the list growing from 27 to 38 student-athletes who earned 4.0 GPAs.

"Once again we are proud to salute the academic achievements of our student-athletes," Vice Chancellor and Director of Athletics Jeff Long said. "Our student-athletes continue to demonstrate their ability to perform at a high level in athletic competition and in the classroom. Their success is a testament to their hard work and dedication as well as to the support provided by our coaches and our academic staff. We are very proud of all of their efforts as they continue their progress towards graduation."

Seventeen of the 19 teams were represented on the athletic department’s academic champions list with perfect grades. Jeff Poppell’s swimming and diving team led the way with eight selections followed by six from women’s cross country/track and field. The soccer team had five selections, baseball, volleyball, gymnastics and men’s cross country/track and field each had three selections. Football and women’s golf had two selections while men’sgolf, men’s and women’s tennis and softball all had one student-athlete with a 4.0.

Of the list of 38 Academic Champions, 17 student-athletes competed during and/or after finals and the end of the semester. Members of the Razorback men’s and women’s golf, tennis and track and field teams along with softball and NCAA Super Regional participant baseball team all had the added challenge of wrapping up the semester while still competing.

The swimming and diving team often ranks among the leaders for the Razorbacks academically. Last semester, Poppell and the Razorbacks had six 4.0 GPAs bumping that to eight for the spring. Those with perfect grades include Megan Haskins (finance), Sarah Howard (journalism), Lisa Lunkenheimer (kinesiology), Erin Neumann (communication disorders), Lynette Ng (communication/Asian studies), Alexandra Roman (Spanish), Haley Smith (kinesiology) and Kelsea Vance (biology).

Head coach Lance Harter and the women’s track and field team recently returned from the NCAA Championship. They had six selections to the Academic Champions list including Katelin Cherry (engineering), Tara Diebold (communication disorders), Megan Jackson (kinesiology), Paige Johnston (English/journalism), Katie Stripling (kinesiology) and Keri Wood (marketing).

Soccer’s five honorees include Kailey Anders (communication disorders), Elizabeth McVean (kinesiology), Kat Moffet (journalism), Erin Moskos (kinesiology) and Chelsea Tidwell (nutrition).

The rest of the honorees were Amanda Anderson (volleyball, Kinesiology), Seth Armbrust (football, kinesiology), Natalie Bohonsky (gymnastics, journalism), Lane Boyer ( men’s track and field, geology), Amy DeFilippo (gymnastics, kinesiology), Joseph Doramus (men’s golf, finance), Halmon Fess (men’s tennis, business), Seth Haynes (men’s track and field, biology), Price Holmes (football, nursing), Kelci Lewis (gymnastics, Kinesiology), James McCann (baseball, communication), Hope McLemore (softball, health science), Garrett Methvin (baseball, kinesiology), Sam Murphy (baseball, communication), Rio Reina (men’s track and field, finance), Mackenzie Rhea ( volleyball, biology), Lindsay Scanlan (volleyball, criminal Justice), Anouk Tigu (women’s tennis, business), Corinna Rees (women’s golf, criminal justice/polical science) and Victoria Vela (women’s golf, business).

2010 Spring Semester Academic Honor Roll

Academic Champions 4.00 GPA
Name Sport Major
Kailey Anders Soccer Communication Disorders
Amanda Anderson Volleyball Kinesiology
Seth Armbrust Football Kinesiology
Natalie Bohonsky Gymnastics Journalism
Lane Boyer Men’s Track and Field Geology
Katelin Cherry Women’s Track and Field Engineering
Amy DeFilippo Gymnastics Kinesiology
Tara Diebold Women’s Track and Field Communication Disorders
Joseph Doramus Men’s Golf Finance
Halmon Fess Men’s Tennis Business
Seth Haynes Men’s Track and Field Biology
Megan Haskins Swimming and Diving Finance
Price Holmes Football Nursing
Sarah Howard Swimming and Diving Journalism
Megan Jackson Women’s Track and Field Kinesiology
Paige Johnston Women’s Track and Field English/Journalism
Kelci Lewis Gymnastics Kinesiology
Lisa Lunkenheimer Swimming and Diving Kinesiology
James McCann Baseball Communication
Hope McLemore Softball Health Science
Elizabeth McVean Soccer Kinesiology
Garrett Methvin Baseball Kinesiology
Kat Moffet Soccer Journalism
Erin Moskos Soccer Kinesiology
Sam Murphy Baseball Communication
Erin Neumann Swimming and Diving Communication Disorders
Lynette Ng Swimming and Diving Communication/ Asian Studies
Corinna Rees Women’s Golf Criminal Justice/Political Science
Rio Reina Men’s Track and Field Finance
Mackenzie Rhea Volleyball Biology
Alexandra Roman Swimming and Diving Spanish
Lindsay Scanlan Volleyball Criminal Justice
Haley Smith Swimming and Diving Kinesiology
Katie Stripling Women’s Track and Field Kinesiology
Chelsea Tidwell Soccer Nutrition
Anouk Tigu Women’s Tennis Business
Kelsea Vance Swimming and Diving Biology
Victoria Vela Women’s Golf Business
Keri Wood Women’s Track and Field Marketing
Athletic Director’s List 3.50-3.99 GPA
Name Sport Major
Kelsey Allison Soccer Lifespan Development
Jessica Bachkora Softball Kinesiology
Gina Bargiachi Swimming and Diving Art
Phoebe Bautista Volleyball Sociology
Courtney Breault Softball Recreation
Dylan Breeding Football Business
Ramon Broadway Football Criminal Justice
Jordan Bryant Men’s Track and Field Undeclared
Rebecca Carden Softball Kinesiology
Rachel Carpenter Women’s Golf International Relations
Allie Chandler Soccer Communication Disorders
Lauren Chisom Softball Recreation
Morgan Clark Softball Math
Cassie Clarke Volleyball Kinesiology
Chelsea Cohen Softball Nutrition
Austin Cook Men’s Golf Undeclared
Stephen Cox Men’s Basketball AgriBusiness
Zack Cox Baseball Communication
Katherine Davis Swimming and Diving Childhood Education
Brede Raa Ellingsen Men’s Track and Field Undeclared
Josh Eure Men’s Golf Business
Eric Fernandez Men’s Track and Field History
Madeline Fogel Swimming and Diving Political Science
Lindsay Gray Women’s Tennis Chemical Engineering
Brittany Griffiths Softball Kinesiology
Bret Harris Football Kinesiology
Brandon Heeger Men’s Track and Field Kinesiology
Anna Heintz Soccer BioEngineering
Brittany Hudson Soccer Biology
David Hurd Football Biology
Kristin Ingram Women’s Golf Communications
Tiffanie Johnson Women’s Track and Field Undeclared
Kim Jones Softball Recreation
Lauren Kegley Women’s Track and Field Engineering
Luke Laird Men’s Track and Field Health Science
Ashley Largo Swimming and Diving Communication
Scott Limbocker Baseball Political Science
Casey Jo Magee Gymnastics Kinesiology
Jamie Marshall Men’s Golf Political Sacience
Jacob Morris Baseball Business
Victoria Mort Softball Recreation
Miranda Mounts Softball Health Science
Kelly O’Connor Soccer International Relations
Courtney O’ Grady Swimming and Diving Business
Kathleen Paulsen Soccer Biology
Fernanda Perrotta Women’s Tennis Business
Jeff Peterson Men’s Basketball Marketing
Tiffany Phelps Women’s Golf Finance
Duncan Phillips Men’s Track and Field History
Leah Pierce Swimming and Diving Kinesiology
Rob Redwine Men’s Track and Field International Business
Brittany Richardson Women’s Basketball Kinesiology
Meagan Roberts Women’s Golf General Business
Jessica Robison Softball Kinesiology
Stepahnie Roy Women’s Tennis Accounting
Genny Salvatore Gymnastics Art
Jillienne Schilling Swimming and Diving Communication Disorders
Krisitin Seaton Volleyball Kinesiology
Amanda Siebert Gymnastics Kinesiology
Yi Ting Siow Swimming and Diving Art
Ty Spinella Men’s Golf Recreation
Valentina Starkova Women’s Tennis Kinesiology
Kelsay Sundaram Women’s Tennis Animal Science
Sigrun Sverrisdottir Swimming and Diving Chemical Engineering
Erica Totten Swimming and Diving Journalism
Miranda Walker Women’s Track and Field Psychology
Sophie Wentz Soccer Communication Disorders
Britni Williams Soccer Criminal Justice
Department Honor Roll 3.00-3.49 GPA
Name Sport Major
Makeba Alcide Women’s Track and Field Kinesiology
Christoffer Arvidsson Men’s Golf Business
Kyle Atkins Baseball Communication Disorders
Stephen Barnett Football Accounting
Stacy Bartlett Gymnastics Nutrition
DJ Baxendale Baseball Communication
Jake Bequette Football Finance
Mike Bolsinger Baseball Communication
Samantha Bolton Soccer Nursing
Dannica Brennan Swimming and Diving Undeclared
Nicholas Brewer Football Marketing
Stephanie Brewer Softball Health Science
Marcus Britt Men’s Basketball Kinesiology
Chad Burnett Men’s Track and Field History
Dustin Cain Football Marketing
Amanda Caldwell Softball International Business
Emily Carbone Women’s Tennis Psychology
Rachel Carlson Soccer Childhood Education
Alvin Chambers Football Architecture
Kendal Cleveland Volleyball Undeclared
Will Coleman Football Crop Management
De’Anthony Curtis Football Criminal Justice
Geoffrey Davenport Baseball Accounting
Leslie Dixon Softball Health Science
John Durmon Football Kinesiology
Brett Eibner Baseball Criminal Justice
Cameron Efurd Men’s Track and Field Undeclared
Rick Elliott Men’s Track and Field Kinesiology
Camille Flores Soccer Journalism
GwendolynFlowers Women’s Track and Field Psychology
Chelsea Franklin Swimming and Diving Childhood Education
Jerry Franklin Football Recreation
Cali George Women’s Track and Field Social Work
Scott Gillespie Men’s Track and Field Undeclared
Blake Gunderson Football Management
Matt Harris Football Communication
Aaron Hamilton Men’s Track and Field Criminal Justice
Jeremy Heatley Baseball Mechanical Engineering
Justin Holmes Men’s Track and Field Middle Eastern Studies
Taylor Johnson Women’s Track and Field Nutrition
Dequinta Jones Football Sociology
Kristen Keith Women’s Track and Field Journalism
Annemign Koenen Women’ s Tennis International Business
Emma Lavy Women’s Golf Journalism
Molly Lewis Gymnastics Communication
Kelly Long Women’s Track and Field Psychology
David Lingmerth Men’s Golf Marketing
Kat Lukomskaya Women’s Tennis Art
Natanya Luther Women’s Track and Field Civil Engineering
Layne McGuirt Softball Recreation
Jamie Marks Swimming and Diving Journalism
Alicia Meinz Swimming and Diving Engineering
Brandon Mitchell Football Business
Jerry Mitchell Football Business
Sarah Nagashima Gymnastics Apparel Studies
Alex Nierney Football Business
Layne Nixon Men’s Track and Field Kinesiology
Daniella O’Shea Soccer Communication
Laurel Pastor Soccer Nutrition
Claudine Paulson Women’s Tennis Nutrition
Andrew Pennington Men’s Track and Field Art
Tobias Pettersson Men’s Golf Marketing
Jaime Pisani Gymnastics Kinesiology
Caroline Powell Womens’ Basketball BioEngineering
Brittany Robison Softball Kinesiology
Zac Russell Baseball Human Development
Kim Schleif Soccer Chemistry
Alex Schulte Women’s Golf Communication
Kelli Shean Women’s Golf Business
Kate Singleton Soccer Accounting
Ben Skidmore Men’s Track and Field Chemistry
Kelli Stipanovich Volleyball Communication
Michelle Stout Gymnastics Marketing
Austin Tate Football AgriBusiness
Ethan Tracy Men’s Golf Kinesiology
Austin Tucker Football Kinesiology
Brea Van De Pol Softball Kinesiology
Kevin Vanden Heuvel Men’s Golf Business
Adriana Vazquez Volleyball Psychology
Michael Ward Men’s Tennis Undeclared
Ronald Watkins Football Industrial Engineering
Lindsey Wells Softball Marketing
Katherine Whitbeck Swimming and Diving BioEngineering
Ashlea Williams Women’s Basketball Biology
Terrell Williams Football Business
Tyler Wilson Football Recreation
Ronnie Wingo Football Business
Kendal Winston Soccer Communication


Sports Category :