comscore script

Spring SEC Academic Honor Roll

BY ANDRES FOCIL
Spring SEC Academic Honor Roll
FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. — A total of 78 student-athletes from baseball, men’s golf, women’s golf, softball, men’s tennis, women’s tennis, men’s track and field and women’s track and field earned selection to the Southeastern Conference Spring Academic Honor Roll, the league office announced today.
“Congratulations to the nearly 80 Razorback student-athletes who earned selection to the SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll,” Vice Chancellor and Director of Athletics Jeff Long said. “These dedicated young men and women have shown they can compete and excel in the Southeastern Conference athletically and academically. We are proud of their accomplishments and for the way they are representing the University of Arkansas and our state as student-athletes.”
Women’s track and field led the way with 27 student-athletes selected followed by softball with 11 selections, men’s track and field with 10, baseball with nine, men’s golf and men’s tennis each had seven, women’s golf with six and one student-athlete from women’s tennis.
These awards come along with many athletic accolades including the men’s track and field’s third place finish in the NCAA and an SEC Championship. Junior golfer Sebastian Cappelen captured the individual SEC Golf Championship while the team took second overall and finished tenth nationally. Makeba Alcide took second in the heptathlon at the 2013 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships while the team took an overall eighth. Arkansas softball returned to the NCAA Regional Championship for the second straight row and collecting 36 wins.
For more information on University of Arkansas athletics, please visit ArkansasRazorbacks.com.
-Agate to Follow-
2013 Southeastern Conference Spring Academic Honor Roll
Name Sports Major
Brian Anderson Baseball Recreation and Sport Management
Eric Fisher Baseball Pre-Professional Exercise Science
Michael Gunn Baseball Pre-Business
Brandon Moore Baseball Recreation and Sport Management
Jacob Morris Baseball Communications
Joseph Serrano Baseball Recreation and Sport Management
Landon Simpson Baseball Kinesiology – Applied Exercise Science
J. Tyler Spoon Baseball Recreation and Sport Management
R. Matt Vinson Baseball Communication
Sebastian Cappelen Men’s Golf Business Economics
Austin Cook Men’s Golf Biology
Kolton Crawford Men’s Golf General Business
Joseph Doramus Men’s Golf Finance
Josh Eure Men’s Golf Marketing
William Meason Men’s Golf Accounting
Thomas Sorensen Men’s Golf Recreation and Sport Management
Emma Lavy Women’s Golf Communications
Hally Leadbetter Women’s Golf Journalism/Broadcast
Emily Podzielinski Women’s Golf Recreation and Sport Management
Megan Roberts Women’s Golf General Business
Emily Tubert Women’s Golf Journalism/Broadcast
Victoria Vela Women’s Golf Marketing
Alyssa Bass Softball Accounting
Sierra Bronkey Softball Kinesiology – Applied Exercise Science
Morgan Clark Softball Mathematics
Kasey Fagan Softball Management – Organizational Leadership
Jayme Gee Softball Recreation and Sport Management
Amanda Geile Softball Childhood Education
Ashley Martindale Softball Kinesiology – Pre-Professional Exercise Science
Hope McLemore Softball Community Health Promotions
Megan Pearson Softball Kinesiology – Applied Exercise Science
Jennifer Rambo Softball Communication Disorders
Devon Wallace Softball Nursing
Christian Cho Weng Men’s Tennis Recreation and Sport Management
Halmon Fess Men’s Tennis International Economics
Vihn Hoang Men’s Tennis Accounting
Manfred Jeske Men’s Tennis Chemical Engineering
Michael Nott Men’s Tennis Supply Chain Management
Jovan Parlic Men’s Tennis Kinesiology – Applied Exercise Science
Peter Thomason Men’s Tennis Industrial Engineering
Claudine Paulson Women’s Tennis Hospitality & Restaurant Management
Caleb Cross Men’s Track & Field Computer Engineering
Cameron Efurd Men’s Track & Field Kinesiology – Applied Exercise Science
Brede Ellingsen Men’s Track & Field Supply Chain Management
Dwayne Golbek Men’s Track & Field Kinesiology – Applied Exercise Science
Noah Kittelson Men’s Track & Field Biology
Anton Kokorin Men’s Track & Field Supply Chain Management
Kevin Lazas Men’s Track & Field Finance
Peter Mirocke Men’s Track & Field Marketing
Andrew Pisechko Men’s Track & Field Accounting
Tomas Squella Men’s Track & Field Geology
Makeba Alcide Women’s Track & Field Kinesiology – Applied Exercise Science
Michaela Bauer Women’s Track & Field Marketing
Martine Borge Women’s Track & Field Management
Rachel Carpino Women’s Track & Field History
Katelin Cherry Women’s Track & Field Biomedical Engineering
Courtney Falco Women’s Track & Field Accounting
Kaitlin Flattman Women’s Track & Field Biology
Kirsten Hesseltine Women’s Track & Field Childhood Education
Grace Heymsfield Women’s Track & Field Dietetics
Jessica Kamilos Women’s Track & Field Kinesiology – P-12
Paige Johnston Women’s Track & Field Social Work
Ivanique Kemp Women’s Track & Field Accounting
Shannon Klenke Women’s Track & Field Business Economics
Sandi Morris Women’s Track & Field Journalism/Broadcast
Tamara Myers Women’s Track & Field Accounting
Caitlin Noonan Women’s Track & Field Human Development & Family Science
Danielle Nowel Women’s Track & Field Biology
Amanda Porter Women’s Track & Field Biology
Diane Robison Women’s Track & Field Kinesiology – Applied Exercise Science
Jillian Rosen Women’s Track & Field Biology
Dominique Scott Women’s Track & Field Marketing
Semehar Tesfaye Women’s Track & Field Food Science
Samantha Thompson Women’s Track & Field Pre-Childhood Education
Alexa Vessell Women’s Track & Field Chemistry
Megan Weller Women’s Track & Field Animal Science
Keri Wood Women’s Track & Field MBA
Megan Zimlich Women’s Track & Field Inteior Design


Sports Category :